Martin Warne 31/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 40, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 9, Teal 20, Mallard 6, Shoveler 2, Pheasant 10, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Sparrowhawk 1, Lapwing 114, Short-eared Owl 3, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Fieldfare 105, Redwing 13, Robin 8, Stonechat 6, Dunnock 1, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 4, Also Roe Deer 4, Red Deer 10.

Martin Warne, Jason King 30/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 40, Greylag Goose (domestic) 4, Wigeon 5 main floods, Gadwall 44, Teal 30, Mallard 182, Shoveler 9, Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 14, Goosander 12 (8 males), Pheasant 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 3, Jack Snipe 1 Middle Moor Tram, Common Gull 12, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Collared Dove 8, Barn Owl 1 outside recording area, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 8, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 1, Also Roe Deer 3.

Gary Featherstone 30/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 16, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 28, Teal 10, Mallard 150, Shoveler 3, Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 14, Goosander 4, Red Kite 1 south along Bank Top, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Jack Snipe 1 Blue Bridge, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 12, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Stonechat 5 . Also Red Deer 5 Will Pits.

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager), Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson 30/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 16, Gadwall 18, Teal 30, Mallard 120, Shoveler 17, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Stock Dove 5, Woodpigeon 500, Blackbird 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 4 . Also Roe Deer 5.

Helen Kirk 29/01/2016 Gadwall 30 Will Pits Scrape, Teal 40 Will Pits Scrape, Mallard 100 Will Pits Scrape, Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 2 (a pair) Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 6 (5 male) Will Pits Scrape, Pheasant 18, Stock Dove 30, Woodpigeon 40, Magpie 8, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Wren 8, Starling 30, Blackbird 20, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 8 (4 pair), Reed Bunting 4.

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager) 29/01/2016 Gadwall 14, Teal 6, Mallard 88, Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 3, Pheasant 9, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Stock Dove 6, Jay 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 6, Long-tailed Tit 8, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 18.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 28/01/2016 Gadwall 16, Teal 150, Mallard 100, Shoveler 30, Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 7, Lapwing 60, Stock Dove 11, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 8, Coal Tit 1, Cetti’s Warbler 1 Bank Top, Goole Moor, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 8, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 30, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 22, Stonechat 8, Chaffinch 25, Goldfinch 18, Linnet 60 . Also Roe Deer 4, Grey Squirrel 1.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Managers), Tim Kohler (Senior Reserve Manager) 28/01/2016 Gadwall 2, Teal 20, Marsh Harrier 1, Snipe 1, Woodpigeon 500, Short-eared Owl 1 Inkle Flatts, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blackbird 3. Also Roe Deer 2.

Ian McDonald, Mick Oliver 27/01/2016 Mallard 60, Pochard 1 male, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 1 cream-crown, Peregrine 2 a male and female W side floods, Bullfinch 1 mobbing a Grey Squirrel .

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Managers) (late WEBS count) 27/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 94, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 16, Teal 149, Mallard 341, Shoveler 15, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 2 a female feeding Goole Fields later W side floods where also a male, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 45, Woodcock 2, Snipe 2, Herring Gull 3, Stock Dove 30, Woodpigeon 40, Collared Dove 3, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1 Goole Moor, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 5, Wren 4, Starling 3, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 68, Song Thrush 1 limestone road perched in reeds, Robin 5, Stonechat 7, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 18, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 2. Also Roe Deer 8, Grey Squirrel 1 Woodpecker Corner.

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager) 26/01/2016 Teal 40, Mallard 170, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male over floods to Paraffin and Inkle Flatts, Lapwing 13, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 25/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 80, Gadwall 26, Teal 200, Mallard 520, Shoveler 21, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 15, Goldeneye 1 female, Goosander 6 (3 males), Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Merlin1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Long-tailed Tit 12, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 2. Also Roe Deer 4.

Tom Lowe 25/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 420 flew WNW am, Mallard 30, Marsh Harrier 6 NE over Warping Drain in evening presumably to Blacktoft, Merlin 1 female Goole Moor, Golden Plover 5, Lapwing 32, Snipe 4, Great Black-backed Gull 10, Rook 140 at dusk, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top, Stonechat 4, Siskin 6 Creyke's.

Dirk Rigby Creyke's Sidings 24/01/2016 Sparrowhawk 1, Collared Dove 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Blackbird 5, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 11, Tree Sparrow 3, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 1.

Martin Warne 24/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 50, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 12, Teal 2, Mallard 68, Shoveler 3, Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 20 (17 male, 3 female) Will Pits Scrape, Goldeneye 2 adult & juvenile male Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 1 male, Pheasant 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 4, Golden Plover 1 with Lapwing, Lapwing 32, Jack Snipe 1 Fisons Rd, Snipe 2, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 8, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1 Bank Top, Long-tailed Tit 18, Wren 7, Starling 1000 murmuration at dusk, Fieldfare 40, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 13, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 1, Bullfinch 7, Reed Bunting 14, Also Roe Deer 1.

Richard Sprakes 23/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 18, Mallard 200, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male, Peregrine 2, Lapwing 144, Short-eared Owl 1.

Martin Warne, Richard Sprakes (in part) 23/01/2016 Mallard 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Moorhen 5, Lapwing 76, Short-eared Owl 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 6, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Wren 24, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 3, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 2, Also Red Deer 1.

Martin Warne, Jason King 22/01/2016 Gadwall 6, Teal 34, Mallard 94, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1 female, Pheasant 16, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 2 male & female, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 5, Lapwing 53, Common Gull 37, Short-eared Owl 2, Magpie 3, Jay 1, Blue Tit 12 small flock along Fisons Rd, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits Wood, Cetti’s Warbler 1 calling Goole Moor Tram East, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 1500 murmurating at dusk, Blackbird 4, Fieldfare 120, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 14 Goole Fields, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 9, Also Brown Hare 1, Roe Deer 4.

Helen Kirk 21/01/2016 Gadwall 2, Teal 300, Mallard 500, Shoveler 5 males, Marsh Harrier 5, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 40, Great Black-backed Gull 5, Carrion Crow 1, Blue Tit 5 mixed tit flock, Great Tit 5 mixed tit flock, Long-tailed Tit 5 mixed tit flock, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 8, Goldfinch 20, Reed Bunting 8, Also Roe Deer 1 Buck.

Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Manager) 21/01/2016 Little Egret 1 Swinefleet Gate, Marsh Harrier 2 New Moor, Buzzard 1 Swinefleet Gate, Kestrel 2 males, Swinefleet gate. 1 took rodent along bank Top, Golden Plover 40 over pump, Woodcock 2 Durhams Gardens, Blue Tit 7 Blue Bridge, Blackbird 4 Bells Wood, Stonechat 1 male, New Moor, Chaffinch 17 New Moor .

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 21/01/2016 Wigeon 2, Gadwall 3, Teal 150, Mallard 250, Shoveler 3, Goldeneye 1, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 40, Lapwing 80, Barn Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti’s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 16, Redwing 40, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Goldfinch 8 .

Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Manager) 21/01/2016 Roe Deer 2 male and female, Paraffin.

Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Manager) 20/01/2016 Little Egret 1 Swinefleet gate, Sparrowhawk 1 Swinefleet gate, Merlin 1 Will Pits, Woodcock 1 Creyke's, Fieldfare 7, Stonechat 1 .

Ian McDonald 20/01/2016 Mallard 20, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 5, Merlin 1, Moorhen 1, Snipe 12, Carrion Crow 12, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 1 fm, Reed Bunting 1 .

David Slack 20/01/2016 Mallard 11 Marsh Harrier 1 fm Carrion Crow 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 Long-tailed Tit 6 Peregrine 1 Stonechat 2 Reed Bunting 2 Also Red Deer 2.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 18/01/2016 Gadwall 9, Teal 100, Mallard 150, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 1, Little Egret 1 Swinefleet gate, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Lapwing 20, Snipe 1, Common Gull 40, Stock Dove 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Coal Tit 1, Cetti’s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 15, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 1, Goldfinch 25, Bullfinch 1 .

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 15/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 1, Gadwall 12, Teal 70, Mallard 68 Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 9 (5 male, 4 female), Pheasant 3, Grey Heron 2 over West side flying South, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 2 males, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 (HK), Water Rail 1, Lapwing 72, Great Black-backed Gull 5, Short-eared Owl 1 hunting West side, Magpie 4, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 28, Starling 4, Fieldfare 4, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 4, Reed Bunting 13, Also Brown Hare 1, Roe Deer 4.

Martin Warne 14/01/2016 Mallard 5, Pheasant 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Reed Bunting 1.

Ian McDonald, Mick Oliver 13/01/2016 Shelduck 1, Mallard 16, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Moorhen 1, Short-eared Owl 2 along limestone road, Carrion Crow 2, Robin 1, Stonechat 1.

Martin Warne 13/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 6, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 18, Teal 28, Mallard 72, Tufted Duck 9, Goosander 7 (4 male, 3 female), Pheasant 10, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 4, Lapwing 4, Stock Dove 2, Collared Dove 2, Short-eared Owl 2 hunting West side, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Treecreeper 1, Starling 20, Fieldfare 26, Redwing 1, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 31, Bullfinch 5, Reed Bunting 6.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 12/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 149, Greylag Goose (domestic) 21, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 20, Teal 230, Mallard 210, Tufted Duck 13, Marsh Harrier 5 at once, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 3, Stock Dove 34, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 19, Wren 7, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 3 . Also Roe Deer 11.

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager) 12/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 800 at least off Goole Fields mainly, Teal 20, Mallard 80, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 60, Stonechat 3, Goldfinch 4.

Tom Lowe 12/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 750, Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Cormorant 2, Marsh Harrier 9 (2 males) all flew S/SW over fields onto moors in first hour after sunrise, presumably from Blacktoft roost, Herring Gull 10, Great Black-backed Gull 7.

Tom Lowe 11/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 618, Greylag Goose (domestic) 53, Canada Goose 1, Teal 12, Mallard 18, Marsh Harrier 1, Merlin 1 female Goole Moor, Golden Plover 70, Lapwing 63, Woodcock 6 in fields after dark, Herring Gull 9, Great Black-backed Gull 34, Cetti’s Warbler 1 pump E end Goole Moor Tram, Stonechat 5.

Ian McDonald 11/01/2016 Long-tailed Tit 1, Wren 3, Robin 1, Stonechat 2, Reed Bunting 3.

Bev Baxter Top House Farm (ringing) 11/01/2016 Buzzard 1, Blue Tit 1 RT, Blackbird 1, Chaffinch 5 (3 RT), Goldfinch 15 (2 RT), Greenfinch 2 (1 RT), Reed Bunting 2 RT .

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager), Tom Jackson+granddaughter 09/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic), Gadwall 30, Teal 420, Mallard 140, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 3,Merlin 1 male perched Bank Top, Goole Moor then off across fields, Jack Snipe 1 flushed at close range from S bend flew low and dropped quickly, Magpie 1, Starling 60, Blackbird 2, Robin 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 5.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 08/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 5, Goosander 2 males in flight West Side, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1 female hunting West Side, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 40, Jack Snipe 1 Fisons Rd North, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 3, Long-tailed Tit 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Also Roe Deer 1, Harlequin Ladybird 8.

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager) 08/01/2016 Marsh Harrier 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Short-eared Owl 1 quartering Inkle Flatts, Magpie 4, Jay 2, Starling 20, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 30, Robin 1, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 588 to roost colliery area pm, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2. Also Roe Deer 4.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 08/01/2016 Teal 400, Wigeon 1, Gadwall 27, Mallard 150, Shoveler 25, Tufted Duck 11, Marsh Harrier 4 cream-crowns,Merlin 1, Great Black-backed Gull 6, Herring Gull 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Stock Dove 27, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Redwing 2, Goldfinch 31, Bullfinch 5.

Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Manager) 07/01/2016 Mallard 17 new moor, Marsh Harrier 1 cream crown, new moor, Short-eared Owl 1 hunting over green belt, Cetti’s Warbler 1 pump, Reed Bunting 2 southern canals .

Martin Warne, Jason King 07/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 3, Gadwall 4, Teal 100, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 1, Pheasant 7, Marsh Harrier 7 (1 adult male), Hen Harrier 1 male, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Lapwing 390, Snipe 1, Jay 2, Starling 430, Stonechat 5, Tree Sparrow 1, Also Weasel 1 Blue Bridge.

Bev Baxter Top House Farm (ringing) 06/01/2016 Blackbird 1 RT, Robin 2 (1 RT), Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 12 (2 RT), Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 2.

Ian McDonald, Mick Oliver 06/01/2016 Teal 40, Mallard 14, Pheasant 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Snipe 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Carrion Crow 1, Great Tit 1, Cetti’s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Wren 3, Blackbird 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1 male, Reed Bunting 3 .

Steve Hiner (Natural England Reserve Manager), David Blackham (Natural England Reserve Warden) 05/01/2016 Teal 52 Middle Moor, Mallard 17 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 1 male New Moor, Kestrel 1 Bank Top, Water Rail 1 Black Water Dyke, Stonechat 1 male, Black Water Dyke . Also Red Deer 1 female, Will Pits.

Martin Warne 05/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 15, Greylag Goose (domestic) 12, Wigeon 2 male & female Will Pits Scrape, Gadwall 12, Teal 30, Mallard 65, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 11, Goosander 7 males Will Pits Scrape, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 30, Snipe 1,Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 10, Starling 1000 small murmuration at dusk, Fieldfare 8, Stonechat 4, Tree Sparrow 5 Creykes Cottages, Grey Wagtail 1 overhead Green Belt, Lesser Redpoll 3, Also Roe Deer 5.

Lukas Rowe 04/01/2016 Short-eared Owl 1 Creyke's.

Tom Lowe 04/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 347 feeding Goole Fields, WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE (European) 3 flew high WNW over windfarm ignoring the Pinks, Grey Heron 1, Peregrine 1 adult male, Golden Plover 45, Lapwing 30, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 52 feeding in single flooded field on moors edge,

Bev Baxter Top House Farm (ringing) 04/01/2016 Blue Tit 1 RT, Blackbird 4 (3 RT), Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 2 RT, Tree Sparrow 4, Chaffinch 3 (2 RT of which 1 rung Creyke's May 2012, Goldfinch 20 (8 RT), Yellowhammer 3 (1 RT) .

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager) 04/01/2016 Peregrine 1 adult female on floods W side then flew off.

CLEGG MEMORIAL BIRD RACE TEAM: LAST OF THE SUMMER WINE GO BIRDING: Bryan Wainwright (Clegg), Gary Featherstone (Foggy), Bill Priestley (Compo) 03/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 628, Greylag Goose (domestic) 96, Gadwall 15, Teal 300, Mallard 57, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 2, Pheasant 12, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male floods N & S of road am, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Moorhen 2, Common Gull 1, Herring Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Stock Dove 43, Woodpigeon 30, Collared Dove 3 all Creyke's Crossings, Short-eared Owl 1 Inkle Flatts and Paraffin area am, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 3, Carrion Crow 8, Goldcrest 3, Great Tit 2, Blue Tit 3, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Cetti’s Warbler 1 pump E end Goole Moor Tram, Wren 5, Treecreeper 1, Starling 9, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 13, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Robin 6, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 10 all Creyke's Crossings, Tree Sparrow 2 all Creyke's Crossings, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 69 am from colliery area, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Lesser Redpoll 2, Linnet 55, Bullfinch 7, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 10 . TOTAL 54. Also Roe Deer 6.

Bev Baxter Top House Farm (ringing) 01/01/2016 Great Tit 2 RT, Blackbird 3 RT, Robin 3 (2 RT), Dunnock 1 RT, House Sparrow 5, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 4 (1 RT), Goldfinch 9 (3 RT), Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 1 RT.

Bryan Wainwright (Natural England Reserve Manager) 01/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 218, Greylag Goose (domestic) 100, Gadwall 17, Teal 143, Mallard 146, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 4, Pheasant 10, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 1 male e end Goole Moor, Sparrowhawk 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 female/immature perched on post and chasing finches Inkle Flatts pm, Peregrine 1 immature chasing Wood Pigeons Inkle Flatts pm, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 5, Lapwing 482 W, Woodcock 1 colliery area, Herring Gull 8, Great Black-backed Gull 4, Feral Pigeon 2, Stock Dove 50, Woodpigeon 500, Collared Dove 7 all Creyke's Crossings, Short-eared Owl 1 Inkle Flatts am, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 6, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 24, Cetti’s Warbler 1 pump E end Goole Moor Tram, Wren 14, Blackbird 39, Fieldfare 58, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 28, Robin 8, Mistle Thrush 4, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 5, House Sparrow 14 all Creyke's Crossings, Tree Sparrow 10 all Creyke's Crossings, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Chaffinch 723 pm (am 337) colliery area, Greenfinch 12, Goldfinch 43, Brambling 1 am from colliery roost, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 18. Also Roe Deer 13, Grey Squirrel 2. 

OBSERVERS 2016: Rob Adams, David Ball, Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Robert Broch, Janet Canning, Kevin Clarke, Harry Cocking, Darren Cooper, June Cooper, Carl Cornish, John de haemers, Simon Denton, Richard Drew, John Durrant, Steve Ellis, Gary Featherstone, Keith Fillingham, David Hargreaves, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, David Hunt, Dave Hursthouse, Janet Jackson, Tom Jackson, Callum King, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Rose Lennon, Mike Lloyd, Tom Lowe, Simone Maw, Ian McDonald, Ron Moat, Colin Neale, Mark Oathwaite, Mick Oliver, Malcolm Oxlade, Des Parmenter, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Nigel Rees, Andrea Rees, Dirk Rigby, Lukas Rowe, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard J Sprakes, Ben Steel, Paul Thomas, Barry Thompson, Graham Todd, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Mike Williams.


OBSERVERS 2015: Rob Adams, Alan Bamford, Steve Bamford, Richard Barnard, Bev Baxter, M Beevers, Robert Broch, Mick Bruin, Ashley Buchan, Janet Canning, Kevin Clarke, Graham Cook, Carl Cornish, Mariane Delaunay, John Durrant, Louise Eaton, Gary Featherstone, Keith and Sandra Hannam, Keith Heywood, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson, Jim Johnson, Peter Kendall, Callum King, Jason King, Robyn Kinnersley, Helen Kirk, Phil Lee, Nicola Largey, Tom Lowe, Alan Marshall, Simone Maw, Ian McDonald, Wendy McKay, Mick Oliver, Des Parmenter, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Diane Priestley, Ray Priestley, John Rampling, Dirk Rigby, Lukas Rowe, Lucy Ryan, Adrian Scutt, David Slack, Julian Small, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard Smith, Jim Snowden, Richard J Sprakes, Ben Steel, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright, Colin Wall, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Darren Whitaker.

 

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this Report). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. 


The BSG write-up is THE HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NNR .

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.


HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 

Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Ruddy Shelduck, 2 Black Stork, 3 [Black Kite], 4 White-tailed Eagle, 5 [Gyr Falcon], 6 Stone-curlew, 7 Killdeer, 8 Lesser Yellowlegs, 9 Gull-billed Tern, 10 Caspian Tern, 11 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 12 Red-backed Shrike, 13 Rose-coloured Starling, 14 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 15 Richard's Pipit.

Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

 

Birding Site Guide