Lukas Rowe 31/10/2016 Merlin 1 W side.

 

Steve Hiner 31/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 65, Crane 4 Top House, Goldcrest 9 Snaith & Cowick, Willow Tit 2 Snaith & Cowick, Blackbird 7 Snaith & Cowick.

 

David Slack 31/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 475, Teal 95, Mallard 86, Marsh Harrier 6, Merlin 1, Moorhen 4, Crane 2, Lapwing 25, Snipe 8, Fieldfare 125, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 4.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 31/10/2016 Goldcrest 1, Fieldfare 1, Song Thrush 1, Tree Sparrow 9, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 5, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 91 (2 RT), Goldfinch 35 (7 RT), Reed Bunting 20 (4 RT).

 

Bryan Wainwright 31/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 350, Teal 80, Marsh Harrier 5, Lapwing 120, Snipe 8, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Skylark 8, Cetti’s Warbler 1 pump, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright 30/10/2016 Whooper Swan 15 E over Will Pits, Pink-footed Goose 1000, Gadwall 5, Teal 300, Mallard 50, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Crane 3 or more heard, Lapwing 100, Snipe 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 56, Herring Gull 100, Great Black-backed Gull 12, Short-eared Owl 1 W side dusk, Carrion Crow 20, Bearded Tit 3 midway along E-W road, Long-tailed Tit 7, Fieldfare 500, Redwing 20, Robin 2, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Linnet 18, Lesser Redpoll 10, Roe Deer 1, Red Deer 6.

 

Rob Watson 29/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 90, Teal 60, Pintail 8 Will Pits Scrape then off W, Tufted Duck 3, Common Scoter 2 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 40, Fieldfare 200, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 120, Red Admiral 1.

 

Martin Warne, Bill Priestley (in part) 29/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 373, Wigeon 2, Pintail 2 male & female, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 7, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 3, Crane 4 in flight 15:30, Lapwing 130, Snipe 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 10, Goldcrest 10, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top & WPS, Skylark 7, Cetti’s Warbler 2 calling GMT & Crowle Moor North, Long-tailed Tit 16, Starling 210, Fieldfare 284, Redwing 3, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 28, Lesser Redpoll 77, Bullfinch 2. Red Admiral 1, Comma 1, Common Darter 6, Hornet 1, Black Darter 1. Photos (MW): Rhododendron Leafhopper (2), Candlesnuff fungus (2).

 

 

 

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm and Creyke’s Gate 29/10/2016 Goldcrest 4, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 5, Wren 1, Redwing 1, Robin 2, Dunnock 2, Tree Sparrow 2, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

 

Bryan Wainwright 29/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 1100, Gadwall 5, Mallard 180, Pintail 5 with 1 male, Tufted Duck 3, Common Scoter 2 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 over Mill Drain Marsh very low 17.35, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Water Rail 3, Crane 4 mobile, Lapwing 54, Jack Snipe 1 pit tip, excellent views flushed a short way twice, Snipe 5, Black-headed Gull 10, Lesser Black-backed Gull 8 to roost floods, Herring Gull 165 to roost floods, Yellow-legged Gull 1 to roost floods, Great Black-backed Gull 32 to roost floods, Woodpigeon 600, Magpie 3, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 600, Goldcrest 2, Wren 2, Starling 600 dusk Woodside, Blackbird 19, Fieldfare 500, Redwing 60, Mistle Thrush 3, Robin 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 150, Brambling 1 heard Will Pits, Greenfinch 15 from roost colliery area, Greenfinch 15 from roost colliery area, Goldfinch 8, Siskin 1, Linnet 60, Lesser Redpoll 20, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2.

 

Bryan Wainwright 28/10/2016 Whooper Swan 4 going E, Pink-footed Goose 800, Pintail 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Common Scoter 2 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male distantly over Mill Drain Marsh Blue Bridge to roost, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Crane 4 mobile, Lapwing 35, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 71, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Short-eared Owl 1 W side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Cetti’s Warbler 1 pump, Stonechat 1.

 

Martin Warne, Steve Hiner in part 28/10/2016 Whooper Swan 4 in flight, Pink-footed Goose c1000, Teal 200, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Golden Plover 1, Lapwing 100, Snipe 3, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 5, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 10, Starling 100, Fieldfare 220, Redwing 25, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 12, Goldfinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 59, Bullfinch 5, Hornet 1, Rhododendron Leafhopper 16, Migrant Hawker 1, November Moth 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright 27/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 100, Gadwall 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Crane 6 adults from N over w side of floods, 2 dropped at S bend other 4 on over Paraffin area, Lapwing 58, Blue Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 8, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 300, Redwing 7, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 24, Bullfinch 4.

 

Bryan Wainwright 26/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 200, Cormorant 1 from N landed W side floods, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male going E Shearburn & Pitts Drain 13.10, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 23, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 15, Cetti’s Warbler 1 Goole Moor Tram at Bank Top, Chiffchaff 1, Starling 80, Fieldfare 180, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Brambling 2 males Will Pits Scrape, Lesser Redpoll 12, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 1, 12 Roe Deer 5, 11 Red Deer 5 Will Pits, 20 Wood Mouse 1 in pump housing Goole Moor Tram at Bank Top.

 

Peter Hinks, Peter Kendall, Barry Thompson  26/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 50, Greylag Goose (domestic) 30, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 15, Teal 110, Mallard 25, Pintail 3 (1 male), Shoveler 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 7 (2 male), Sparrowhawk 1 male, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1 W Goole Moor, Peregrine 1 male Snaith & Cowick Moor, Crane 2, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Fieldfare 500, Redwing 25, Stonechat 7, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Lesser Redpoll 20, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 8. Roe Deer 2, Reeve’s Muntjac 1 Snaith & Cowick Moor.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 25/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 320, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 2, Teal 500, Mallard 50, Pintail 4, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Lapwing 110, Goldcrest 11, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Skylark 6, Long-tailed Tit 10, Starling 600, Fieldfare 150, Redwing 60, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 8, Meadow Pipit 1, Siskin 1, Lesser Redpoll 12, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 32.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 25/10/2016 Goldcrest 3, Redwing 2, Greenfinch 9 (1 RT), Goldfinch 4 (3 RT), Reed Bunting 6.

 

Bryan Wainwright 25/10/2016 Sparrowhawk 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Fieldfare 10, Redwing 20.

 

Tom Lowe 24/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 1300, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male Goole Fields, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 4, Merlin 2 (male Goole Moor, female Goole Fields), Crane 3, Lapwing 155, Black-headed Gull 120, Lesser Black-backed Gull 30, Herring Gull 40, Yellow-legged Gull 5, Caspian Gull 1 adult, Great Black-backed Gull 7, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top, Fieldfare 600, Stonechat 6, Lesser Redpoll 80 Goole Moor.

 

Rob Watson 23/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 400, Common Scoter 1 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5 (1 female), Kestrel 2, Crane 2 heard, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Treecreeper 1 Will Pits, Stonechat 1 road near Blue bridge, Tree Sparrow 12 Crowle Moor, Lesser Redpoll 250.

 

Bryan Wainwright 23/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 600, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Crane 7 (3 Goole Fields, 4 together flying over W side), Snipe 5, Black-headed Gull 32, Mediterranean Gull 1 first winter E side Goole Fields with Black-heads, Common Gull 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Herring Gull 138, Great Black-backed Gull 54, Carrion Crow 120, Cetti’s Warbler 1 showing very well and singing near pump, Starling 80 E at sunset, Fieldfare 140, Red Deer 1 Female N of Crowle Moor, Roe Deer 5.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 22/10/2016 Great Tit 2 (1 RT), Long-tailed Tit 9, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 2, Tree Sparrow 3, Greenfinch 10 (1 RT), Goldfinch 5 (3 RT), Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 10 (1 RT).

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Jason King 21/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 710, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 7, Teal 127, Pintail 1 female, Shoveler 2, Common Scoter 2 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male Fison's Road N 11.00, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 4, Merlin 1 female, Peregrine 2 male and female, Water Rail 3, Crane 9 mobile around site, Lapwing 172, Snipe 10, Barn Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 6, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top, Skylark 5, Starling 226, Fieldfare 330, Redwing 106, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 20, Lesser Redpoll 84, Bullfinch 5. Also Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 4. Hornet 11, Red Admiral 1. Photos (MW): Araneus marmoreus var. pyramidatus, Hornet.

 

 

Bryan Wainwright 21/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 600, Gadwall 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Merlin 1 on peat W side, Water Rail 1, Crane 2, Snipe 6, Herring Gull 59, Herring Gull 14, Great Black-backed Gull 36, Barn Owl 1 W side, Fieldfare 84.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 22/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 1200, Gadwall 5, Teal 150, Mallard 80, Pintail 2 male and female Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 28, Tufted Duck 1, Common Scoter 2 juveniles Will Pits Scrape, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 W side, Water Rail 2, Crane 3 Goole Fields, Snipe 6, Black-headed Gull 280, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6, Herring Gull 50, Great Black-backed Gull 10, Barn Owl 1 W side, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 20, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 1 Blackwater Dike at 1000 Acre Tram, Starling 10, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 300, Redwing 10, Robin 4, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 41 flock pit tip, Chaffinch 125 from roost colliery area, Goldfinch 5, Lesser Redpoll 22, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 21/10/2016 Blue Tit 1, Redwing 2, Robin 5 (1 RT), Dunnock 5 (1 RT), Tree Sparrow 3, Brambling 3, Greenfinch 41 (1 RT), Goldfinch 11 (2 RT), Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 15.

 

Bill Priestley 20/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 juvenile, Whooper Swan 6 inc. 4 adults and 2 young, Pink-footed Goose 1000, Wigeon 7, Common Scoter 1, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Bearded Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 60, Stonechat 4, Goldcrest 6, Lesser Redpoll 80.

 

Bryan Wainwright 20/10/2016 Whooper Swan 34 on floods near Paraffin before off E later about 10 came from S dropped onto main floods to rooost, Pink-footed Goose 200, Mallard 10, Shoveler 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male hunting Green Belt floods from 17.50, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Crane 2 over W side dusk, Lapwing 8, Snipe 8, Little Owl 1 ruins Creyke's Sidings dusk, Starling 30, Fieldfare 80. Red Deer 1 male heard W side.

 

Martin Warne 19/10/2016  Pink-footed Goose 1143, Canada Goose 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Grey Plover 1 calling flying West - East, Snipe 3, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 2, Fieldfare 161, Stonechat 4, Linnet 9, Lesser Redpoll 2.

 

Tom Lowe 18/10/2016 Bean Goose (Tundra) 3 With 2 adults and juvenile Goole Fields then to Goole Moor to roost, Pink-footed Goose 1240 left roost, White-fronted Goose (European) 8 (2 families of 4) Goole Fields then to Goole Moor to roost, Crane 6, Starling 2000.

 

 

 

 

Bryan Wainwright 17/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 over floods W dawn, Pink-footed Goose 453, Greylag Goose (domestic) 27, Wigeon 9, Teal 176, Mallard 200, Pintail 7 with 1 male rest imm/female Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 11, Tufted Duck 5, Common Scoter 1 immature Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 4, Water Rail 1, Crane 4 W side going N, Lapwing 10, Greenshank 1, Snipe 2, Black-headed Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 4, Goldcrest 4, Swallow 1, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram (pump), Long-tailed Tit 10, Chiffchaff 2, Starling 26, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 18, Robin 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 20, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Red Deer 4 with 3 hinds 1 stag W end Goole Moor Tram, Roe Deer 8.

 

Janet Canning 17/10/2016 Jay 1.

 

Steve Hiner 17/10/2016 Teal 131, Mallard 31 23 W P Scrape all rest South side of moor, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Lapwing 2, Snipe 3, Jay 2, Swallow 1, Wren 1, Robin 1, Goldfinch 89 (85 Creyke’s, 4 W Pits).

 

David Blackham 17/10/2016 Bearded Tit 4 E-W stretch limestone road.

 

Bryan Wainwright 16/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 over floods E evening, Pink-footed Goose 350, Greylag Goose (domestic) 9, Wigeon 1, Pintail 1 imm/female Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 6, Common Scoter 1 immature Will Pits Scrape, Pheasant 10, Cormorant 1 S over Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male low E over Mill Drain Marsh and Woodside 17.50, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 over Mill Drain Marsh, Crane 2 W side to Priory fields, Golden Plover 60, Lapwing 169, Black-headed Gull 270, Common Gull 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 20, Little Owl 1 Priory Farm, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Bearded Tit 2 male and female showing well Blue Bridge (Middle Moor Tram at road), Skylark 52, Long-tailed Tit 20, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 4, Starling 550, Fieldfare 167, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 20, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Chaffinch 40, Goldfinch 9, Siskin 1, Lesser Redpoll 109, Bullfinch 2, Roe Deer 3.

 

Bryan Wainwright 15/10/2016 Wigeon 3, Teal 80, Mallard 100, Pintail 2, Tufted Duck 2, Common Scoter 2 Will Pits Scrape, Grey Partridge 7 Priory Farm field, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 Bank Top, Goole Moor chased Skylark without luck, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 126, Greenshank 1, Black-headed Gull 44, Bearded Tit 10 new Maximum count, midway along E-W section limestone road landed in reeds, where seen and heard then flew E calling, Skylark 4, Chiffchaff 1, Starling 80, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Siskin 2, Lesser Redpoll 1. Red Deer 4 hinds W end Shoulder o’ Mutton Tram in fog.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 15/10/2016 Jay 1, Blackbird 3 (1 RT), Redwing 4, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 10 (2 RT 1 Control), Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 18, Goldfinch 17 (10 RT), Lesser Redpoll 6, Reed Bunting 15. 

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 14/10/2016 Great Tit 2 (1), Wren 1, Blackbird 3 (2), Redwing 1, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 1, Tree Sparrow 6, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 28, Goldfinch 25 (13), Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 3.

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 14/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 juvenile across moor, Pink-footed Goose 1843, Wigeon 50, Gadwall 5, Pintail 5, Common Scoter 2 immatures Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 7, Lapwing 266, Greenshank 1 (HK), Snipe 27, Black-headed Gull 155, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 1 calling, Short-eared Owl 1 as below, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Skylark 12, Swallow 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 3, Starling 320, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 33, Stonechat 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 25, Bullfinch 2.

 

Bryan Wainwright 14/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 1300, Pintail 4 W side, Common Scoter 2 immatures Will Pits scrape, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Water Rail 1, Crane 2, Snipe 4, Black-headed Gull 20, Lesser Black-backed Gull 55, Herring Gull 20, Great Black-backed Gull 4, Short-eared Owl 1 W side floods to Paraffin area at dusk, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 1, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 4, Redwing 10, Bullfinch 3.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 13/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 950, Marsh Harrier 7, Hen Harrier 1 female, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 300, Lapwing 120, Snipe 18, Black-headed Gull 11, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Barn Owl 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 5, Goldcrest 2, Skylark 5, Swallow 18, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 5, Starling 139, Fieldfare 157, Redwing 6, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 24, Goldfinch 33, Lesser Redpoll 96, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6, Red Deer 13, Roe Deer 3.

 

Tom Lowe 12/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 adult S, Pink-footed Goose 1240 left roost, Greylag Goose (domestic) 40, Wigeon 12, Teal 250, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 5, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Water Rail 1, Crane 3, Golden Plover 25, Lapwing 70, Greenshank 1, Snipe 4, Black-headed Gull 180, Mediterranean Gull 1 adult Goole Fields, Lesser Black-backed Gull 80, Herring Gull 22, Yellow-legged Gull 8, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Jay 3, Rook 170, Goldcrest 5, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Fieldfare 9, Redwing 14, Stonechat 5, Wheatear 1, Lesser Redpoll 40. Red Deer 17, Roe Deer 8.

 

Martin Warne, 12/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 adult flying South, Pink-footed Goose 650, Wigeon 5, Teal 146, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 25, Greenshank 1, Snipe 7,  Black-headed Gull 11, Green Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Rook 3, Goldcrest 5, Skylark 6, Swallow 66, Fieldfare 48, Redwing 10, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 38, Lesser Redpoll 22, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2, Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 2.

 

David Slack 12/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 115, Teal 35, Mallard 85, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 2 male and female, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 135, Snipe 4, Skylark 1, Fieldfare 24, Goldfinch 32, Reed Bunting 5.

 

James Hinchliffe 12/10/2016 Snipe 40 from Priory Farm stubble field to Paraffin area.

 

Bryan Wainwright 12/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 500, Marsh Harrier 2, Fieldfare 1, Stonechat 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright 11/10/2016, Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 900 at least, Marsh Harrier 4, Brambling 1 see with other birders Creyke’s.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 11/10/2016 Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 1170, Gadwall, Teal 350, Shoveler 17, Marsh Harrier 6 (1 male), Hen Harrier 1 ringtail, Buzzard 3, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 23, Snipe 9, Goldcrest 5, Skylark 11, Swallow 3, House Martin 25, Yellow-browed Warbler 1 Will Pits S side call only (WHP only), Fieldfare 2, Redwing 84, Stonechat 8, Brambling 1 see with other birders Creyke’s, Lesser Redpoll 2.

 

Tom Lowe, Goole Fields 11/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 1180, Lesser Black-backed Gull 45, Herring Gull 14, Yellow-legged Gull 7, Great Black-backed Gull 1.

 

Martin Warne, Steve Hiner in part 11/10/2016 Mute Swan 1 juvenile West side Pools, Pink-footed Goose 1535, Canada Goose 49, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 2 male and female, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 female, Water Rail 1, Greenshank 1, Snipe 8, Lesser Black-backed Gull 19, Collared Dove 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 6, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 4, Wren 16, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 30, Lesser Redpoll 7, Reed Bunting 4, Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 1, Small Copper 1.

 

Nigel & Andrea Rees 10/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose c1000, Teal 140, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 female, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 26, Snipe 5, Collared Dove 4, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 3, Skylark 10, Swallow 1, Cetti’s Warbler 1 Singing South of pump, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 1, Treecreeper 1, Redwing 40, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Lesser Redpoll 75 Will Pits, Reed Bunting 2. Hornet 1, Comma 2.

 

Bryan Wainwright 09/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 500 at least, Teal 80, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 4, Snipe 3, Black-headed Gull 18, Lesser Black-backed Gull 7, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jackdaw 2 S along Swinefleet Warping Drain, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Skylark 12, Swallow 4, Long-tailed Tit 22, Chiffchaff 6, Redwing 3, Robin 10, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 20, Chaffinch 10, Siskin 1, Lesser Redpoll 52, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6, Red Deer 1 several males heard Will Pits, Roe Deer 3.

 

Rob Watson 09/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 1000 male over floods early am, Teal 200, Pintail 2 Will Pits Scrape (photo), Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Willow Tit 1 Crowle Moor, Redwing 8, Lesser Redpoll 20, Red Deer 1 several males heard Will Pits.

 

Simon Pilling, 09/10/2016, Hen Harrier 1 male over floods early am.

 

Bryan Wainwright 08/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 1000 at least, many coming in all time, difficult to count as skeins all over, Greylag Goose (domestic) 70 at least, Canada Goose 29 at least, Wigeon, Teal 172, Mallard 57, Pintail 1 female Will Pits Scrape, Pheasant 20, Great White Egret 1 going NE over E side Goole Moor before turning E and over old Swinefleet Mill, good long views, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 ringtail, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 6, Crane 5, Lapwing 70, Green Sandpiper 1, Snipe 19, Black-headed Gull 10, Woodpigeon 40, Magpie 1, Jay 4, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 6, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 3 singles along Will Pits section of Swinefleet Warping Drain, Skylark 17, Swallow 12, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram sang 3 times at long intervals, Long-tailed Tit 12, Chiffchaff 3, Wren 9, Starling 1, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 4, Redwing 71, Robin 23, Stonechat 5, Wheatear 1, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 20 Creyke’s Sidings, Grey Wagtail 1 Swinefleet Warping Drain at Goole Moor Tram, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5, Meadow Pipit 9, Chaffinch 8, Goldfinch 10, Siskin 4 Will Pits, Lesser Redpoll 47, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 14, Roe Deer 6.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 08/10/2016 Great Tit 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 4 (1 RT), Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 13, Goldfinch 24 (6 RT), Reed Bunting 5.

 

Helen Kirk 07/10/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 25, Teal 30, Mallard 75, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 ringtail, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 female, Snipe 6.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Helen Kirk (in part) 07/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 500, Wigeon 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 44, Tawny Owl 1 Will Pits, Swallow 1, Goldfinch 30, Siskin 1, Lesser Redpoll 20, Bullfinch 1.

 

Martin Warne 06/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose c500, Wigeon 7, Gadwall 14, Teal 410, Mallard 250, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Water Rail 3, Snipe 8, Jay 1, Goldcrest 5, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 14, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 2, Redwing 4, Meadow Pipit 42, Lesser Redpoll 25, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 12, Hornet 11, Red Admiral 3.

 

Bev Baxter ringing 06/10/2016 Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1, Wren 1, Robin 3 (2 RT), Dunnock 1 (RT).

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 06/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 300, Gadwall 4, Teal 400, Mallard 400, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 5 (1 male), Hen Harrier 2 male and ringtail, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Greenshank 1, Snipe 8, Goldcrest 7, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 3, Meadow Pipit 6, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 56.

 

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 06/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 100, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Goldcrest 2.

 

Tom & Janet Jackson 06/10/2016 Crane 2 adult S, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3.

 

Tom Lowe, Goole Fields 05/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 405 of which 140 fed Goole Fields rest roost Goole Moor, 110 flew E, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Golden Plover 32, Lapwing 40, Lesser Black-backed Gull 75, Herring Gull 6, Yellow-legged Gull 9, Tawny Owl 1 calling dusk, Redwing 5 W.

 

Bryan Wainwright 05/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 130, Golden Plover 1 over calling, Snipe 2, Fieldfare 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Kestrel 2, Stonechat 1, Linnet 2.

 

Martin Warne 05/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 150, Teal 121, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Greenshank 1, Snipe 5, Jay 2, Skylark 2, Fieldfare 1 West side Pools briefly, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Red Admiral 1.

 

Tom & Janet Jackson 04/10/2016 Pheasant 10 adult S, Crane 2, Snipe 4, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 2. Red Deer heard, Roe Deer 4, Fox 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright 04/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 170, Mallard 10, Peregrine 1 adult male W side, Stonechat 1, Red Deer 1 hind Swinefleet & Reedness fields.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley, Harry Cocking 04/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 250, Gadwall 4, Teal 600, Mallard 102, Shoveler 65, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Lapwing 30, Ruff 2, Dunlin 1, Tawny Owl 1 Will Pits, Magpie 9, Jay 2, Goldcrest 4, Skylark 6, Long-tailed Tit 11, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Redwing 2, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 5, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 40.

 

Martin Warne 04/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 380, Canada Goose 101, Wigeon 14, Teal 330, Shoveler 9, Tufted Duck 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier ringtail 1,  Sparrowhawk 2, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 16, Ringed Plover 1, Greenshank 1, Snipe 18, Stock Dove 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 50, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 2, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 12, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 3, Hornet 2.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 03/10/2016 Goldcrest 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 52 (15 RT), Reed Bunting 5 (1 RT).

 

Tom Lowe, Goole Fields 30/09/2016 Pink-footed Goose 120, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Golden Plover 2, Lapwing 85, Ruff 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 85, Herring Gull 6, Yellow-legged Gull 9, Caspian Gull 2 adults.

 

Peter Hinks 02/10/2016 Pink-footed Goose 395 105 settled Goole moor west, 290 on to moor over Will Pits, Greylag Goose (domestic) 80, Teal 50, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Hobby 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 35, [Herring Gull 23, Yellow-legged Gull 5, Great Black-backed Gull 2: gulls just N of recording area], Long-tailed Tit 35 W of Will Pits, Wren 6. Red Deer 9 hinds Goole Moor.

 

Bryan Wainwright 02/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 311, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 2, Teal 300, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 8, Kestrel 2, Golden Plover 2 over calling, Snipe 7, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 6, Goldcrest 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 17, Long-tailed Tit 14, Chiffchaff 7, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 6, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 3. Red Deer 1 female Will Pits, Grey Squirrel 1 Will Pits, Water Vole 1 Mill Drain, Will Pits.

 

Bernard and Maureen Featherstone 01/10/2016 Redwing 10.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 01/10/2016 Goldcrest 1, House Sparrow 1, Reed Bunting 16 (1 RT), Tree Sparrow 17, Meadow Pipit 17, Greenfinch 3 (1 RT), Goldfinch 84 (10 RT).

 

Bryan Wainwright 01/10/2016, Pink-footed Goose 23, Teal 70, Mallard 10, Marsh Harrier 1, Moorhen 1, Snipe 18, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Skylark 4, Swallow 10, Chiffchaff 2, Wren 2, Robin 1, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Bullfinch 2, Red Deer 1 Stag roaring Will Pits Grass Snake 1 NE shed, Common Lizard 1 NE shed.