THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2017

TO SUBMIT RECORDS & PHOTOS OF YOUR THORNE MOORS BIRDS SIGHTINGS PLEASE EMAIL BRYAN VIA THE WEBSITE 'CONTACT US', please include name (or initials) and date. Also send in other vertebrate records. Records (and photos perhaps) sent to the blog will automatically be included in the annual report (except sensitive breeders). COPYRIGHT OF PHOTOS ON BSG REMAINS WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHER. THANK YOU. Photos may be used on Natural England material (with credit) unless the photographer requests not to. Sightings are given most recent first, list of observers last.

FURTHER INFORMATION: MAPS, SITE NAMES, ALL PREVIOUS REPORTS (1980 TO 2013), PHOTO-TOURS, NOTES ON NEW PUBLICATIONS, POLICY AND LINKS ARE AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS BLOG. ALSO TRY THIS WEBSITE This website hosts a great deal of information and lists on Thorne Moors including the more recent annual reports THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH .

HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NNR BIRD & OTHER VERTEBRATES REPORT 2013

NOTE ON RARE BREEDING BIRD INFORMATION, IF YOU HAVE ANY PLEASE SEND IN FOR THE RECORDS, HOWEVER IT WILL NOT BE DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE PLEASE NOTE: Some parts of the National Nature Reserve/SSSI are private property (parts of Goole Moor and much of Inkle Moor) and should not be entered without permission. Most of these areas have no signs saying private, however if you are unsure please contact this website 

THORNE & HATFIELD MOORS CONSERVATION FORUM Regular updates on conservation issues affecting the UK.

HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NNR FACEBOOK PAGE .

THE THORNE MOORS BIRD LIST STANDS AT 239 SPECIES (revised) AND IS GIVEN AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS BLOG

PLEASE NOTE: Information recommending access to Thorne Moors via Creyke's Sidings and along the track and parking at Creyke's gate: This track from the crossings to this gate is STRICTLY PRIVATE and must not be used by the public. I am receiving complaints from residents and the owner of the track. The track is used by us Natural England and our volunteers for access to site as we have access rights but there is no public access here. We would be grateful if people would use the public access points provided, thank you.

 

PLEASE NOTE

ENGINEERING WORKS ARE TAKING PLACE ON BANK TOP, GOOLE MOOR FOR THE NEW PUMPING STATION. ACCESS IS NOT CLOSED BUT YOU MAY HAVE TO WAIT FOR MACHINERY TO MOVE. PLEASE USE CREYKE'S GATE ALL THE TIME, IF YOU HAVE A KEY AND COMING ON BY CAR, FOOT ACCESS IS UNAFFECTED.

THANK YOU.

 

2016 STATISTICS: From 12099 records submitted, 170 species were recorded; the most species in any year. Thanks for all your records and photos.

ALL RECORDS ARE ENTERED ON BTO BIRDTRACK 

 

NOTE: PART OF THE MOORS IS NOW CLOSED TO PEDESTRIANS (AS IT IS ANNUALLY) W OF WILL PITS, BUT YOU CAN STILL DIVERT AROUND AND CROSS THE ROAD AT WILL PITS BANK TOP

 

LATEST SIGHTINGS: 

Bev Baxter 25/03/2017 Blackbird 1, Tree Sparrow 4 (2 RT), Chaffinch 12 (6 RT), Brambling 1, Greenfinch 2 1 (RT), Goldfinch 8 (5 RT), Yellowhammer 9 (4 RT), Reed Bunting 16 (7 RT).

 

Bernard & Maureen Featherstone 25/03/2017 Barn Owl 1 Crowle Moor.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 25/03/2017 Canada Goose 3, Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Gadwall 10, Teal 40, Mallard 30, Shoveler 10, Pochard 4 (3 males and 1 female) Crowle North Marsh, Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Lapwing 15, Black-headed Gull 300, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 9, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 8, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet Gate, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 8. Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 8.

 

Helen Kirk 24/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 30, Gadwall 10 (5 pr), Teal 30, Mallard 24, Shoveler 12 (6 pr), Pheasant 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 4, Lapwing 4 displaying pairs, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 400, Short-eared Owl 1, Carrion Crow 20, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 5, Wren 8, Blackbird 6, Robin 4, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2 a pr, Chaffinch 12, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 1.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 23/03/2017 Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 8, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 3 (photo), Snipe 6, Redshank 2, Jay 2, Chiffchaff 5, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 7. Morel (photo).

 

 

Bryan Wainwright 22/03/2017 Whooper Swan 40, Marsh Harrier 2, Jay 5 together Bell's, Coal Tit 1 Bell's, Willow Tit 1 Bell's, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 2, Song Thrush 1, Dunnock 1.

 

Martin Warne 22/03/2017 Whooper Swan 56 opposite Paraffin Pools am, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 14, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail 2, Lesser Redpoll 60.

 

James Hinchliffe 22/03/2017 Whooper Swan 32 flew N early am.

 

Bryan Wainwright 21/03/2017 Gadwall 2, Teal 20, Mallard 18, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 15, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 280, Stock Dove 2, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 3, Stonechat 1. Frog spawn about 3 buckets at Woodside.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 21/03/2017 Gadwall 5 (1 male), Teal 40, Shoveler 4, Pochard 1 male, Tufted Duck 18, Goosander 22, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Goldcrest 1, Chiffchaff 8, Fieldfare 30, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 4.

 

David Slack 21/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 6, Teal 8, Mallard 12, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male NW side, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Woodcock 1, Curlew 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 25.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 21/03/2017 Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Oystercatcher 1 over Paraffin Pools midday, Woodcock 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1.

 

Pat Heath 21/03/2017 Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 W end going N midday, Buzzard 3, Goosander 2 male and female in flight, Kestrel 2, Stonechat 1 male, Meadow Pipit 3, Lesser Redpoll 6. Also Adders and Grass Snake. Frog Spawn (2 clumps along limestone road just W of Blue Bridge).

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 20/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 54, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 7, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Redshank 5 Goole Fields, Stock Dove 2, Barn Owl 1, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 6, Redwing 5, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Linnet 8, Reed Bunting 3.

 

Steve Hiner 17/03/2017 Canada Goose 15, Teal 23 Pony Bridge Marsh, Mallard 16, Tufted Duck 5, Grey Heron 1 Inkle Flatts, Buzzard 1, Snipe 1 Inkle Flatts, Tawny Owl 1 Pony Bridge Wood, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 3, Willow Tit 2 Pony Bridge Wood, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 1 Pony Bridge Wood, Blackbird 4, Robin 2, Lesser Redpoll 7. Roe Deer 1 male Pony Bridge Marsh.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 19/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 62, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 20, Teal 80, Mallard 40, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 23, Goosander 13, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male floods, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 13, Herring Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 300, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 8, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Skylark 6, Sand Martin 3 S at W side Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 16, Chiffchaff 10, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Lesser Redpoll 100 Paraffin mainly, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 5.

 

Bill Priestley 16/03/2017 Whooper Swan 25 Woodside, Tufted Duck 30, Goosander 7, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 8, Snipe 1, Redshank 2, Chiffchaff 21, Fieldfare 50, Redwing 70, Stonechat 3. 

 

Martin Warne 18/03/2017 Whooper Swan 27 West side Pools, Tufted Duck 11, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 3, Redshank 4 Goole Moor West Pools flushed by Corvids, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 1, Mistle Thrush 4, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail 5, Meadow Pipit 7, Lesser Redpoll 20.

 

Peter Hinks, Peter Kendall, Barry Thompson 15/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 6, Gadwall 3, Teal 40, Mallard 18, Tufted Duck 5, Pheasant 3, Grey Heron 1 W Goole Moor, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 9, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 100, Woodpigeon 30, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chaffinch 8, Reed Bunting 9. Roe Deer 7. Adder 5. Frog W end Goole Moor Tram. Peacock 3, Small Tortoiseshell 2, Orange Underwing 8.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 17/03/2017 Whooper Swan 27 West side Pools, Gadwall 13, Shoveler 4, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 17, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 200, Lapwing 6, Snipe 2, Goldcrest 6, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 2,  Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 5, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 126, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 14/03/2017 Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 20, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 100, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Siskin 2, Linnet 10, Lesser Redpoll 4.

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk (in part) 13/03/2017 Canada Goose 12, Gadwall 8, Shoveler 5, Little Grebe 1 Crowle Marsh, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 6, Water Rail 10, Oystercatcher 1 calling flying N, Lapwing 1, Curlew 1 West side Pools, Jay 2,  Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chiffchaff 1, Fieldfare 11, Mistle Thrush 8, Stonechat 11, Meadow Pipit 12, Lesser Redpoll 40, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 61.

 

Bryan Wainwright WeBs 12/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 58, Shelduck 3 W side, Gadwall 26, Teal 53, Mallard 96, Pintail 2 a pair Green Belt floods, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 27, Goosander 8 (3 males), Pheasant 4, Cormorant 1 on Will Pits Scrape, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male caught something W side and spent 10 minutes on ground eating then off N and then E over Goole Moor, from 14.40, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 8, Moorhen 9, Crane 2, Lapwing 5, Jack Snipe 1 flushed from Paraffin floods flew to Green Belt floods, Snipe 1, Curlew 1 over E calling, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 380 mainly Paraffin floods, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 400, Collared Dove 1 Creyke's, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 5, Jay 1, Jackdaw 2 separate going E calling, Carrion Crow 40, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 19, Skylark 7, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 16, Chiffchaff 4 E end Goole Moor, Paraffin and 2 Will Pits, Treecreeper 1 Will Pits, Wren 24, Starling 40, Blackbird 18, Fieldfare 126, Song Thrush 4, Redwing 7 Priory Farm, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 12, Stonechat 9, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 1 Creyke's, Tree Sparrow 1 Creyke's, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 26, Goldfinch 7, Siskin 1, Linnet 6, Lesser Redpoll 74 mainly flock Crowle Moor, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 50. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 11. Adder 2. Frogs and spawn 16 Crowle Moor and 6 more Frogs at Will Pits Scrape.

 

Bev Baxter 10/03/2017 Stock Dove 1, Goldcrest 3 (RT 2), Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Chaffinch 4 (RT 2), Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3 (RT 2), Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 15 (RT 5). 

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 10/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 80, Shelduck 2 male & female, Wigeon 7, Gadwall 7, Shoveler 12, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 19, Goosander 4, Little Grebe 1 Crowle Marsh, Great Crested Grebe 1 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male 17:25 quartering site, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 200 Goole Fields, Lapwing 12, Short-eared Owl 1 17:12 west side, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 14, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 16, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 5, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 1, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 150, Reed Bunting 2. Roe Deer 4.

 

James Hinchliffe 10/03/2017 Red Kite 1 flew N from Moors 09.10.

 

Pat Heath 09/03/2017 Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3 display by 2, Kestrel 2, Skylark 2, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 1. Adder 7, Common Lizard 1 (photos). Peacock 1.

 

 

 

Peter Hinks, Mike Williams 09/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 14, Gadwall 3, Teal 100, Mallard 40, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 23, Pheasant 2, Marsh Harrier 7 (1 male), Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 5, Woodcock 2, Black-headed Gull 130, Woodpigeon 40, Collared Dove 1, Magpie 3, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 5, Wren 25, Starling 9, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 2, Robin 15, Stonechat 5, House Sparrow 8 Creyke's, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 15, Goldfinch 20, Reed Bunting 7. Roe Deer 2. Adder 11. Orange Underwing 1.

 

Lukas Rowe 08/03/2017 Hen Harrier 1 male, Snipe 1, Siskin 8. 

 

Kevin Clarke 07/03/2017 Woodcock 1 Green Belt, Barn Owl 1, Stonechat 6, Common Crossbill 2 flew over Green Belt calling. Adder 36, Common Lizard 6.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 07/03/2017 Gadwall 34, Teal 8, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 7 (2 males), Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5 (2 males), Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Black-headed Gull 90, Jackdaw 2, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 7, Long-tailed Tit 7, Fieldfare 80, Robin 24, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 8, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 7, Reed Bunting 14. Roe Deer 8.

 

David Slack 07/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 3, Mallard 12, Pochard 2, Tufted Duck 10, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Black-headed Gull 30, Barn Owl 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Stonechat 6. Roe Deer 3. Adder 10.

 

Bev Baxter 07/03/2017 Song Thrush 1, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 1, Tree Sparrow 7 (2 RT), Chaffinch 6 (2 RT), Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3 (1 RT), Yellowhammer 6, Reed Bunting 11 (3 RT).

 

Martin Warne 04/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic), Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 4, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1 chasing Merlin and Kestrel, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 12, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 277, Jay 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 3, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 60, Lesser Redpoll 120, Mealy Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 5.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 04/03/2017 Gadwall 28, Teal 100, Mallard 30, Shoveler 28, Pochard 3 S bends, Tufted Duck 15, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 4, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Black-headed Gull 150, Jay 2, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 11, Wren 4, Blackbird 20, Song Thrush 3, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 3, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 2, Red Deer 2, Adder 4.

 

Bev Baxter 03/03/2017 Stock Dove 1, Blue Tit 1, Blackbird 3 (2 RT), Robin 2 (1 RT), Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 7 (2 RT), Greenfinch 2 (1 RT), Goldfinch 10 (6 RT), Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 6 (3 RT).

 

Martin Warne, Jason King, Helen Kirk (in part), Bryan Wainwright (in part) 03/03/2017 Pink-footed Goose 60 distant flying West, Greylag Goose (domestic) 58, Gadwall 11, Teal 30, Shoveler 26, Pochard 3, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 2 female, Cormorant 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Crane 2 feeding Goole Fields 11:25, Golden Plover 6 over Goole Fields, Snipe 2, Black-headed Gull 215, Stock Dove 2, Barn Owl 1, Jay 2, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2 Swinefleet Gate, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 70, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 40, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 8. Roe Deer 2.

 

Martin Warne 02/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 4, Gadwall 9, Teal 20, Shoveler 8, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Black-headed Gull 138, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Linnet 40.

 

Bill Priestley 02/03/2017 Pochard 6, Goldeneye 1 male, Treecreeper 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 28/02/2017 Goldeneye 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Fieldfare 160, Bullfinch 2.

 

Peter Hinks, Mike Williams 28/02/2017 Teal 15, Mallard 18, Shoveler 3, Pheasant 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 35, Woodpigeon 50, Magpie 2, Jay 3, Carrion Crow 12, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 5, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 15, Starling 14, Blackbird 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 7, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 8. Roe Deer 5. Adder 7.

 

David Slack 28/02/2017 Teal 22, Mallard 12, Marsh Harrier 3 W side Goole Moor, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Woodcock 2, Skylark 1, Stonechat 6, Reed Bunting 1. Roe Deer 1. Adder 5.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner and others 28/02/2017 Teal 20, Shoveler 2, Hen Harrier 1 W side Goole Moor, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Stonechat 1, Linnet 30.

 

Martin Warne 25/02/2017 Gadwall 35, Shoveler 20, Marsh Harrier 1, Moorhen 1, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 4, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 6, Skylark 3, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 1, Roe Deer 7.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 25/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 67, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 30, Teal 148, Mallard 80, Shoveler 16, Pochard 5 Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 4, Goldeneye 1 male, Pheasant 20, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 1 male Paraffin, Moorhen 6, Lapwing 77, Black-headed Gull 30, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 500, Magpie 6, Great Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 300, Fieldfare 100, Stonechat 1. Red Deer 2.

 

Rob Watson 24/02/2017 Wigeon 15, Teal 75, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 6, Goldeneye 1 male (photo), Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male N edge of moors between 12.25 to 12.40 pm headed off E (photos x3), Water Rail 2, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 4 (photo), Tree Sparrow 15 Crowle, Lesser Redpoll 40, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 2.

 

 

 

 

 

Bryan Wainwright 24/02/2017 Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Lapwing 20, Starling 100, Fieldfare 40, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

 

Lukas Rowe 21/02/2017 Hen Harrier  1 male Bank Top, Grey Wagtail 3 Bank Top road A new MAXIMUM.

 

Col Neale 21/02/2017 Teal 25, Shoveler 5, Marsh Harrier 3 (2 females and 1 juvenile), Sparrowhawk 2 a pair, Buzzard 3, Lapwing 23, Stonechat 6, Reed Bunting 8.

 

Martin Warne 21/02/2017  Greylag Goose (domestic) 18, Gadwall 19, Teal 18, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 3,  Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 1, Snipe 6 (photo), Woodcock 3, Black-headed Gull 94, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 3, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 3, Starling 10, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 11, Linnet 95, Lesser Redpoll 23, Reed Bunting 8, Roe Deer 2.

 

Bev Baxter 21/02/2017 Song Thrush 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 5 (1 RT), Greenfinch 3 (1 RT), Goldfinch 3 (2 RT), Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 14 (3 RT).

 

Pat & Janet Heath 21/02/2017 Marsh Harrier 4 (3 cream-crowns and 1 male), Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Stonechat 5, Bullfinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 15. Adders 15.

 

Helen Kirk 20/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Teal 30, Mallard 32, Tufted Duck 4, Pheasant 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 80, Magpie 1, Carrion Crow 6, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 4, Skylark 2, Wren 6, Blackbird 4, Fieldfare 20, Robin 6, Stonechat 4 (2 prs with 1 male displaying territorial behaviour), Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 6.

 

Bryan Wainwright 18/02/2017 Gadwall 7, Teal 20, Mallard 40, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 5, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Merlin 1 on W side bathing, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 4, Green Sandpiper 1 Crowle North Marsh, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Great Tit 2, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 12, Song Thrush 1, Robin 6, Stonechat 3, Tree Sparrow 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 4, Bullfinch 3. Red Deer 2.

 

Bryan Wainwright 15/02/2017 Green Sandpiper 1 Creyke's Sidings, Fieldfare 30.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 14/02/2017 Whooper Swan 12, Greylag Goose (domestic) 76, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 14, Teal 54, Mallard 100, Shoveler 4, Pochard 3, Tufted Duck 3, Goldeneye 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 8 (5 males), Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 5, Snipe 1, Little Owl 1, Jay 2, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 8, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 5, Wren 11, Robin 7, Stonechat 7, Chaffinch 10, Bullfinch 2.

 

Martin Warne 14/02/2017  Greylag Goose (domestic) 78, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 15, Teal 40, Shoveler 2, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 150, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 10, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 3.

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk  13/02/2017  Greylag Goose (domestic) 24, Gadwall 15, Teal 80, Mallard 20, Marsh Harrier 4,  Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1 (HK), Merlin 1 (HK), Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 30 NE (HK), Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 2, Woodcock 1, Herring Gull 3, Jay 3, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Fieldfare 5, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail 1, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 38, Lesser Redpoll 21, Reed Bunting 1, Roe Deer 4.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King  11/02/2017 Pink-footed Goose 30, Greylag Goose (domestic) 70, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 18, Teal 60, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Goshawk 1 female, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Herring Gull 5, Barn Owl 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Starling 3, Blackbird 19, Fieldfare 16, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 7, Robin 8, Stonechat 1, Roe Deer 2, Weasel 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, David Blackham 10/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 127, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 11, Teal 89, Mallard 60, Tufted Duck 3 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Jack Snipe 1 flushed Goole Moor flew to Blackwater Dike area, Snipe 2, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 12, Song Thrush 2, Robin 2, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 22. Roe Deer 1. 

 

Helen Kirk 08/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 23, Gadwall 2, (male & female), Teal 48, Mallard 98, Pochard 3 Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 4 (3 male), Goosander 2 female, Pheasant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male, Water Rail 3 possibly 4, Moorhen 2, Snipe 3, Short-eared Owl 1, Carrion Crow 10, Long-tailed Tit 6, Wren 3, Starling c200, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 120, Robin 3, Stonechat 1 male, Goldfinch c10, Meadow Pipit 1, Roe Deer 2, male & female.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 07/02/2017 Wigeon 4, Gadwall 3, Teal 36, Mallard 54, Tufted Duck 6 (4 male), Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 10 (3 male), Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 45, Barn Owl 2, Short-eared Owl 1, Blue Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Redwing 20, Mistle Thrush 4, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 6.

 

Bev Baxter 05/02/2017 Redwing 1, Dunnock 2 (1 RT), Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 3 (1 RT), Greenfinch 2 (1 RT), Goldfinch 11 (3 RT), Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 20 (13 RT). 

 

Martin Warne 05/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Shelduck 3 East over Blackwater Dyke 13:30, Teal 25, Mallard 46, Goosander 7, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 1, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Herring Gull 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Wren 51, Starling c1500 at dusk, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 11, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 6, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 13, Roe Deer 3.

 

Bryan Wainwright 04/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 7, Teal 80, Mallard 90, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 18 with 13 Woodside floods rest Will Pits Scrape, Pheasant 4, Grey Heron 2 on W side floods, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male mobbing Shortie W side floods 16.15, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 female colliery area am, Moorhen 4, Black-headed Gull 22, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 110, Barn Owl 1 (also 1 flood bank Johnny Moor Long pm), Short-eared Owl 1 mobbed by Hen Harrier, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 6, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 colliery area, Wren 3, Starling 220, Blackbird 13, Fieldfare 143, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 10, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 25, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 18 colliery roost am, Greenfinch 2 colliery roost am, Goldfinch 16, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 80, Bullfinch 6 5 together Inkle Moor, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 3. Roe Deer 8.

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 03/02/2017 Whooper Swan 3 NE at 16:25, Greylag Goose (domestic) 11, Gadwall 22, Teal 20, Mallard 15, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, male and female (HK), Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 15, Wren 1, Starling c1000 at dusk, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare c300, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 2,  Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 85, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 2.

 

Steve Hiner 02/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Teal 215, Mallard 250, Marsh Harrier 2 males, Hen Harrier 1 male, Snipe 1 Southern Canals, Stonechat 1 female.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 02/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 72, Gadwall 39, Teal 161, Mallard 236, Shoveler 9, Pochard 2 Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 1 male, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 3, (2 male, 1 female), Sparrowhawk 2 male and female, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 51, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 1, Collared Dove 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Barn Owl 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 12, Wren 1, Starling c1000 at dusk, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 200, Mistle Thrush 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 2,  Goldfinch 11, Linnet 10, Lesser Redpoll 100, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 4.

 

Peter Hinks, Brian Smith, Barry Thompson 01/02/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 99 (2 RT), Gadwall 2, Teal 34, Mallard 50, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Common Gull 20, Starling 200, Fieldfare 50, Redwing 7. 

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 31/01/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 94, Shelduck 1 Crowle N Marsh, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 14, Teal 86, Mallard 144, Shoveler 6, Pochard 2 Will Pits Scrape, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 3 (1 male), Sparrowhawk 1 female, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 2, Common Gull 2, Barn Owl 1, Carrion Crow 35, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Starling 40, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 2, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 20, Bullfinch 1, Red Deer 5 Will Pits, Roe Deer 2, Fox 2 fields N of Crowle Moor.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Alan Marshall, John Wrampling 30/01/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 38, Gadwall 2, Teal 70, Mallard 100, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 7 (4 male), Pheasant 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male Will Pits to Crowle Moor about midday, Sparrowhawk 1, Peregrine 1 adult female W side fields, Woodcock 2 Durham's Garden, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 80, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 14, Wren 4, Starling 700, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 126, Redwing 3, Robin 4, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 40, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 2. Roe Deer 3.

 

Rob Watson 29/01/2017 Wigeon 4, Gadwall 6, Teal 100, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 8 (4 male), Marsh Harrier 3 (1 female), Buzzard 2 soaring together, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 3, Tree Sparrow 12 Crowle Moor, Goldfinch 70 (large flock (charm) in tops of birch trees; Crowle, Lesser Redpoll 3, Yellowhammer 3 Crowle Moor, Reed Bunting 1. Fox 1 Will Pits.

 

Martin Warne 29/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 101, Teal 40, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Moorhen 2, Common Gull 26, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 2, Wren 36, Starling 20, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 26, Mistle Thrush 5, Robin 8, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 30, Reed Bunting 6. 

 

Martin Warne 28/01/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 24, Wigeon 1 male, Teal 35, Mallard 85, Shoveler 2, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 4 (1 female),  Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine 1 (photos x3), Water Rail 1, Moorhen 4, Common Gull 25, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Treecreeper 1, Wren 3, Starling 6, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 50 (photos x1), Redwing 3, Robin 6, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 38, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2, Roe Deer 5.

 

 

 

 

 

Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 28/01/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 12, Wigeon 1 male, Gadwall 6, Teal 30, Mallard 60, Shoveler 10, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 8 (1 female), Pheasant 12, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Common Gull 9, Black-headed Gull 12, Woodpigeon 30, Barn Owl 1, Little Owl 1 Creyke's Sidings ruin am, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 6, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 2, Wren 5, Starling 30, Blackbird 12, Robin 8, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 20, Bullfinch 5, Reed Bunting 4, Roe Deer 6, Fox 1 Lonesome Pine, Red Deer 2 Lonesome Pine.

 

Bryan Wainwright 27/01/2017 Golden Plover 1, Jack Snipe 1 flushed from side of road S bends flew about 3m low across road and landed, Woodcock 3 cleared area of Durham's Garden, Little Owl 2 Creyke's Sidings ruin am, Jay 1, Robin 8. Roe Deer 7.

 

Tom Lowe 26/01/2017 Kestrel 3, Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose (domestic) 50, Gadwall 1, Teal 24, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Golden Plover 34, Lesser Redpoll 10.

 

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 26/01/2017 Mallard 30, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Common Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 6, Jay 1, Bullfinch 2. Also Pygmy Shrew ran across limestone road Green Belt. 

 

Tom Lowe 25/01/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 8, Mallard 15, Grey Partridge 10, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Woodcock 4 Goole Fields after dark, Barn Owl 1, Fieldfare 150, Stonechat 3, Corn Bunting 37 in a flock just N of recording area.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 24/01/2017 Wigeon 24, Gadwall 14, Teal 248, Mallard 310, Shoveler 14, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 1 male, Marsh Harrier 4 (1 male), Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 9, Coal Tit 1, Robin 9, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1. Red Deer about 50 Will Pits.

 

Bev Baxter 23/01/2017 Great Tit 2 (2 RT), Blackbird 7 (6 RT), Chaffinch 4 (3 RT), Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 11 (6 RT), Linnet 7, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 39 (22 RT).

 

Martin Warne, Jason King  23/01/2016  Wigeon 6, Gadwall 4, Teal 340, Mallard 1, Shoveler 6, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 2 females, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 1, Jack Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Little Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 5, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 8,  Wren 4, Starling 150, Blackbird 17, Fieldfare 13, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 11,  Stonechat 11, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 7.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 21/01/2017 Wigeon 18, Gadwall 10, Mallard 150, Shoveler 26, Tufted Duck 1, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 4 (2 males), Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 10, Snipe 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 25, Chiffchaff 2, Fieldfare 52, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 200, Bullfinch 13, Reed Bunting 22.

 

Martin Warne 21/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 130, Greylag Goose (domestic) 10, Teal 30, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 9, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 male Crowle Fields, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 1, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 5, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 13, Great Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Treecreeper 1, Wren 8, Starling 150, Blackbird 19, Fieldfare 91, Mistle Thrush 4, Robin 6, Tree Sparrow 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 1, Grey Squirrel 1.

 

Bryan Wainwright 20/01/2017 Whooper Swan 11 S bend floods, Pink-footed Goose 40, Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Wigeon 4, Mallard 20, Shoveler 2, Goldeneye 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 female W side, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram calling, Long-tailed Tit 6, Wren 3, Starling 120, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 90, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 20 Goole Moor, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 2. Roe Deer 3.

 

Bev Baxter 18/01/2017 Wren 1, Blackbird 7 (3 RT), House Sparrow 1, Tree Sparrow 8 (2 RT), Chaffinch 6 (1 RT), Greenfinch 4 (1 RT), Goldfinch 12 (7 RT), Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 6, Reed Bunting 42 (24 RT).

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 17/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 107, Wigeon 18, Gadwall 8, Teal 125, Mallard 102, Shoveler 9, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 2 males, Marsh Harrier 5 (1 male), Buzzard 1, Barn Owl 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 5, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 10, Blackbird 10, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 8, Lesser Redpoll 100, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 4.

 

Bryan Wainwright 17/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 142 Goole Fields, Wigeon 10, Gadwall 15, Teal 68, Mallard 128, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Merlin 1 female W side, Moorhen 2, Herring Gull 4, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 27, Magpie 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Starling 100, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 80, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 54, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 26. Roe Deer 10.

 

Steve Hiner 16/01/2017 WeBs Teal 49, Mallard 118, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 2, Woodcock 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Jay 2, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 12, Blackbird 6, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 18 Pony Bridge Wood.

 

Martin Warne 15/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 (photo x2), Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 3, Herring Gull 5, Goldcrest 12, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 30, Wren 20, Starling c2000 murmurating at dusk, Blackbird 11, Fieldfare 20, Robin 4, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 85, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

 

 

Tom Lowe 12/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 350, Greylag Goose (domestic) 43, Canada Goose 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 2 males together NE over Goole Fields (photo), Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Herring Gull 22, Great Black-backed Gull 9.

 

Tom Lowe 11/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 1290, Greylag Goose (domestic) 26, Teal 17, Mallard 34, Pheasant 42, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 3.

 

Steve Hiner 10/01/2017 Shelduck 1 Will Pits Scrape, Gadwall 3 Will Pits Scrape, Teal 15 Will Pits Scrape, Mallard 125, Pochard 1 male, Blue Bridge, Goosander 4, 3 males 1 female, Marsh Harrier 1 male, Hen Harrier 2 males, together New Moor, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Woodpecker Corner, Buzzard 1, Carrion Crow 3, Goldcrest 3, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 1, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Chaffinch 7, Lesser Redpoll 12.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 10/01/2017 Wigeon 11, Gadwall 27, Teal 195, Mallard 258, Shoveler 22, Tufted Duck 3, Goldeneye 1 female, Goosander 5 males, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male, Peregrine 1 male, Barn Owl 1, Jay 3, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 7, Long-tailed Tit 13, Wren 4, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 2, Robin 7, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 3 stags, Roe Deer 7.

 

Steve Hiner 09/01/2017 Teal 2, Mallard 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, New Moor, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 4, Fieldfare 200+, Robin 1, Dunnock 1, Lesser Redpoll 23, Bullfinch 4. 

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 09/01/2016 Greylag Goose (domestic) 5, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 1, Teal 60, Mallard 200, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 2, Wren 7, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 2, Robin 5, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 6, Reed Bunting 1.

 

Bev Baxter 08/01/2017 Blackbird 4 (1 RT), Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Greenfinch 2 (1 RT), Goldfinch 3, Linnet 9, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 23 (6 RT).

 

Martin Warne 07/01/2016 Pink-footed Goose 1, Canada Goose 2, Wigeon 16, Gadwall 1, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 2, Pheasant 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Moorhen 1, Jack Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 4, Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 2, Wren 22, Starling 160, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 180, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 3, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 3, Roe Deer 1.

 

Steve Hiner 05/01/2017 Mallard 4, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 3, Jay 4, Wren 1, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 35, Robin 1, Lesser Redpoll 12, Bullfinch 2. Reeve’s Muntjac 2 Pony Bridge Wood.

 

Bev Baxter 05/01/2017 Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 5, Dunnock 2 (1 RT), Tree Sparrow 10 (5 RT), Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 8 (5 RT), Linnet 19, Reed Bunting 20 (9 RT).

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 04/01/2017 Wigeon 9, Gadwall 6, Teal 100, Mallard 324, Tufted Duck 14, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Barn Owl 1, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 6, Coal Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 25, Starling 100, Fieldfare 150, Redwing 20, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 22, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 1 female.

 

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 03/01/2017 Blackbird 5 (2 RT), Fieldfare 7, Redwing 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Greenfinch 2, Yellowhammer 9, Reed Bunting 7 (2 RT).

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 02/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 2, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 60, Mallard 120,  Goosander 14, Pheasant 4, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 2, Herring Gull 1, Woodpigeon 300, Barn Owl 1, Little Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Carrion Crow 40, Goldcrest 4, Blue Tit 11, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 29, Chiffchaff 1, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Starling 51, Blackbird 8, Fieldfare 16, Robin 9, Stonechat 6, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 2, House Sparrow 12, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 2, Lesser Redpoll 42, Bullfinch 9, Reed Bunting 6, Grey Squirrel 1. 

 

Bryan Wainwright 02/01/2017 Pink-footed Goose 350 Goole Fields, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 9, Teal 20, Mallard 120, Goosander 5, Pheasant 3, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 3, Lapwing 19, Common Gull 6, Herring Gull 6, Great Black-backed Gull 13, Black-headed Gull 17, Stock Dove 5, Woodpigeon 300, Collared Dove 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 4, Wren 6, Starling 4, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 40, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 12, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 92 from colliery roost, Greenfinch 3 from colliery roost, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 23, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 30 inc. 20 in the flock along the road to NE shed Will Pits. Roe Deer 5.

 

Bryan Wainwright 01/01/2017 Canada Goose 1 over, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 24, Teal 74, Mallard 142, Tufted Duck 17, Goosander 1 over going W, Pheasant 10, Cormorant 1 N, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male W side evening, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 W side, Moorhen 8, Lapwing 65, Common Gull 39, Herring Gull 33, Great Black-backed Gull 19, Black-headed Gull 61, Woodpigeon 450, Collared Dove 1, Barn Owl 2 second one hunting W side Goole Moor after sunset, Little Owl 1 Creyke's Sidings ruin after dark, Kingfisher 1 colliery area, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 7, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 12, Chiffchaff 1 Will Pits views didn't allow to determine if Siberian, Treecreeper 2, Wren 10, Starling 110, Blackbird 38, Fieldfare 150, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 4, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 12, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 21, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Chaffinch 11, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 7, Lesser Redpoll 28, Bullfinch 5, Reed Bunting 7. Grey Squirrel 2, Roe Deer 5.

 

OBSERVERS 2017: Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Peter Kendall, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Tom Lowe, Alan Marshall, Bill Priestley, Lukas Rowe, David Slack, Brian Smith, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, John Wrampling. 

 

OBSERVERS 2016: Rob Adams, David Ball, Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Robert Broch, Janet Canning, Kevin Clarke, Harry Cocking, Darren Cooper, June Cooper, Carl Cornish, John de haemers, Simon Denton, Richard Drew, John Durrant, Steve Ellis, Gary Featherstone, Keith Fillingham, David Hargreaves, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, David Hunt, Dave Hursthouse, Janet Jackson, Tom Jackson, Callum King, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Rose Lennon, Mike Lloyd, Tom Lowe, Simone Maw, Ian McDonald, Ron Moat, Colin Neale, Mark Oathwaite, Mick Oliver, Malcolm Oxlade, Des Parmenter, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Nigel Rees, Andrea Rees, Dirk Rigby, Lukas Rowe, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard J Sprakes, Ben Steel, Paul Thomas, Barry Thompson, Graham Todd, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Mike Williams.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this Report). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. 

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide