THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2017

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, photo tours and latest notifications. 

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 17/11/2017 Blackbird 1, Redwing 12, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 5 (1 RT), Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 9.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, Martin Warne WeBs 17/11/2017 (to update) Pink-footed Goose 220, Teal 28, Mallard 6, Goosander 1, Great White Egret 1 over Goole Fields (MW) 9th record, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 33, Common Gull 16, Black-headed Gull 18, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 9, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 20, Meadow Pipit 2, Greenfinch 1, Siskin 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 5, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 2.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 16/11/2017 Gadwall 24, Teal 90, Mallard 80, Marsh Harrier 4 (2 male), Buzzard 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 3, Rook 100, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 10, Treecreeper 2, Fieldfare 300, Redwing 20, Stonechat 4, Lesser Redpoll 3, Bullfinch 14, Yellowhammer 3. Red Deer 2.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 15/11/2017 Goldcrest 1, Blackbird 2 (1 RT), Redwing 1, Chaffinch 3 (1 RT), Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 2, Reed Bunting 8.

Tom Lowe 15/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 69, Greylag Goose (domestic) 9, Great White Egret 1 flew ENE over Goole Fields reservoir, possibly towards Blacktoft or Alkborough to roost? 8th record (photo), Grey Partridge 6, Pheasant 74, Marsh Harrier 4 to roost Goole Moor, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1 adult male, Golden Plover 70, Lapwing 113, Common Gull 22, Great Black-backed Gull 4, Kingfisher 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 24, Corn Bunting 1.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 14/11/2017 Wigeon 2, Gadwall 6, Teal 100, Shoveler 11, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 3 (1 male), Merlin 1, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Goldcrest 4, Willow Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Fieldfare 500, Redwing 50, Meadow Pipit 15, Water Pipit adult winter Paraffin floods 3rd record Thorne Moors, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 30.

Bryan Wainwright 12/11/2017 Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Common Gull 3, Herring Gull 12, Great Black-backed Gull 9, Woodpigeon 50, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 10, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 1, Starling 40, Blackbird 24, Fieldfare 21, Redwing 8, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 11, Chaffinch 135 from roost, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 5, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowden 11/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 1000, Gadwall 6, Teal 80, Mallard 40, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1 female Will Pits Scrape, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male Shoulder o’ Mutton midday and to roost W side floods pm, Sparrowhawk 1 fermale, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 100, Lapwing 83, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 29, Black-headed Gull 80, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 9, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 20, Wren 5, Starling 300, Blackbird 26, Fieldfare 140, Redwing 20, Robin 4, Stonechat 12, Dunnock 2, Tree Sparrow 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 9, Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 14, Goldfinch 8, Linnet 16, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 9, Reed Bunting 20. Roe Deer 2.

Bev Baxter and others ringing Top House Farm 11/11/2017 Blue Tit 4 (3 RT), Blackbird 1, Redwing 1, Tree Sparrow 3, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 3, Goldfinch 7 (2 RT), Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 3.

Martin Warne, Jason King 10/11/2017 Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Starling c1000, Fieldfare 295, Stonechat 2.

Bryan Wainwright 10/11/2017 Whooper Swan 19 17 over E and 2 Will Pits Scrape, Pink-footed Goose 1000, Wigeon 1 male, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Moorhen 2, Snipe 1, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 10, Treecreeper 2 Will Pits, Starling 800, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 3, Lesser Redpoll 16, Bullfinch 6. Roe Deer 3, Fox 1.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 09/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 400, Teal 150, Mallard 66, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 3, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Starling 700, Fieldfare 40, Redwing 20, Stonechat 7, Goldfinch 50, Siskin 1, Bullfinch 6. 

Martin Warne 09/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 500, Teal 141, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 5, Snipe 4, Goldcrest 5, Skylark 6, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Starling 150, Fieldfare 197, Redwing 2, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 45, Goldfinch 33, Linnet 130, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 3. Fox 2, Red Admiral 1, Common Darter 2.

Lukas Rowe 08/11/2017 Siskin 12 Limberlost.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 08/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 200, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 4, Snipe 17, Woodcock 2, Goldcrest 5, Skylark 4, Starling 100, Fieldfare 219, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 90, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2. Roe Deer 1, Common Darter 21.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 08/11/2017 Long-tailed Tit 7 (6 RT), Blackbird 3, Redwing 6, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 1, Greenfinch 12 (3 RT), Goldfinch 30 (7 RT), Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 1.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 07/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 5000, Wigeon 5, Gadwall 4, Teal 250, Mallard 65, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4 (1 male), Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Merlin 1, Dunlin 1, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Fieldfare 50, Redwing 20, Brambling 1. Red Deer 1, Fox 1, Weasel 1.

Bryan Wainwright 06/11/2017 Whooper Swan 2, Marsh Harrier 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, John Wozencroft 05/11/2017 Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female later flushed off Wood Pigeon kill, Buzzard 1, Snipe 3, Magpie 20, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 4, Blackbird 20, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 14, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 14, Chaffinch 30, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 10, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1. No sign of presumed Richard's Pipit today.

Bryan Wainwright colliery area pm 03/11/2017 Pheasant 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Herring Gull 118 to roost on moors (maybe few of other species in them), Great Black-backed Gull 15 to roost on moors (maybe few of other species in them), Black-headed Gull 19, Woodpigeon 20, Collared Dove 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 39 to roost, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 10, Wren 6, Blackbird 21, Fieldfare 75, Redwing 9, Robin 3, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 29, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 3, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer. Roe Deer 1.

Bryan Wainwright 03/11/2017 Whooper Swan 5 over E, Pink-footed Goose 1400, Pheasant 1 A male Green Pheasant Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits Scrape, Skylark 4, Fieldfare 34. Roe Deer 3.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 03/11/2017 Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Dunnock 2 (1 RT), Tree Sparrow 4, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 3 (1 RT), Goldfinch 7 (1 RT), Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 2.

Bryan Wainwright 03/11/2017 Whooper Swan 11 including some immatures came in to Goole Moor W pool am, Pink-footed Goose 1600, Grey Partridge 5 farm edge, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Coal Tit 2 Goole Moor, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits Scrape, Skylark 2, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 6, Dunnock 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Yellowhammer 1. Roe Deer 1, Red Deer 2, Grey Squirrel 1.

Bryan Wainwright 02/11/2017 Whooper Swan 5, Pink-footed Goose 1400, Gadwall 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Snipe 10, Herring Gull 120, Black-headed Gull 100, Jay 2, Starling 52, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 5, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 12, Lesser Redpoll 1. Roe Deer 9.

Martin Warne, Jason King, Helen Kirk 02/11/2017 Whooper Swan 5, Pink-footed Goose c2000, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 2, Crane 2, Lapwing 81, Snipe 4, Redshank 1, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 5, Great Tit 1, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 10, Chiffchaff 1, Starling 65, Fieldfare 121, Redwing 7, Stonechat 5 (photo), Meadow Pipit 18, Goldfinch 35, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 3, Red Deer 1, Common Darter 2. Yellow Dung Fly (photo).

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 01/11/2017 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 2, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 2, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 1, Greenfinch 29, Goldfinch 11 (1 RT), Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 2.

Martin Warne, Ian McDonald in part 01/11/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 40, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1, Water Rail 2, Crane 2, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 5, Great Tit 4, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 9, Starling 89, Fieldfare 41, Redwing 4, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 67, Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 10. Roe Deer 3.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 01/11/2017 Pink-footed Goose 220, Wigeon 12, Gadwall 14, Shoveler 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 200, Woodcock 1, Redshank 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 4, Jay 2, Goldcrest 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 12, Blackbird 22, Fieldfare 100, Redwing 15, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 6, Greenfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 17, Reed Bunting 20, Watched Weasel track down and kill Field Vole on limestone road.