Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley, Harry Cocking 31/03/2017 Gadwall 12, Teal 32, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 11, Marsh Harrier 4 (2 males), Hen Harrier 1 male Canals, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 4, Snipe 2, Black-headed Gull 500, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 33, Song Thrush 3, Mistle Thrush 1, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 4. Roe Deer 4, Stoat 1. Adder 3.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 31/03/2017 Little Grebe 1,  Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 6, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Sand Martin 46, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 2 a pair Fison's Road North, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 12, Lesser Redpoll 30, Peacock 3, Orange Underwing 3.

 

Bryan Wainwright 31/03/2017 Gadwall 4, Teal 20, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 3, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 300, Stock Dove 4, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits Scrape, Skylark 2, Sand Martin 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 20, Willow Warbler 1 Bank Top Goole Moor singing, Blackcap 1 male singing Will Pits, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2 a pair Fison's Road North, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 3, Bullfinch 4, Roe Deer 4.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley, Harry Cocking and Bryan Wainwright (in part) 28/03/2017 Gadwall 12, Teal 6, Shoveler 19, Pochard 1 male, Tufted Duck 13, Goosander 3 (1 male), Little Grebe 1, Black-necked Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4 (1 male), Buzzard 3, Water Rail 4, Coot 3, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 200, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 6, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 8, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 18, Chiffchaff 34, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 11, Song Thrush 5, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 12, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 1, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 9. Red Deer 9.

 

Martin Warne 29/03/2017 Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 11, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 2, Redshank 2, Jay 2, Sand Martin 80, Chiffchaff 13, Stonechat 3, Linnet 16, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1.

 

Bev Baxter 25/03/2017 Blackbird 1, Tree Sparrow 4 (2 RT), Chaffinch 12 (6 RT), Brambling 1, Greenfinch 2 1 (RT), Goldfinch 8 (5 RT), Yellowhammer 9 (4 RT), Reed Bunting 16 (7 RT).

 

Bernard & Maureen Featherstone 25/03/2017 Barn Owl 1 Crowle Moor.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 25/03/2017 Canada Goose 3, Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Gadwall 10, Teal 40, Mallard 30, Shoveler 10, Pochard 4 (3 males and 1 female) Crowle North Marsh, Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Lapwing 15, Black-headed Gull 300, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 9, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 8, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet Gate, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 8. Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 8.

 

Helen Kirk 24/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 30, Gadwall 10 (5 pr), Teal 30, Mallard 24, Shoveler 12 (6 pr), Pheasant 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 4, Lapwing 4 displaying pairs, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 400, Short-eared Owl 1, Carrion Crow 20, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 5, Wren 8, Blackbird 6, Robin 4, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2 a pr, Chaffinch 12, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 1.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 23/03/2017 Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 8, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 3 (photo), Snipe 6, Redshank 2, Jay 2, Chiffchaff 5, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 7. Morel (photo).

 

 

Bryan Wainwright 22/03/2017 Whooper Swan 40, Marsh Harrier 2, Jay 5 together Bell's, Coal Tit 1 Bell's, Willow Tit 1 Bell's, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 2, Song Thrush 1, Dunnock 1.

 

Martin Warne 22/03/2017 Whooper Swan 56 opposite Paraffin Pools am, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 14, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail 2, Lesser Redpoll 60.

 

James Hinchliffe 22/03/2017 Whooper Swan 32 flew N early am.

 

Bryan Wainwright 21/03/2017 Gadwall 2, Teal 20, Mallard 18, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 15, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 280, Stock Dove 2, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 3, Stonechat 1. Frog spawn about 3 buckets at Woodside.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 21/03/2017 Gadwall 5 (1 male), Teal 40, Shoveler 4, Pochard 1 male, Tufted Duck 18, Goosander 22, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Goldcrest 1, Chiffchaff 8, Fieldfare 30, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 4.

 

David Slack 21/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 6, Teal 8, Mallard 12, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male NW side, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Woodcock 1, Curlew 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 25.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 21/03/2017 Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Oystercatcher 1 over Paraffin Pools midday, Woodcock 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1.

 

Pat Heath 21/03/2017 Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 W end going N midday, Buzzard 3, Goosander 2 male and female in flight, Kestrel 2, Stonechat 1 male, Meadow Pipit 3, Lesser Redpoll 6. Also Adders and Grass Snake. Frog Spawn (2 clumps along limestone road just W of Blue Bridge).

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 20/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 54, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 7, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Redshank 5 Goole Fields, Stock Dove 2, Barn Owl 1, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 6, Redwing 5, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Linnet 8, Reed Bunting 3.

 

Steve Hiner 17/03/2017 Canada Goose 15, Teal 23 Pony Bridge Marsh, Mallard 16, Tufted Duck 5, Grey Heron 1 Inkle Flatts, Buzzard 1, Snipe 1 Inkle Flatts, Tawny Owl 1 Pony Bridge Wood, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 3, Willow Tit 2 Pony Bridge Wood, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 1 Pony Bridge Wood, Blackbird 4, Robin 2, Lesser Redpoll 7. Roe Deer 1 male Pony Bridge Marsh.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 19/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 62, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 20, Teal 80, Mallard 40, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 23, Goosander 13, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male floods, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 13, Herring Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 300, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 8, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Skylark 6, Sand Martin 3 S at W side Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 16, Chiffchaff 10, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Lesser Redpoll 100 Paraffin mainly, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 5.

 

Bill Priestley 16/03/2017 Whooper Swan 25 Woodside, Tufted Duck 30, Goosander 7, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 8, Snipe 1, Redshank 2, Chiffchaff 21, Fieldfare 50, Redwing 70, Stonechat 3. 

 

Martin Warne 18/03/2017 Whooper Swan 27 West side Pools, Tufted Duck 11, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 3, Redshank 4 Goole Moor West Pools flushed by Corvids, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 1, Mistle Thrush 4, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail 5, Meadow Pipit 7, Lesser Redpoll 20.

 

Peter Hinks, Peter Kendall, Barry Thompson 15/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 6, Gadwall 3, Teal 40, Mallard 18, Tufted Duck 5, Pheasant 3, Grey Heron 1 W Goole Moor, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 9, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 100, Woodpigeon 30, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chaffinch 8, Reed Bunting 9. Roe Deer 7. Adder 5. Frog W end Goole Moor Tram. Peacock 3, Small Tortoiseshell 2, Orange Underwing 8.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 17/03/2017 Whooper Swan 27 West side Pools, Gadwall 13, Shoveler 4, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 17, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 200, Lapwing 6, Snipe 2, Goldcrest 6, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 2,  Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 5, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 126, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2.

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 14/03/2017 Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 20, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 100, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Siskin 2, Linnet 10, Lesser Redpoll 4.

 

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk (in part) 13/03/2017 Canada Goose 12, Gadwall 8, Shoveler 5, Little Grebe 1 Crowle Marsh, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 6, Water Rail 10, Oystercatcher 1 calling flying N, Lapwing 1, Curlew 1 West side Pools, Jay 2,  Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chiffchaff 1, Fieldfare 11, Mistle Thrush 8, Stonechat 11, Meadow Pipit 12, Lesser Redpoll 40, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 61.

 

Bryan Wainwright WeBs 12/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 58, Shelduck 3 W side, Gadwall 26, Teal 53, Mallard 96, Pintail 2 a pair Green Belt floods, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 27, Goosander 8 (3 males), Pheasant 4, Cormorant 1 on Will Pits Scrape, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male caught something W side and spent 10 minutes on ground eating then off N and then E over Goole Moor, from 14.40, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 8, Moorhen 9, Crane 2, Lapwing 5, Jack Snipe 1 flushed from Paraffin floods flew to Green Belt floods, Snipe 1, Curlew 1 over E calling, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 380 mainly Paraffin floods, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 400, Collared Dove 1 Creyke's, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 5, Jay 1, Jackdaw 2 separate going E calling, Carrion Crow 40, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 19, Skylark 7, Cetti’s Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 16, Chiffchaff 4 E end Goole Moor, Paraffin and 2 Will Pits, Treecreeper 1 Will Pits, Wren 24, Starling 40, Blackbird 18, Fieldfare 126, Song Thrush 4, Redwing 7 Priory Farm, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 12, Stonechat 9, Dunnock 4, House Sparrow 1 Creyke's, Tree Sparrow 1 Creyke's, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 26, Goldfinch 7, Siskin 1, Linnet 6, Lesser Redpoll 74 mainly flock Crowle Moor, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 50. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 11. Adder 2. Frogs and spawn 16 Crowle Moor and 6 more Frogs at Will Pits Scrape.

 

Bev Baxter 10/03/2017 Stock Dove 1, Goldcrest 3 (RT 2), Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Chaffinch 4 (RT 2), Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3 (RT 2), Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 15 (RT 5). 

 

Martin Warne, Jason King 10/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 80, Shelduck 2 male & female, Wigeon 7, Gadwall 7, Shoveler 12, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 19, Goosander 4, Little Grebe 1 Crowle Marsh, Great Crested Grebe 1 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male 17:25 quartering site, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 200 Goole Fields, Lapwing 12, Short-eared Owl 1 17:12 west side, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 14, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 16, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 5, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 1, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 150, Reed Bunting 2. Roe Deer 4.

 

James Hinchliffe 10/03/2017 Red Kite 1 flew N from Moors 09.10.

 

Pat Heath 09/03/2017 Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3 display by 2, Kestrel 2, Skylark 2, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 1. Adder 7, Common Lizard 1 (photos). Peacock 1.

 

 

 

Peter Hinks, Mike Williams 09/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 14, Gadwall 3, Teal 100, Mallard 40, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 23, Pheasant 2, Marsh Harrier 7 (1 male), Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 5, Woodcock 2, Black-headed Gull 130, Woodpigeon 40, Collared Dove 1, Magpie 3, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 5, Wren 25, Starling 9, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 2, Robin 15, Stonechat 5, House Sparrow 8 Creyke's, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 15, Goldfinch 20, Reed Bunting 7. Roe Deer 2. Adder 11. Orange Underwing 1.

 

Lukas Rowe 08/03/2017 Hen Harrier 1 male, Snipe 1, Siskin 8. 

 

Kevin Clarke 07/03/2017 Woodcock 1 Green Belt, Barn Owl 1, Stonechat 6, Common Crossbill 2 flew over Green Belt calling. Adder 36, Common Lizard 6.

 

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 07/03/2017 Gadwall 34, Teal 8, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 7 (2 males), Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5 (2 males), Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Black-headed Gull 90, Jackdaw 2, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 7, Long-tailed Tit 7, Fieldfare 80, Robin 24, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 8, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 7, Reed Bunting 14. Roe Deer 8.

 

David Slack 07/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 3, Mallard 12, Pochard 2, Tufted Duck 10, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Black-headed Gull 30, Barn Owl 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Stonechat 6. Roe Deer 3. Adder 10.

 

Bev Baxter 07/03/2017 Song Thrush 1, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 1, Tree Sparrow 7 (2 RT), Chaffinch 6 (2 RT), Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3 (1 RT), Yellowhammer 6, Reed Bunting 11 (3 RT).

 

Martin Warne 04/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic), Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 4, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1 chasing Merlin and Kestrel, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 12, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 277, Jay 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 3, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 60, Lesser Redpoll 120, Mealy Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 5.

 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 04/03/2017 Gadwall 28, Teal 100, Mallard 30, Shoveler 28, Pochard 3 S bends, Tufted Duck 15, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 4, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Black-headed Gull 150, Jay 2, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 11, Wren 4, Blackbird 20, Song Thrush 3, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 3, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 2, Red Deer 2, Adder 4.

 

Bev Baxter 03/03/2017 Stock Dove 1, Blue Tit 1, Blackbird 3 (2 RT), Robin 2 (1 RT), Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 7 (2 RT), Greenfinch 2 (1 RT), Goldfinch 10 (6 RT), Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 6 (3 RT).

 

Martin Warne, Jason King, Helen Kirk (in part), Bryan Wainwright (in part) 03/03/2017 Pink-footed Goose 60 distant flying West, Greylag Goose (domestic) 58, Gadwall 11, Teal 30, Shoveler 26, Pochard 3, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 2 female, Cormorant 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Crane 2 feeding Goole Fields 11:25, Golden Plover 6 over Goole Fields, Snipe 2, Black-headed Gull 215, Stock Dove 2, Barn Owl 1, Jay 2, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2 Swinefleet Gate, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 70, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 40, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 8. Roe Deer 2.

 

Martin Warne 02/03/2017 Greylag Goose (domestic) 4, Gadwall 9, Teal 20, Shoveler 8, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Black-headed Gull 138, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Linnet 40.

 

Bill Priestley 02/03/2017 Pochard 6, Goldeneye 1 male, Treecreeper 1.