OBSERVERS 2017: Steve Bamford, Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Nigel Bur, Janet Canning, Harry Cocking, Richard Collis, Lance Degnan, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Janet Jackson, Tom Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Peter Kendall, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Alan Marshall, Ryan McClarance, Don McQuade, Ron Moat, Steve Musson, Bill Priestley, Debbie Rigby, Chris Robinson, Lukas Rowe, Lucy Ryan, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard Smith, Richard Sprakes, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, John Wozencroft, John Wrampling.   

 

OBSERVERS 2016: Rob Adams, David Ball, Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Robert Broch, Janet Canning, Kevin Clarke, Harry Cocking, Darren Cooper, June Cooper, Carl Cornish, John de haemers, Simon Denton, Richard Drew, John Durrant, Steve Ellis, Gary Featherstone, Keith Fillingham, David Hargreaves, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, David Hunt, Dave Hursthouse, Janet Jackson, Tom Jackson, Callum King, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Rose Lennon, Mike Lloyd, Tom Lowe, Simone Maw, Ian McDonald, Ron Moat, Colin Neale, Mark Oathwaite, Mick Oliver, Malcolm Oxlade, Des Parmenter, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Nigel Rees, Andrea Rees, Dirk Rigby, Lukas Rowe, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard J Sprakes, Ben Steel, Paul Thomas, Barry Thompson, Graham Todd, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Mike Williams.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this Report). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. ♀ ♂

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide