Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 31/01/2018 Wigeon 3, Gadwall 27, Teal 18, Shoveler 21, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 1, Starling 320, Fieldfare 31, Redwing 12, Stonechat 3, Bullfinch 3.

Dirk Rigby. Creyke's Sidings 25/01/2018 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 2, House Sparrow 4, Tree Sparrow 27, Chaffinch 5, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 10.

Mark Paine 27/01/2018 Goole Fields, Pink-footed Goose 650, Fieldfare 225, Corn Bunting 4.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 27/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 200, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 41, Teal 40, Mallard 300, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 1 Will Pits at T junction, Goosander 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 26/01/2018 Teal 40, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 male bathing and preening West side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Mistle Thrush 1.

Bryan Wainwright 26/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 14, Greylag Goose (domestic) 150, Gadwall 10, Mallard 50, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1 Will Pits at T junction. Red Deer 16, Roe Deer 1.

Steve Hiner 25/01/2018 Mallard 112, Shoveler 3 males, New Moor, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Stonechat 1 male, Siskin 7 Alders, Bullfinch 2 NNR shed.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 24/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 2, Greylag Goose (domestic) 136, Gadwall 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Skylark 1, Starling 90, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 31, Bullfinch 3.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 23/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 133, Wigeon 12, Gadwall 44, Teal 70, Mallard 150, Shoveler 3, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4 (1 male), Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Fieldfare 50, Mistle Thrush 4, Chaffinch 50.

Martin Warne, Steve Hiner 23/01/2018  Shelduck 2, Gadwall 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Jay 2, Starling 162. Red Deer 7, Roe Deer 1.

Martin Warne 22/01/2018 Whooper Swan 1 Swinefleet & Reedness Waste, Greylag Goose (domestic) 144, Gadwall 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Common Gull 34, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Starling 130, Fieldfare 62, Chaffinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 1, Roe Deer 3, Neobisium carcinoides 18. 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 20/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 50, Wigeon 9, Gadwall 27, Teal 30, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Water Rail 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Bullfinch 1.

Des Parmenter 19/01/2018 Common Redpoll (Mealy) 6 blue bridge picnic bench on Fisons’ limestone road.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner (Helen Kirk in part)WeBs 19/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 300, Canada Goose 1, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 26, Teal 121, Mallard 302, Tufted Duck 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 2 over calling, Snipe 1, Woodcock 2, Common Gull 15 Bell’s, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 7 Woodpecker Corner, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Swinefleet Gate, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 10, Fieldfare 40, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 4. Red Deer 6, Roe Deer 1.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 18/01/2018 Wigeon 2, Gadwall 10, Teal 20, Mallard 100, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Barn Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Coal Tit 1, Fieldfare 8, Bullfinch 7.

Bryan Wainwright, Ian McDonald 17/01/2018 Wigeon 3, Gadwall 7, Mallard 20, Marsh Harrier 1 male, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Woodcock 1 flushed Will Pits, Lesser Redpoll 1. Photos: Common Polypody Fern (BPW). Yew Tree (IMcD).

.

David Slack 16/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 72, Gadwall 8, Mallard 32, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Common Gull 15, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Goldfinch 4. Roe Deer 4.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 14/01/2018 Redwing 2, Chaffinch 6 (RT 3), Greenfinch 7 (RT 1), Goldfinch 9 (RT 2), Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 7 (RT 3).

Martin Warne 15/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 75, Gadwall 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine 1 male, Water Rail 1, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Starling 120, Fieldfare 63, Linnet 30, Lesser Redpoll 1. Roe Deer 3.

Martin Warne 14/01/2018 Whooper Swan 1 (1000 Acre), Greylag Goose (domestic) 102, Canada Goose 25 (1000 Acre), Wigeon 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 20, Shoveler 7, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2 ( 1 in flight), Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 3 males, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 16, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 3, Lesser Redpoll1.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 13/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 120, Greylag Goose (domestic) 33, Canada Goose 14, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 24, Teal 6, Mallard 100, Shoveler 1, Pochard 1 male, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 2.

Steve Hiner 12/01/2018 Mute Swan 1 juv, Crowle, Teal 7 Paraffin, Mallard 12 Paraffin, Kestrel 1 Snaith & Cowick Floods, Goldcrest 9 Paraffin, Blue Tit 2 Paraffin, Willow Tit 2 Paraffin, Bullfinch 7 Paraffin.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 12/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 6, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Canada Goose 11, Teal 40, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 20, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 2.

Bryan Wainwright 12/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 300, Gadwall 15, Mallard 100, Tufted Duck 3 males Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 30.

Bryan Wainwright 11/01/2018 Gadwall 10, Mallard 80, Marsh Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Collared Dove 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bullfinch 2.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 11/01/2018 Chaffinch 5, Greenfinch 15 (RT 5), Goldfinch 11 (RT 4), Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 13 (RT 7).

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 09/01/2018 Gadwall 8, Teal 200, Mallard 150, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 3 (1 male), Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 5, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 7, Fieldfare 100, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 1.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 08/01/2018 Long-tailed Tit 2 (RT 1), Redwing 3, Chaffinch 7 (RT 1), Greenfinch 20, Goldfinch 8 (RT 1), Linnet 9, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 17.

Jon Wozencroft 07/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 20, Teal 65, Mallard 17, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Great Black-backed Gull 6, Woodpigeon 40, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Fieldfare 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 6, Linnet 30, Reed Bunting 4.

Bryan Wainwright 07/01/2018 Fieldfare 40, Common Gull 2. Fox 1.

Martin Warne 06/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 20, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Canada Goose 28, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 19, Teal 2, Mallard 60, Shoveler 9, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Golden Plover 80 Goole Fields, Barn Owl 1, Treecreeper 1, Starling 40, Mistle Thrush 1, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 06/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 300 scattered, Canada Goose 28, Wigeon 4 all ducks Will Pits Scrape, Gadwall 24, Teal 2, Mallard 365, Shoveler 7, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 3 (1 male), Pheasant 20, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 chasing Reed Bunting Paraffin floods, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 40, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 2, Robin 2, Chaffinch 12, Goldfinch 14, Reed Bunting 4. Roe Deer 8, Red Deer 11.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 05/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 409, Gadwall 4, Teal 20, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male, Woodcock 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Redwing 1, Stonechat 1, Linnet 15. Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright 05/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 230 in several skeins passing high W, Wigeon 3 Will Pits Scrape, Gadwall 6, Shoveler 8, Mallard 80, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 female low over Will Pits Scrape heading SW, Water Rail 1, Goldcrest 2, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 05/01/2018 Blackbird 3 (RT 1), Redwing 4, Dunnock 2 (RT 1), Chaffinch 10, Greenfinch 16 (RT 3), Goldfinch 20 (RT 7), Linnet 29, Reed Bunting 34 (RT 15).

Martin Warne (Steve Hiner, Bryan Wainwright in part) 04/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 200, Canada Goose 25, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 17, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Starling 6, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Linnet 20.

Martin Warne, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald 03/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 88, Teal 20, Shoveler 3, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Redwing 3, Stonechat 1, Linnet 17, Bullfinch 12.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 02/01/2018 Treecreeper 1, Greenfinch 11, Goldfinch 10 (RT 8).

Steve Hiner 02/01/2018 Teal 25 Snaith & Cowick Fen, Mallard 21 Paraffin, Hen Harrier 1 male Alders, Sparrowhawk 1 Female, Creykes, Kestrel 1 Female Snaith & Cowick Floods Peregrine 1 Female Snaith & Cowick Floods, Moorhen 1 Paraffin, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 Alders, Carrion Crow 2 Alders, Goldcrest 3 Alders, Blue Tit 2 Alders, Great Tit 2 Alders, Coal Tit 4 Alders, Long-tailed Tit 12 Alders, Wren 1 Alders, Blackbird 18 Alders, Fieldfare 29 Alders, Redwing 2 Alders, Robin 2 Alders, Stonechat 1 male, Snaith & Cowick floods, Dunnock 1 Alders, Bullfinch 4 Snaith & Cowick Fen.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 01/01/2018 Mallard 2, Buzzard 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 10, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 8, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 17, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 8, Robin 1, Chaffinch 4, Linnet 1. Roe Deer 1.

OBSERVERS 2018: Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Janet Canning, Nick Denman, Gary Featherstone, David Hargreaves, Tom Haslam, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Jason King, Helen James Hinchliffe, Kirk, Phil Lee, Tom Logan, Tom Lowe, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Ian McDonald, Bill Priestley, Andrea Rees, Nigel Rees, Dirk Rigby, Keith Shaw, Ian Shaw, Richard Smith, Bryan P Wainwright,  Martin Warne, Michael Williams, Kevin Woodcock, John Wozencroft.

OBSERVERS 2017: Rob Adams, Steve Bamford, Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Nigel Bur, Janet Canning, Harry Cocking, Richard Collis, Lance Degnan, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Catherine Hawksworth, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, James Hinchliffe, Sam Hiner, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Alan Hobson, Janet Jackson, Tom Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Peter Kendall, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Charles Lee, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Alan Marshall, Ryan McClarance, Ian McDonald, Don McQuade, Ron Moat, Steve Musson, Mark Outhwaite, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Debbie Rigby, Chris Robinson, Lukas Rowe, Lucy Ryan, Adrian Scutt, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard Smith, Richard Sprakes, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, John Wozencroft, John Wrampling.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this Report). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. ♀ ♂

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide