THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2018

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, photo tours and latest notifications. 

Note: birds will soon be nesting and Adders are out please keep dogs on leads from April and do not disturb Adders when photographing by getting to close, thank you.

The annual temporary closure of part of the NE central moors is now in place until June, please avoid this area if on foot. The signs on the noticeboards and W side do not mean the whole of those tracks are closed, they are just informing you they are closed further E along them.

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

Dave Hursthouse 18/05/2018 Garganey 1 male Paraffin floods, Hobby 7. Hairy Dragonfly several.

Bryan Wainwright colliery area 20/05/2018 Marsh Harrier 1 male, Swift 10, Magpie 4, Jay 1, House Martin 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 4, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 3, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 10, Bullfinch 2.

 

Bryan Wainwright 19/05/2018 Canada Goose 2, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 8, Honey-buzzard 1 Gliding over Will Pits, drooping wings, pale head, no chest band on almost white body, 2 tail bands went N gaining height at 12.55, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Hobby 4, Moorhen 2, Coot 6, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 250, Cuckoo 2, Little Owl 1 Priory Farm, Tawny Owl 1 Will Pits, Swift 8, Skylark 4, Swallow 5, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 5, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 3, Reed Bunting 4, Hedgehog 1 Priory Farm (photos x2), Fox 1 Paraffin, Roe Deer 1, Hare 2 Priory Farm, Rabbit 4, Adder 1. Red Campion (photo).

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 18/05/2018 Gadwall 2, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Water Rail 2, Coot 1, Black-headed Gull 313, Cuckoo 2, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Stonechat 1.

Steve Hiner WeBs 18/05/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 41, Gadwall 2, Teal 4, Mallard 16, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Coot 1, Lapwing 2, Black-headed Gull 57, Cuckoo 2 Green Belt, Nightjar 1 Green Belt, Swift 37, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 16, Blackcap 5, Grasshopper Warbler 1 Green Belt, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1.

Martin Warne 17/05/2018 Shelduck 1, Gadwall 3, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Redshank 2, Turtle Dove 1, Cuckoo 3, Swift 6, Jay 1, Stonechat 1, Tree Pipit 1 open area off Collis Tram. Roe Deer 1.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald 16/05/2018 Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 10, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Hobby 5, Water Rail 1, Oystercatcher 2 West side Pools, Cuckoo 2, Swift 67, Swallow 12, House Martin 8, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 6.

David Slack 15/05/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 4, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Hobby 8, Black-headed Gull 280, Stonechat 1, Reed Bunting 4. Adder 1.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 14/05/2018 Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 2, Cuckoo 2, Sedge Warbler 2, Yellowhammer 2.

Peter Hinks, Michael Williams 14/05/2018 Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 4, Grey Partridge 2 Red House Farm, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 5, Hobby 9, Lapwing 4, Cuckoo 3, Tawny Owl 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1 Will Pits. Red Deer 3, Brown Hare 2.

Peter Hinks, Simone Maw, Michael Williams 12/05/2018 Gadwall 4, Teal 4, Mallard 1 female with 6 young, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 4, Grey Partridge 2 Red House Farm, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 1, Turtle Dove 1 Will Pits, Cuckoo 2, Swift 70, Skylark 2, Swallow 12, Yellow Wagtail 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Reed Bunting 8. Fox 1, Red Deer 1. Four-spot Chaser (photos x2 Michael Williams).

Bryan Wainwright 10/05/2018 Canada Goose 2, Wigeon 1 male, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Hobby 16, Cuckoo 2, Stonechat 3, Red Deer 25 Goole Moor.

Bryan Wainwright 09/05/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 50, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 5, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Hobby 12, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Coot 6, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3, Magpie 2, Jackdaw 4 over in pairs, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Garden Warbler 2.

Martin Warne 08/05/2018 Shelduck 1, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Sedge Warbler 2, Yellowhammer 1. Hairy Dragonfly 3, Blue-tailed Damselfly 1, Azure Damselfly 9.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 07/05/2018 Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 1, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 6, White Stork 1 as below, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Hobby 13, Water Rail 1, Turtle Dove 1, Cuckoo 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 4, Common Whitethroat 5, Sedge Warbler 1, Wheatear 1 Bank Top, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1. Hairy Dragonfly 3, Four spotted Chaser 217, Common Heath 1.

Bryan Wainwright, David Smith 07/05/2018 Tufted Duck 19, WHITE STORK 1 circling over us at Will Pits 14.10 to 14.20 gaining height and then heading SSE no rings on legs (DS, BPW and from Blue bridge directed by phone Martin Warne, Helen Kirk and 2 others) 2nd record for Thorne Moors, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Kestrel 5, Hobby 12, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 2, Turtle Dove 2 heard Green Belt, Cuckoo 2, Magpie 4. Red Deer 2. Grass Snake 1 swam across flooded bit of road on E W section, Adder 2 on road.

Martin Warne 06/05/2018 Shelduck 3, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 13, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 4, Water Rail 2, Coot 2, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 2, Common Whitethroat 4, Grasshopper Warbler 5, Sedge Warbler 4 . Bee Fly (1st & 2nd photo), Hairy Dragonfly 1 MMT (3 rd photo x1, Four spotted Chaser 41 (4th & 5th photo x2), Large Red Damselfly 502.

Bryan Wainwright 06/05/2018 Four routes surveyed: Goole Moor Tram, Shoulder o' Mutton Tram, Middle Moor Tram, Eastern Boundary Tram. Only totals for males given; sexes same in species were divided by 2 (unless singing). Greylag Goose (domestic) 11, Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 5, Teal 3, Mallard 17, Shoveler 13, Tufted Duck 3, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 8, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 1, Coot 2, Snipe 1 flushed from E boundary, Redshank 3, Woodpigeon 9, Cuckoo 4, Magpie 1, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 37, Blackcap 8, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 23, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 19, Reed Warbler 18, Wren 23, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 11, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 14, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 64. Roe Deer 2. Orange Tip Elmhirst Tram, Large White 1 E Boundary.

Bev Baxter 05/05/2018 Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 3 (1 RT), Tree Sparrow 5 (3 RT), Chaffinch 3 (2 RT), Greenfinch 3 (1 RT), Goldfinch 26 (8 RT: 1 with a Brussels ring), Linnet 12 (2 RT).

Bryan Wainwright 05/05/2018 Canada Goose 5, Tufted Duck 8, Black-necked Grebe 2 Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 10, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 4, Cuckoo 4, Swift 4, Jay 1, Blue Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Whinchat 1 female Creyke’s, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2, Tree Sparrow 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Reed Bunting 12. Roe Deer 5, Hare 1.

 

Ian McDonald 04/05/2018 Willow Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Whinchat 1 Middle Moor Tram.

Martin Warne 04/05/2018 Shelduck 2, Shoveler 4, Grey Partridge 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 1, Turtle Dove 2, Cuckoo 1, Tawny Owl 1, Jackdaw 1, Willow Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 8, Garden Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 3, Song Thrush 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Large Red Damselfly 408.

Bryan Wainwright 04/05/2018 Tufted Duck 8, Cormorant 2 W, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Water Rail 1, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 1, Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4,

Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 03/05/2018 Shelduck 3, Gadwall 8, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 6, Redshank 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Wheatear 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Yellowhammer 1.

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 02/05/2018 Shelduck 3, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 2 ran across flooded road, Black-headed Gull 300, Cuckoo 1, Jay 1, Wheatear 2 Fisons’ Road North. Roe Deer 1 male.

Steve Hiner 01/05/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 12, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 1, Teal 4, Mallard 4, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 2 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1 middle moor, Moorhen 1, Coot 1, Black-headed Gull 58, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 1, Sand Martin 5, Swallow 32, House Martin 15, Swift 7, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 5, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Yellow Wagtail 3 Creyke's Gate. Water Vole 1 Goole Moor Tram.

Tom Lowe 01/05/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 26, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Mallard 12, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Lapwing 9, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 15, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 2, Yellow Wagtail 28, Linnet 48, Corn Bunting 6.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 01/05/2018 Shelduck 4, Gadwall 10, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Hobby 8, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Cuckoo 2, Swift 40, Jay 1, Sand Martin 5, Swallow 15, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 9, Willow Warbler 16, Blackcap 10, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 8, Sedge Warbler 5, Song Thrush 1, Linnet 4.


Bryan Wainwright 30/04/2018 Tufted Duck 6, Grey Partridge 1 Priory Farm, Marsh Harrier 6, Herring Gull 1.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part 30/04/2018 Canada Goose 2, Shoveler 9, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Swift 1, Barn Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne (in part) 29/04/2018 Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose (domestic) 40 One pair with 4 unfledged young Paraffin floods, Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 6, Teal 10, Mallard 10, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 6, Little Egret 2 over Paraffin going NE, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1 seen with prey at one time, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 4 maybe more, Water Rail 2 one seen crossing E-W road at flooded part, Moorhen 2, Coot 6, Lapwing 4, Redshank 1, Common Gull 1 immature Black-headed Gull colony, Lesser Black-backed Gull 9, Black-headed Gull 300 Paraffin floods now nesting, Stock Dove 10 Priory Farm fields, Woodpigeon 30, Collared Dove 3, Cuckoo 2, Barn Owl 1, Swift 40, Carrion Crow 20, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 90, House Martin 50, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 14, Willow Warbler 20, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 8, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 6, Reed Warbler 3, Song Thrush 1, Redstart 1 female New Mill Drain at Green Belt then road at Green Belt (MW, BW), Stonechat 2, Tree Sparrow 3 With 2 Swinefleet gate and 1 Priory Farm, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 8, Linnet 11, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 14. Red Deer 6, Roe Deer 2.

James Hinchliffe 27/04/2018 Swift 20, Wheatear 7.

Kevin Clarke 26/04/2018 Cuckoo 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 2. Adder 12 one with missing eye (3 females and 1 juvenile).

Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Harry Cocking 26/04/2018 Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 18, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Lapwing 6, Swift 8, Jay 3, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Skylark 3, Sand Martin 10, Swallow 20, House Martin 40, Cetti's Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 4, Reed Bunting 12. Stoat 1 field track approach to Creyke’s gate, Roe Deer 4 a pregnant one at Will Pits.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Jason King 25/04/2018 Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 2, Teal 2, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Coot 2, Lapwing 2, Curlew 1 calling west side, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Swift 8, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 100+, House Martin 5, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 14, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 2, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1 (HK), Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 8. Speckled Wood 3, Large Red Damselfly 12.

Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone 25/04/2018 Pink-footed Goose 1 the feral one with Greylags, Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 16, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 2, Coot 8, Lapwing 6, Swift 9 with hirundines, Jay 1, Skylark 3, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 10, House Martin 25, Cetti's Warbler 1, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Wheatear 1, Meadow Pipit 2.

Irvyn Payne 25/04/2018 Glaucous Gull 1 first-winter on Goole Moor W pools about midday.

Steve Hiner 24/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 2, Mallard 8, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 4, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Glaucous Gull 1 1st winter, Paraffin (sat near obviously smaller L B B Gulls, then flew westwards over Snaith and Cowick Floods and I lost sight of it) 5th Record Thorne Moors, Black-headed Gull 58, Woodpigeon 5, Cuckoo 1 Middle Moor, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Sand Martin 17, Swallow 35, House Martin 2, Cetti’s Warbler 1 Bank Top Barrier, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1 Snaith & Cowick floods, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 5, Reed Bunting 4, Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright 24/04/2018 Pink-footed Goose 1 the feral one with Greylags, Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 6, Teal 8, Mallard 10 one female with 11 unfledged young Paraffin floods, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 12, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1 just S of road going fast W, Moorhen 2, Coot 8, Lapwing 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 450 Paraffin floods, Stock Dove 9 Priory Farm fields, Cuckoo 3, Swift 1 with hirundines, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 3, Carrion Crow 70 in one flock, Great Tit 10, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 86, House Martin 30, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 2, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 4, Song Thrush 3, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 8, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 14. Red Deer 13 Blackwater Dike, Roe Deer 2, Fox 1. Photos: Cowslip, Lords & Ladies.

Helen Kirk 23/04/2018 Hobby 1.

Bryan Wainwright 22/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 50, Canada Goose 3, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 11, Teal 6, Mallard 10, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 7, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1 W floods, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 2, Coot 6, Little Ringed Plover 2 flushed pit tip but returned, Lapwing 16, Black-headed Gull 450, Cuckoo 3, Swift 1 Came down in rain shower with Sand Martins, Magpie 4, Jay 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1 Woodpecker Corner, Skylark 3, Sand Martin 16, Swallow 14, House Martin 9, Cetti's Warbler 3 inc. a new area at moors end Jone’s Cable, Chiffchaff 3 new from yesterday, Willow Warbler 11 new from yesterday, Blackcap 4 new from yesterday, Lesser Whitethroat 2 colliery area singing (1 new, so 3 present in all), Whitethroat 5, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1 Bell’s, Blackbird 8, Song Thrush 4, Robin 2, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 10, Linnet 6, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 10. Red Deer 10 Blackwater Dike at Will Pits, Roe Deer 1, Rabbit 1. Smooth Newt 11 pools on pit tip. Photo: Gorse in flower S edge.

Bev Baxter 21/04/2018 Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 2 1, Robin 1, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 8 (4 RT), Linnet 18 (4 RT), Yellowhammer 1.

Bryan Wainwright (with visitors Duncan and Jane Harmer around colliery area) 21/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 118, Canada Goose 8, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 10, Teal 17, Mallard 19, Shoveler 17, Tufted Duck 18, Goosander 6, Pheasant 5, Little Grebe 1 Inkle Moor Pond, Great Crested Grebe 1 Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 12, Coot 15, Lapwing 20, Curlew 2 N, Green Sandpiper 1 flushed pit tip, Redshank 1, Herring Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 254, Stock Dove 5, Woodpigeon 20, Collared Dove 2 Creyke’s sidings, Cuckoo 3, Magpie 3, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 60, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 13, Skylark 9, Swallow 3, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 28, Willow Warbler 82, Blackcap 22, Lesser Whitethroat 2 colliery area singing, Whitethroat 6, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Sedge Warbler 7, Reed Warbler 3 N end Swinefleet Warping Drain and Crowle North Marsh, Wren 21, Blackbird 15, Song Thrush 3, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 17, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1 male pit tip (photos Jane Harmer), Dunnock 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 27, Goldfinch 7, Linnet 9, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 26. Roe Deer 7. Adder 1 Fisons’ Road North.

Bryan Wainwright 20/04/2018 Shelduck 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 5, Mallard 10, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 14, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 10, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 3, Coot 6, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Curlew 1 S, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 60, Cuckoo 1, Magpie 2, Willow Tit 3 E side Will Pits and Goole Moor, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 12, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 10, Whitethroat 3, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 2, Ring Ouzel 1 Male W end Blackwater Dike, Blackbird 2, Robin 2, Stonechat 4, Wheatear 2 pair Fisons’ Road North, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 29 Goole Moor, Roe Deer 3, Fox 1. Adder 1 (photo). Comma 2.

Peter Hinks, Michael Williams 18.00 to 20.30 20/04/2018 Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 7 (3 males), Sparrowhawk 1, Cuckoo 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1. Red Deer 18, Roe Deer 1, Brown Hare 2. Grass Snake 1 E end Will Pits Tram. Large Red Damselfly 1.

Bev Baxter 19/04/2018 Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 1, Treecreeper 1, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 3 (1 RT), Linnet 20 (1 RT), Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 2. 

Steve Hiner 19/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 4, Canada Goose 3, Gadwall 4 1pr west floods, 1pr Will Pits Scrape, Teal 2, Mallard 6, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 3, Bittern 1 calling around northern Will Pits area, Grey Heron 1 Will Pits scrape, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 2, Lapwing 2, Snipe 2 Pony Bridge Marsh, Woodcock 2 1 Pony bridge Wood, 1 Green belt, Black-headed Gull 66, Woodpigeon 12, Tawny Owl 1 calling Will Pits 14:00hrs, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits scrape, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 22, Blackcap 2, Sedge Warbler 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 5, Reed Bunting 5.

Martin Warne, Jason King in part 19/04/2018 Gadwall 4, Shoveler 5, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 8, Cormorant 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 4, Coot 5, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1, Jay 1, Barn Swallow 2, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 11, Blackcap 3, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Sedge Warbler 3, Ring Ouzel 3 (2 Females, 1 Male) Blackwater Dyke flushed by Corvid and not relocated, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 1. Roe Deer 4.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 18/04/2018 Gadwall 5, Shoveler 4, Grey Partridge 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Green Sandpiper 1 calling west side, Redshank 1, Barn Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 14, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Stonechat 3, Yellowhammer 1.

Bryan Wainwright 18/04/2018 Gadwall 6, Teal 5, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 9, Marsh Harrier 6, Coot 4, Lapwing 5, Swallow 1, Ring Ouzel 1 W end Blackwater Dike, Stonechat 4. 

Steve Hiner 17/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 49, Mallard 13, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 6 5 males, Kestrel 2, Black-headed Gull 52, Swallow 2, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

Steve Hiner 16/04/2018 Mallard 12, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Crane 1 west over Snaith & Cowick, Lapwing 2, Black-headed Gull 4, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 2, Ring Ouzel 1 female Creyke's Gate area, Stonechat 1.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 16/04/2018 Gadwall 2, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Coot 2, Sand Martin 1, Barn Swallow 3, House Martin 1, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 6, Grasshopper Warbler 1 reeling at Johnny`s seat per Kev Woodcock, Stonechat 3, Lesser Redpoll 1.

Martin Warne 15/04/2018 Gadwall 5, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 2, Cuckoo 1 New Mill Drain, Barn Owl 1 dead green belt, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 11, Blackcap 1, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 1, Roe Deer 1.

John Durrant 14/04/2018 House Martin 2 evening.

Bev Baxter 14/04/2018 Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Tree Sparrow 5 (2 RT), Chaffinch 9 (3 RT), Greenfinch 11, Goldfinch 18 (6 RT), Siskin 4, Linnet 23 (1 RT), Lesser Redpoll 2, Yellowhammer 10, Reed Bunting 6 (1 RT).

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 14/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Canada Goose 3, Shelduck 5, Gadwall 10, Teal 20, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 11 Will Pits Scrape, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 8, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Coot 6, 4 Swinefleet & Reedness fields N of Crowle Moor, Lapwing 4, Curlew 2 W, Black-headed Gull 40, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 3, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 6, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 27, Willow Warbler 14, Blackcap 9, Wren 4, Blackbird 7, Song Thrush 4, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 12, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 14. Red Deer 2 Goole Fields, Roe Deer 10, Rabbit 8. Toad 2 Inkle Moor Pond.

Peter Hinks, Michael Williams 16.30 to 20.00 13/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 18, Gadwall 4, Teal 6, Mallard 20, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 1, Pheasant 8, Little Grebe 2 Crowle North Marsh, Marsh Harrier 8 (3 males), Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Coot 2, Lapwing 2, Snipe 2 Crowle North Marsh, Woodpigeon 110, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 5, Carrion Crow 40, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 3, Skylark 3, Cetti's Warbler 1 Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 2, Wren 4, Blackbird 7, Song Thrush 5, Redwing 10, Robin 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 30, Roe Deer 3, Frog at 4 places.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs 13/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 22, Gadwall 13, Teal 12, Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 6 with a male carrying snake prey, Buzzard 1, Osprey 1 main floods low going W midday (BPW, SH), Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 Canals then perched on stump W side, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Coot 6, Snipe 6 displaying, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 42, Stock Dove 5, Short-eared Owl 1 main floods going W, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Jay 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 10, Willow Tit 2 Bell’s, Skylark 7, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 9, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 6, Blackbird 8, Song Thrush 4, Robin 3, Stonechat 1 male, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 10, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 30, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 19. Roe Deer 8, Red Deer 2 Goole Fields. Snake spp. 1 as male Marsh Harrier prey.

Ian McDonald 11/04/2018 Swallow 6 E side Goole Moor, House Martin 1 (earliest ever).

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 11/04/2018 Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Golden Plover 30, Lapwing 1, Redshank 1, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 1, Yellowhammer 1.

David Blackham 10/04/2018 Willow Tit 1 road Will Pits.

Martin Warne 10/04/2018 Gadwall 4, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 9, Marsh Harrier 2, Water Rail 1, Coot 16, Short-eared Owl 1, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 1. Water Vole 1, Roe Deer 2.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 09/04/2018 Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 3, Curlew 1, Jay 1, Skylark 4, Swallow 3, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 4, Stonechat 4. Water Vole 1, Orange Underwing 1.

Martin Warne, Andrea Rees, Nigel Rees 07/04/2018 Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 1, Little Grebe 1, Black-necked Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 4, Coot 2, Sand Martin 1 flying SW over Paraffin Pools, Long-tailed Tit 5, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 4, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 3. Red Fox 1, Roe Deer 1. Fish spp. Fison's Road (photo).

Peter Hinks, Michael Williams 06/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 16, Shelduck 2, Teal 7, Mallard 10, Pheasant 1 Green Pheasant, Marsh Harrier 2, Moorhen 1, Woodpigeon 25, Barn Owl 1 Red House Farm, Tawny Owl 1 heard Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 4, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 3, Wren 7, Blackbird 5, Song Thrush 3, Robin 4, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Jay 2. Roe Deer 4, Red Deer 14, Brown Hare 1 Top Moor Farm. Common Frog 1 heard E end Goole moor Tram.

Dirk Rigby, James Hinchliffe 06/04/2018 Red Kite 1 W edge.

Tom Lowe 06/04/2018 Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose (domestic) 32, Shelduck 4, Gadwall 4, Mallard 28, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 7, Redshank 5, Herring Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 9, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 5 N edge of Goole Moor, Reed Bunting 12.

Bryan Wainwright 06/04/2018 Gadwall 6, Teal 14, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 6, Goosander 8 main floods, Hen Harrier 1 N of limestone road, Peregrine 1 male Goole Fields to Goole Moor, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 10, Curlew 1, Black-headed Gull 50, Jay 1, Skylark 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 1 Singing E end Goole Moor, Blackbird 4, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 5, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 3. Roe Deer 4.

Tom Lowe 05/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 16, Mallard 28, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Golden Plover 17, Lapwing 8, Redshank 6, Willow Tit 2 W end Goole Moor, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 2, Wheatear 1 male Goole Fields, Yellow Wagtail 1 male Goole Fields, Linnet 28.

Andy Lakin 04/04/2018 Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 7, Kestrel 4, Water Rail 2, Snipe 2, Swallow 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1.

Bryan Wainwright, Tom Haslam, David Blackham 04/04/2018 Teal 6, Shoveler 9, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Chiffchaff 1, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1 male W end Shoulder o’ Mutton Tram, Meadow Pipit 2, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 6.

Steve Hiner 03/04/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 12, Mallard 7 Alders, Marsh Harrier 1 1 male Snaith & Cowick floods, Buzzard 1 Alders, Kestrel 3 Alders, Peregrine 1 female, Alders, Black-headed Gull 37 Paraffin, Blue Tit 1 Alders, Great Tit 4 Alders, Chiffchaff 1 Alders, Blackbird 1 Alders, Song Thrush 1 Creyke's Gate, Woodpigeon 15 Alders, Stonechat 1 male, Snaith & Cowick floods. Roe Deer 3 Snaith & Cowick, Bank Vole 1 Snaith & Cowick.

James Hinchliffe 03/04/2018 Wheatear 2 Top House Farm.

Bryan Wainwright 02/04/2018 Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 2, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male main floods landed in rain 10.55, Water Rail 3 all seen crossing flooded part of road, 2 together, Coot 2, Lapwing 1, Common Gull 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 50, Magpie 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 2, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 6, Linnet 19, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 8, Lesser Redpoll 9, Shoveler 6, Roe Deer 3.

Bryan Wainwright (additional) 01/04/2018 Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 16, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 10. Roe Deer 3.

Martin Warne, Bryan Wainwright, Col Neale in part 01/04/2018 Pink-footed Goose 2, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 10, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 5, Coot 3, Woodcock 1, Tawny Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1 (photos), Great Tit 5, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 5, Chiffchaff 2, Treecreeper 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 1. Roe Deer 2, Red Deer 2, Common Frog 4. Photo: Meadow Pipit.


Bryan Wainwright 31/03/2018 Whooper Swan 12 flew around W end before landing, Gadwall 12, Teal 10, Mallard 8, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 2, Green Pheasant male (limping) Blackwater Dike at Will Pits, Bittern 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Crane 4, Common Gull 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 130, Willow Tit 2 Swinefleet Warping Drain at Will Pits Scrape, Bearded Tit 2 or more heard E end Goole Moor, Skylark 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Treecreeper 2 Will Pits to Crowle Moor, Wren 1, Blackbird 9, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 18, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Roe Deer 3, Frog spawn 3 clumps at Will Pits Scrape.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 30/03/2018 Pink-footed Goose 2, Gadwall 5, Shoveler 10, Red-legged Partridge 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Water Rail 4, Redshank 2, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Yellowhammer 1, Roe Deer 2. Drinker larvae 2 GMT.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 30/03/2018 Whooper Swan 20 on main floods, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 12, Goosander 5, Bittern 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier 1 male over floods, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 2, Crane 2, Golden Plover 60, Common Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 30, Chiffchaff 2, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 1, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10, Roe Deer 3.

Tom Lowe 28/03/2018 Whooper Swan 43 (19 left north at 0715, 24 left north at 07.55), Pink-footed Goose 4, Greylag Goose (domestic) 62, Shelduck 2, Mallard 8, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Crane 1, Golden Plover 18, Lapwing 34, Redshank 2, Meadow Pipit 22, Corn Bunting 4 Goole Fields. Roe Deer 8, Fox 1.

Martin Warne, Ian McDonald 29/03/2018 Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 20, Shoveler 13, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Redshank 2, Chiffchaff 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 10, Linnet 4, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 1. Orange Underwing 1.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part 28/03/2018 Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Coot 1, Redshank 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Yellowhammer 2.

Bryan Wainwright 28/03/2018 Tufted Duck 12, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 2, Crane 1, Chiffchaff 1.

Steve Hiner 27/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 7, Tufted Duck 12 8 males Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 8 5 males Will Pits Scrape, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Pony bridge Wood, Buzzard 1 Pony bridge Wood, Woodcock 1 Pony bridge Wood, Woodpigeon 12 Pony bridge Wood, Jay 1 Pony bridge Wood, Blue Tit 2 Pony bridge Wood, Great Tit 2 Pony bridge Wood, Chiffchaff 1 NNR shed, Chaffinch 1 Pony bridge Wood.

Tom Lowe 27/03/2018 Whooper Swan 36, Pink-footed Goose 4, Greylag Goose (domestic) 74, Shelduck 5, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 17, Teal 45, Mallard 18, Shoveler 29, Tufted Duck 2, Bittern 1, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 9, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Crane 1, Golden Plover 78, Lapwing 30, Redshank 6, Common Gull 10, Herring Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 90, Fieldfare 450, Reed Bunting 9, Corn Bunting 2 Goole Fields. Roe Deer 19.

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 27/03/2018 Whooper Swan 31 Woodside took off W, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 8, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 3, Coot 2 Paraffin floods, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Redwing 2, Greenfinch 1. Roe Deer 2. Common Frog 2 New colonies: along road halfway, and Middle Moor Tram near blue bridge.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 26/03/2018 Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Shoveler 23, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 2, Coot 3, Redshank 1, Lesser Redpoll 3, Yellowhammer 2. Orange Underwing 1, Small Tortoiseshell 1, Green Tiger Beetle 3.

James Hinchliffe 26/03/2018 Whooper Swan 60 N over Top House Farm 19.00.

Pat Heath, Janet Heath 26/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 2 a pair, Marsh Harrier 8 (2 males), Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Water Rail 3 heard, Crane 2, Golden Plover 12, Lapwing 6, Fieldfare 10, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1 male, Common Frog 20, Adder 11.

David Slack 26/03/2018 Whooper Swan 55 and more Goole Moor W pool, Greylag Goose (domestic) 12, Gadwall 6, Teal 25, Mallard 22, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 5, Marsh Harrier 5 (2 males), Kestrel 2, Coot 1, Crane 2, Jay 1, Great Tit 3, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 1, Reed Bunting 12. Roe Deer 15. Common Frog 20 plus Google Moor Tram, 12 plus Bus Stop west end Blackwater Tram.

Andrew Johnson 25/03/2018 Whooper Swan 30 seen at least, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Gadwall 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Curlew 1, Meadow Pipit 1. Adder 12, Common Lizard 1.

Photos: Whooper Swans x3, Greylag Goose x1, Gadwall x1, Curlew x1. Adder x1, Common Lizard x1.

Bryan Wainwright 25/03/2018 Little Grebe 1 Inkle Moor Pond, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Black-headed Gull 10, Woodpigeon 20, Magpie 3, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Long-tailed Tit 5, Chiffchaff 2 Inkle Moor and pit edge singing, Wren 4, Starling 100, Blackbird 9, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 16, Mistle Thrush 14, Robin 9, Dunnock 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 11, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 1, Roe Deer 3.

Jason King 24/03/2018 Whooper Swan 143 In 2 groups of 81 (main floods) and 62 (Paraffin floods), Crane 2, Short-eared Owl 1. Smooth Newt 6 along W-E road.

Bryan Wainwright (Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson in part) 24/03/2018 Whooper Swan 143 In 2 groups of 81 (photo 2: main floods TJ) and 62 (photo 3: Paraffin floods TJ) easily the MAXIMUM for Thorne Moors (TJ, JJ, BPW), Greylag Goose (domestic) 40, Canada Goose 4, Shelduck 6, Gadwall 8, Teal 48, Mallard 30, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 9, Goosander 4, Pheasant 7, Bittern 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 1, Golden Plover 80, Lapwing 15, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Common Gull 2, Stock Dove 9, Woodpigeon 120, Collared Dove 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Barn Owl 1 quartering Woodside early am, Short-eared Owl 1 W side mid-afternoon, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 5, Jackdaw 2, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 3, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Song Thrush 3, Redwing 40, Robin 2, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 6 Creyke’s Sidings, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 10, Goldfinch 3, Bullfinch 5, Reed Bunting 9. Roe Deer 9, American Mink 2 road at Woodside. Common Frog 40 or more in 8 colonies: 3 Inkle Flatts, 3 along E-W road, 2 E end Goole Moor Tram.

Bryan Wainwright 23/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Gadwall 13, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 8, Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Crane 6, Common Gull 20 E end Goole Moor Tram and Will Pits, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Jackdaw 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Redwing 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4. Roe Deer 6. Common Frog 10 or more with good full bucket of spawn along road near blue bridge and Woodside.

Martin Warne, Ian McDonald in part 22/03/2018 Whooper Swan 35, Gadwall 19, Shoveler 6, Goosander 5, Grey Heron 1, Red Kite 1 overhead at Creykes Gate, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Short-eared Owl 2, Goldcrest 1, Long-tailed Tit 5, Fieldfare 30. Small Tortoiseshell 1.

Phil Lee 22/03/2018 Willow Tit 2 Crowle Moor old car park. (Photo: Orange Underwing (20 present same area))

Bev Baxter 21/03/2018 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 3 (1 RT), Lesser Redpoll 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 12 (3 RT).

Tom Lowe 21/03/2018 Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose (domestic) 116, Shelduck 2, Mallard 88 floods Goole Fields, Marsh Harrier 7, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Crane 1, Golden Plover 29, Lapwing 90, Redshank 4, Common Gull 20, Black-headed Gull 180, Barn Owl 1 Goole Fields, Short-eared Owl 1 Goole Fields, Starling 1200, Fieldfare 40, Red Deer 18.

Pat & Janet Heath from Crowle side 21/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 8, Gadwall 1, Goosander 6 (3 males), Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2 female, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 5 singing, Starling 40, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 20.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 21/03/2018 Whooper Swan 34, Teal 29, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 7, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 29, Snipe 1, Woodcock 2, Black-headed Gull 117 Paraffin Pools, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1 (photos), Starling 9, Fieldfare 58, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 12, Yellowhammer 4. Common Lizard 2. Small Tortoiseshell 1.

Steve Hiner 20/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 4, Teal 7, Mallard 12, Marsh Harrier 1 male, Swinefleet Gate, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Swinefleet Gate, Buzzard 1, Black-headed Gull 82 Goole Moor, Starling 220 Bank Top, Fieldfare 52 Bank Top, Chaffinch 2, Yellowhammer 1.

Martin Warne 20/03/2018 Whooper Swan 11 over Main Floods, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 3, Lapwing 63, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 4, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Siskin 2, Lesser Redpoll 3.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 19/03/2018 Gadwall 9, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Snipe 3, Woodcock 3, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 3, Fieldfare 2, Starling 300, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4. Roe Deer 6.

Bryan Wainwright colliery area 18/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 4, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 250, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 6, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 7, Long-tailed Tit 4, Wren 1, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 20, Song Thrush 7 all over pit tip, new in?, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 3, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 32, Goldfinch 17, Linnet 20, Bullfinch 3. Roe Deer 3.

Bryan Wainwright 17/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 70, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 30, Teal 22, Mallard 20, Shoveler 14, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Golden Plover 12, Lapwing 63, Common Gull 12, Herring Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 8, Black-headed Gull 20, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 200, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Bearded Tit 2 or more E end Goole Moor Tram, Starling 74, Stonechat 4. Hare 2 Swinefleet & Reedness fields, Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, David Hargreaves WeBs 16/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 65, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 24, Teal 122, Mallard 84, Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 2, Pheasant 7, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 female Woodpecker Corner, Moorhen 1, Crane 2 Goole Fields, Golden Plover 38, Lapwing 42, Woodcock 2 birch wood SW edge, Common Gull 7, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 33, Woodpigeon 20, Magpie 2, Jay 6, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 2 W edge, Bearded Tit 2 or more E end Goole Moor Tram, Skylark 3, Wren 2, Starling 40, Blackbird 8, Robin 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 31 Bell’s, Reed Bunting 6, Roe Deer 8, Red Deer 4.

Tom Lowe 15/03/2018 Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose (domestic) 66, Shelduck 3 Goole Fields floods, Teal 2, Mallard 78, Shoveler 4, Pheasant 29, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 female Goole Fields, Peregrine 1 juvenile female Goole Fields, Crane 2, Golden Plover 175, Lapwing 66, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 150, Starling 1700.

David Blackham 14/03/2018 Peregrine 1 near Will Pits.

Tom Lowe 14/03/2018 Whooper Swan 88 flew NW over Crowle Moor and Goole Fields at 08.47 (record shot of some of flock attached), Greylag Goose (domestic) 24, Shelduck 2 Goole Fields floods, Wigeon 3 Goole Fields floods, Mallard 27, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 male roosted Goole Moor, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Crane 4, Golden Plover 130, Lapwing 80, Curlew 2 over Goole Fields, Common Gull 12, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 70, Starling 400.

Peter Hinks, Brian Smith, Barry Thompson, Michael Williams 14/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 30, Gadwall 4, Teal 255 Crowle N Marsh mainly, Mallard 18, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 4 (1 male), Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Crane 4, Lapwing 35, Skylark 3, Cetti's Warbler 1 SW Will Pits, Fieldfare 25, Stonechat 2, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 15. Adder 12.

Bryan Wainwright, Ian (volunteer) 14/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Gadwall 9, Mallard 20, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 3, Red Kite 1 soaring above 3 MH Goole Moor E end 13.00, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Crane 4, Black-headed Gull 75 at Paraffin floods, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Reed Bunting 10. Roe Deer 1 male W side.

Tom Logan 13/03/2018 Barn Owl 2.

Pat & Janet Heath 13/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 15, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 4, Teal 8, Tufted Duck 5, Marsh Harrier 5 (1 male), Buzzard 6, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 6, Skylark 8, Fieldfare 20, Roe Deer 6. Adder 10 (photo).

Martin Warne, Steve Hiner 13/03/2018 Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 22, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Western Boundary (SH), Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 9, Fieldfare 120, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Yellowhammer 2. Roe Deer 5.

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham, Steve Hiner 13/03/2018 Shelduck 1, Tufted Duck 5, Scaup 1 female off Green Belt Scrape W (SH), Hen Harrier 1 male Woodside midday, Woodcock 1.

Martin Warne 11/03/2018 Gadwall 20, Shoveler 15, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Coot 1, Golden Plover 1, Lapwing 31, Tawny Owl 1, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 1 calling Goole Moor Tram, Skylark 10, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 7, Fieldfare 24, Mistle Thrush 3, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 5, Linnet 12, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 16. Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright additional 10/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 12, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 2, Mallard 20, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 5, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Lapwing 1, Jay 1, Skylark 2, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 4, Meadow Pipit 1, Yellowhammer 1. Roe Deer 11, Red Deer 6.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 09/03/2018 Gadwall 12, Teal 6, Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 4 (1 male), Marsh Harrier 5 (1 male), Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Crane 2, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Tit 12, Long-tailed Tit 10, Song Thrush 5, Stonechat 4, Red Deer 30 .

David Slack 09/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 54, Gadwall 8, Mallard 12, Shoveler 12, Marsh Harrier 6 (1 male), Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 juvenile W side, Moorhen 1, Golden Plover 120, Lapwing 8, Woodcock 1, Short-eared Owl 1 W side, Wren 2, Fieldfare 1, Stonechat 4.

Phil Lee 09/03/2018 Hen Harrier 1 ringtail flew from N Crowle Moor to S Crowle Moor this afternoon.

Bryan Wainwright, Janet Canning 09/03/2018 Gadwall 2, Mallard 10, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 5, Scaup 1 1 female Green Belt floods (MW, JK found), Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Common Gull 20, Black-headed Gull 75 at Paraffin floods, Long-tailed Tit 6, Robin 4, Meadow Pipit 1, Reed Bunting 8.

Martin Warne, Jason King , Helen Kirk in part 09/03/2018 Gadwall 8, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 5, Scaup 1 female opposite PP with tufted ducks, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Crane 2, Golden Plover 120, Lapwing 31, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1. 

Steve Hiner 08/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 7, Teal 16 Paraffin, Mallard 44 Paraffin, Marsh Harrier 1 female, New Moor, Short-eared Owl 1 Creyke's gate area, Jay 1 Will Pits, Great Tit 2 Bank Top, Willow Tit 2 Bank Top, Robin 1 Will Pits, Chaffinch 1 Will Pits.

Steve Hiner 06/03/2018 Teal 18 Paraffin, Mallard 52 Paraffin, Little Egret 1 Paraffin, Marsh Harrier 1 Paraffin, male, Barn Owl 1 Bank Top, Fieldfare 65 Bank Top.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 06/03/2018 Wigeon 1 male, Gadwall 18, Tufted Duck 6, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 2 female, Barn Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Fieldfare 12, Song Thrush 1, Linnet 50.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 05/03/2018 Gadwall 20, Shoveler 10, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 7, Starling 38, Song Thrush 1, Roe Deer 3, Smooth Newt 13 Cottage Dyke.

Bev Baxter 05/03/2018 Robin 2 (1 RT), Chaffinch 5 (3 RT), Greenfinch 2 (1 RT), Goldfinch 5 (3 RT), Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 35 (13 RT).

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 05/03/2018 Gadwall 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 male W side, Crane 2, Short-eared Owl 1 west side 16.30, Robin 2, Stonechat 2, Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright additional 04/03/2018 Gadwall 2, Teal 24, Mallard 20, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 1 male W side 10.50, Moorhen 1, Barn Owl 1 hunting Swinefleet Warping Drain from Will Pits N, Short-eared Owl 1 west side 08.45, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 3, Blackbird 2, Robin 2, Lesser Redpoll 9 blue bridge, Reed Bunting 6, Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne 03/03/2018 Gadwall 4, Teal 9, Mallard 80, Scaup 2 winter females still there, Red-legged Partridge 1 feeding around old pump area, Grey Partridge 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Common Gull 5, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Willow Tit 1 northern boundary, Long-tailed Tit 4, Wren 1, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 9 blue bridge, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 4.

Dirk Rigby 02/03/2018 Fieldfare 2, Creyke's Sidings garden.

Martin Warne, Bryan Wainwright in part 02/03/2018 Pochard 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Scaup 2 probably winter females Will Pits Scrape courtesy BPW (photos all MW), Goosander 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Little Egret 1 Paraffin Pools courtesy BPW, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 male Priory Fields, Crane 2, Barn Owl 1, Fieldfare 7, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 2.

Nick Denmam 02/03/2018 Woodcock 1.

Bryan Wainwright (Martin Warne in part) 02/03/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Teal 8, Mallard 19, Scaup 2 adult winter females 11.00 till 11.45 still there (5th Record Thorne Moors), Goosander 1 male Will Pits ScrapeLittle Egret 1 dropped into Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 male Creyke’s Crossing 08.00, Crane 2, Woodcock 1 flushed Swinefleet Warping Drain Will Pits, Common Gull 5, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Wren 3, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 4 blue bridge, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 3.


Martin Warne Top House Farm only 27/02/2018 Merlin 1 hunting finch flock Top House Farm fields, Curlew 1 calling around Top House Farm, Goldcrest 2 THF Wood, Jay 1 THF Wood. Roe Deer 5.

Tom Lowe 26/02/2018 Whooper Swan 17 N late am, Pink-footed Goose 940 feeding Goole Fields, Greylag Goose (domestic) 124, Teal 26, Mallard 8, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male roosted Goole Moor, Buzzard 5, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Crane 2, Golden Plover 64, Lapwing 2, Herring Gull 12, Stock Dove 140 in a single flock Goole Fields, Stonechat 4. Red Deer 22 at dusk, Fox 1.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 26/02/2018 Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 44, Shoveler 13, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 2, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 2.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 23/02/2018 Teal 30, Shoveler 12, Pochard 13, Tufted Duck 5, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 2 male and female, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Song Thrush 2, Mistle Thrush 4, Stonechat 2.

Bryan Wainwright 23/02/2018 Whooper Swan 8 Goole Moor W pool, Greylag Goose (domestic) 130, Shelduck 3, Gadwall 34, Teal 20, Mallard 20, Shoveler 5, Pochard 13, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Lapwing 123, Snipe 1, Common Gull 30, Jay 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2 E end Goole Moor Tram, Stonechat 2, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 3 males W side, Roe Deer 8, Wood Mouse 1 in my Shogun ran off, Weasel 1 halfway along E-W Fisons’ limestone road.

Bev Baxter Top House Farm 22/02/2018 Blue Tit 2 (1 RT), Great Tit 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 3 (1 RT), Greenfinch 1, Reed Bunting 4 (1 RT).

Martin Warne 22/02/2018 Gadwall 64, Shoveler 13, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 3, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Skylark 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 5. Roe Deer 3.

Peter Hinks, Michael Williams 22/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 50, Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 65, Teal 15, Mallard 40, Shoveler 12, Pochard 2, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 4, Lapwing 95 Goole Fields, Woodcock 1, Skylark 2, Fieldfare 90, Stonechat 6, Bullfinch 6, Red Deer 1 female.

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 22/02/2018 Gadwall 5, Marsh Harrier 1, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 9. Corn Bunting 2 Northern Goole Fields.

John Wozencroft, Keith Shaw, Ian Shaw 21/02/2018 Goosander 7, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Stonechat 6, Lesser Redpoll 11, Bullfinch 4.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 21/02/2018 Gadwall 34, Teal 30, Shoveler 2, Goosander 7, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 72, Snipe 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Skylark 3, Fieldfare 20, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Yellowhammer 1. Roe Deer 3.

Bryan Wainwright, Richard Smith 21/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Gadwall 5, Teal 6, Mallard 30, Shoveler 10, Goosander 8 Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 50, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 8, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Robin 3, Stonechat 4, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 9, Reed Bunting 4. Roe Deer 3, Pygmy Shrew 1 dead Goole Moor Tram.

Martin Warne 20/02/2018 Canada Goose 18, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 26, Teal 90, Shoveler 13, Tufted Duck 7, Marsh Harrier 4 (photo), Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 male West side am, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 4, Starling 330, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Linnet 6.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley, Harry Cocking (Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham in part) 20/02/2018 Whooper Swan 3, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 13, Gadwall 72, Mallard 50, Pintail 1 male first dropped into Will Pits Scrape then later floods, Shoveler 22, Pochard 12, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 19, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Lapwing 200, Woodcock 1, Woodpigeon 750, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 1, Fieldfare 100, Stonechat 2, Red Deer 2 stags.

Steve Hiner 19/02/2018 Pink-footed Goose 150, Greylag Goose (domestic) 120, Canada Goose 1, Teal 25, Mallard 250, Marsh Harrier 2 New Moor, Hen Harrier 1 male, Alders, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Creyke’s, Buzzard 2 Swinefleet Gate, Kestrel 1, Crane 3, Woodcock 1 Alders, Starling 112 Bank Top, Fieldfare 52 Bank Top, Redwing 4 Bank Top, Stonechat 2 1 pr Alders, Chaffinch 12 Will Pits.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 17/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 40, Canada Goose 6, Gadwall 36, Teal 10, Mallard 30, Shoveler 16, Pochard 9, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Jay 2, Long-tailed Tit 14, Starling 900, Fieldfare 300, Redwing 4, Stonechat 1, Chaffinch 11, Lesser Redpoll 14, Roe Deer 1, Wood Mouse 1 in my Shogun (now deceased).

Helen Kirk 16/02/2018 Hen Harrier 1 W side near dark pm, Water Rail 1 ran across road, Crane 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, (Helen Kirk in part) (WeBS) 16/02/2018 Pink-footed Goose 127, Greylag Goose (domestic) 258, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 80, Teal 28, Mallard 77, Shoveler 16, Pochard 2, Goosander 5 (3 males), Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 Male W side am, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2 displaying, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Crane 2 (HK), Lapwing 37, Common Gull 41 NE fields, Black-headed Gull 1, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 500, Collared Dove 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Tawny Owl 1 NE end calling, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 10, Goldcrest 4, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 8, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 8, Cetti's Warbler 1, Starling 60, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 54, Song Thrush 1, Robin 4, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 14 Middle Moor Tram at road, Yellowhammer 1. Reed Bunting 6, Roe Deer 3, Fox 1, Grey Squirrel 1 Will Pits, Wood Mouse 2 in my Shogun (now deceased).

Steve Hiner 15/02/2018 Gadwall 17 Paraffin, Teal 27, Mallard 59, Pochard 9 Will Pits Scrape, Buzzard 2 Pony Bridge Wood, Great Tit 2 Pony Bridge Wood, Long-tailed Tit 32 Pony Bridge Wood, Fieldfare 59 Pony Bridge Wood, Song Thrush 1 Pony Bridge Wood.

Peter Hinks, Mike Williams 15/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 20, Mallard 50, Shoveler 25 Paraffin, Pochard 15 Will Pits Scrape, Grey Partridge 2 N of moors, Marsh Harrier 5 (1 male), Woodcock 1, Fieldfare 35, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 50, Lesser Redpoll 8.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 14/02/2018 Marsh Harrier 1, Stonechat 1. Roe Deer 4.

Martin Warne 13/02/2018 Gadwall 16, Shoveler 7, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1.

Martin Warne 12/02/2018 Shelduck 3 in flight SW, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Goldcrest 1, Bullfinch 1. Large Red Damselfly nymph 1 (photo), Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 12/02/2018 Little Egret 1 drain just beyond Swinefleet gate.

Steve Hiner 12/02/2018 Sparrowhawk 1 male, Will Pits, Barn Owl 1 Swinefleet Gate, Starling 52 Bank Top, Blackbird 7 Bank Top, Fieldfare 112 Bank Top.

Martin Warne 11/02/2018 Gadwall 22, Shoveler 10, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Treecreeper 2 presumed pair, Stonechat 5, Bullfinch 4. Roe Deer 3, Smooth Newt 2, (photos of newts 3).

Bryan Wainwright 11/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 6, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 17, Mallard 120, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 Male W side heading N am, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Common Gull 16, Herring Gull 6 W, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 550, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 6. Roe Deer 4. Smooth Newt 2 (1 male, 1 female) under logs hibernating.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 10/02/2018 Gadwall 42, Teal 50, Mallard 200, Shoveler 14, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 39, Fieldfare 300, Meadow Pipit 1, Linnet 20, Red Deer 20, Roe Deer 2.

Phil Lee 09/02/2018 Hen Harrier 1 male 11:45 landed in the goat field at Crowle Moor carrying prey. 4 Magpies landed near it and it flew towards Crowle south Moor still carrying its prey. Magpie 4.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 09/02/2018 Canada Goose 2, Greylag Goose (domestic) 52, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 1 calling overhead at Will Pits Wood, Grey Plover 1 calling overhead at Will Pits Wood, Woodcock 3, Barn Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Starling 100, Fieldfare 116, Stonechat 4, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 1. Red Fox 1, Weasel 1.

Bryan Wainwright 09/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 150, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 13, Mallard 100, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 25, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Red Deer 2 males W side, Roe Deer 1, Field Vole 1 Running on road at Paraffin bend.

Steve Hiner 09/02/2018 Pink-footed Goose 250 Goole Fields, Little Egret 1 Swinefleet Gate, Buzzard 1 Creykes, Kestrel 1 Creykes, Jay 1 Bank Top, Goldcrest 2 Will Pits, Blue Tit 4 Will Pits, Great Tit 2 Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 11 Will Pits, Fieldfare 51 Swinefleet Gate, Redwing 2 Swinefleet Gate, Chaffinch 7 Will Pits, Bullfinch 4 Will Pits. 

Steve Hiner 08/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 17, Gadwall 9 paraffin, Teal 25 north Alders, Mallard 44, Hen Harrier 2 males, seen at same time, 1 heading to Creyke's the other hunting over Middle Moor heading south, Woodcock 1 Snaith & Cowick, Jay 1 Bank Top.

James Hinchliffe 07/02/2018 Hen Harrier 1 male just off site Hook Moor Farm.

Bryan Wainwright, David Blackham 07/02/2018 Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Stonechat 4.

Nick Denman 06/02/2018, Tawny Owl 2, Woodcock 1.

Martin Warne 04/02/2018 Pink-footed Goose 2, Gadwall 12, Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1 over 1000 Acre getting mobbed by Corvid forcing it off North East, Skylark 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Starling 50, Redwing 6, Stonechat 5 (photo 1), Linnet 15, Bullfinch 2. Neobisium carcinoides (photo 2), Scarlet Elfcup Sarcosypha austriaca (photo 3 and 4).

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 03/02/2018 Pink-footed Goose 500 E over Goole Fields, Greylag Goose (domestic) 70, Gadwall 15, Teal 50, Mallard 60, Shoveler 10, Pochard 14 together Will Pits Scrape (2nd highest ever), Goosander 2 a pair W side floods, Pheasant 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Jack Snipe 1 flushed from side of road point blank and went straight back down, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 400, Collared Dove 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 3, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 4 Creyke’s Sidings, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 6. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 8.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner 02/02/2018 Mallard 100, Pochard 3 maybe more, Goosander 3 (2 males), Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 11, Blackbird 2, Stonechat 4.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 02/02/2018 Pink-footed Goose 500, Greylag Goose (domestic) 200, Gadwall 12, Shoveler 6, Goosander 9, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 1 male, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 2, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 2 calling Will Pits Wood, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 24, Treecreeper 1, Starling 76, Fieldfare 47, Redwing 2, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1.

Bryan Wainwright 02/02/2018 Mallard 80, Buzzard 1, Great Black-backed Gull 5, Jay 1, Stonechat 3. Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 1.

Martin Warne 01/02/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 67, Gadwall 6, Shoveler 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Barn Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1 calling Will Pits Wood, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 1, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1.


Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 31/01/2018 Wigeon 3, Gadwall 27, Teal 18, Shoveler 21, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 1, Starling 320, Fieldfare 31, Redwing 12, Stonechat 3, Bullfinch 3.

Dirk Rigby. Creyke's Sidings 25/01/2018 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 2, House Sparrow 4, Tree Sparrow 27, Chaffinch 5, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 10.

Mark Paine 27/01/2018 Goole Fields, Pink-footed Goose 650, Fieldfare 225, Corn Bunting 4.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 27/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 200, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 41, Teal 40, Mallard 300, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 1 Will Pits at T junction, Goosander 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 26/01/2018 Teal 40, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 male bathing and preening West side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Mistle Thrush 1.

Bryan Wainwright 26/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 14, Greylag Goose (domestic) 150, Gadwall 10, Mallard 50, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1 Will Pits at T junction. Red Deer 16, Roe Deer 1.

Steve Hiner 25/01/2018 Mallard 112, Shoveler 3 males, New Moor, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Stonechat 1 male, Siskin 7 Alders, Bullfinch 2 NNR shed.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 24/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 2, Greylag Goose (domestic) 136, Gadwall 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Skylark 1, Starling 90, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 31, Bullfinch 3.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 23/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 133, Wigeon 12, Gadwall 44, Teal 70, Mallard 150, Shoveler 3, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4 (1 male), Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Fieldfare 50, Mistle Thrush 4, Chaffinch 50.

Martin Warne, Steve Hiner 23/01/2018  Shelduck 2, Gadwall 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Jay 2, Starling 162. Red Deer 7, Roe Deer 1.

Martin Warne 22/01/2018 Whooper Swan 1 Swinefleet & Reedness Waste, Greylag Goose (domestic) 144, Gadwall 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Common Gull 34, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Starling 130, Fieldfare 62, Chaffinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 1, Roe Deer 3, Neobisium carcinoides 18. 

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 20/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 50, Wigeon 9, Gadwall 27, Teal 30, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Water Rail 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Bullfinch 1.

Des Parmenter 19/01/2018 Common Redpoll (Mealy) 6 blue bridge picnic bench on Fisons’ limestone road.

Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner (Helen Kirk in part)WeBs 19/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 300, Canada Goose 1, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 26, Teal 121, Mallard 302, Tufted Duck 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 2 over calling, Snipe 1, Woodcock 2, Common Gull 15 Bell’s, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 7 Woodpecker Corner, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Swinefleet Gate, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 10, Fieldfare 40, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 4. Red Deer 6, Roe Deer 1.

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 18/01/2018 Wigeon 2, Gadwall 10, Teal 20, Mallard 100, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Barn Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Coal Tit 1, Fieldfare 8, Bullfinch 7.

Bryan Wainwright, Ian McDonald 17/01/2018 Wigeon 3, Gadwall 7, Mallard 20, Marsh Harrier 1 male, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Woodcock 1 flushed Will Pits, Lesser Redpoll 1. Photos: Common Polypody Fern (BPW). Yew Tree (IMcD).

.

David Slack 16/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 72, Gadwall 8, Mallard 32, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Common Gull 15, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Goldfinch 4. Roe Deer 4.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 14/01/2018 Redwing 2, Chaffinch 6 (RT 3), Greenfinch 7 (RT 1), Goldfinch 9 (RT 2), Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 7 (RT 3).

Martin Warne 15/01/2018 Greylag Goose (domestic) 75, Gadwall 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine 1 male, Water Rail 1, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Starling 120, Fieldfare 63, Linnet 30, Lesser Redpoll 1. Roe Deer 3.

Martin Warne 14/01/2018 Whooper Swan 1 (1000 Acre), Greylag Goose (domestic) 102, Canada Goose 25 (1000 Acre), Wigeon 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 20, Shoveler 7, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2 ( 1 in flight), Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 3 males, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 16, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 3, Lesser Redpoll1.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 13/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 120, Greylag Goose (domestic) 33, Canada Goose 14, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 24, Teal 6, Mallard 100, Shoveler 1, Pochard 1 male, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 2.

Steve Hiner 12/01/2018 Mute Swan 1 juv, Crowle, Teal 7 Paraffin, Mallard 12 Paraffin, Kestrel 1 Snaith & Cowick Floods, Goldcrest 9 Paraffin, Blue Tit 2 Paraffin, Willow Tit 2 Paraffin, Bullfinch 7 Paraffin.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 12/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 6, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Canada Goose 11, Teal 40, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 20, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 2.

Bryan Wainwright 12/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 300, Gadwall 15, Mallard 100, Tufted Duck 3 males Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 30.

Bryan Wainwright 11/01/2018 Gadwall 10, Mallard 80, Marsh Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Collared Dove 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bullfinch 2.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 11/01/2018 Chaffinch 5, Greenfinch 15 (RT 5), Goldfinch 11 (RT 4), Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 13 (RT 7).

Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley 09/01/2018 Gadwall 8, Teal 200, Mallard 150, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 3 (1 male), Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 5, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 7, Fieldfare 100, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 1.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 08/01/2018 Long-tailed Tit 2 (RT 1), Redwing 3, Chaffinch 7 (RT 1), Greenfinch 20, Goldfinch 8 (RT 1), Linnet 9, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 17.

Jon Wozencroft 07/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 20, Teal 65, Mallard 17, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Great Black-backed Gull 6, Woodpigeon 40, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Fieldfare 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 6, Linnet 30, Reed Bunting 4.

Bryan Wainwright 07/01/2018 Fieldfare 40, Common Gull 2. Fox 1.

Martin Warne 06/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 20, Greylag Goose (domestic) 2, Canada Goose 28, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 19, Teal 2, Mallard 60, Shoveler 9, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Golden Plover 80 Goole Fields, Barn Owl 1, Treecreeper 1, Starling 40, Mistle Thrush 1, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 06/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 300 scattered, Canada Goose 28, Wigeon 4 all ducks Will Pits Scrape, Gadwall 24, Teal 2, Mallard 365, Shoveler 7, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 2, Goldeneye 1 male, Goosander 3 (1 male), Pheasant 20, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 chasing Reed Bunting Paraffin floods, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 40, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 2, Robin 2, Chaffinch 12, Goldfinch 14, Reed Bunting 4. Roe Deer 8, Red Deer 11.

Martin Warne, Helen Kirk 05/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 409, Gadwall 4, Teal 20, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 male, Woodcock 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Redwing 1, Stonechat 1, Linnet 15. Roe Deer 2.

Bryan Wainwright 05/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 230 in several skeins passing high W, Wigeon 3 Will Pits Scrape, Gadwall 6, Shoveler 8, Mallard 80, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 female low over Will Pits Scrape heading SW, Water Rail 1, Goldcrest 2, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 05/01/2018 Blackbird 3 (RT 1), Redwing 4, Dunnock 2 (RT 1), Chaffinch 10, Greenfinch 16 (RT 3), Goldfinch 20 (RT 7), Linnet 29, Reed Bunting 34 (RT 15).

Martin Warne (Steve Hiner, Bryan Wainwright in part) 04/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 200, Canada Goose 25, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 male, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 17, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Starling 6, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Linnet 20.

Martin Warne, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald 03/01/2018 Pink-footed Goose 88, Teal 20, Shoveler 3, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Redwing 3, Stonechat 1, Linnet 17, Bullfinch 12.

Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm 02/01/2018 Treecreeper 1, Greenfinch 11, Goldfinch 10 (RT 8).

Steve Hiner 02/01/2018 Teal 25 Snaith & Cowick Fen, Mallard 21 Paraffin, Hen Harrier 1 male Alders, Sparrowhawk 1 Female, Creykes, Kestrel 1 Female Snaith & Cowick Floods Peregrine 1 Female Snaith & Cowick Floods, Moorhen 1 Paraffin, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 Alders, Carrion Crow 2 Alders, Goldcrest 3 Alders, Blue Tit 2 Alders, Great Tit 2 Alders, Coal Tit 4 Alders, Long-tailed Tit 12 Alders, Wren 1 Alders, Blackbird 18 Alders, Fieldfare 29 Alders, Redwing 2 Alders, Robin 2 Alders, Stonechat 1 male, Snaith & Cowick floods, Dunnock 1 Alders, Bullfinch 4 Snaith & Cowick Fen.

Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley 01/01/2018 Mallard 2, Buzzard 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 10, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 8, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 17, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 8, Robin 1, Chaffinch 4, Linnet 1. Roe Deer 1.

OBSERVERS 2018: Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Janet Canning, Nick Denman, Gary Featherstone, David Hargreaves, Duncan Harmer, Jane Harmer, Tom Haslam, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Jason King, James Hinchliffe, Dave Hursthouse, Helen Kirk, Phil Lee, Tom Logan, Tom Lowe, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Irvyn Payne, Ian McDonald, Bill Priestley, Andrea Rees, Nigel Rees, Dirk Rigby, Keith Shaw, Ian Shaw, Richard Smith, Bryan P Wainwright,  Martin Warne, Michael Williams, Kevin Woodcock, John Wozencroft.

OBSERVERS 2017: Rob Adams, Steve Bamford, Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Nigel Bur, Janet Canning, Harry Cocking, Richard Collis, Lance Degnan, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Catherine Hawksworth, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, James Hinchliffe, Sam Hiner, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Alan Hobson, Janet Jackson, Tom Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Peter Kendall, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Charles Lee, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Alan Marshall, Ryan McClarance, Ian McDonald, Don McQuade, Ron Moat, Steve Musson, Mark Outhwaite, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Debbie Rigby, Chris Robinson, Lukas Rowe, Lucy Ryan, Adrian Scutt, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Richard Smith, Richard Sprakes, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, John Wozencroft, John Wrampling.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this Report). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. ♀ ♂

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide