Print
Category: THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOGS
Hits: 85888

THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2019

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, photo tours and latest notifications. 

♂♀

LATEST SIGHTINGS

22/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 600 left moors, Wigeon 3, Teal 6, Mallard 200, Shoveler 1, Pochard 1, Goldeneye 2 ♀/immature, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 500 floods on Goole Fields, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Goldfinch 110, Lesser Redpoll 2. Fox 1 limestone road, Roe Deer 4.

21/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 200, Shelduck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Merlin 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Siskin 1, Bullfinch 4. Roe Deer 6.

20/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 90, Teal 200, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Jay 1, Great Tit 6, Blackbird 14, Fieldfare 250, Redwing 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 2, Roe Deer 5.

19/11/2019 Tom Lowe Siskin 2, Whooper Swan 10 flew E, Pink-footed Goose 245, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1 female, Peregrine 1 adult male, Golden Plover 22, Lapwing 370, Dunlin 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Mediterranean Gull 1 adult Goole Fields, Common Gull 80, Black-headed Gull 250, Barn Owl 1, Stonechat 2, Corn Bunting 2 (photo).

19/11/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose 700, Wigeon 1, Teal 60, Pintail 7 flying around Paraffin Pools then flew South, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 60, Snipe 7, Barn Owl 2, Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 4, Long-tailed Tit 24, Starling 400, Fieldfare 100, Redwing 8, Stonechat 5.

19/11/2019 Bev Baxter Blackbird 1, Redwing 15, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 8, Reed Bunting 4.

18/11/2019 Steve Hiner Pink-footed Goose 1000, Teal 33, Mallard 89, Marsh Harrier 7 (3♂s), Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Snipe 9, Black-headed Gull 32, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1.

18/11/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 58, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 7, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Lapwing 374, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 200, Fieldfare 50, Stonechat 4. Roe Deer 23.

18/11/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Steve Hiner in part Pink-footed Goose c 1000 at dusk, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 7, Woodcock 3, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Starling c600, Fieldfare 240, Stonechat 4, Greenfinch 1.

16/11/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Jay 1, Blue Tit 1, Blackbird 2, Redwing 11, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 1.

15/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 460, Greylag Goose Domestic 26, Canada Goose 20, Wigeon 28, Gadwall 29, Teal 707, Mallard 220, Shoveler 8, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Jack Snipe 4 together S bends, Woodcock 1 Will Pits Scrape, Common Gull 20, Herring Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 60, Stock Dove 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1 Goole Moor E, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 10, Starling 300, Blackbird 9, Fieldfare 60, Redwing 20, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Bullfinch 3. Roe Deer 3. Photo: flooded limestone road making access hard even for us Natural England staff, also where Water Pipit has been seen.

13/11/2019 David Slack Pink-footed Goose 850, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 2; ♂ and ringtail, Kestrel 2, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 22, Wren 2, Fieldfare 35, Stonechat 5, Fox 1.

13/11/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1050, Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1 adult, Golden Plover 16, Lapwing 354, Redshank 1, Herring Gull 39, Black-headed Gull 250, Starling 5200.

11/11/2019 Martin Warne in part, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Starling 74, Fieldfare 80, Redwing 7, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 1.

09/11/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 12, House Sparrow 2, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 6, Reed Bunting 2.

10/11/2019 Martin Warne, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Snipe 8, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 4, Starling 26, Fieldfare 323, Redwing 24, Stonechat 4.

08/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 9 With 3 being immatures, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 40, Teal 100, Mallard 30, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 50, Meadow Pipit 4, Water Pipit 1 blue bridge on the margin of the heavily flooded road again, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 7, Roe Deer 2.

07/11/2019 Elm contractors, Hen Harrier 1.

06/11/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 15, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting .

06/11/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 30, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 9, Bearded Tit 4, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 27, Wren 22, Starling c1400 including flock of c1000, Fieldfare 104, Redwing 17, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 2.

06/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1 Lapwing 50, Green Sandpiper 3 N edge on floods, Common Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 350, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 NE edge, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 120, Redwing 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Roe Deer 1, Field Vole 2: one ran across path Goole Moor; the other carried by Kestrel.

04/11/2019 Steve Hiner Hen Harrier 1, Golden Plover 125 W over Goole Moor, Snipe 1, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 15 'bus stop', Red Deer 5. (Smooth) Newt 1.

03/11/2019 Peter Hinks Pink-footed Goose 45, Gadwall 38, Teal 40, Mallard 120, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 3, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 4, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 300, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 350, Redwing 45, Greenfinch 6, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 4.

02/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Wigeon 16, Gadwall 40, Teal 30, Mallard 110, Shoveler 8, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 2, Water Rail 1, Black-headed Gull 70, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 11, Cetti's Warbler 3, Starling 500, Blackbird 8, Fieldfare 40, Redwing 70, Brambling 1, Goldfinch 15, Siskin 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 18. Roe Deer 3.

01/11/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 800, Gadwall 8, Teal 30, Mallard 30, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 ringtail, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 10, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 80, Mistle Thrush 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 20, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 8. Fox 1 Will Pits Scrape.


31/10/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Snipe 5, Jack Snipe 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 16, Starling 80, Fieldfare 200, Redwing 24, Stonechat 4.

31/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Shoveler 7, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Jack Snipe 1 Paraffin floods, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1 Goole Moor NE, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 16, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 40, Redwing 20, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 3. Brimstone 1.

31/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Jay 1, Blackbird 3, Redwing 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Brambling 3, Goldfinch 5, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 3,.

30/10/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Lapwing 40, Snipe 8, Starling 320, Fieldfare 24, Redwing 2.

30/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Wigeon 33 Paraffin floods, Teal 20, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 16, Snipe 5, Woodcock 1 Alders, Barn Owl 1 chased by Kestrel, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 2, Bearded Tit 4 Woodside, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 80, Redwing 40, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 6, Goldfinch 6, Siskin 2 Alders, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 10. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 3, Field Vole 1 ran across limestone road.

29/10/2019 Steve Hiner Kingfisher 1 Shoulder o’ Mutton.

29/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Blackbird 4, Redwing 9, Mistle Thrush 1, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 7, Goldfinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 1.

29/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Jack Snipe 1 S bends, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Fieldfare 40, Redwing 30, Water Pipit 1 on flooded road, large size and dark legs drew my attention, it flew ahead showing large white outer tails, white supercilium two wingbars and smudgy spotted chest, called twice when flew off S with Meadow Pipit. Red Deer 1. Tree Survey: White Willow girth 670 cm, diameter 213 cm (biggest willow on moors). Apple (cultivated & now dead) girth 184 cm, diameter 59 cm. Sycamore girth 382 cm, diameter 122 cm. Birch (dead) girth 296, diameter 94 cm. Aspen girth 210 cm, diameter 67 cm.

28/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Fieldfare 22.

28/10/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Water Rail 4, Snipe 3, Jay 1, Starling 17, Fieldfare 148, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Linnet 12, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2.

27/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Pink-footed Goose 300, Gadwall 16, Teal 100, Mallard 50, Shoveler 3, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Moorhen 1, Common Gull 5, Jackdaw 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 16, Long-tailed Tit 16, Starling 21, Fieldfare 60, Meadow Pipit 3, Bullfinch 5, Coal Tit 1. Grey Squirrel 1.

25/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 400, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Starling 840 straight across from E, Redwing 12, Meadow Pipit 4, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2. Red Deer 6.

24/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Great Tit 1, Redwing 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 7, Goldfinch 11.

24/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright; Tree survey photos: Crack Willow, Alder, English Oak, Will Pits scene. Note girth measurements were taken at 150 cm height. The rod is 165 cm and 1 m from outside of white marks, rucksack also shown for scale.

Crack Willow with Chicken of the Woods fungi. Girth 542 cm, Diameter 173 cm.

Coppiced Alder girth 842 cm, Diameter 268 cm

English Oak girth 370 cm, diameter 118 cm

Will Pits scene

23/10/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 female, Snipe 1, Stonechat 2.

23/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1 Goole Moor, Goldcrest 4, Cetti's Warbler 2, Bearded Tit 3, Long-tailed Tit 12, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 6, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 7, Siskin 3. Fox 1, Roe Deer 4.

22/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Goldcrest 1, Starling 1, Blackbird 2, Redwing 8, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 5.

22/10/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Whooper Swan 15, possible Red-breasted Merganser 1 Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 1 female Will Pits Scrape, Red-legged Partridge 1 west side track, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 19, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 3, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 66, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Fieldfare 23, Redwing 6, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Brambling 1, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 80, Lesser Redpoll 13, Bullfinch 3. 

21/10/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Cormorant 2 South over moor, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Snipe 7, Green Sandpiper 1, Fieldfare 36, Redwing 22, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

20/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes (Martin Warne in part) Mute Swan 1 immature with Whoopers, Whooper Swan 22 With 18 Paraffin floods and 4 over, Pink-footed Goose 300, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 20, Teal 72, Mallard 128, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 6, Lapwing 62, Herring Gull 1, Stock Dove 12, Woodpigeon 100, Magpie 3, Jackdaw 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 12, Willow Tit 4 all Bank Top, Goole Moor, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 39, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Starling 400, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 8, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 38, Lesser Redpoll 20, Bullfinch 8, Reed Bunting 10.

19/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 400, Gadwall 26, Mallard 80, Cormorant 3 S, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 24, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 4, Starling 400, Redwing 12, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 6, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1.

19/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 5, Goldfinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 5.

18/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 400, Gadwall 18, Teal 80, Mallard 30, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 59, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 2, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 12, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 4, Redwing 8, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Goldfinch 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 14. Red Deer 4, Roe Deer 3. No sign of Garden/Barred Warbler.

17/10/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose 554, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Peregrine 1, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 126, Snipe 14, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 2, Bearded Tit 7, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Stonechat 7, Lesser Redpoll 3, Bullfinch 2.

17/10/2019 James Hinchliffe Garden Warbler? 1 Top House Farm (if so latest ever). After my alarm bells yesterday (when I only had a brief look and James didn't have time to talk) went back today. James said it was same size as Sparrows with it, but didn't fly off with them and was catching flies. He said it may have been present for a few days, but only now had he seen it through binoculars (he isn't a birder but a farmer who loves birds). It looked like a warbler he said. I spent some time there today and played tape of Barred and Garden Warbler, but there were no birds in the ivy where it had been seen.

17/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 200, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Crane 2, Chiffchaff 2.

16/10/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1240 roosted, Teal 170, Mallard 7, Shoveler 8, Grey Partridge 7, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 5, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 13, Lapwing 21, Common Gull 14, Lesser Black-backed Gull 35, Yellow-legged Gull 4, Herring Gull 1, Tawny Owl 2, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 1, Fieldfare 2, Stonechat 7, Brambling 2 N moor edge, Red Deer 45. Fungi photos: Upright Coral, Collared Earthstar, Puffball, Fly Agaric.

16/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 170, Teal 60, Kestrel 2, Barn Owl 1, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Redwing 8, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Goldfinch 90, Lesser Redpoll 1.

15/10/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1800, Sparrowhawk 1, Marsh Harrier 7, Skylark 180 mainly W, Starling 150, Fieldfare 3, Linnet 150.

15/10/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald, Steve Hiner in part Mute Swan 1, Pink-footed Goose 1800, Gadwall 9, Teal 40, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 2, Snipe 21, Short-eared Owl 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 6, Coal Tit 2, Skylark 8, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 606, Redwing 33, Mistle Thrush 4, Stonechat 3, Siskin 2, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2.

13/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 800 (photo), Gadwall 8, Teal 173, Mallard 90, Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1 adult female E end Goole Moor, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 50, Snipe 27 together, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 40, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 20, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 10, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 12, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 5, Chiffchaff 2, Wren 4, Starling 100, Song Thrush 1, Robin 3, Stonechat 8, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 50. Fox 1 Bank Top Will Pits, possibly injured in back legs (photo), Red Deer 4. Fungi photos: Fly Agaric; Orange Peel.

12/10/2019 Simone Maw, Madge Beevers Crane 2 heard Goole Moor.

12/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 2600, Wigeon 5, Teal 60, Mallard 10, Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Jackdaw 9 over Will Pits, Bearded Tit 12, Skylark 43 S, Swallow 3 S, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 1, Redwing 11, Stonechat 15, Bullfinch 3, Goldfinch 50. Fox 1 Bank Top, Goole Moor, Red Deer 9.

12/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Jay 1, Great Tit 8, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 4, Wren 1, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 5, Meadow Pipit 1, Greenfinch 5, Goldfinch 12, Goldfinch 12, Lesser Redpoll 3, Reed Bunting 3.

11/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Pink-footed Goose 2820, Gadwall 9, Teal 221, Mallard 24, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Crane 2, Lapwing 28, Jack Snipe 1 Snaith & Cowick floods, Snipe 1, Magpie 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 6, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 28, Chiffchaff 6, Wren 1, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 21, Goldfinch 20, Bullfinch 6, Reed Bunting 1. Fox 1, Red Deer 4.

10/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright colliery area Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Moorhen 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Magpie 4, Jay 5, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 8, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 4, Chiffchaff 5, Wren 3, Blackbird 5, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 7, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 4, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 8, Chaffinch 8, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 8. Photos from top: Dogwood x2; Black Bryony x2; Wood Nightshade x1; fungi Orange Crust x1.

09/10/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 400, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 50, Yellow-legged Gull 13, Herring Gull 6, Skylark 80, Swallow 10 S, Redwing 5, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 160 S, Linnet 70.

09/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Goldcrest 4, Blue Tit 11, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Robin 3, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Greenfinch 3, Goldfinch 1.

08/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 24, Teal 180, Shoveler 8, Great Crested Grebe 1 juvenile on Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1 adult male W side, Bearded Tit 2, Bullfinch 2.

06/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Wigeon 5, Gadwall 9, Teal 261, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 4, Water Rail 1, Ringed Plover 1, Lapwing 8, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 3, Common Gull 7, Herring Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 48, Stock Dove 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 20, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 16, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 5, Skylark 23, Swallow 5, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 14, Chiffchaff 1, Starling 20, Blackbird 12, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 26, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 8, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 106, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 30. Fox 1, Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 11.

05/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Redwing 2, Dunnock 5, Tree Sparrow 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 3, Linnet 4, Reed Bunting 29.

05/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 60, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 4, Teal 70, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 9, Jack Snipe 1 halfway along E-W road, Snipe 6, Green Sandpiper 1, Herring Gull 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 25 (a record count for Thorne Moors) 10 Green Belt, 2 Blue Bridge and 13+ E end Goole Moor Tram; included juveniles, Skylark 52 most in fields before Creyke’s gate, Swallow 9, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 2, Starling 70, Blackbird 5, Redwing 1, Robin 12, Stonechat 12, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 26, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 56, Linnet 5, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 56. Red Deer 4, Roe Deer 1, Field Vole (photo) 1 injured, bleeding probably dropped by Kestrel.

04/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 300, Wigeon 1, Teal 50, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 10, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Bearded Tit 12, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 1, Stonechat 8, Grey Wagtail 1 Paraffin floods, Meadow Pipit 50, Goldfinch 28, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 20. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 5.

03/10/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Pink-footed Goose 1000, Gadwall 15, Teal 140, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 15, Snipe 18, Jay 3, Goldcrest 4, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 3, Swallow 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Starling 80, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 3, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 60, Lesser Redpoll 1, Snow Bunting 1 courtesy BPW.

03/10/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 1000, Gadwall 16, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 50, Snipe 13, Goldcrest 2, Bearded Tit 6, Skylark 2, Swallow 14, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Snow Bunting 1 winter Fisons’ Road N at Shoulder o’ Mutton at 09.25 flew off SW after few minutes (BPW, SH, MW).

03/10/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2200, Greylag Goose Domestic 8, Canada Goose 39, Little Egret 1, Little Grebe 4, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 18, Jay 1 high W, Bearded Tit 2 irrupting Goole Fields, Stonechat 1.

02/10/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2000 roosted, Teal 78, Tufted Duck 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 6, Lapwing 102, Green Sandpiper 1, Barn Owl 2 roosting Goole Moor, Willow Tit 2.

02/10/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose c900, Tufted Duck 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1 hawking Breen Belt / Paraffin area, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 22, Snipe 4, Jay 1, Goldcrest 6, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 5, Swallow 3, Stonechat 4, Lesser Redpoll 1 over NE shed.

02/10/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 1.


30/09/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 300, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1 hawking Goole Moor,  Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 1 heard calling over west side, Lapwing 13, Snipe 13, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 5, Swallow 3, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

30/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 1, Robin 2, Dunnock 4, Meadow Pipit 12, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 2, Reed Bunting 3.

30/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 juvenile W side, Lapwing 14, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 6, Skylark 8, Cetti's Warbler 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Roe Deer 1.

27/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1.

 

25/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 1, Wren 1, Reed Bunting 2, Meadow Pipit 39, Goldfinch 2.

23/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Blue Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Wren 1, Meadow Pipit 16, Goldfinch 8, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 4.

23/09/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 54, Canada Goose 7, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Peregrine 1, Swallow 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

21/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 61, Teal 120, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Lapwing 100, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 4, Swallow 14. Common Frog 1.

20/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 1, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 9, Greenfinch 5, Goldfinch 30, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10.

18/09/2019 David Slack Greylag Goose Domestic 600, Marsh Harrier 3 (1), Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 Goole Moor, Peregrine 1 W side, Great Tit 1, Meadow Pipit 6, Goldfinch 15. Fox 1.

18/09/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 140, Little Grebe 3, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 6, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Crane 6, Golden Plover 51, Lapwing 220, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 254, Yellow-legged Gull 13, Herring Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 55. Also Gannet 1 [outside recording area a juvenile flew W over north end of Goole Fields at 07.35].

17/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Short-eared Owl 1 NW side, Bearded Tit 5 Paraffin floods, House Martin 1, Meadow Pipit 20.

18/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 1, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 10, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 24, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 12.

17/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Peregrine 1 W side, Water Rail 1, Crane 2, Willow Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Bullfinch 2.

16/09/2019 Helen Kirk Peregrine 1 W side, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Mervyn’s Tram.

16/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 5 together, Peregrine 1 W side, Crane 2, Lapwing 300, Greenshank 1, Willow Tit 1 Goole Moor in scrub, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Redstart 1 W end Goole Moor Tram, Stonechat 6, Bullfinch 1. Common Frog 1 Goole Moor.

16/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 1, Wren 1, Tree Sparrow 3, Yellow Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 31, Greenfinch 8, Goldfinch 37, Reed Bunting 34.

15/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Pink-footed Goose 1 heard, Greylag Goose Domestic 350, Canada Goose 20, Gadwall 4, Teal 40, Mallard 10, Shoveler 26, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 adult, Water Rail 1, Crane 4, Lapwing 340, Greenshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 10, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Swallow 3, House Martin 6, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 6, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 5, Tree Sparrow 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 84, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 20, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 4.

14/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2, Blackbird 1, Robin 2, Tree Sparrow 1, Meadow Pipit 51, Goldfinch 35, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 32.

14/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Canada Goose 30, Wigeon 3, Gadwall 10, Teal 90, Mallard 20, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 1, Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 140, Ruff 1, Snipe 6, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Yellow-legged Gull 4, Herring Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 7, Jay 3, Blue Tit 7, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 1, Swallow 6, House Martin 20, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 3, Reed Warbler 3, Robin 8, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 50, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 14. Fox 1 Goole Moor, Roe Deer 2. Common Frog 1 Goole Moor Tram E, Smooth Newt 1 Goole Moor Tram E.

14/09/2019 Martin Warne Wigeon 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Ringed Plover 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Goldcrest 3, Swallow 18, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4.

13/09/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 12 main floods, Canada Goose 94, Wigeon 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 2, Stonechat 10, Wheatear 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

13/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright WeBs Pink-footed Goose 10, Greylag Goose Domestic 430, Canada Goose 125, Wigeon 12, Gadwall 1, Teal 69, Mallard 46, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 4, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Crane 6, Lapwing 205, Snipe 7, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 209, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Little Owl 1 Priory Farm, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1 Pony Bridge Marsh, Bearded Tit 6, Swallow 14, House Martin 40, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 10, Chiffchaff 7, Whitethroat 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 6, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 88, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 15, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 48. Red Deer 39. Frog 2 Will Pits scrape and E end Blackwater Dike.

12/09/2019 Martin Warne Greylag Goose Domestic 500, Canada Goose 114, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Greenshank 1, Goldcrest 1, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 2, House Martin 90, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

11/09/2019 Martin Warne Greylag Goose Domestic 392, Canada Goose 14,  Little Egret 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Green Sandpiper 3, Goldcrest 4, Swallow 6, House Martin 16, Long-tailed Tit 3, Stonechat 5, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 7.

10/09/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 170, Marsh Harrier 11, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 16, Kestrel 8, Hobby 2, Peregrine 2 adults Goole Fields, Crane 6 three pairs Goole Fields, Lapwing 230, Snipe 2, Curlew 1 W, Green Sandpiper 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 510, Yellow-legged Gull 21, Herring Gull 30, Sand Martin 4, House Martin 40, Yellow Wagtail 8, Linnet 110.

10/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Canada Goose 60, Teal 100, Shoveler 24, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 4, Crane 3, Swift 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, House Martin 60, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 30, Bullfinch 4. Grey Squirrel 1. Adder 1 female on road near blue bridge.

10/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 13, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 14.

09/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Whitethroat 1, Meadow Pipit 35, Goldfinch 17, Reed Bunting 29.

09/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Shoveler 24, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Crane 7, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Sand Martin 20, Swallow 10, House Martin 80, Meadow Pipit 20. Fox 1.

07/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 41, Marsh Harrier 1, Crane 9 With 3 Priory and 4 Goole Fields and 2 Goole Moor, Lapwing 100, Meadow Pipit 6. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 2.

05/09/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 44, Teal 58, Little Grebe 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 5, Crane 6 adults (photo), Lapwing 165, Dunlin 1, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 450, Yellow-legged Gull 20, Herring Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 450, Swallow 250, House Martin 30, Willow Warbler 12, Wheatear 6, Meadow Pipit 40. Black Darter 1000+.

05/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 190, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Crane 2, Ringed Plover 1 E pool Goole Moor, Lapwing 90, Dunlin 1 E pool Goole Moor, Greenshank 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 1 over E, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 2, Swallow 6, House Martin 70, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Meadow Pipit 2. Red Deer 21, Roe Deer 2. Frog 2 adults Will Pits Scrape.

04/09/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 28 (16 and 12 south over Goole Moor late morning. Photo), Greylag Goose Domestic 165, Canada Goose 1, Teal 100, Little Grebe 4 Goole Moor frm reservoir, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 5, Crane 6 adults, Lapwing 160, Lesser Black-backed Gull 890, Yellow-legged Gull 28, Herring Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 500, Yellow Wagtail 15.

04/09/2019 Bev Baxter Whitethroat 1, Meadow Pipit 10, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 7, Reed Bunting 12.

04/09/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Greylag Goose (Domestic) 226, Canada Goose 72, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 80, Snipe 1, Greenshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 3, Starling 80, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1, Yellow Wagtail 1 juvenile Fison`s Rd, Bullfinch 1.

03/09/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 2, Red Kite 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 30, Green Sandpiper 1, Turtle Dove 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Swallow 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Treecreeper 1, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 4, Wheatear 1, Bullfinch 1. Common Frog 12.

03/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright [Marsh Harrier 1 cc outside area in fields gripping a live Wood Pigeon], Sparrowhawk 1 female, Buzzard 1, Crane 3, Swift 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Wheatear 1, Meadow Pipit 30.

02/09/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 1, Whitethroat 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Reed Bunting 3.

02/09/2019 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1 adult, Crane 3, Lapwing 80, Greenshank 1, Little Owl 1 on stand at Recreation Ground, Swift 3, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Swallow 6, House Martin 50, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Greenfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1.

02/09/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Lapwing 16, Green Sandpiper 2, Swift 1, Swallow 15, House Martin 90, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 1, Bullfinch 2.

01/09/2019 Colin Neale Hobby 2, Crane 2, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1 female.


31/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Alan Hobson Wigeon 2, Gadwall 12, Teal 200, Mallard 60, Shoveler 18, Tufted Duck 4, Grey Heron 3, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Crane 3, Lapwing 80, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6, Yellow-legged Gull 1, Stock Dove 10, Barn Owl 1, Swift 15, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 10, House Martin 90, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Mistle Thrush 12, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 3, Goldfinch 10, Linnet 20, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 2.

30/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 160, Snipe 1, Greenshank 2, Swift 1, Willow Tit 2, Swallow 6, House Martin 80, Cetti's Warbler 2, Blackcap 1, Treecreeper 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Red Deer 18, Water Shrew 1 dead track to shed. Grass Snake 1.

28/08/2019 David Slack Greylag Goose Domestic 180, Canada Goose 12, Great Crested Grebe 1 juvenile, Marsh Harrier 3, Merlin 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 15, Swallow 11.

28/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Canada Goose 100, Teal 80, Mallard 30, Pintail 3 immature/female Paraffin floods, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 9, Little Grebe 1, Great Crested Grebe 1 juvenile Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 3, Crane 4, Lapwing 10, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 80, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, House Martin 20, Bullfinch 3. Wood Mouse 1 running along E-W limestone road.

27/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 5, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 4, Reed Warbler 2, Wren 2, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 9.

27/08/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Montagu`s Harrier immature from west flying along Goole Moor to East end of moor, lost to sight at 11:00, Buzzard 2, Greenshank 1, Jay 1, Stonechat 12. Grey Squirrel 1.

26/08/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 15, Gadwall 20, Teal 60, Shoveler 8, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Curlew 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 2, Spotted Flycatcher 5, Redstart 2 (photos), Stonechat 12, Bullfinch 1.

26/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Teal 140, Mallard 60, Marsh Harrier 1, Crane 4, Lapwing 130, Snipe 4, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Jay 3, Coal Tit 4, Willow Tit 4 Will Pits: 1 S, 1 ‘T’ junction, 1 Blackwater Dike. 1 Goole Moor Bank Top, Bearded Tit 1, Swallow 12, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 18, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 8 Including 1 Northern race Bank Top Goole Moor, Blackcap 8, Whitethroat 16, Reed Warbler 2, Treecreeper 2, Wren 4, Starling 20, Blackbird 4, Spotted Flycatcher 4 possibly more Will Pits still, Robin 14, Redstart 2 pair at Will Pits still, Stonechat 6, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 10 Creyke’s Sidings, Tree Sparrow 15 a flock off fields to Bank Top Goole Moor briefly then back, Yellow Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 10, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 7. Fox 1. Smooth Newt 1 on track to shed Will Pits.

25/08/2019 Martin Warne Canada Goose 11, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Hobby 1, Jay 4, Goldcrest 2, Swallow 3, Garden Warbler 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 (photos x4), Redstart(photos x2), Stonechat 11, Yellow Wagtail 3, Bullfinch 1. Clouded Yellow 1. Photos: Robin x1, Black Darter x2.

25/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright (Andrew Ashworth in part) Greylag Goose Domestic 180, Canada Goose 40, Teal 160, Mallard 30, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 2, Red-legged Partridge 1, Grey Heron 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Crane 2 (photo AA), Lapwing 110, Snipe 2, Curlew 2 NW over Goole Moor calling, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 10, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 20, Woodpigeon 30, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 3, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 20, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 10, Willow Tit 3 With 1 Will Pits and 2 Bank Top Goole Moor, Bearded Tit 3 Goole Moor, Swallow 40, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 30, Blackcap 8, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1♂ Will Pits, Whitethroat 20, Reed Warbler 6, Treecreeper 3, Wren 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 8, Redstart 3 ♂♀ Will Pits at ‘T’ junction, type Bank Top Goole Moor, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 12, House Sparrow 10 Creyke’s Sidings, Yellow Wagtail 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 14, Goldfinch 10, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 8.

25/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Kestrel 4, Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 5, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Blackbird 2, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 5.

24/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 400, Canada Goose 60, Gadwall 2, Teal 60, Mallard 50, Tufted Duck 2, Little Egret 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3, Hobby 3, Crane 2, Lapwing 100, Snipe 5, Greenshank 1, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 30, Swift 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 3, Carrion Crow 20, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Swallow 15, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 10, Whitethroat 5, Reed Warbler 6, Wren 3, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4 Will Pits, Robin 2, Redstart 3 ♂♀ midway along E-W road and type Will Pits, Stonechat 6, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 20 Creyke’s Sidings, Yellow Wagtail 5, Meadow Pipit 12, Chaffinch 69 came S along Swinefleet Warping Drain at gate, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 5, Reed Bunting 8. Common Lizard 1.

23/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Swallow 2, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 5, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Goldfinch 4, Reed Bunting 4.

23/08/2019 Martin Warne Canada Goose 16, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Osprey 1 high over Southern Canals mobbed by Sparrowhawk then flew SW, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 40, Long-tailed Tit 2, Spotted Flycatcher 5 (photos), Redstart 1 /immature, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 9, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

23/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 30, Snipe 1, Curlew 1 on Goole Moor E pool then S, Greenshank 2 W side, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 140, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1. Fox 2 Bank Top.

22/08/2019 Pat Heath Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 10, Gadwall 20, Teal 10, Mallard 10, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3 (1 male), Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Snipe 2, Swift 15, Sand Martin 10, Swallow 20, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 2, Reed Warbler 1, Goldfinch 30, Linnet 20, Lapwing 20. Fox 1 Green Belt. Adder 1 female side of colliery.

22/08/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 43, Mallard 230, Crane 4, Lapwing 130, Snipe 5, Whimbrel 1 over Goole Fields, Common Sandpiper 1 Goole Fields reservoir, Lesser Black-backed Gull 80, Herring Gull 3, Sand Martin 1, Yellow Wagtail 8.

22/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 40, Wigeon 1, Teal 20, Mallard 10, Tufted Duck 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1 adult W side, Crane 2 over Will Pits NW, Curlew 1 SW, Swift 1, Stonechat 6, Yellow Wagtail 1. Red Fox 1. Adder 1.

21/08/2019 Peter Hinks, Alan Blamford (Bryan Wainwright in part) Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Coot 2, Crane 4, Lapwing 2, Snipe 3, Cuckoo 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 5, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 6, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 3, Stonechat 6, Wheatear 2, Yellow Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 25, Linnet 30, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4. Brown Argus 3, Small Copper 3, Painted Lady 35.

21/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 12, Whitethroat 14, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2.

18/08/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 29, Marsh Harrier 2, Peregrine 1 west side, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 2, Swift 70, House Martin 40, Sedge Warbler 2, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 16, Yellowhammer 1. 

18/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Gadwall 4, Teal 40, Mallard 20, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Crane 7, Lapwing 140, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 120, Swift 90, Sand Martin 14, Swallow 20, House Martin 80, Blackcap 1, Whinchat 1 type Fison’s Road North with Stonechats, Stonechat 7, Dunnock 1, Yellow Wagtail 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 3.

17/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2, Blackbird 9, Robin 1, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Greenfinch 3.

17/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 110, Canada Goose 44, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 30, Mallard 20, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Crane 4, Lapwing 120, Red Knot 1 juvenile came from W circled Paraffin few times then off E, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 180, Black-headed Gull 60, Swift 90, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Sand Martin 24, Swallow 18, House Martin 90, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 3, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 5, Redstart 1 female type Creyke’s Sidings, Stonechat 6, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 1.

15/08/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Snipe spp 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 52, Willow Tit 1, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 7, House Martin 102, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 1.

15/08/2019 David Slack Crane 4, Hobby 2, House Martin 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 80 in mix of 100 gulls, Marsh Harrier 3, Swift 3, Wheatear 1.

15/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Buzzard 2, Hobby 1 adult, Greenshank 1 W side, Cuckoo 1 juvenile along limestone road, Swift 8, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 2, House Martin 10, Wheatear 1 along limestone road. Red Deer 4, Fox 1 limestone road.

14/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 4, Whitethroat 11, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 1, Blackbird 3, Robin 2, Greenfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6.

14/08/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Mallard 90, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Crane 6, Common Sandpiper 1 Goole Fields Reservoir, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 280, Yellow-legged Gull 5, Herring Gull 40, Stonechat 1, Yellow Wagtail 8, [Corn Bunting 40 N of recording area and including juveniles].

14/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 12, Tufted Duck 3, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Water Rail 1, Crane 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6 Including 1 dark L.f. intermedius type, Yellow Wagtail 1. Roe Deer 1.

12/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 8, Whitethroat 13, Sedge Warbler 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Reed Bunting 5.

10/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 4, Teal 40, Mallard 20, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Lapwing 18 , Lesser Black-backed Gull 90, Yellow-legged Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Swift 100, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Sand Martin 30, Swallow 20, House Martin 40. Red Deer 9.

09/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 4, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 3, Hobby 2, Lapwing 40, Lesser Black-backed Gull 18, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Swift 10, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 80, Cetti's Warbler 2, Treecreeper 1. Roe Deer 1.

08/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Sparrowhawk 1, Blue Tit 1, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 40, Sedge Warbler 6, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Dunnock 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 11.

08/08/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Grebe 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 14, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

08/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 100, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Black-headed Gull 600, Swift 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Stonechat 10, Bullfinch 2.

07/08/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Curlew 1, Jay 1, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1. American Mink 1.

07/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 19, Herring Gull 7, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Turtle Dove 2 colliery area, Swift 40, Stonechat 10, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 8. Roe Deer 1. Adder 1.

06/08/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 1, Black-tailed Godwit 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1. Wall Butterfly 1 Goole Moor Tram.

03/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 120, Gadwall 2, Teal 79, Mallard 10, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 8, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Crane 3, Lapwing 51, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 5, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Turtle Dove 1 edge Will Pits at Mervyn’s Tram, Swift 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 20, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 16, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 12.

03/08/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 13, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 15, Sedge Warbler 1, Blackbird 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 6.

02/08/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 24, Teal 104, Mallard 19, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 1, Little Grebe 5 Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1 adult W side, Coot 1, Lapwing 65, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 5 W side pools, Turtle Dove 1 edge Will Pits at Mervyn’s Tram, Swift 8, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Linnet 16, Yellowhammer 4. Red Deer 4.

01/08/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Teal 70, Shoveler 16, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Crane 2 heard, Wood Sandpiper 3, Long-tailed Tit 1, Reed Warbler 1.


30/07/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 11, Whitethroat 9, Sedge Warbler 3.

29/07/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 2, Green Sandpiper 6, Herring Gull 2, Swift 30, Sand Martin 1, House Martin 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

28/07/2019 Bev Baxter James Hinchliffe Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 4, Whitethroat 10, Sedge Warbler 1, Blackbird 3, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

28/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 120, Canada Goose 2, Teal 40, Mallard 30, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Partridge 1 With 12 young Top House Farm, Little Grebe 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Peregrine 1 juvenile female W side, Lapwing 36, Snipe 3, Green Sandpiper 6 With 5 flying through going W together, Redshank 5, Common Gull 8, Herring Gull 10, Black-headed Gull 80, Swift 47, Song Thrush 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 5, Bullfinch 1. Roe Deer 2.

27/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 1 With 12 young Top House Farm, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 108, Sand Martin 10, Bullfinch 2.

26/07/2019 Tom Lowe Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Mediterranean Gull 1 juvenile (photo), Common Gull 40, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Yellow-legged Gull 5, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 350, Yellow Wagtail 80, Corn Bunting 2.

26/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Lapwing 49, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Redshank 1, Bearded Tit 1. Roe Deer 3.

26/07/2019 Martin Warne Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 2, Snipe 11, Green Sandpiper 3, Greenshank 9 Middle Moor, Redshank 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1, Stonechat 7, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

23/07/2019 Bev Baxter, Colin Neale Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 12, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2.

23/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 1 female and 4 young Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 16, Cuckoo 1 juvenile, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 Green Belt at road.

21/07/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Sparrowhawk 1, Blue Tit 1, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 12, Sedge Warbler 3, Starling 6, Blackbird 4, Robin 1, House Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 9.

21/07/2019 Martin Warne Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 166, Snipe 10, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Stonechat 11, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

19/07/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Cormorant 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Ringed Plover 3, Snipe 4, Green Sandpiper 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Bullfinch 1.

18/07/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 3 juvenile, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Redshank 3.

18/07/2019 Gary Featherstone Sparrowhawk 2, Hobby 7, Cetti's Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 3, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 2. Red Deer 2.

17/07/2019 James Hinchliffe Merlin 1 over fields Top House Farm hunting.

16/07/2019 Bev Baxter Great Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 23, Sedge Warbler 1, Wren 1, Starling 4, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 15.

13/07/2019 Mark Lynes NUTHATCH 1 flew in from E at 15.00 and landed Will Pits N end Ditch Ride at Blackwater Dike for a few minutes then E A NEW SPECIES FOR THORNE MOORS, Willow Tit 1 Blackwater Dike at Will Pits.

13/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 60, Snipe 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Grasshopper Warbler 2. Roe Deer 1.

13/07/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Whitethroat 12, Wren 1, Starling 4, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, House Sparrow 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 3.

12/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Lapwing 40, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1 juvenile on Fisons’ Road North, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Bullfinch 4. Roe Deer 2.

11/07/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 16, Wren 1, Starling 9, Blackbird 6, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 1, House Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.

11/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Turtle Dove 1 on wires near car park (Matt Cox), Swallow 10, Tree Pipit 1 midway N, Greenfinch 1. Grass Snake 1 public footpath, Adder 1 public footpath, Common Lizard 1 public footpath.

10/07/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Tufted Duck 4 juveniles Paraffin Pools, Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Ringed Plover 1, Snipe 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 1, Jay 1.

10/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 2, Mallard 12, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2 And 3 juveniles, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 3, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 7, Snipe 1, [Little Owl 1 river bank just off site], Swift 60, Jay 4, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 3, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits T junction, Swallow 4 Creyke’s Sidings, House Martin 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 5, Whitethroat 4, Reed Warbler 15, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits S side, Stonechat 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Tree Pipit 1 Probably 2 Oak Ride near Pine Tree Tram, Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 10, Goldfinch 11, Linnet 5, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 6 all at S end, Reed Bunting 14. Red Deer 1, Fox 2 cubs will Pits. Grass Snake 1 Bank Top N end Will Pits.

09/07/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Tufted Duck 3 juveniles Paraffin Pools, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 3, Green Sandpiper 3, Greenshank 1, Common Tern 2 Paraffin Pools am, Jay 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

07/07/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 3, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 11, Wren 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 1.

07/07/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 8, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Black-tailed Godwit 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Stonechat 4.

05/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 1, Teal 37, Mallard 72, Shoveler 3, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Hobby 2, Coot 3, Lapwing 147, Redshank 2, Black-headed Gull 3, Turtle Dove 2 With 1 Will Pits S ride and 1 near barrier Will Pits, Swift 16, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Treecreeper 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 1.

04/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Little Egret 1 over Bank Top to Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 1, Moorhen 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Turtle Dove 1 N end Will Pits, Cuckoo 4, Swift 80, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2. American Mink 1 'blue bridge’, Roe Deer 1, Red Deer 4 Will Pits.

03/07/2019 Jim Johnson Turtle Dove 3, farm track just NW of moors.

03/07/2019 Bryan Wainwright Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Oystercatcher 1, Ringed Plover 1 W side, Cuckoo 2, Willow Tit 1 W end Goole Moor Tram.

02/07/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 2, Jay 3, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Stonechat 7, Yellowhammer 2.

01/07/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 5, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1, Cuckoo 2, Jay 1, Stonechat 2, Yellowhammer 1. Photos (28th June): Curlew. Black Darter, Small Skipper, Large Heath (x3). Pyramidal Orchid.


30/06/2019 James Hinchliffe Quail 1 heard Top House Farm.

29/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Teal 4 (1 with 2 young), Tufted Duck 4, Great Crested Grebe 2 floods, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 8, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Turtle Dove 2 (Green Belt, Will Pits), Swift 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 4, Skylark 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Song Thrush 3, Stonechat 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 3.

29/06/2019 Bev Baxter Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Swallow 4, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 3, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 1.

28/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 4, Swift 50, Willow Tit 3 With 2 W side Goole Moor and 1 Will Pits, Tree Sparrow 1 Bank Top, Goole Moor, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1.

27/06/2019 John Wozencroft, Lance Degnan Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 5, Avocet 1, Green Sandpiper 3, Turtle Dove 2, Long-eared Owl 1, Nightjar 3, Grasshopper Warbler 4.

27/06/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley (Bryan Wainwright in part) Shelduck 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Hobby 2, Avocet 1 Fisons’ Road N floods, Turtle Dove 1 Bell’s, Cuckoo 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Willow Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 9, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 17, Blackcap 11, Garden Warbler 8, Whitethroat 6, Grasshopper Warbler 1 Bell’s, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 13, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 6, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 4, Fox 2.

27/06/2019 Tom Lowe Hobby 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Barn Owl 5 Goole Fields (photo), Long-eared Owl 1, Nightjar 7.

27/06/2019 Tom Lowe Grey Partridge 2, Cuckoo 3, Swallow 8 including fledged juveniles, Yellow Wagtail 2 first fledged juveniles, Grey Wagtail 1 flew west Goole Fields.

21/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 6, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Cuckoo 4, Tawny Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Marsh Tit 1 in hand (photos).

22/06/2019 Bev Baxter, Col Neale Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 8, Marsh Tit 1 Ringed at Top House Farm, the first record ever in this area, Swallow 5, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 1, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Chaffinch 12, Goldfinch 1.

21/06/2019 Rob Watson Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 8, Turtle Dove 1 Will Pits at Blackwater Dike, Cuckoo 3, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits and Will Pits Scrape, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 2. Adder 2. Emerald Damselfly 2, Large Skipper 10, Large Heath 5, Painted Lady 1, Spotted Longhorn Beetle 1 (photo).

21/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright Hobby 3, Cuckoo 4, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits at Blackwater Dike. Frog 2.

20/06/2019 Tom Lowe Woodcock 2 roding Goole Moor, Tawny Owl 2 juveniles calling, Long-eared Owl 2 hunting W end Goole Moor (photo), Nightjar 6 churring s, Grasshopper Warbler 1. Hedgehog 1 limestone road W side Goole Moor.

19/06/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Redshank 4, Cuckoo 4, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 6, Yellowhammer 2. Common Darter photo (MW).

18/06/2019 David Slack Marsh Harrier 4 (2 males), Kestrel 1, Hobby 5, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 4 males. Fox 1 cub, Brown Hare 1. Adder 2. Large Heath photo.

17/06/2019 Morwenna Christian 168 Willow Tit 1 N edge midway.

16/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Jonathan Teesdale & Dad Shelduck 5, Gadwall 6, Mallard 20, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Coot 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 100, Cuckoo 4, Swift 10, Blue Tit 4, Skylark 2, Swallow 8, House Martin 2, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 5, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 9, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 10, Wren 4, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 3, Stonechat 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 4, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 12. Red Deer 5.

14/06/2019 Steve Hiner Shelduck 1, Teal 8, Mallard 8, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Black-headed Gull 8, Cuckoo 3, Swift 15, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 4, Swallow 5, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 4, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Reed Bunting 4.

13/06/2019 Martin Warne Grey Partridge 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 2, Jay 1, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Stonechat 10, Yellowhammer 2. Painted Lady 1.

12/06/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Oystercatcher 2 over Pony Bridge area, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Jay 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4.

10/06/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Grey Partridge 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 4, Starling 87, Stonechat 3, Yellowhammer 1. American Mink 1 carrying Water Vole.

07/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright Breeding bird survey along limestone road (5.2 miles) except bits that overlap with other survey routes such as Will Pits, males only counted. Greylag Goose Domestic 4, Shelduck 4, Gadwall 6, Teal 1, Mallard 8, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Coot 3, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 8, Cuckoo 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 1, Great Tit 2, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 5, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 16, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 11, Reed Warbler 39, Wren 14, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Robin 7, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 32.

Breeding bird survey along public footpath Crowle Moor, males only counted. Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Moorhen 4, Woodpigeon 2, Cuckoo 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 2, Swallow 8, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 12, Wren 7, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Robin 1, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 2. White Bryony a new species for the reserve (photo).

Additional birds seen elsewhere: Pochard 7 Males together Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 18, Grey Partridge 4 Creyke’s Sidings, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Kestrel 1, Oystercatcher 1 Will Pits Scrape, Lapwing 39, Stock Dove 2, Cuckoo 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 2, Yellow Wagtail 1. Fox 3 a vixen with 2 well grown cubs frollicking on public footpath Crowle Moor, Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 1. Wild Mignonette (photo) excellent for bees!.

06/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright Breeding bird surveys on 4 routes (combined totals): Goole Moor Tram, Shoulder o’ Mutton Tram, Middle Moor Tram, Eastern Boundary Tram (a few additional fly-overs etc). Mute Swan 2 over, Gadwall 2, Teal 1, Mallard 12, Grey Partridge 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 7, Snipe 2, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 over, Herring Gull 1 over, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 12, Cuckoo 6 including a female rufous phase, Swift 60, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 10, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 36, Blackcap 9, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 28, Grasshopper Warbler 5, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 41, Treecreeper 1 W end Goole Moor, Wren 27, Blackbird 1, Mistle Thrush 1 over, Robin 7, Stonechat 20, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 8, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 11, Reed Bunting 77. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 1.

03/06/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Peregrine 1, Oystercatcher 1, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Stonechat 3. Dingy Skipper 3, Burnet Companion 2 both colliery area.

02/06/2019 Martin Warne, Janet Canning, Pete Hinks et al Grey Partridge 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 5, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 2. Black-tailed Skimmer 1.

01/06/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Shelduck 1, Gadwall 4, Teal 8, Mallard 180, Shoveler 5, Pochard 3 males Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 10, Cormorant 1, Great Crested Grebe 2 Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 30, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Herring Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 160 and many chicks, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 20, Cuckoo 3, Swift 20, Carrion Crow 7, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1 along E-W road singing, Whitethroat 10, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 20, Song Thrush 6, Stonechat 4, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 12, Roe Deer 2. Adder 1 Sandy young on E-W road no bigger than a pencil (photo).


31/05/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Grey Heron 2, Great Crested Grebe 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 3, Stonechat 4.

31/05/2019 David Slack Hobby 10.

31/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Breeding bird survey only along limestone road (5.2 miles) Shelduck 3, Tufted Duck 5, Pochard 1, Great Crested Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 10, Redshank 2, Black-headed Gull 260, Swift 14, Magpie 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 8, Great Tit 11, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 9, Blackcap 5, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 7, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 21, Wren 9, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Robin 4, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 21.

29/05/2019 Arnie Shaw colliery area photos: Brown Argus and Dingy Skipper.

29/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Will Pits Breeding bird survey 2 (only males counted and where sexes similar and not singing all counted and divided by 2) Mallard 2, Moorhen 1, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 12, Cuckoo 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 7, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 16, Willow Warbler 14, Blackcap 15, Garden Warbler 8, Whitethroat 4, Reed Warbler 15, Wren 21, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 5, Robin 9, Chaffinch 8, Bullfinch 2. Elsewhere: Shelduck 2, Water Rail 1, Oystercatcher 2. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 3.

27/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Bill Priestley Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 6, Hobby 5, Lapwing 8, Mediterranean Gull 1 First summer Paraffin floods, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Herring Gull 2, Little Gull 1 First summer Paraffin floods, Black-headed Gull 280, Cuckoo 2, Swift 200, Jay 3, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 2. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 2 a with young.

27/05/2019 John Durrant Reeves’ Muntjac 1 Paraffin area.

25/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 3, Cuckoo 4, Swift 20, Cetti's Warbler 3, Stonechat 6, Yellowhammer 2.

25/05/2019 Martin Warne Mute Swan 2 Paraffin Pools, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hobby 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 4, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Grasshopper 1, Stonechat 8, Yellowhammer 1. Small Copper 27, Common Blue 23, Brimstone 3, Brown Argus 2, Large Heath 1.

24/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Hobby 2.

24/05/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 4, Tawny Owl 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Stonechat 7, Tree Pipit 1, Yellowhammer 2. Holly Blue 1, Common Blue 2, Brown Argus 1.

23/05/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 44, Shelduck 3, Grey Partridge 4 (2 pairs), Marsh Harrier 7s, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Hobby 6, Yellow Wagtail 21.

22/05/2019 Tom Lowe Water Rail 4 singing Goole Moor at night, Bar-tailed Godwit 2 Or more migrating NE over Goole Moor at 23.45, Tawny Owl 2, Long-eared Owl 1 singing Goole Moor W end, Nightjar 6 churring s Goole Moor.

22/05/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Shelduck 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hobby 5, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 1.

22/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Breeding bird surveys on 4 routes (combined totals): Goole Moor Tram, Shoulder o’ Mutton Tram, Middle Moor Tram, Eastern Boundary Tram. Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 4, Gadwall 6, Teal 4, Mallard 11, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 2, Cormorant 2 over, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 8, Snipe 5, Redshank 2, Woodpigeon 16, Cuckoo 6, Swift 2, Magpie 1, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 2, Swallow 3, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 45, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 29, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 14, Reed Warbler 28, Wren 21, Blackbird 1, Robin 10, Stonechat 8 (2 families had fledged young of 2 and 3), Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 9, Linnet 15, Yellowhammer 11, Reed Bunting 38. Roe Deer 6, Grey Squirrel 1 Creyke’s.

20/05/2019 David Slack and others Shelduck 1, Marsh Harrier 4 (2s), Hobby 24, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 4, Swift 3, Sand Martin 6, Wren 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Reed Bunting 3.

21/05/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Shelduck 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 2, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 2, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Yellowhammer 1. Small Copper 7, Azure Damselfly 15, Hairy Dragonfly 1, Four-spotted Chaser 45, Black-tailed Skimmer 2.

21/05/2019 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith and others Shelduck 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 7, Cuckoo 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Yellow Wagtail 3. Brimstone 5, Small Copper 5, Wall 1, Four-spotted Chaser 100, Hairy Dragonfly 3.

18/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Bill Priestley Hobby, 1 Bearded Tit 1.

17/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 134, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 2, Teal 14 3 adults & 9 ducklings Elmhirst Boundary Drain, Mallard 23, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 7, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Moorhen 2, Coot 6, Lapwing 4, Redshank 1, Woodpigeon 4, Turtle Dove 2 Green Belt, Cuckoo 3, Swift 29, Jay 2, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 5, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Wren 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 2, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 1. Roe Deer 1, Water Vole 1.

17/05/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shelduck 1, Gadwall 6, Shoveler 18, Tufted Duck 8, Little Grebe 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Cuckoo 5, Swift 150, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Swallow 20, House Martin 12, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 12, Willow Warbler 16, Blackcap 15, Garden Warbler 12, Whitethroat 14, Sedge Warbler 10, Reed Warbler 11, Song Thrush 2.

16/05/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 115, Teal 5, Garganey 2 a pair Goole Moor, Shoveler 3, Grey Partridge 2 Goole Fields, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 6, Red-footed Falcon 1 male, Hobby 29 in one sweep, Black-headed Gull 60, Barn Owl 1, Swift 300.

15/05/2019 Irvyn Payne Great Crested Grebe 1 Paraffin floods, Turtle Dove 1 colliery area.

12/05/2019 Angela Taylor Red-footed Falcon  photo.

12/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, David Hursthouse Little Grebe 1 Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 2, Red-footed Falcon 2♂s over road at Middle Moor Tram (‘blue bridge’), Hobby 31 a new moors (and County) record, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 6, Ringed Plover 1, Mediterranean Gull 1 first summer BH Gull colony at Paraffin floods, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Herring Gull 1, Little Gull 1 first summer Woodside and floods, Black-headed Gull 250, Cuckoo 4, Barn Owl 1 flying near Swinefleet old mill, Swift 80, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 15, Swallow 16, House Martin 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1 singing along E-W road, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 4, Yellowhammer 1. Roe Deer 6.

11/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 8, Red Kite 1 very high going S, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 6, Hobby 14 at least, Lapwing 2, Redshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 1 first summer BH Gull colony at Paraffin floods, Little Gull 1 first summer Woodside and floods, Black-headed Gull 240, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 50, Bearded Tit 2 along road, Swallow 6, House Martin 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Willow WarblerP.t.acredula Northern race along road. No green or yellow, pure white below, pale pink legs, long white supercilium, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Yellow Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 4.

10/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Will Pits wood Breeding bird survey: Greylag Goose Domestic 1, Teal 2, Mallard 3, Moorhen 3, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 15, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 12, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 11, Willow Warbler 24, Blackcap 16, Garden Warbler 8, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 4, Wren 18, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 3, Robin 20, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 10, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 1. Elsewhere: Shelduck 1, Redshank 2, Swift 80, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 12, House Martin 18. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 10.

09/05/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 66, Shelduck 2, Mallard 8, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 9, Buzzard 3, Coot 2, Lapwing 12, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Cuckoo 2, Swift 400, Swallow 50, House Martin 30, Whinchat 1 Goole Moor, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 2, Yellow Wagtail 12, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 8.

09/05/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Gadwall 6, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 5, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Cuckoo 4, Swift 70, Jay 1, House Martin 20, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 19, Blackcap 8, Garden Warbler 7, Whitethroat 16, Sedge Warbler 15, Reed Warbler 10, Song Thrush 3.

07/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright Breeding bird surveys on 4 routes (combined totals): Goole Moor Tram, Shoulder o’ Mutton Tram, Middle Moor Tram, Eastern Boundary Tram. Greylag Goose Domestic 32 (and 12 unfledged young to 2 pairs), Canada Goose 9, Shelduck 7, Gadwall 2, Teal 3, Mallard 24, Shoveler 4, Pheasant 3, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 3, Snipe 1, Redshank 2, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 3, Swift 120, Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 5, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 1, Swallow 8, House Martin 6, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 44, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 7, Whitethroat 42, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 21, Reed Warbler 22, Wren 25, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 2, Robin 9, Stonechat 8, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 8, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 5, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 49. Red Deer 6, Roe Deer 8. Also saw Gannet immature over Thorne, Waterside going E.

07/05/2019 Steve Hiner White-tailed Eagle juvenile (3rd record for Thorne Moors), soaring high over centre of moors at 15.30 before heading ENE with wingspan twice that of Marsh Harrier soaring same height 50m away.

07/05/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Canada Goose 9, Shelduck 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Hobby 3, Cuckoo 4, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 3. Photos (MW): Orange-Tip, Four-spotted Chaser.

06/05/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Osprey flew over moor North to South presumed same bird as yesterday (photo MW), Hobby 2, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 2, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Stonechat 1.

06/05/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes (John Wozencroft, Lance Degnan in part) Shelduck 6, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 8, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 6, Snipe 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Swift 200, Swallow 10, House Martin 10, Cetti's Warbler 2, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1. Roe Deer 4.

05/05/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 176 (5 unfledged young), Mallard 4, Shoveler 3, Great White Egret 1 flew E over Goole Moor at 17.15, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Red-footed Falcon 1 male, Hobby 3, Snipe 6 dusk high to NE, Lesser Black-backed Gull 7, Herring Gull 2, Cuckoo 2, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1 Goole Fields in evening, Swift 600, House Martin 40, Whitethroat 5, Wheatear 3, Yellow Wagtail 22. Red Deer 6, Roe deer 5, Hare 16.

05/05/2019 Martin Warne (Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Lance Degnan, John Wozencroft in part) Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 3, Cormorant 1, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Great Crested Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Osprey 1, Hobby 15, Peregrine 1, Curlew 1, Cuckoo 3 (photo), Swift 200 or more, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 100, House Martin 30, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 16, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 9, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 10, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1 (photo). Photos: Cercopis vulnerata, Orangetip ovum.

03/05/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 3, Cormorant 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Red-footed Falcon 1, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Little Gull 1, Cuckoo 3, Swift 100, Jay 1, Swallow 150, House Martin 12, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 5, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 12, Stonechat 4.

01/05/2019 Peter Hinks, Barry Kendall, Barry Thompson Gadwall 4, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 6, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 4, Red-footed Falcon 1 male, Hobby 10 or more, Coot 4, Lapwing 3, Little Gull 1 First-summer near Blue bridge on floods South of Fisons Road with 30 or 40 BHG, Cuckoo 3, Swift 1, Jay 2, Skylark 4, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 6, Whitethroat 12, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Sedge Warbler 7, Reed Warbler 5, Song Thrush 2, Yellow Wagtail 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10. Hairy Dragonfly 1, Four-spotted Chaser 14.


30/04/2019 James Spencer, David Slack Gadwall 6 In prs, Teal 2 In prs, Shoveler 6 In prs, Tufted Duck 8 In prs, Red Kite 1 2 C year, Marsh Harrier 10 (4♂s), Sparrowhawk 2 displaying, Red-footed Falcon 1, Hobby 20. JS: I found Red-footed falcon at 15:15 David Slack joined c.15 minutes later and we had extended views for 90 minutes. The bird was a full adult male with: silvery upperwing flash from the inner primaries and the slate grey underwing. It was hawking with a loose group of 6 Hobby and there were 20+ working the Moor in total with the north-east being the favoured area. They were feasting on a hatch of Large Red Damselflies and Four-spotted Chasers. Also a probable Montagu's harrier (seen to fold up from height and dive down but distant).

30/04/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shelduck 1, Gadwall 5, Tufted Duck 3, Little Grebe 2, Buzzard 3, Cuckoo 3, Barn Owl 1, Swift 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 26, Blackcap 16, Garden Warbler 11, Whitethroat 17, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 19, Reed Warbler 6, Song Thrush 5, Stonechat 3.

28/04/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 86, Mallard 16, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 8, Grey Partridge 1, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 3, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 6, Hobby 8, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 10, Cuckoo 1, Barn Owl 2, Swallow 6, House Martin 60, Whitethroat 3, Yellow Wagtail 22, Corn Bunting 1. Red Deer 32.

28/04/2019 Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Shelduck 1, Pochard 2♀s, Dunlin 1, Stonechat 4.

27/04/2019 John Durrant Short-eared Owl 1 fields, Cetti's Warbler 3.

27/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Tufted Duck 6, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Black-headed Gull 250, Cuckoo 1, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 6, Swallow 8, House Martin 18, Cetti's Warbler 5, Garden Warbler 2, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 2. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 2, Frog 15 Will Pits N end all immatures/2nd year.

26/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright Lapwing 2, Redshank 3, Swallow 3, House Martin 4, Garden Warbler 1 W end Goole Moor Tram, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Ring Ouzel 1 W end Goole Moor Tram, Stonechat 1. Toad 1 Will Pits (photo).

26/04/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House FarmBlue Tit 2, Blackcap 3, Yellow Wagtail 13 (not ringed), Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 5.

26/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 1, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 5, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 16, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 3, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 3, Stonechat 1. Small Copper 1, Four-spotted Chaser 2.

25/04/2019 Martin Warne Canada Goose 1, Shoveler 9, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Moorhen 1, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 4, Redshank 3, Herring Gull 1, Cuckoo 3, Swift 2, Willow Tit 1, Sand Martin 9, Swallow 141, House Martin 16, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 15, Willow Warbler 21, Blackcap 8, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 8, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 8, Reed Warbler 1, Fieldfare 1 just outside recording area, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 1.

24/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 15, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 7, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 3, Stonechat 2, Yellowhammer 5.

23/04/2019 Andy Lakin Hobby 5, Cuckoo 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Grasshopper Warbler 3.

23/04/2019 Bernard Featherstone, Maureen Featherstone Mallard 2, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 1, Cuckoo 1, Blue Tit 4, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 5, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 7, Chaffinch 4, About 15 Speckled Wood, other Butterflies did not show until 1-00pm, 4 and 2 Orange Tips, 1 Peacock, 1 Small Tortoiseshell. and a few Large Red Damselflies began to show about the same time.

23/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 60 (7 unfledged young to 2 pairs), Canada Goose 5, Shelduck 6, Gadwall 19, Teal 42, Mallard 37, Shoveler 46, Tufted Duck 5, Cormorant 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 16, Lapwing 5, Redshank 3, Black-headed Gull 472, Cuckoo 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 3, House Martin 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2. Red Deer 31, Roe Deer 5.

22/04/2019 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith, Mark Smith Greylag Goose Domestic 8, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 14, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Coot 4, Lapwing 2, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 2, Skylark 4, Sand Martin 2, Chiffchaff 7, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 5, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 3, Wren 8, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 1 (photo (BS)), Tree Sparrow 1, Linnet 5, Reed Bunting 6. Brimstone 4, Emperor Moth 8 (photo (BS)).

21/04/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House FarmWillow Warbler 2, Blackcap 3, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 27, Yellowhammer 1.

21/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes. David Hursthouse (in part) Canada Goose 4, Shelduck 4, Teal 20, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 23, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Coot 4, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 10, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 300, Cuckoo 3, Jackdaw 3, Willow Tit 2 Blackwater Dike Will Pits, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 8, Grasshopper Warbler 2 along limestone road, Sedge Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1. Red Deer 3, Roe deer 2.

20/04/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 8, Teal 26, Tufted Duck 12, Cormorant 1, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Little Ringed Plover 1, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 300, Cuckoo 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 4, Swallow 6, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 22, Willow Warbler 62, Blackcap 43, Whitethroat 8, Sedge Warbler 9, Reed Warbler 3, Song Thrush 3, Whinchat 1 S bends, Stonechat 6. Fox 1. Grass Snake 1. Comma 1, Brimstone 4.

19/04/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm, Blackcap 1, Chaffinch 3, Chiffchaff 1, Greenfinch 1, Linnet 18, Tree Sparrow 1, Yellowhammer 1.

19/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Mute Swan 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Jay 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 2.

18/04/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Canada Goose 2, Tufted Duck 6, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Redshank 3, Swallow 2, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 9, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 1, Stonechat 1.

18/04/2019 Barry Phillipson, Jim Johnson Ring Ouzel 2 Goole Fields NW of moor.

18/04/2019 Peter Hinks, Simone Maw, Madge Beevers, Peter Tiplady Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Gadwall 6, Teal 8, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 10, Grey Partridge 2 Red House Farm, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Coot 2, Skylark 4, Sand Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 5, Blackcap 6, Reed Bunting 3. Red Deer 12, Harvest Mouse nest last summer’s going by size (photo). Common Lizard 2.

17/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 female, Lapwing 13, Snipe 3, Redshank 1, Jay 1, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 22, Blackcap 5, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Linnet 5, Yellowhammer 5.

16/04/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Tufted Duck 11, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Cuckoo 1 calling off Mervyn’s Tram, Jay 1, Swallow 13, House Martin 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 27, Blackcap 10, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Lesser Redpoll 3, Yellowhammer 1.

15/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 1, Wigeon 1, Shoveler 23, Tufted Duck 12, Goosander 11, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Coot 3, Lapwing 5, Green Sandpiper 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 23, Willow Warbler 42, Blackcap 12, Song Thrush 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 4, Yellowhammer 3.

13/04/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shelduck 2, Gadwall 6, Teal 24, Shoveler 18, Tufted Duck 9, Goosander 18, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 1, Curlew 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 3, Swallow 3, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 13, Willow Warbler 18, Blackcap 15.

13/04/2019 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith, Mark Smith Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 4, Teal 14, Mallard 10, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Coot 4, Snipe 1, Skylark 2, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 9, Blackcap 6, Wren 8, Robin 4, Dunnock 3, Reed Bunting 5. Speckled Wood 15.

13/04/2019 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith, Mark Smith Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 4, Teal 14, Mallard 10, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Coot 4, Snipe 1, Skylark 2, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 9, Blackcap 6, Wren 8, Robin 4, Dunnock 3, Reed Bunting 5. Speckled Wood 15.

12/04/2019 Tom Lowe Whooper Swan 29 N, Pink-footed Goose 1 (photo), Greylag Goose Domestic 88, Gadwall 8, Teal 46, Mallard 18, Shoveler 12, Grey Partridge 2, Marsh Harrier 7, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 12, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Herring Gull 1, Raven 2 flew NW over Goole Fields 17.05 (photo), Sand Martin 1, Swallow 10, House Martin 12, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 6, Whitethroat 1, Yellow Wagtail 5. Red Deer 44.

11/04/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 36, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 4, Teal 20, Mallard 10, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 3, Grey Partridge 2, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 4, Lapwing 9, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 23, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 4, Wheatear 2, Yellow Wagtail 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 8, Meadow Pipit 9, Reed Bunting 11, Corn Bunting 3.

11/04/2019 Bev Baxter Wren 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 17, Reed Bunting 1. Also a Blackbird ringed Doncaster on 12th March 2019 recovered in Hannover, Germany on 31st March 2019 636 kms E.

10/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 2, Teal 14, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 8, Little Grebe 5, Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier 1 floods 15.00, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 2, Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 250, Magpie 1, Jay 2, Skylark 2, Swallow 5, House Martin 10, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 9, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 4, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 27, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 11. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 1.

09/04/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Little Ringed Plover 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 2, Chiffchaff 9, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 6, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1, Lesser Redpoll 6.

08/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Steve Hiner in part Shelduck 4, Shoveler 17, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 1, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Woodcock 2, Redshank 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Jay 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 15, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 6, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 3.

07/04/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Long-tailed Tit 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 10, Reed Bunting 1.

06/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 2, Shoveler 24, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 17, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Moorhen 1, Coot 4, Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 200, Woodpigeon 130, Magpie 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 12, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 15, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 5, Fieldfare 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 8, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 13. Roe Deer 4.

06/04/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 1, Mallard 8, Grey Partridge 2 Goole Fields, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 12 (11 in one sweep), Buzzard 9, Lapwing 3, Swallow 6, House Martin 1, Yellow Wagtail 2 Goole Fields.

05/04/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Steve Hiner Canada Goose 3, Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 7, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 19, Jay 1, Willow Tit 2, Swallow 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 13, Willow Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1.

05/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 2, Teal 30, Tufted Duck 12, Goosander 13, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 8, Snipe 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor tram, House Martin 1, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 2, Wheatear 1. Roe Deer 4.

04/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 10, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 ringtail low over Woodside going E, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Whimbrel 1 called once, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 2.

03/04/2019 Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Greylag Goose Domestic 1, Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 4 (2 pairs), Gadwall 1, Teal 1, Mallard 1, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 4, Pheasant 1, Little Grebe 2 (a pair), Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1 ringtail, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 12, Black-headed Gull c.180, Woodpigeon 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 1, Raven 2, Goldcrest 2, Willow Tit 2, Swallow 4, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 2 (a pair), Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Yellowhammer 2 (a pair), Reed Bunting 1.

02/04/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Canada Goose 6, Gadwall 10, Teal 20, Shoveler 20, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Snipe 1, Raven 1 heard calling down Goole tram crossed path briefly but disappeared westerly unable to relocate, Swallow 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 1, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 1.

02/04/2019 Bryan Wainwright Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Sand Martin 24 W side, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 10, Song Thrush 1, Roe Deer 3.

01/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 3, Woodcock 1, Chiffchaff 13, Stonechat 4.


31/03/2019 Martin Warne Shelduck 2, Tufted Duck 15, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 17, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1♀ (photos), Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Coot 5, Lapwing 19, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 2, Swallow 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 28, Blackcap 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2.

31/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 11, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 15, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Lapwing 3, Jay 2, Bearded Tit 2, Blackcap 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 30, Yellowhammer 4. Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 6.

30/03/2019 Joe Blackham, Eddie Blackham, David Blackham Short-eared Owl 1 near Creyke’s evening.

30/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 3, Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 8, Teal 20, Goosander 14, Little Grebe 2, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 3, Lapwing 1, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 250, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Jackdaw 1, Willow Tit 1 Bank Top, Skylark 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 25, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Song Thrush 3, Redwing 22, Stonechat 4, Wheatear 1 Fisons’ Road North, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 8, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 8.

29/03/2019 Dirk Rigby Blackcap 1 garden Creyke’s Sidings (photo).

29/03/2019 Peter Hinks, Madge Beevers, Simone Maw Whooper Swan 21 W side, Shelduck 1 W side, Gadwall 12, Shoveler 28, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 3, Coot 2, Woodcock 1, Redshank 4 W side, Barn Owl 1 N of former Swinefleet Peat Works, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 2 E side, Cetti's Warbler 2 E side, Chiffchaff 5, Song Thrush 3. Red Deer 40.

29/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 21 W side floods, Canada Goose 5, Shelduck 7, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 4, Coot 4, Lapwing 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 200 Paraffin floods colony, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Blackcap 1 seen giving short snatches of song Swinefleet Warping Drain at shed, Song Thrush 1, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet gate, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 20. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 4.

28/03/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Shelduck 2, Pintail 2, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 11, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 1, Coot 3, Lapwing 7, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 16, Willow Warbler 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Green-veined White 1.

28/03/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 23, Yellowhammer 1.

28/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pintail 2 a pair W floods, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 3, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 1.

27/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 30, Teal 4, Shoveler 77, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 12, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Coot 4, Lapwing 11, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Sand Martin 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 12, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Lesser Redpoll 70, Arctic Redpoll 1 with Lesser Redpoll flock.

27/03/2019 James Hinchliffe Whooper Swan 28 N.

26/03/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 1, Gadwall 8, Teal 20, Shoveler 65, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 18, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 4, Crane 2 Priory fields, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 4, Chiffchaff 22, Fieldfare 30, Song Thrush 3, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 6.

20/03/2019 Martin Warne Merlin (photos).

24/03/2019 Adrian Scutt Whooper Swan 200, Gadwall 23, Shoveler 75, Goosander 21, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Stock Dove 2, Coal Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2.

24/03/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 7, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 10.

23/03/2019 Rob Watson Hen Harrier 1 12.15 E floods low, Water Rail 1 heard, Lesser Redpoll 6. American Mink 1 ran across track at New Pump station into Swinefleet Warping Drain.

23/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Canada Goose 5, Shoveler 50, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 22, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 5, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 1, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Bearded Tit 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 18, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 5. Adder 3. Brimstone 1 (photo on Coltsfoot), Peacock several, Small Tortoiseshell 1.

22/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Whooper Swan 93, Greylag Goose Domestic 93, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 23, Teal 13, Mallard 60, Shoveler 68, Tufted Duck 13, Goosander 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Moorhen 1, Coot 9, Lapwing 2, Snipe 7, Redshank 3, Black-headed Gull 250, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Chiffchaff 7, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Chaffinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 2. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 5, Brown Hare 1.

21/03/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Whooper Swan 75, Gadwall 25, Teal 29, Shoveler 19, Tufted Duck 13, Goosander 20, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 2, Coot 10, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 12, Blackcap 1, Fieldfare 43, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 3, Lesser Redpoll 52, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 2, Yellowhammer 1. 

21/03/2019 David Slack Whooper Swan 72, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1.

21/03/2019 Steve Hiner Whooper Swan 79, Gadwall 4, Mallard 16, Shoveler 17, Tufted Duck 5, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Black-headed Gull 58, Chiffchaff 1, Stonechat 2, Fieldfare 52.

21/03/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 81, Teal 92, Mallard 36, Shoveler 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 2, Lapwing 6, Barn Owl 2, Chiffchaff 3, Corn Bunting 3 Goole Fields.

20/03/2019 Tom Lowe Greylag Goose Domestic 36, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 7, Kestrel 2, Golden Plover 24, Lapwing 3, Barn Owl 1, Fieldfare 190 N, Wheatear 1 Goole Fields (photo), Meadow Pipit 8, Corn Bunting 4 Goole Fields.

20/03/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 2, Coal Tit 2, Blackbird 1, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 6.

20/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 96; by evening seen going W over Top House Farm (James Hinchliffe), Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Sparrowhawk 1 male Blackwater, Bearded Tit 8 'bus stop’ Blackwater Tram junction. Common Frog 30 Blackwater and 1 bucket of spawn and scattered clumps.

20/03/2019 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith Whooper Swan 96, Gadwall 27, Shoveler 32, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 5, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 20, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 18. Red Deer 38. Smooth Newt 1 Green Belt, Common Frog 10 Blackwater. Brimstone 6, Peacock 25.

19/03/2019 John Durrant Short-eared Owl 1 near railway Warp Farm.

19/03/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 212, Gadwall 12, Shoveler 32, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 1, Barn Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 6, Fieldfare 1, Song Thrush 2, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2.

19/03/2019 Peter Hinks, John Dehaemers, Michael Williams Whooper Swan 202, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 38, Shoveler 49, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Coot 5, Lapwing 2, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 6, Lesser Redpoll 5, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 3♀.

19/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 210 on floods in 2 groups, Shoveler 37 Thousand Acre floods, Pochard 1 male W side, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1. Roe Deer 3.

18/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Whooper Swan 12 early am (photo), flew off at dusk, Gadwall 26, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 5, Short-eared Owl 1, Jay 3, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 11 (photo), Chiffchaff 5, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 3, Lesser Redpoll 6, Reed Bunting 10. Brimstone 2, Peacock 3, Orange Underwing 4. Mining Bee (photo x2).

18/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 12 Paraffin floods, Gadwall 12, Teal 20, Red Kite 1 over Paraffin going SW then soaring over Green Belt, Marsh Harrier 6, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 2, Short-eared Owl 1 W side Goole Moor perched, then flew caught and ate something then S, Cetti's Warbler 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 2. Roe Deer 1. Common Frog 4 colonies, Inkle Flatts a bucket of spawn other scattered bits, Goole Moor Tram E end some spawn and frogs, road near blue bridge lots of frogs.

17/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 4, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 14, Teal 16, Mallard 30, Shoveler 21, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 4, Pheasant 13, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 W of Will Pits, Lapwing 5, Green Sandpiper 1, Herring Gull 7 W, Great Black-backed Gull 2 W, Black-headed Gull 180 Paraffin floods, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 150, Collared Dove 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 40, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 11, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 5, Linnet 30 NW fields, Lesser Redpoll 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 14. Roe Deer 3. Footnote: A Short-eared Owl came from W (maybe from River Don meadows) and passed over the meadows behind my house in Moorends (about 1.5 km from moors) and headed to moors at 18.05.

16/03/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 51, Teal 24, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 1, Redshank 1 Paraffin Pools, Black-headed Gull 222 Paraffin Pools, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 1.

16/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 17, Teal 12, Mallard 28, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Lapwing 5, Black-headed Gull 150 Paraffin prospecting, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 1, Skylark 1, Wren 7, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 10. Red Deer 2 males, Roe Deer 2.

15/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Canada Goose 20, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Water Rail 1. American Mink 1 boldly 3m away in ditch Will Pits.

14/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 3, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 3.

13/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Orange Underwing 1.

13/03/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 130, Canada Goose 2, Teal 40, Mallard 50, Grey Partridge 2, White-tailed Eagle 1 immature low N over Goole Moor at 13.05 then high NNE over Swinefleet Warping Drain at 13.15 (photos x2) 2nd record for Thorne Moors (1st for Hatfield Moors), Marsh Harrier 7, Hen Harrier 2s Goole Moor, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 7, Barn Owl 1, Lesser Redpoll 40 W end Goole Moor, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 2. This is the bird seen at Lound (Idle Valley) earlier in the week, it roosted on Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve; Hatfield Moors yesterday and was seen today there before heading N. Eventually seen at Blacktoft Sands RSPB Reserve. Do not fret for your host BPW saw it on Hatfield Moors (found there by John Wozencroft) and is my 221 species for the reserve.

12/03/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1/immature, Coot 3, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 1, Fieldfare 49, Stonechat 3.

12/03/2019 David Blackham, Ed Hen Harrier 1 floods, Merlin 1/immature.

11/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 2, Shoveler 7, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 6, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 2, Skylark 2, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 50. Orange Underwing 3.

06/03/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 2, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 9, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 6, Reed Bunting 15.

07/03/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 37, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Collared Dove 1, Willow Tit 1, Greenfinch 1.

06/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Gadwall 40, Teal 38, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Coot 1, Lapwing 22, Curlew 1, Barn Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 1, Redwing 8, Bullfinch 3.

05/03/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams, Martin Carroll Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Gadwall 36, Teal 20, Mallard 70, Shoveler 35, Goosander 5, Pheasant 4, Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 2, Snipe 1, Woodpigeon 100, Collared Dove 2, Magpie 1, Carrion Crow 15, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 6, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 5, Treecreeper 1, Wren 9, Blackbird 3, Robin 7, Stonechat 4, Dunnock 2, Chaffinch 7, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 4.

05/03/2019 Martin Warne Teal 30, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Goldcrest 3, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Lesser Redpoll 102.

04/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 55, Teal 45, Shoveler 32, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Jay 1, Chiffchaff 1, Stonechat 5.

03/03/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 36, Teal 15, Shoveler 29, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 20, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 4, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Skylark 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 2.

02/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 15, Gadwall 37, Teal 30, Mallard 25, Shoveler 25, Tufted Duck 11, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 Juvenile chasing Skylark high over Goole Fields, which it didn’t get, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 18, Black-headed Gull 14, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 3, Carrion Crow 48, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet gate. Roe Deer 1.

01/03/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Gadwall 35, Teal 61, Shoveler 65, Tufted Duck 17, Goosander 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 4, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 52, Barn Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 3, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 3, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 17, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 12, Reed Bunting 8. Water Vole 1.

01/03/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 12.

01/03/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 13, Gadwall 40, Teal 50, Mallard 35, Shoveler 46, Tufted Duck 13, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 18, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits Scrape, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1 singing Will Pits, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Lesser Redpoll 110 Goole Moor, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 3. Roe Deer 3.


28/02/2019 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 30, Canada Goose 15, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 28, Teal 6, Shoveler 30, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 9, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 15, Lesser Redpoll 30, Bullfinch 1.

28/02/2019 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Whooper Swan 15, Gadwall 27, Shoveler 25, Tufted Duck 15, Goosander 18, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Coot 5, Lapwing 37, Snipe 2, Jay 3, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 10, Chiffchaff 3, Stonechat 4, Lesser Redpoll 50, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 19.

27/02/2019 Martin Warne Whooper Swan 44, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 13, Teal 54, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 8 (photo fighting x7), Lapwing 8, Short-eared Owl 1 (photo x2), Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Willow Tit 2, Skylark 5, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 8 (photo x1), Lesser Redpoll 10. Common Lizard 1. Peacock 1, Green Tiger Beetle 3.

27/02/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Whooper Swan 50 Paraffin then later north (James Hinchliffe), Greylag Goose Domestic 76, Gadwall 48, Teal 45, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 5, Moorhen 2, Coot 8, Lapwing 19, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 3, Cetti's Warbler 2, Wren 10, Fieldfare 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 6, Goldfinch 7, Bullfinch 5, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 12. American Mink 1, Roe Deer 2, Grey Squirrel 1. Common Lizard 1. Small Tortoiseshell 1.

27/02/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 9, Linnet 20, Yellowhammer 7, Reed Bunting 14.

26/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Mute Swan 1, Whooper Swan 23, Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 20, Teal 40, Mallard 40, Shoveler 19, Tufted Duck 17, Goosander 15, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 8, Lapwing 47, Jack Snipe 1 flushed at S bend, Black-headed Gull 90 many Paraffin floods, Stock Dove 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 Paraffin, N edge, Will Pits, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1 Paraffin, Willow Tit 1 Paraffin, Skylark 6, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 1 singing Paraffin, Wren 4, Starling 62, Blackbird 11, Song Thrush 3, Robin 10, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 200 Creyke’s, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 7. Fox 1, Red Deer 18, Roe Deer 13.

26/02/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Mute Swan 3, Whooper Swan 23, Gadwall 14, Teal 8, Shoveler 23, Tufted Duck 35, Goosander 15, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 3, Coot 12, Golden Plover 6, Lapwing 78, Snipe 3, Woodcock 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Great Tit 5, Skylark 5, Starling 40, Fieldfare 30, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 2, Lesser Redpoll 57, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1. Common Lizard 1. Peacock 1, Small Tortoiseshell 1, Green Tiger Beetle 2.

25/02/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Whooper Swan 57 settled Western side just North of s bend, Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Gadwall 12, Teal 40, Mallard 35, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 9, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 4, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Jay 4, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 7, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 8, Reed Bunting 6. Brown Hare 1, Red Deer 8. Brimstone 3.

25/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright colliery area Buzzard 1, Blue Tit 14, Great Tit 8, Willow Tit 1 Inkle Moor, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 16, Treecreeper 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 14, Song Thrush 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 12, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 19, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 7, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 2. Rabbit 4.

23/02/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Teal 25, Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 33, Jay 1, Skylark 5, Cetti's Warbler 2, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 8, Meadow Pipit 2, Reed Bunting 2, Roe Deer 4.

23/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Shelduck 1, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 140, Teal 30, Pintail 1 /immature Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 21, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 16, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Willow Tit 2 Goole Moor Tram E, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 1 singing Will Pits, Treecreeper 2 Will Pits Scrape, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 7, Bullfinch 6, Reed Bunting 10. Roe Deer 2.

22/02/2019 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 7, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 9.

22/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Wigeon 3, Gadwall 20, Teal 20, Mallard 40, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 6, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 2s W side Goole Moor 07.40, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Coot 4, Lapwing 6, Woodcock 1 Will Pits, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 70, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 30, Collared Dove 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 11, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 6, Skylark 6, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 8, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 3, Robin 5, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 10, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 8. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 13.

22/02/2019 Martin Warne, Jason King Gadwall 2 Teal 9, Shoveler 11, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1 (JK), Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Jay 1, Skylark 8, Stonechat 6, Yellowhammer 2.

21/02/2019 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 4 Hen Harrier 1 quartering moor 15:43 & 17:06, Sparrowhawk 1 Alders, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 3, Snipe 4, Woodcock 2 Alders, Tawny Owl 1 calling Alders, Short-eared Owl 1 15:48 west side pools, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 5, Starling 100, Fieldfare 41, Redwing 3, Stonechat 4, Greenfinch 1 Alders, Siskin 3 2 1 Alders, Lesser Redpoll 196.

20/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Wigeon 1, Gadwall 141, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 20, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Snipe 1, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 3, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 6, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2.

19/02/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Wigeon 2, Gadwall 54, Shoveler 29, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 17, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 6, Barn Owl 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 11, Starling 39, Fieldfare 62, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Stonechat 1, Goldfinch 17, Lesser Redpoll 7, Bullfinch 1.

18/02/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 39, Teal 39, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Coot 6, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 26, Jay 1, Raven 1 called twice overhead North of Goole Moor Pools, then flew back Northwards, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 11, Starling 4, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Lesser Redpoll 15, Yellowhammer 3.

17/02/2019 Steve Hiner Wigeon 1, Gadwall 82, Teal 46, Mallard 71, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 32, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Black-headed Gull 7, Blue Tit 2, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 17, Lesser Redpoll 32, Reed Bunting 4.

16/02/2019 Bev Baxter ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 8, Linnet 7, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4.

16/02/2019 David Hursthouse Hen Harrier 1 Will Pits.

16/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Wigeon 2, Gadwall 110, Teal 42, Mallard 120, Shoveler 40, Pochard 2s, Tufted Duck 9, Goosander 13, Cormorant 2 over, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 2♂ &  Goole Moor/Fields, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Magpie 2, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 6, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 4, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2. Red Deer 2.

15/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Jason King in part Shelduck 2, Gadwall 13, Teal 16, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Snipe 1, Woodcock 5, Barn Owl 2, Short-eared Owl 1, Skylark 2, Starling 8, Fieldfare 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 6.

15/02/2019 Jason King Hen Harrier 1 W side.

15/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner Whooper Swan 12 off W side Goole Moor at sunrise going W, Greylag Goose Domestic 38, Canada Goose 42, Shelduck 2, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 61, Teal 227, Mallard 156, Shoveler 16, Pochard 1 Will Pits scrape, Tufted Duck 3 (2s), Goosander 20 (9s), Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 4, Woodcock 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Jackdaw 4 going W over Will Pits Scrape, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 6, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Wren 6, Starling 20, Blackbird 8, Fieldfare 70, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 18, Roe Deer 4.

14/02/2019 Steve Hiner Gadwall 32, Teal 81, Mallard 83, Shoveler 5, Goosander 11, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Jay 4, Great Tit 4, Skylark 2, Wren 1, Goldfinch 31, Lesser Redpoll 19, Bullfinch 2.

14/02/2019 Bev Baxter Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 15, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 7.

13/02/2019 Pat Heath, Janet Heath Greylag Goose Domestic 4, Wigeon 15, Gadwall 20, Teal 15, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 10, Goosander 15 (8s), Marsh Harrier 3 (1), Hen Harrier 1 10.15 W side floods, Buzzard 3, Lapwing 10, Starling 50, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 10. Roe Deer 2. Peacock butterfly flying.

13/02/2019 Ian McDonald Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 18 (8s).

13/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 2, Gadwall 37, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 17, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Bullfinch 2.

13/02/2019 James Hinchliffe, Hen Harrier 1 Top House Farm mid pm.

12/02/2019 Steve Hiner Gadwall 9, Teal 65, Mallard 98, Goosander 11, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 1, Woodcock 1, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 2, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2 Mervyn’s Tram, Cetti's Warbler 1 pump, Long-tailed Tit 7, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 13, Robin 1, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 12, Lesser Redpoll 61, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1 Bell's, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 4.

11/02/2019 Martin Warne Greylag Goose Feral 35, Gadwall 30, Goosander 1 female, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Starling 35, Fieldfare 30, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2 (photo), Meadow Pipit 3, Yellowhammer 1.

11/02/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Greylag Goose Domestic 34, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 38 mainly Paraffin floods, Teal 26, Mallard 35, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 18, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Woodpigeon 200, Short-eared Owl 1 field edge N of disused Swinefleet Peat Works, Magpie 6, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 3, Wren 6, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 8, Robin 5, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 1. Roe Deer 2.

10/02/2019 Dirk Rigby Treecreeper 1 Creyke’s Sidings (photo).

09/02/2019 Martin Warne Greylag Goose Feral 10, Gadwall 35, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 17, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Lesser Redpoll 12.

08/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Jason King Mute Swan 1, Greylag Goose Feral 14, Shoveler 5, Goosander 20, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 female, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Coal Tit 1, Starling 4, Fieldfare 42, Redwing 1, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 31. Brown Hare 1.

06/02/2019 David Slack Mallard 35, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 2, Woodcock 1, Reed Bunting 4, Fox 1.

06/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female chased but lost Blackbird, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 30, Collared Dove 2, Little Owl 1 flew over Recreation Ground and landed at stand, Magpie 4, Jay 1, Blue Tit 14, Great Tit 10, Skylark 6, Long-tailed Tit 10, Wren 6, Blackbird 13, Fieldfare 20, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 11, Dunnock 3, House Sparrow 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 16, Lesser Redpoll 90, Bullfinch 16, Reed Bunting 2.

05/02/2019 Bev Baxter Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 1, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6.

05/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 2, Woodpigeon 50, Magpie 4, Jay 3, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Skylark 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Blackbird 4, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 2, Robin 10, Dunnock 2, Chaffinch 6, Lesser Redpoll 70, Bullfinch 8 together. Roe Deer 4.

03/02/2019 Bev Baxter Top House Farm ringing Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 6, Starling 2, Greenfinch 1, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 13.

03/02/2019 Martin Warne Teal 18 Mallard 340, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1 female WPS, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Woodcock 1 WPW, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 17, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 3, x2 T Junction x1 Swinefleet Warping Drain, Bearded Tit 2 M & F in phragmite at BB, Long-tailed Tit 26 inc party of 17 across Fisons' Road at Green Belt, Waxwing 4 possible above Fisons' Road flying South, Treecreeper 1, Starling 4, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 7, Meadow Pipit 12, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 45 (photo), Bullfinch 2.

03/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Janet Jackson Teal 13, Mallard 150, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 9 together gritting E end Blackwater Dike, Common Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 1, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 20, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Rook 2 Goole Fields, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 6, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits together, Long-tailed Tit 10, Wren 6, Starling 80, Blackbird 14, Fieldfare 60, Redwing 3, Robin 8, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 20 Creyke’s Sidings, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 4, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 22, Roe Deer 9.

02/02/2019 James Hinchliffe Yellowhammer 27 Top House Farm.

02/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 14, Mallard 273, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1♀ mobbing MH then when 2 MH being mobbed, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Snipe 1, Common Gull 42, Black-headed Gull 2, Stock Dove 3, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 16, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 13, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Bearded Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Long-tailed Tit 14, Wren 9, Starling 20, Blackbird 15 including the odd flocking birds again in Will Pits (9), Fieldfare 240, Redwing 2, Robin 5, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 5. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 8, Fox 1.

01/02/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 12, Mallard 200, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 4, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 7, Long-tailed Tit 6, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 5, Bullfinch 3.

01/02/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Feral 4, Teal 1, Goosander 3, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Green Sandpiper 1 flew from ditch at Cottages, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 2, Starling 20, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 3.


31/01/2019 James Hinchliffe Green Sandpiper 2 Top House Farm . 

31/01/2019 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 3 skeins overhead heard only unable to count due to fog, Snipe 2, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Treecreeper 1, Wren 9, Starling 9, Robin 4, Goldfinch 13, Lesser Redpoll 12. Red Fox 1.

30/01/2019 Bev Baxter Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 3, Chaffinch 8, Goldfinch 7, Linnet 9, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 11.

30/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose c 1400 during day, Goosander 13, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Redwing 1, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Lesser Redpoll 8, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.  

30/01/2019 Pete Hinks, Peter Kendal, Barry Thompson Pink-footed Goose c 1100, Wigeon 1, Teal 80, Mallard 450, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 1, Redwing 2, Dunnock 1, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1. Red Fox 1.

29/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 25, Gadwall 34, Teal 50, Mallard 370, Shoveler 2, Red-breasted Merganser 1 redhead with Goosander Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 /immature perched floods before flying, Moorhen 2, Woodcock 1 Will Pits, Common Gull 8, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 9, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 3, Blackbird 4, Robin 2, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 40, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 39, Roe Deer 5.

26/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Wigeon 2 a pair, Gadwall 30, Teal 16, Mallard 64, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Blue Tit 16, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Treecreeper 1, Goldfinch 80, Lesser Redpoll 90. Roe Deer 1, Fox 1.

25/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 160, Wigeon 1 male Will Pits Scrape, Teal 20, Mallard 100, Cormorant 2 from W then N, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 2 Will Pits, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 20, Treecreeper 2 Will Pits, Redwing 3, Robin 2, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 24, Lesser Redpoll 70, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 16. Roe Deer 2.

24/01/2019 Peter Hinks, Michael Williams Teal 10, Grey Partridge 2 E fields, Pheasant 8, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1 flying along Blackwater Dike, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 4, Jay 3, Carrion Crow 6, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 8, Wren 12, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 9, Robin 6, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 3, Lesser Redpoll 14, Reed Bunting 2.

24/01/2019 Martin Warne Teal 75, Mallard 230, Shoveler 4, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Merlin 1, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 2, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 14, Coal Tit 2, Redwing 2, Fieldfare 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

24/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 1 chased fieldfare into bushes, Woodcock 2 pit tip, Fieldfare 10.

23/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Jack Snipe 2 from side of road to Paraffin floods.

23/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Gadwall 2, Teal 90, Mallard 310, Pintail 1 Paraffin Pools, Shoveler 5, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 2 calling at Blue Bridge, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 7, Bullfinch 1.

22/01/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Gadwall 6, Teal 112, Mallard 160, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Woodcock 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 6, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Goldfinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 32, Bullfinch 1.

22/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Woodcock 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 2 along main E-W section of road.

21/01/2019 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 120, Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Gadwall 21, Mallard 151, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 15, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 5. American Mink 1.

19/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Gary Featherstone Pink-footed Goose 20, Wigeon 1 Thousand Acre floods, Gadwall 29, Teal 21, Mallard 100, Shoveler 1, Red-breasted Merganser 1 redhead floods, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Common Gull 10, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 300, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 16, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 8, Mistle Thrush 3, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 30, Lesser Redpoll 140, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 2.

18/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Pink-footed Goose 478, Greylag Goose Domestic 198, Canada Goose 67, Gadwall 29, Teal 35, Mallard 245, Shoveler 5, Marsh Harrier 6, Hen Harrier 1♂ Goole Moor going W early am, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1 Bank Top, Moorhen 2, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor Tram, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 170, Mistle Thrush 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 60, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 5.

17/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Jack Snipe 2 one from side of road E of Blue bridge and one from E end Goole Moor Tram; neither flew 20m, Great Black-backed Gull 5, Bullfinch 3. Roe Deer 3.

16/01/2019 Bev Baxter Siskin 1 Ringed 20/02/16 recovered Devon 02/01/19 388 km SW.

16/01/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 350, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 2; 2 males together Goole Moor late morning, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 adult, Stock Dove 83.

15/01/2019 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Mute Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 100, Gadwall 26, Teal 30, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 3, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 16, Marsh Harrier 5, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 2, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 13, Starling 3, Fieldfare 35, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 83, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 5.

13/01/2019 Martin Warne Mallard 388, Shoveler 11, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 14, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1/immature observed bathing West side, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 7, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Treecreeper 1, Starling 30, Blackbird 7, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Goldfinch 37, Lesser Redpoll 92, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 3, Bullfinch 5, Yellowhammer 4.

12/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Gary Featherstone Gadwall 30, Teal 10, Mallard 100, Shoveler 2, Red-breasted Merganser 1 Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 fields W side, Peregrine 1 W side, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Goldfinch 40, Lesser Redpoll 40, Bullfinch 3.

11/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 18, Mallard 193, Shoveler 12, Goosander 11, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1, Water Rail 2, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Treecreeper 2, Starling 77, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 36, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 191, Bullfinch 6. 

10/01/2019 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2200 roosted Goole Moor (including one lost Svalbard bird - white collar HB7 - amongst the Icelanders), Greylag Goose Domestic 130, Canada Goose 45, Grey Partridge 10 (photo), Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 104, Lapwing 8, Snipe 3, Great Black-backed Gull 12, Stock Dove 77, Tawny Owl 1, Linnet 25, Reed Bunting 12, Corn Bunting 3.

 

10/01/2019 Bill Priestley, Gary Featherstone Gadwall 14, Mallard 120, Shoveler 11, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 5 (1), Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 100, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 18, Treecreeper 1, Lesser Redpoll 30, Bullfinch 10. American Mink 1 new pump.

11/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 12, Mallard 40, Marsh Harrier 3, Hen Harrier 1 Goole Moor flying S 11.30, Sparrowhawk 2, Water Rail 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 300, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 10, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3, Starling 200, Blackbird 6, Robin 5, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 30, Bullfinch 7. Roe Deer 5.

10/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Lesser Redpoll 300 Will Pits N end.

10/01/2019 Bev Baxter Song Thrush 1, Robin 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 9, Reed Bunting 2.

07/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Teal 50, Mallard 160, Goosander 15, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 14, Lesser Redpoll 90, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 3 at least. Roe Deer 5, American Mink 1 Bank Top at Will Pits.

06/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 180, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 16, Teal 30, Mallard 150, Shoveler 9, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1♂ E floods and goole Moor midday, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 85, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 6, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 3 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3 all E end Goole Moor Tram, Wren 2, Blackbird 11, Robin 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 3, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 6.

06/01/2019 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 90, Feral Greylag Goose 147, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 5, Mallard 46, Red-breasted Merganser 1 "redhead", Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 2, Jack Snipe 1 at S bends, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 6, Blue Tit 14, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 22, Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 3, Chaffinch 9, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 9, Bullfinch 5.

06/01/2019 Pete Hinks, Simone Maw et al Pink-footed Goose 120, Marsh Harrier 4, Hen Harrier 1, Lapwing 2, Snipe 2, Great Tit 14 together GMT, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Greenfinch 6 with Goldfinch flock, Goldfinch 50, Lesser Redpoll 6. Wood Mouse 1, Brown Hare 2.

05/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Greylag Goose Domestic 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 10, Mallard 90, Shoveler 1, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Hen Harrier 1 over Thousand Acre and E side of Goole Moor early pm, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 36, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 6, Goldcrest 4 with flock, Firecrest 1 in tit flock Blackwater Dike at Will Pits very briefly 10.50 then stunning views on dry ride at N end 11.10 (3rd record for Thorne Moors, first in 15 years BPW, RJS), Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Treecreeper 2 with flock, Wren 2, Starling 30, Blackbird 20 mainly all along Blackwater Dike at Will Pits, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 1, Meadow Pipit 11, Goldfinch 12, Lesser Redpoll 8, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 9, Roe Deer 6.

 

05/01/2019 Bev Baxter Snipe 3 Seen Snaith & Cowick Moor, Woodcock 7 Seen Snaith & Cowick Moor, Starling 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Chaffinch 1, Reed Bunting 2.

04/01/2019 Phil Lee, Karen Spavin, Simon Spavin Red-breasted Merganser 1 still Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 1, Hen Harrier 1, Stonechat 2 pair, Lesser Redpoll 20 Crowle Moor, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 1 Crowle Moor.

04/01/2019 Martin Warne Gadwall 9, Marsh Harrier 2, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 8, Blackbird 6, Redwing 2, Robin 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 50 Inkle Flat, Lesser Redpoll 5, Bullfinch 2.

03/01/2019 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 1, Red-breasted Merganser 1 "redhead" Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 7, Marsh Harrier 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 14 including party of 10 along Fisons Road, Willow Tit 3, Long-tailed Tit 14, Treecreeper 1, Starling 35, Blackbird 16, Stonechat 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Lesser Redpoll 53, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 1.

03/01/2019 Bev Baxter Starling 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4.

02/01/2019 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose 250, Feral Greylag Goose 2, Canada Goose 9, Gadwall 5, Teal 23, Mallard 93, Shoveler 2, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 1, Moorhen 1, Golden Plover 70, Lapwing 7, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 1, Starling 40, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Meadow Pipit 12, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 1, Lesser Redpoll 15, Bullfinch 5.

02/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright (pit tip am roost) Marsh Harrier 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Collared Dove 3, Magpie 7, Great Tit 2, Wren 3, Starling 6, Blackbird 9, Fieldfare 21, Redwing 4, Robin 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 23, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 9, Bullfinch 2.

01/01/2019 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes. Jim McGee (pm only) Whooper Swan 12 in from N to Thousand Acre floods, Pink-footed Goose 1100 over SE fields mainly, Greylag Goose Domestic 4, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 100, Mallard 278, Shoveler 10, Red-breasted Merganser 1 still Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 7 at least but scattered, Pheasant 14, Red Kite 1 along W side Will Pits going N at 14.00, Marsh Harrier 8, Hen Harrier 1 hunting Goole Moor and floods all day, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 5, Merlin 1 over Paraffin area, Lapwing 2, Snipe 3, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Stock Dove 8, Woodpigeon 150, Barn Owl 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 8, Bearded Tit 1 at blue bridge (the bench at Middle Moor Tram at limestone Road) and one heard E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 2 heard E end Goole Moor Tram, Wren 2, Starling 130, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 3, Robin 4, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 11, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 40, Lesser Redpoll 220, Common Redpoll (Mealy) 2 at least Will Pits Scrape, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 15. Roe Deer 6, Red Deer 5. Peacock butterfly flying at blue bridge, others reported.

OBSERVERS 2019: Andrew Ashworth, Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Eddie Blackham, Joe Blackham, Morwenna Christian, Matt Cox, John Dehaemers, John Durrant, Bernard Featherstone, Maureen Featherstone, Gary Featherstone, Alan Hobson, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Janet Jackson, Jim Johnson, Peter Kendal, Jason King, Andrew Lakin, James Hinchliffe, Dave Hursthouse, Helen Kirk, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Mark Lynes, Ian McDonald, Simone Maw, Jim McGee, Colin Neale, Des Parmenter, Barry Phillipson, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Adrian Scutt, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Jim Snowdon, Karen Spavin, Simon Spavin, Richard Sprakes, Angela Taylor, Barry Thompson, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Michael Williams.

OBSERVERS 2018: Mark Battersby, Bev Baxter, Madge Beevers, Rebekah Beaumont, David Blackham, Rachael Blackham, Robert Broch, Janet Canning, Nick Denman, Gary Featherstone, David Hargreaves, Duncan Harmer, Jane Harmer, Tom Haslam, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Tom Jackson, Janet Jackson, Andrew Johnson, Peter Kendal, Jason King, James Hinchliffe, Dave Hursthouse, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Tom Logan, Tom Lowe, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Simone Maw, Des Parmenter, Irvyn Payne, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Bill Priestley, Diane Priestley, Ray Priestley, Andrea Rees, Nigel Rees, Dirk Rigby, Adrian Scutt, Keith Shaw, Ian Shaw, David Slack, Richard Smith, Barry Thompson, Bryan P Wainwright,  Martin Warne, Michael Williams, Kevin Woodcock, John Wozencroft.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this blog). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire.

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide