Article Index

THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2020

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: DIRECTIONS ON SITE (PHOTO TOURS) Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, and latest notifications. Ringing is at Top House Farm just off site by Bev Baxter.

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

WELCOME BACK: Following new rules the blog is now back but please keep consulting official sources for latest information. The government is now allowing unlimited excercise with members of the same household and travel to do so. But still remember above all to please follow the rules of distancing and stay safe, thanks.

♂♀

25/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Goldcrest 2.

24/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Lapwing 10, Snipe 4, Goldcrest 1.

23/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 200, Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 2, Teal 140, Mallard 80, Shoveler 1, Little Egret 1 W side, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Crane 2, Snipe 6, Lesser Black-backed Gull 200, Herring Gull 4, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 2, Swallow 4, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 16, Chiffchaff 6, Wren 2, Robin 2, Redstart 1 male Middle Moor Tram at road, Stonechat 8, Tree Sparrow 2 Swinefleet gate, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Siskin 130, Linnet 12, Lesser Redpoll 50, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 30. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 5.

22/09/2020 Peter Hinks Pink-footed Goose 400, Greylag Goose Domestic 120, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Crane 2, Snipe 2, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 4, Swallow 6, Cetti's Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Song Thrush 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Siskin 200, Bullfinch 4. Common Shrew 1 alive Will Pits. Small Copper 1, Hornet 3.

22/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 100, Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Marsh Harrier 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Siskin 200. Field Vole 1 Will Pits. Common Frog 1 Will Pits.

22/09/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Pink-footed Goose 300, Canada Goose 7, Goosander 9, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Hobby 1, Snipe 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Swallow 34, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 3, Siskin 4, Lesser Redpoll 150, Bullfinch 1.

21/09/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 300, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Snipe 5, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Goldcrest 3, Willow Tit 2, Stonechat 1, Siskin 2, Lesser Redpoll 73, Bullfinch 1. Hornet 1.

19/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 100, Greylag Goose Domestic 50, Teal 200, Mallard 140, Shoveler 3, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Grey Plover 1, Lapwing 50, Snipe 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 22, Herring Gull 6, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 26, Bearded Tit 1, Swallow 2, Stonechat 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 16, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 8, Siskin 50, Lesser Redpoll 70, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 5. 18/09/2020 Bev Baxter Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 3, Blackbird 1, Meadow Pipit 24, Goldfinch 5, Lesser Redpoll 30.

19/09/2020 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 29, Gadwall 28, Teal 183, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Snipe 2, Jay 3, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Siskin 3, Lesser Redpoll 33, Bullfinch 1.

18/09/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Jay 2, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 26, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2.

18/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Teal 315, Mallard 44, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 89, Snipe 5, Jay 3, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 7, Song Thrush 1, Meadow Pipit 18, Siskin 200, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 3. Red Deer 4, Roe Deer 8.

14/09/2020 Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 1, Snipe 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 7, Wheatear 1.

14/09/2020 David Slack Probable Goshawk 1 Circa 2.30pm. Large robust raptor flew in from west at Goole Tram, dark brown upper, light brown mottled underside (not barred), white patch to rear underside. Silhouette as large Sparrowhawk, distinct long slim tail contrasted by robust body, smallish head, broad rounded wing tips. Hunted along tree line west-east then north-south at about 20ft, short powerful wing beats then repeated sharp upward soaring (no wing flaps) returning to straight flight. Returned north along top of tree line joining similar bird, slightly darker on northern tree line, where they continued to hunt and soar. Even at this distance distinct large size with tail feature, wings broad not pointed and no barred chest. Had a potential Goshawk at east end of Blackwater 3 weeks ago but couldn’t confirm as viewing limited unlike above.

14/09/2020 Peter Hinks Pink-footed Goose 30, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Crowle Moor, Jay 6, Bearded Tit 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Linnet 7, Lesser Redpoll 10.

13/09/2020 Bev Baxter Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 1, Robin 2, Meadow Pipit 19, Goldfinch 10.

12/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 100, Teal 180, Mallard 110, Hobby 3, Peregrine 1 male, Lapwing 30, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 5, Swallow 3, House Martin 2, Chiffchaff 10, Siskin 10, Bullfinch 6. Field Vole 1 young Will Pit.

11/09/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 39, Dunlin 1, Snipe 8, Stonechat 4, Siskin 2, Lesser Redpoll 5.

11/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 180, Snipe 11, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1, Swallow 2, House Martin 10, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 1, Siskin 30, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 17, Roe Deer 6.

10/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 3, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Snipe 3, Common Gull 1, Turtle Dove 1 Will Pits, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 6, Siskin 30, Bullfinch 2.

10/09/2020 Peter Hinks Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Crane 4, Lapwing 6, Green Sandpiper 1 Crowle Moor, Bearded Tit 1 Blackwater, Cetti's Warbler 3, Willow Tit 2, Siskin 4, Bullfinch 3.

10/09/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Wigeon 6, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Snipe 6, Swift 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Swallow 4, Long-tailed Tit 5, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 3.

09/09/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Wigeon 8, Cormorant 1, Honey-buzzard 1, over Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Golden Plover 1 courtesy BPW, Lapwing 90, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Swallow 12, Long-tailed Tit 2, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Siskin 3, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 4.

08/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 120, Canada Goose 160, Wigeon 3, Teal 140, Mallard 30, Shoveler 12, Grey Partridge 2 (fields just outwith the recording area), Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 8, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 5, Whitethroat 2, Robin 2, Stonechat 9, Meadow Pipit 2, Siskin 40, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 5.

07/09/2020 Helen Kirk Wigeon 17, Gadwall 4, Teal 320, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 1, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 12, Cetti's Warbler 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2. 

05/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, (Peter Hinks in part) Gadwall 3, Teal 280, Mallard 30, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Crane 4, Snipe 1, Swift 3 Moorends, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Sand Martin 20, Swallow 28, House Martin 50, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Blackbird 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 20, Chaffinch 5, Siskin 35, Bullfinch 1. 

04/09/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Wigeon 19, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Hobby 4, Green Sandpiper 1, Swallow 43, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

04/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 400, Teal 50, Mallard 50, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 1, Crane 2, Green Sandpiper 3, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Jay 5, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Swallow 11, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 1 juvenile, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Whinchat 1, Grey Wagtail 1 Bank Top, Meadow Pipit 5, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 80, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 3. Red Deer 18, Roe Deer 2.

03/09/2020 David Slack American Mink 1 blue bridge.

02/09/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 13, Wigeon 7, Gadwall 12, Teal 200, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1, Hobby 3, Green Sandpiper 4, Willow Tit 1, Swallow 10, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Redstart 1, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 3, Bullfinch 1.

02/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 400, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 1, Teal 70, Mallard 30, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Peregrine 1 juvenile W side, Lapwing 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 400 other gulls also but too distant, Collared Dove 1 W side, Cuckoo 1 Juvenile over fields Priory Farm to moors, Swift 1, Green Woodpecker 2 Green Belt and Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1 Will Pits, Blue Tit 8, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Green Belt, Swallow 117, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 4, Reed Warbler 4, Wren 3, Starling 40, Stonechat 10, Wheatear 1 Bank Top N, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 10, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 8, Common Crossbill 1 type Will Pits, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 4 of which 2 young, Roe Deer 1.

01/09/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone Wigeon 1, Teal 30, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 3 Will Pits and Bank Top N, Swallow 18, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 6, Blackbird 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Robin 2, Whinchat 4 with 3  type at Thousand Acre and 1 W side, Stonechat 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 14, Goldfinch 8, Siskin 20, Common Crossbill 1 type Will Pits flew over calling, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 5. Roe Deer 1. Adder 1 road at Paraffin.

01/09/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 2, Shoveler 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Blackcap 3, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Stonechat 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 12, Siskin 65, Bullfinch 4.


31/08/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 8, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Lapwing 9, Greenshank 1, Whinchat 1, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 9.

31/08/2020 Bev Baxter Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 10, Robin 1, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Reed Bunting 1.

31/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1 juvenile W side still, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 10, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 8, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 3, Reed Warbler 2, Treecreeper 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Robin 3, Redstart 2s Will Pits and along E-W limestone road, Whinchat 1 Thousand Acre, Stonechat 12, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 10, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 12.

30/08/2020 Peter Hinks Crane 2 Crowle Moor, Greenshank 1 Crowle Moor, Yellow Wagtail 2.

30/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 80, Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Merlin 1 fields, Hobby 1, Crane 2 W side, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2 Will Pits, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Swallow 12, House Martin 50, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 2, Blackbird 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 16, Siskin 20, Bullfinch 2.

28/08/2020 Bev Baxter Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 6, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Wren 1, Robin 1, Dunnock 2, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 8.

29/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 250, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 5, Teal 18, Mallard 40, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Crane 4, Lapwing 50, Green Woodpecker 2 Will Pits, Jay 3, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 5, House Martin 25, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 12, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 1, Reed Warbler 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Robin 1, Whinchat 3, with 11 Thousand Acre Drain and 1 Crowle Moor (Peter Short and wife), Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 14, Siskin 60, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 4. Frog 3 Will Pits.

27/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 350, Gadwall 1, Teal 12, Mallard 139, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Peregrine 1 adult W side, Water Rail 1, Crane 6 in separate pairs calling, Lapwing 67, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 520, Yellow-legged Gull 3, Herring Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 1, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 30, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Jay 4, Carrion Crow 50, Blue Tit 16, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 24, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 1 Will Pits, Whitethroat 12, Reed Warbler 1 Will Pits Scrape, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Robin 8, Pied Flycatcher 1♂ (5th modern record) adult Will Pits T junction at 14.30 from Lincs side to bare branched tree WP flycatching, then flew towards me, but not the expected Spotted; then straight into Grey Willow at Lincs side of Swinefleet Warping Drain 10m away directly behind seat and perched low down but partially obscured by leaves, whole wing and back visible though, gone in 5 seconds. Seemed Willow Warblers were chasing it and that's why it went low. Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 25, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 6, Siskin 320 one huge flock Will Pits, Bullfinch 6, Reed Bunting 18. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 2.

26/08/2020 Simone Maw, Madge Beevers Grass Snake 1 dead young being fed on by Sexton Beetle Nicrophorus vespilloides. Photos MB.

26/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Canada Goose 10, Gadwall 1, Teal 12, Mallard 20, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Peregrine 1 adult W side, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 36, Green Sandpiper 2, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 1, Reed Warbler 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Robin 1, Wheatear 1 W side, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 12, Siskin 51, Bullfinch 5. Red Deer 3, Roe Deer 2.

25/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 38, Teal 8, Mallard 164, Tufted Duck 1, Cormorant 1, Red Kite 1 low at Bank Top, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Crane 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 260, Herring Gull 3, Great Black-backed Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 80, Woodpigeon 110, Turtle Dove 1 on Bank Top flew Will Pits, Swift 9 With 2 then 7 S (also 5 at Top House Farm JH), Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 40, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 14, House Martin 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4. Common Frog 1 road at Green Belt.

24/08/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Hobby 1, Jay 2, Stonechat 2.

24/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 2, Teal 40, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 38, Stock Dove 13, Woodpigeon 20, Collared Dove 4 Creyke’s Sidings, Turtle Dove 3 together on wires approach to Creyke’s gate, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Warbler 4, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 2, Siskin 5. Roe Deer 1 male.

23/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Swift 2 Moorends.

23/08/2020 James Hinchliffe Swift 5 S, Wheatear 1 Top House Farm.

21/08/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 113, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Jay 1, Coal Tit 1, Sand Martin 4.

21/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 150, Teal 138, Mallard 150, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Crane 6, Lapwing 5, Lesser Black-backed Gull 460, Yellow-legged Gull 1, Herring Gull 4, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Jay 1, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 2. Red Deer 4, Roe Deer 3. Adder 1 (photo).

19/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Green Sandpiper 2. Red Deer 4 and 1 young Will Pits, Roe Deer 2.

18/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 250, Canada Goose 70, Teal 50, Grey Heron 3, Hobby 2, Snipe 13 together, Green Woodpecker 1 juvenile, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, House Martin 3, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 300, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 110, Siskin 10, Linnet 12, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 2. Roe Deer 2. Also 1150+ gulls Goole Fields ploughings too far to study but mostly LBBGs.

17/08/2020 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 350, Canada Goose 100, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Curlew 2, Nightjar 1, Swift 2, Green Woodpecker 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 4, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 20, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 3, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 5, Reed Warbler 2, Whinchat 1 W side, Siskin 30, Common Crossbill 2 with 1♂ Bank Top N, Yellowhammer 1.

16/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Common Gull 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Yellow-legged Gull 1, Herring Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 7, Black-headed Gull 15, Swallow 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Siskin 30, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 1. Red Deer 7, Roe Deer 3.

14/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits.

14/08/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Greylag Goose (domestic) 300, Little Grebe 1, Buzzard 8, Snipe 3, Green Sandpiper 3, Green Woodpecker 1, House Martin 3, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Stonechat 2, Siskin 6. Painted Lady 1.

13/08/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Greylag Goose (domestic) 114, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Coot 1, Green Sandpiper 4, Green Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Yellow Wagtail 3, Siskin 20. Painted Lady 1.

13/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Green Woodpecker 1 juvenile road W of Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Tree Sparrow 3, Yellow Wagtail 1, Goldfinch 13, Siskin 10, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 4. Roe Deer 4. Common Frog 1 adult Will Pits. Photos: Frog. Harebell, Toadflax x2.

12/08/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Tufted Duck 1, Little Egret 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 117, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Swallow 4, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5.

11/08/2020 Bev Baxter Farm Swallow 5, Willow Warbler 4, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 3, Blackbird 3, Greenfinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.

11/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 2, Little Egret 1, Lapwing 80, Lesser Black-backed Gull 100, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 12, Cuckoo 1 adult, Green Woodpecker 1 juvenile, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1. Adder 1 across road.

10/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Egret 1, Lapwing 60, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Herring Gull 1, Common Lizard 1 across road.

07/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 3, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 15, Green Sandpiper 3, Swift 40, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Swallow 2, Treecreeper 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 14, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 2, Siskin 6, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 5. Adder 1 over road.

06/08/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Egret 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1, Coot 1, Ruff 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Jay 1, Willow Warbler 2, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 7, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Siskin 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1.

06/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Egret 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 3 inc. juvenile, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 40, Ruff 1 juvenile W side, Snipe 2, Green Sandpiper 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 7, Herring Gull 2, Green Woodpecker 1 juvenile road W Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 8, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5, Goldfinch 2, Siskin 20, Linnet 6, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 8. Roe Deer 1. Common Frog 1 Paraffin Track.

06/08/2020 Bev Baxter Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 11, Sedge Warbler 3, Robin 1, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

05/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Egret 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 2, Lapwing 14, Lesser Black-backed Gull 8, Herring Gull 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Siskin 20, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 1.

05/08/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Little Egret 3, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 4, Peregrine 1, Swift 60, Swallow 2, Stonechat 2.

04/08/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 160, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 12, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1, Siskin 7, Bullfinch 1. Hornet 1.

04/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Teal 10, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Lapwing 12, Black-tailed Godwit 4 down on W side, Herring Gull 1, Swift 40, Green Woodpecker 1 road at Will Pits, Jay 1, Skylark 3, Swallow 20, House Martin 6, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Siskin 80 Will Pits, Yellowhammer 1. Fox 1, Red Deer 9 and 1 young, Roe Deer 4.

03/08/2020 Martin Warne Little Egret 2, Grey Heron 3 all on Paraffin Pools, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 5, Lapwing 58, Green Sandpiper 2, Jay 2, Willow Warbler 2, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Yellowhammer 3.

01/08/2020 John Durrant Red Kite 1 W side.

01/08/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Teal 4, Mallard 10, Shoveler 3, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Coot 1, Lapwing 26, Green Sandpiper 4 together, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Green Woodpecker 2 N of Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Garden Warbler 1, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Song Thrush 4, Stonechat 4, Wheatear 1 juvenile W side, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 8, Goldfinch 2, Siskin 6, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 6.


31/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 100, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 2, Green Woodpecker 1 Juvenile Blackwater Dike at Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Treecreeper 2, Siskin 12, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 5 including a female carrying food. Roe Deer 1.

30/07/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, Whitethroat 11, Sedge Warbler 2, Wren 1, Robin 1, House Sparrow 4, Goldfinch 6, Reed Bunting 1.

28/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Hobby 6, Lapwing 40, Dunlin 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 14, Yellow-legged Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 2, Stock Dove 6, Swift 40, Green Woodpecker 1 Blackwater Dike at Will Pits, Skylark 2, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 30, House Martin 8, Meadow Pipit 2, Siskin 5, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 1. Adder 1 across road at Will Pits.

28/07/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald, (Steve Hiner, Bryan Wainwright in part) Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 6, Lapwing 49, Dunlin 2, Swift 48, House Martin 8, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5, Yellowhammer 1. Photos (MW) Dunlin juvenile.

27/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 4, Teal 24, Mallard 6, Tufted Duck 3, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 5, Lapwing 20, Dunlin 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 11, Yellow-legged Gull 1 adult down with 2 LBBG Paraffin floods, Herring Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 1, Swift 80, Swallow 10, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Roe Deer 1. Common Toad 1 adult W end of road.

26/07/2020 Mark Paine Turtle Dove 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 1 E side, Siskin 20, Lesser Redpoll 1 Will Pits with Siskins.

26/07/2020 Martin Warne Little Grebe 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 53, Green Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Stonechat 1, Siskin 8, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1. Photos (MW) Black Darter, Southern Hawker, Peacock, Green Shieldbug. Dead Man's Fingers.

24/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Ringed Plover 2, Lapwing 80, Green Sandpiper 2, Siskin 30, Bullfinch 2. Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 4.

24/07/2020 Martin Warne Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 4, Coot 2, (1 adult, 1 young), Green Sandpiper 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Bearded Tit 1, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Yellowhammer 1.

23/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Hobby 4, Peregrine 1 adult male Goole Moor, Coot 1, Lapwing 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 2 And 2 fledged young W side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Song Thrush 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Siskin 30 flock Will Pits, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6.

22/07/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 5, Mistle Thrush 1, Goldfinch 5.

22/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Lapwing 4, Black-headed Gull 1 fledged young from the only nest, W side, Siskin 2, Bullfinch 6. Fox 1 Will Pits. Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 9.

20/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Green Sandpiper 1, Turtle Dove 2 colliery area, Bullfinch 4.

19/07/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 4, Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 9, Goldfinch 4.

17/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Hobby 2, Lapwing 76, Green Sandpiper 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Song Thrush 2, Siskin 5, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 1 and small young Will Pits, Roe Deer 3.

17/07/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Green Sandpiper 3, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Yellowhammer 1. Photos (MW): Long-winged Conehead 2, Spiked Shieldbug.

16/07/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Hobby 7, Jay 1, Stonechat 3, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1.

15/07/2020 Martin Warne Cormorant 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Peregrine 1 male, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Yellowhammer 2.

15/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 50, Swift 80, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Song Thrush 1. Roe Deer 2. Common Frog 1 yearling. Photos: Musk Mallow. B. hortorum.

14/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Mute Swan 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 4, Green Sandpiper 1, Turtle Dove 2 colliery area, Cuckoo 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Siskin 3, Linnet 6. Red Deer 1 female and young, Roe Deer 3.

14/07/2020 Dan Bernard, Mick Trewick Montagu's Harrier 1 female over Top House Farm fields at 20m very close before turning and heading back along river to Goole 16.00. The possibility of a very unseasonable Hen Harrier cannot be entirely ruled out but July Hen’s are rarer than Monty’s here (if they ever were Hens). Also the last confirmed Monty was seen in the same area.

12/07/2020 Bev Baxter Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 11, Blackbird 1.

10/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 40, Redshank 6, Song Thrush 3, Siskin 1. Red Deer 1 With 1 young, Roe Deer 6.

09/07/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Greylag Goose Domestic 66, Wigeon 1, Tufted Duck 3, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Coot 2, Cuckoo 1, Swift 100, Sand Martin 30, Swallow 3, House Martin 50, Yellowhammer 2.

08/07/2020 Martin Warne Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 2, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 1, Coot 1, Swift 30, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Siskin 2, Yellowhammer 2.

07/07/2020 John Durrant Little Egret 4 E to W over W side fields.

07/07/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1 W side (IMcD), Redshank 1, Swift 100+, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Siskin 4, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2.

07/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Grebe 1, Whimbrel 4 came from E went W over Paraffin, Swift 50, Sand Martin 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Roe Deer 6.

03/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Dunlin 2, Jay 1. Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 2.

06/07/2020 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 1, Redshank 1, Stonechat 1.

02/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Siskin 1.

01/07/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 3, Lapwing 6 with a pair with 1 unfledged young Goole Moor, Curlew 1 W, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 3, Swift 80, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Skylark 4, Stonechat 6, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet gate, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 4. 


30/06/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Cuckoo 2, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 200 at least, Jay 1, Yellow Wagtail 1. Small Skipper 20, Crescent Plume 23.

28/06/2020 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 3, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 3, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 1 juvenile, Chiffchaff 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Hornet 1.

26/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Lapwing 8, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 6 With 1 rufous female.

26/06/2020 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Stonechat 2. Brown Hawker 1.

24/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2. Roe Deer 1. Adder 1 going across road at Swinefleet gate.

22/06/2020 David Slack Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 17, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3 With 1 rufous female feeding limestone road, Swift 3,

Cetti's Warbler 2, Stonechat 13. Roe Deer 1. Adder 1 Goole Moor Tram.

20/06/2020 Martin Warne Hobby 10, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 3, Stonechat 6.

20/06/2020 Peter Hinks Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 5, Cuckoo 3, Willow Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 2. Photos: Large Heath, Black-tailed Skimmer.

19/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 5, Cuckoo 2.

19/06/2020 Bev Baxter Little Owl 1, Blue Tit 6, Willow Warbler 1, Greenfinch 1.

19/06/2020 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 17, Lapwing 6, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3, House Martin 3, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Starling 12, Stonechat 1.

17/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Hobby 1, Oystercatcher 1, Turtle Dove 1. Roe Deer 2.

12/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Redshank 3.

17/06/2020 Martin Warne Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 2, Swift 120, Jay 2, Swallow 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Stonechat 6, Yellow Wagtail 2, Yellowhammer 4. Emerald Damselfly 1, Common Darter 1.

11/06/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Gadwall 7, Marsh Harrier 2, Snipe 3, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 1, Swift 21, Coal Tit 2, Swallow 4, House Martin 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Treecreeper 2, Bullfinch 1.

10/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Hobby 1, Lapwing 4, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Cuckoo 7, Swift 40, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jackdaw 1, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 4. American Mink 1 Will Pits, Roe Deer 1.

09/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Turtle Dove 1 gritting on colliery road, Cuckoo 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Bullfinch 2.

09/06/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 14, Water Rail 2, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2.

08/06/2020 Martin Warne Red Kite 1 just outside recording area, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 29, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 4, Swift 70, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 6, Yellowhammer 2.

05/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 1, Teal 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 8, Redshank 5 and 2 juveniles to 2 pairs, Turtle Dove 1 on wires near terrace Moor Road.

04/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Coot 3, Lapwing 17, Redshank 5, Black-headed Gull 1 on a nest the only one, Cuckoo 4, Swift 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 1. Bee Orchid photo.

03/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 8, Mallard 4 Inc. a female and 8 unfledged young, Tufted Duck 4, Hobby 1, Lapwing 8, Redshank 3, Swift 80, Jay 1 House Martin 20. Roe Deer 1.

02/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 2, Gadwall 10, Teal 2, Mallard 8, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 5, Lapwing 8, Snipe 1, Cuckoo 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 8, Meadow Pipit 1, Bullfinch 2.

01/06/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 6, Coot 1, Lapwing 12, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 20 no breeding, Stock Dove 3, Cuckoo 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Song Thrush 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 1 over going N calling. Red Deer 1.


31/05/2020 Dirk Rigby Grass Snake trying to eat Common Frog (photos).

31/05/2020 Steve Hiner Hobby 7.

30/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 29, Gadwall 14, Teal 4, Mallard 38, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 13, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 4, Hobby 5, Coot 1, Lapwing 16, Snipe 2, Redshank 3, Black-headed Gull 24, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 20, Collared Dove 1, Cuckoo 6, Swift 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 12, Blackcap 8, Whitethroat 7, Sedge Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 17, Wren 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 5, Stonechat 12 Inc. 2 fledged young, Tree Pipit 1 Collis’s Tram, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 6, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 12. Red Deer 5, Roe Deer 3.

28/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Ringed Plover 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1.

29/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Ringed Plover 2, Turtle Dove 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1.

26/05/2020 David Slack Greylag Goose Domestic 6, Shelduck 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 8, Lapwing 22, Green Sandpiper 2, Black-headed Gull 6, Cuckoo 1, Swift 1, Stonechat 6, Wheatear 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Stonechat 6, Lapwing 22. Roe Deer 1.

24/05/2020 Steve Hiner Red-footed Falcon central area.

24/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Little Ringed Plover 2, Common Gull 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Turtle Dove 1, Cuckoo 1.

23/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Bullfinch 1, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Little Ringed Plover 2, Lapwing 6, Redshank 2, Swift 150, Jay 1, House Martin 1, Yellow Wagtail 2. Red Deer 2.

22/05/2020 Justin Parker Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Teal 1, Mallard 2, Shoveler 2, Pheasant 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 4, Black-headed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 1, Cuckoo 2, Swift 32, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 1, Blue Tit 1, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Wren 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 1, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 1.

22/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 1, Gadwall 10, Mallard 6, Tufted Duck 13, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Red-footed Falcon 1, Hobby 18, Little Ringed Plover 1, Lapwing 11, Redshank 2, Swift 20, Cetti's Warbler 2, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 1, Red Deer 2.

21/05/2020 John Durrant Nightjar 1 W side. The Red-footed Falcon was seen by one person early on, before it flew fast south.

21/05/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing Top House Farm Great Tit 1, Starling 3, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2.

19/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 6, Teal 2, Mallard 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Little Ringed Plover 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 1.

18/05/2020 Stuart Chester Red Kite 2 over, Red-footed Falcon 1 first summer central area, Hobby 8, Snipe 1 drumming near platform, Turtle Dove 1 colliery area, Cetti's Warbler 1.

18/05/2020 Martin McCallum Red-footed Falcon 1 first summer central area (also Rob Mellor), Snipe 1, Turtle Dove 2, Cuckoo 3.

17/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 4, Teal 2, Mallard 6, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Little Ringed Plover 1, Lapwing 9, Cuckoo 3, Swift 16, Skylark 19, Stonechat 20, Meadow Pipit 21, Yellowhammer 22.

Ringing news: Bev Baxter Goldfinch ringed Top House Farm 14.09.19 recovered 28.04.20 Borrowby, Thirsk, 227 days, 76 kms. Goldfinch ringed Top House Farm 24.03.19 controlled 13.04.20 Granplan RG 386 days 401 kms.

16/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright (about 7 other people present) Gadwall 4, Teal 4, Mallard 14, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Red-footed Falcon 1 first summer still present, centre of moors, Hobby 4, Coot 2, Little Ringed Plover 3 W side pools, Lapwing 10, Redshank 3, Black-headed Gull 10, Cuckoo 4, Swift 90, Skylark 1, Swallow 4, House Martin 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 4, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 8. Red Deer 26, Roe Deer 1, Fox 1.

15/05/2020 Steve Routledge RED-FOOTED FALCON 1 first summer (Steve Routledge). Video (copyright SR) RED-FOOTED FALCON

15/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 1, Cuckoo 4, Swift 60, Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 1. Roe Deer 2.

14/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Snipe 2 displaying Paraffin, Turtle Dove 1 Bell’s, Cuckoo 1, Barn Owl 1 Bell’s, Swift 8, Skylark 1, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 3 With 2 Green Belt, 1 Paraffin, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Roe Deer 1 male.

13/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 2 flushed from base of pit tip, Jay 1, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2.

12/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Kestrel 1, Turtle Dove 1 from Green Belt landed in colliery area, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2.

11/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Gadwall 8, Mallard 10, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1, Swift 18, Skylark 3, Swallow 8, House Martin 3, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 50. One of the many Four-spot Chasers landed on me (photo).

06/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 18, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 2, Mallard 4, Tufted Duck 9, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1 display S end Middle Moor Tram, Cuckoo 8, Swift 8, Jay 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 20, Blackcap 10, Garden Warbler 3, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 8, Sedge Warbler 14, Reed Warbler 19, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Greenfinch 1, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 12, Shoveler 3. Weasel 1 at blue bridge.

07/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Turtle Dove 3 With 2 colliery area 1 Green Belt, Swift 8, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 1. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 1.

04/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 6 at least 3 lots of unfledged young, Gadwall 5, Teal 4, Mallard 6 and a pair with 8 young, Shoveler 11, Tufted Duck 11, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Hobby 14, Coot 2, Lapwing 1, Redshank 3, Swift 50, Skylark 3, Swallow 8, House Martin 60, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 6, Whitethroat 10, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 12, Reed Warbler 8, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10. Roe Deer 1.

02/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Moorhen 2, Cuckoo 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 4, Mistle Thrush 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Fox 2, Brown Hare 1.

02/05/2020 Bill Priestley Teal 4, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 6, Coot 4, Cuckoo 3, Swift 120, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 20, Willow Warbler 50, Blackcap 20, Garden Warbler 5, Whitethroat 20, Sedge Warbler 20, Reed Warbler 16, Stonechat 3, Tree Pipit 1 near platform.

01/05/2020 Martin Warne Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Oystercatcher 1 calling west side flying NE, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 2, Swift 16, Skylark 4, Swallow 10, House Martin 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 16, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 14, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 5, Yellow Wagtail 2, Linnet 7, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 13. Roe Deer 2. Four spotted Chaser 2, Speckled Wood 1, Orange Tip 2, Small White 1, Large Red Damselfly 21.

01/05/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1 male, Turtle Dove 2 over colliery towards Inkle Moor, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Blackcap 3, Song Thrush 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 26 in flock, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 2. Also Adderstongue Fern.


30/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3.

29/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 1, Cuckoo 2, Yellowhammer 1.

28/04/2020 Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 3 And 3 broods, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 6, Teal 6, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 2, Black-headed Gull 15, Cuckoo 1, Swift 10, Skylark 1, Swallow 30, House Martin 15, Cetti's Warbler 4, Willow Warbler 50, Blackcap 15, Garden Warbler 3, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 15, Sedge Warbler 7, Reed Warbler 6, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 10.

23/04/2020 Martin Warne Shelduck 1 west side, Gadwall 11, Teal 9, Mallard 9 chicks on paraffin pools, Shoveler 17, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Coot 6, Lapwing 6, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1 old paraffin works, Green Woodpecker 1 yaffling old paraffin works (first for well over a year!), Cetti`s Warbler 1 Snaith & Cowick Fen, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 21, Blackcap 10, Lesser Whitethroat 1 Creykes Gate, Whitethroat 10, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Linnet 9, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4. Roe Deer 1. Peacock 17, Small Tortoiseshell 4, Speckled Wood 4, Green-veined White 3, Orange Tip 15, Small White 1, Large Red Damselfly 19.

22/04/2020 Helen Kirk Hobby 4, Cuckoo 1.

21/04/2020 Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 4, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Coot 2, Snipe 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 30, Cuckoo 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 30, Willow Warbler 65, Blackcap 18, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 5, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 4.

21/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 20 and young, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 13, Teal 11, Mallard 14, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 15, Cormorant 2 off E, Marsh Harrier 7, Kestrel 1, Coot 2, Snipe 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 16, Swift 8, Blue Tit 2, House Martin 3, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 54, Blackcap 4, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 14, Reed Warbler 2, Wren 7, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 12, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 15.

20/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2.

19/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Sparrowhawk 1, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 7, Yellow Wagtail 1, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 3.

16/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 5, Teal 8, Mallard 8, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 10, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Little Ringed Plover 1 calling over W side floods, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 1 Paraffin, Blackcap 8, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Song Thrush 6, Goldfinch 12, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4.

15/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 4, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Song Thrush 3, Bullfinch 2. Roe Deer 3.

14/04/2020 Martin Warne Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 4 2 pairs west side, Pochard 1 male PP, Tufted Duck 10, Marsh Harrier 4 2 pairs, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 3, Snipe 1, Redshank 1 west side, Willow Tit 1 Green Belt, Bearded Tit 1, Sand Martin 8, Swallow 1, Cetti`s Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 56, Blackcap 9, Grasshopper Warbler 1 reeling Johnny`s seat, Sedge Warbler 6, Stonechat 6, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 10. Stickleback 3 spp. in puddles limestone road. Tadpoles 50+ in puddles limestone road.

14/04/2020 Bill Priestley Gadwall 8, Teal 10, Mallard 10, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 14, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Coot 6, Herring Gull 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 1, House Martin 3, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 40 colliery area and Paraffin, Willow Warbler 70 colliery area and Paraffin, Blackcap 5 colliery area and Paraffin, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 1.

14/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 30, Willow Warbler 20, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 1.

07/04/2020 Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 6, Teal 10, Tufted Duck 16, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Coot 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 30, Willow Warbler 24, Blackcap 3.

06/04/2020 John Durrant Wheatear 1 male.

06/04/2020 George Fillingham Swallow 2.

05/04/2020 Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 32, Tufted Duck 8, Goldeneye 1 female type Paraffin, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 200, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 60, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 2, Fieldfare 1, Stonechat 1, Water Pipit 2. Common Toad 1.

03/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 36, Goosander 4, Bittern 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 6, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 2, Snipe 2, Curlew 1, Blue Tit 7, Willow Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 12, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 4, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 4.

01/04/2020 Bryan Wainwright Brent Goose 1 Inkle Flatts, Little Egret 1 Inkle Flatts, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Moorhen 2, Little Ringed Plover 1 pit tip, but flew off W, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 10, Fieldfare 30, Song Thrush 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 8.


31/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Brent Goose 1 Inkle Flatts, Gadwall 8, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 2 a pair Green Belt, Buzzard 1 very pale, no brown on crest, just crescent under wing, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 10, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 3, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1 Paraffin, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 30, Wren 4, Fieldfare 1, Song Thrush 3, Robin 6, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Water Pipit 3 Bill had 4 Paraffin all same bush, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 7, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 14.

30/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Brent Goose 1 Inkle Flatts, Gadwall 18, Kestrel 1, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 16, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 1, Meadow Pipit 2.

29/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Peregrine 3 male, female and immature together over pit, Moorhen 1, Stock Dove 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Fieldfare 40, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 18, Mistle Thrush 2, Dunnock 2, Yellowhammer 1.

28/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 8, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Snipe 2, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 30, Great Tit 2, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 15, Wren 2, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Water Pipit 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Photo: Dead Mole on limestone Road from a couple days ago. 

27/03/2020 Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 9 Inc. 1 juvenile, Gadwall 4, Teal 20, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 20, Grey Heron 2, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1 immature, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 60, Coal Tit 2 carrying nest material, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3 all W side, Chiffchaff 47, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 10. Please note Bill walked all way alone.

27/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Kestrel 1, Moorhen 2, Stock Dove 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Chiffchaff 24, Fieldfare 2, Song Thrush 3, Mistle Thrush 2, Dunnock 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 1. Please note Bry walked all way alone.

all visits above were made by bicycle and/or on foot

26/03/2020 John Durrant Brent Goose 1 landed in field but flushed by worker and flew towards Inkle Flatts 2nd Record for Thorne Moors.

26/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Garden News: (since not able to go birding (or work) on moors now unless on foot; I live 1 km away from Thorne Moors) Redstart 1 garden (which backs onto horse meadows), an early record but definitely not Black, seen very close (10 m with binoculars catching flies in open for 2 minutes before going round side of horse stables out of sight. Note; Redstarts were already back in Derbyshire before my sighting). Weasel 1 in garden ran round pond then under fence other side. Both garden ticks, only lived here 18 months.

25/03/2020 John Durrant Cetti's Warbler 1 at Longthorpe’s (new W location).

25/03/2020 Robert Broch Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 drumming N end Will Pits, Willow Tit 2 N end Will Pits, Adder 8.

Ringing News Greenfinch ringed Finningley 09.11.19 re-trapped Thorne (Top House Farm) 14.03.20 (23 kms). Greenfinch ringed THF 07.12.19 dead at Fotherby, Louth (68 kms).

23/03/2020 James Hinchliffe Red Kite 1 over Rawcliffe Bridge.

23/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 4, Peregrine 1 immature W side, Shoveler 7, Water Rail 3.

23/03/2020 Bill Priestley Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Chiffchaff 32, Stonechat 2. 20/03/2020 

22/03/2020 Martin Warne Gadwall 8, Teal 5, Shoveler 9, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 1, Fieldfare 38, Redwing 4, Chiffchaff 3, Stonechat 4 (photo), Greenfinch 1. Orange Underwing 2, Small Tortoiseshell 1. Photos bee spp. x2; Greylag Goose; Wren; Stonechat.

Steve Hiner Mute Swan 10 Will Pits Scrape, Mallard 39, Tufted Duck 27, Goosander 13 Will Pits Scrape (9 males), Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Reed Bunting 35. Common Frog 14.

20/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 23, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 5, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 1 W side, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3 including odd one, Water Pipit 1. Mole 1 dead on Fisons’ Road North, Red Deer 11, Roe Deer 3. Frogs 20 in different colony.

18/03/2020 Martin Warne Gadwall 16, Teal 6, Mallard 19, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 3, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Moorhen 1, Coot  3, Redshank 1, Chiffchaff 2, Stonechat 3. 

17/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Water Pipit 1 S bends. Common Toad 50 (photos).

17/03/2020 Tom Lowe, Mute Swan 2, Whooper Swan 98 NW in 3 flocks, Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Pheasant 28, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 7, Buzzard 7, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 4, Lapwing 7.

17/03/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 12, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Water Rail 4, Coot 6, Lapwing 5, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Willow Tit 1, Chiffchaff 4, Stonechat 5. 

16/03/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Wigeon 2, Tufted Duck 18, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 2, Redshank 3, Jay 1, Willow Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 5, Fieldfare 50, Redwing 12, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 8 (photos x3 odd one), Water Pipit 1, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 5. Little Grebe photo.

16/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Chiffchaff 5. Common Toad 18.

15/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Mute Swan 2, Whooper Swan 92 With 65 Blackwater floods and rest W side floods, Marsh Harrier 2, Barn Owl 2, Water Pipit 1. Red Deer 13, Roe Deer 3.

14/03/2020 Bev Baxter, James Hinchliffe Whooper Swan 30 NW, Great Tit 1, Blackbird 1, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 11, Greenfinch 9, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 5, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 17.

14/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Mute Swan 2, Whooper Swan 65 Blackwater floods, Pink-footed Goose 110 over W, Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 2, Tufted Duck 24, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 6, Stock Dove 3, Barn Owl 1 W side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 8, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 10, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 8, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Water Pipit 2 at Blue bridge and S bends, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 8. Red Deer 28, Roe Deer 3. Common Frog 4 lots of spawn along E-W road each well over 2 buckets full.

13/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Canada Goose 8, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 9, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 2, Barn Owl 2 W side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2 E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 3, Yellowhammer 2. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 2.

11/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 12 Inkle Flatts, Greylag Goose Domestic 24, Canada Goose 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Woodcock1, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 1 singing Bell’s, Stonechat 4, Water Pipit1 Probably 2 S bends, Reed Bunting 4, Common Frog 20, 3 colonies with about a bucket and half of spawn, Common Toad 8 (photos x4).

10/03/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 3, Water Pipit 1 (photo IMc), Reed Bunting 4. Common Toad 6 (photos x3 MW).

09/03/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, David Slack in part Canada Goose 2, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 159, Barn Owl 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Fieldfare 60, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 2, Water Pipit 1, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 18. Orange Underwing 2.

07/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Gadwall 17, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 32, Goosander 7, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 4, Moorhen 3, Lapwing 24, Snipe 1, Stock Dove 36, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Blackbird 10, Song Thrush 4, Robin 4, Stonechat 6, Dunnock 1, Water Pipit 1, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 34.

07/03/2020 Peter Short and partner Whooper Swan 4, Willow Tit 2.

07/03/2020 Bev Baxter, Rebekah Beaumont James Hinchliffe Whooper Swan 116 NW over Top House Farm, Great Tit 1, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 2, Tree Sparrow 3, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6.

06/03/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shoveler 8, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 7, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 3. Tiger Beetle 1.

05/03/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner Greylag Goose Domestic 124, Canada Goose 8, Gadwall 28, Teal 56, Mallard 147, Shoveler 8, Pochard 2, Tufted Duck 22, Goosander 2, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 2, ♂♀, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 2, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 56, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 24, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 8, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 16, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 12, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Skylark 4, Cetti's Warbler 2, Treecreeper 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 12, Song Thrush 3, Robin 3, Stonechat 10, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Water Pipit 1 S bends, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 3, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 2. Stoat 1 Fisons’ Road North, Roe Deer 8, Brown Hare 1.

05/03/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 14, Shoveler 11, Pochard 1 male, Tufted Duck 24, Goosander 10, Grey Heron 1, Red Kite 1 above New Moor 11:25, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 6, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1 both Middle Moor Tram, Black-headed Gull 22, Jay 2, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 13, Chiffchaff 1, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 1.

04/03/2020 Bev Baxter, Ringing Top House Farm Blue Tit 1, Robin 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10.

04/03/2020 Pat Heath Greylag Goose Domestic 6, Shelduck 2, Mallard 6, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 /juvenile, Water Rail 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 1. Red Deer 5 stags in goat field (photo), Roe Deer 1.

04/03/2020 Mute Swan 2 flying West over moor, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 18, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 female, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 10 Paraffin Pools, Barn Owl 2, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Water Pipit 1 flooded road at Paraffin Pools, Reed Bunting 5. Small Tortoiseshell 1.

03/03/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Mute Swan 2, Canada Goose 2, Teal 12, Mallard 78, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 4, Moorhen 4, Lapwing 48, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 4, Lesser Redpoll 5, Reed Bunting 4.

02/03/2020 Bev Baxter, Ringing Top House Farm Blackbird 1, Tree Sparrow 6, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 5, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 3, Reed Bunting 10.

02/03/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 2, Mallard 8, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 2 (photos MW), Goldcrest 3, Skylark 3, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 1, Stonechat 4, Linnet 5, Yellowhammer 1.


29/02/2020 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 7, Canada Goose 3, Teal 21, Mallard 55, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 2, Kingfisher 1, Skylark 5, Blackbird 12, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 5, Water Pipit 1 flooded road at Paraffin Pools, Reed Bunting 1,

29/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 5, Teal 24, Mallard 30, Tufted Duck 2, Grey Heron 1, Red Kite 1 initially low over Middle Moor then gained height going S 11.30, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1/juvenile, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 18, Barn Owl 3, Short-eared Owl 1 W side floods, Kingfisher 1 immature flooded road E-W, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 3, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 6, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1 Will Pits no song, Blackbird 18, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 8, Meadow Pipit 1, Water Pipit 1 S bends, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 4. Fox 1 Swinefleet & Reedness fields, Roe Deer 2.

28/02/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 4, Whooper Swan 11 went NW, Pink-footed Goose 6, Greylag Goose Domestic 29, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 4, Peregrine 2 adults, Golden Plover 52, Herring Gull 2, Stock Dove 34, Little Owl 1.

28/02/2020 Martin Warne Gadwall 4, Teal 4, Mallard 6, Marsh Harrier 1, Skylark 2, Fieldfare 6, Stonechat 1.

28/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright Mute Swan 2, Gadwall 14, Teal 2, Mallard 30, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 18, Barn Owl 2 W side, Short-eared Owl 1 W side, Jay 1, Skylark 1, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 1. Red Deer 4, Roe Deer 3.

27/02/2020 Bev Baxter Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 5, Tree Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 3, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.

27/02/2020 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 1, Teal 85, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 3, Goldcrest 4, Coal Tit 1, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 12, Blackbird 20, Fieldfare 62, Stonechat 7, Bullfinch 1.

26/02/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Shelduck 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 2 adults, Golden Plover 46, Barn Owl 1.

21/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 80, Gadwall 31, Teal 20, Mallard 132, Goosander 1 male, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Moorhen 2, Snipe 1, Common Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 27, Barn Owl 1 Creyke’s, Magpie 7, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 5, Skylark 21 Goole Fields, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 17, Redwing 3, Mistle Thrush 4, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Water Pipit 1 S bends. Red Deer 80, Roe Deer 6.

20/02/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 39, Mallard 36, Goosander 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 37, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 11, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Treecreeper 3, Song Thrush 1, Bullfinch 1.

19/02/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 male, Lapwing 70, Herring Gull 4, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 2, Stonechat 1.

18/02/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 18, Teal 30, Grey Heron 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Starling 30, Blackbird 23, Redwing 5, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Water Pipit 1.

17/02/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 24, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 25, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Kingfisher 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Starling 24, Fieldfare 140, Stonechat 2, Linnet 25, Bullfinch 1.

13/02/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 91, Mallard 19, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Golden Plover 103, Barn Owl 1, Raven 2 (photo), Skylark 28, Stonechat 3, Corn Bunting 4. Roe Deer 17.

13/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Gadwall 22, Teal 30, Mallard 50, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 13, Goldeneye 1/immature, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Stock Dove 18, Barn Owl 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 3, Wren 2, Starling 60, Blackbird 35, Robin 2, Stonechat 10, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 30, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 70, [Corn Bunting 6]. Roe Deer 1, Brown Hare 2.

12/02/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 294, Mallard 4, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Golden Plover 120, Lapwing 3, Woodcock 1, Common Gull 150, Tawny Owl 2, Skylark 20. Red Deer 25, Roe Deer 18.

12/02/2020 Peter Hinks, Simone Maw, Madge Beevers Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 50, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Willow Tit 1, Yellowhammer 8 track to old peat mill. Red Deer 30, Roe Deer 2. Grass Snake 1 About 30 cm long (photo PH).

11/02/2020 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner Wigeon 2, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 2, Buzzard 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 2, Long-tailed Tit 9, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 3.

10/02/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Barn Owl 2 (photos MW), Goldcrest 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Fieldfare 66, Mistle Thrush 2, Grey Wagtail 1 overhead West Side flying West, Linnet 13.

08/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Mute Swan 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Chaffinch 10, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 20, Reed Bunting 30, [Corn Bunting 3[. Fox 1, Weasel 1 Swinefleet old mill, Roe Deer 8.

07/02/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Whooper Swan 16 including single juvenile, Wigeon 10, Gadwall 44, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 6, Starling 150, Fieldfare 90, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 5, Stonechat 6, Linnet 14.

07/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner (Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part) WeBs Mute Swan 2, Whooper Swan 17 floods, Pink-footed Goose 20, Greylag Goose Domestic 105, Wigeon 10, Gadwall 40, Teal 20, Mallard 71, Pochard 2, Tufted Duck 3, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Woodcock 1, Kingfisher 1, Great Tit 12, Cetti's Warbler 2. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 4.

06/02/2020 Steve Hiner Great Crested Grebe 2 Paraffin area, Woodcock 1, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 Seen drumming birch wood Woodpecker Corner.

06/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 20, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 8, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Jack Snipe 1 Paraffin floods flew about 30 low then down, Kingfisher 1 along flooded limestone road, Jay 1, Skylark 4 N Goole Fields, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 80 derelict peat works near Swinefleet, Yellowhammer 20 derelict peat works near Swinefleet, Reed Bunting 90 derelict peat works near Swinefleet, [Corn Bunting 55+ in stubble immediately off A161 to derelict peat works near Swinefleet].

06/02/2020 Pat Heath Pink-footed Goose 300 In 3 skeins, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 50, Skylark 3, Starling 50, Fieldfare 150, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 100.

06/02/2020 Bev Baxter Blue Tit 4, Starling 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 5.

05/02/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pochard 3, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 4.

04/02/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 8, Greylag Goose Domestic 74, Mallard 10, Tufted Duck 1, Grey Partridge 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 5, Merlin 1 (photo), Golden Plover 130, Lapwing 42, Woodcock 5, Redshank 1, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Barn Owl 1, Stonechat 1. Fox 1, Red Deer 75, Roe Deer 21, Brown Hare 8.

02/02/2020 Peter Hinks Mute Swan 2, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 28, Teal 70, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 13, Goldeneye 1, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 2, Lapwing 2, Common Gull 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 12, Starling 50, Blackbird 25, Redwing 30, Goldfinch 15, Bullfinch 5, Yellowhammer 2. Common Frog heard in 2 E side areas.


31/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 1, Wigeon 1, Gadwall 12, Teal 200, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 100, Woodcock 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Raven 1 over Will Pits S 13.15, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 75, Stonechat 2.

30/01/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Gadwall 1, Teal 35, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 6, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 14.

29/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 80, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 60, Woodcock 2, Collared Dove 1, Goldcrest 2, Fieldfare 1500, Redwing 12, Smooth Newt 6.

28/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Tim Kohler Mute Swan 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 70, Mallard 40, Goosander 2, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Golden Plover 30, Snipe 2, Stock Dove 2, Barn Owl 1, Kingfisher 1 along flooded road, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Blackbird 5, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 2. Roe Deer 6.

25/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 18, Teal 300, Mallard 90, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 7, Goldeneye 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 180, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Carrion Crow 8, Blue Tit 26, Great Tit 18, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 14, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Blackbird 38, Fieldfare 22, Redwing 30, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 3, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 16, Bullfinch 11, Reed Bunting 1. Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 3.

25/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Canada Goose 56, Sparrowhawk 1, Stonechat 2. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 5.

25/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blackbird 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

24/01/2020 Phil Lee (Crowle Moor) Greylag Goose Domestic 2, Teal 2, Mallard 2, Pheasant 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 flying fields near car park, perched on pole then towards Medge Hall, Moorhen 1, Jack Snipe 1 near Angle Drain weir, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 10, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 2 Swinefleet Warping Drain willows then across to Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 2, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Starling 20, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Goldfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Episyrphus balteatus (Marmalade Hoverfly (photo) Hoverfly).

23/01/2020 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner, Ian McDonald Whooper Swan 2 Paraffin Pools, Pink-footed Goose 163, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 8, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing c 650, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 17, Great Tit 11, Long-tailed Tit 21, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 12, Stonechat 4, Linnet 2.

23/01/2020 Peter Hinks, Simone Maw, Madge Beevers Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Gadwall 30, Teal 300, Marsh Harrier 7 to roost floods, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 470.

22/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Bean Goose (Tundra) 10 flew ENE over Goole Fields calling at 1425, Pink-footed Goose 97, Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 520, Blackbird 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

22/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blackbird 1, Redwing 3, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 7, Greenfinch 7, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 9, Reed Bunting 3.

22/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Linnet 2.

21/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 4, Greylag Goose Domestic 61, Canada Goose 68, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1 adult male caught Woodpigeon Goole Fields, Crane 2, Golden Plover 282, Lapwing 500, Starling 1800, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 27, Meadow Pipit 32, Linnet 50, Corn Bunting 7 Joint Axholme Railway (dis.) (photo).

21/01/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald, Jason King in part Pink-footed Goose 100, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Lapwing 80, Woodcock 4, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 3, Greenfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Bombus lucorum White-tailed Bumblebee 1.

21/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 30, Teal 90, Mallard 110, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1/immature with prey Goole Fields, Water Rail 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 60, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 1.

20/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 120, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 3, Skylark 1, Starling 30, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 70, Redwing 10, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Linnet 6.

19/01/2020 Bev Baxter Blue Tit 1, Starling 1, Blackbird 4, Redwing 2, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 7, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 19, Reed Bunting 2.

19/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 33, Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Wigeon 1 male, Gadwall 12, Teal 300, Mallard 90, Pochard 1, Goldeneye 1/immature, Goosander 2 pair, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1 along limestone road, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1/juvenile chasing Skylark Goole Fields, Peregrine 1♂ Goole Fields, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 130, Lapwing 172, Snipe 1, Common Gull 28, Herring Gull 7, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 130, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 1200, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 12, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Skylark 29, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Treecreeper 1, Wren 10, Starling 450, Blackbird 14, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 20, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 6, Stonechat 8, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 3. Fox 1 Bank Top, Red Deer 26, Roe Deer 5.

16/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Gadwall 46, Teal 200, Mallard 130, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Crane 2, Lapwing 30, Common Gull 8, Black-headed Gull 30, Stock Dove 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Great Tit 4, Starling 200, Goldfinch 5, Bullfinch 8. Brown Hare 2.

17/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 20, Teal 250, Mallard 90, Tufted Duck 6, Goldeneye 2/immature, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 10, Roe Deer 6.

14/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 110, Greylag Goose Domestic 750, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 5, Merlin 1, Crane 2, Golden Plover 100, Lapwing 30, Raven 1 flew SW over Goole Fields and W end Goole Moor at 15.10.

13/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 80, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 3, Willow Tit 1, Fieldfare 60, Stonechat 2.

12/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blackbird 2, Redwing 6, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 4, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 5.

11/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 247, Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 44, Teal 300, Mallard 320, Marsh Harrier 6, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 adult male, Lapwing 48, Common Gull 2, Woodpigeon 300, Magpie 4, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 1, Redwing 20, Stonechat 2, Water Pipit 1 excellent views down to 4 m. Red Deer 44.

10/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Steve Hiner in part Pink-footed Goose 40, Greylag Goose Domestic 106, Wigeon 1, Gadwall 7, Goldeneye 2 female / immature, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 13 late pm, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 4, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 courtesy Steve Hiner, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Stonechat 4, Water Pipit 1, 1000 acre track area, Bullfinch 1.

10/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 134, Canada Goose 64, Gadwall 15, Teal 510, Mallard 133, Shoveler 25, [Grey Partridge 1 Johnny Moor Long], Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 5, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 2 [Also 2 more along Johnny Moor Long], Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 seen drumming and calling in mixed tit flock S Will Pits before crossing N to Ditch Ride (SH, MW, HK), Jay 4, Carrion Crow 2, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 3 One Goole Moor W in birch scrub, Long-tailed Tit 22, Wren 1, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 22, Redwing 5, Robin 3, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 12, Bullfinch 2.

08/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 1, Pink-footed Goose 102, Greylag Goose Domestic 40, Canada Goose 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 6, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Crane 7, Lapwing 120, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 47 in a flock Goole Fields floods.

08/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 24, Teal 340, Mallard 60, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 juvenile Goole Fields, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 180, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Bank Top, Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 4.

07/01/2020 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 79, Greylag Goose Domestic 44, Marsh Harrier 7 roosted Goole Moor, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 1 adult, Crane 5, Golden Plover 39, Lapwing 300, Redshank 1.

07/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 100, Gadwall 20, Mallard 160, Goosander 5, Redwing 40.

06/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Pied Wagtail 1.

05/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blue Tit 2, Blackbird 4, Redwing 13, Robin 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 4, Yellowhammer 3.

05/01/2020 Adrian Scutt Gadwall 30, Mallard 44, Goldeneye 3 female/immatures, Goosander 8 (4 males), Marsh Harrier 1 immature, Water Rail 1, Chiffchaff 1 with tit flock.

02/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 2 Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Wigeon 11, Gadwall 26, Teal 300, Mallard 60, Goldeneye 2/immatures, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Crane 4 Goole Fields and Swinefleet & Reedness fields, Lapwing 68, Common Gull 1, Woodpigeon 160, Kingfisher 1 along flooded E-W limestone road, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Starling 40, Blackbird 18, Fieldfare 6, Redwing 22, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 4.

03/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 60, Green Sandpiper 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Fieldfare 30, Stonechat 1.

02/01/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald, Steve Hiner in part  Pink-footed Goose 23, Pintail 4 (3 female, 1 male) Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 3, Goldeneye 1 female / immature, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2 (male & female), Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 observed taking Lapwing out of flock, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 1, Rook 70 at dusk, Bearded Tit 4, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 15, Greenfinch 1, Bullfinch 4.

01/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 104, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 3. Geastrum triplex Collared Earthstar 179 (photo).

01/01/2020 James Hinchliffe, Dirk Rigby Crane 5 W side fields early am.

01/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 190, Greylag Goose Domestic 55, Canada Goose 4, Wigeon 38, Gadwall 26, Teal 478, Mallard 138, Pintail 1♀/immature, Shoveler 11, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 13, Goldeneye 1♀/immature, Goosander 1, Pheasant 60, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Crane 2 Goole Fields early am, may have gone W side shortly after, don’t know, Golden Plover 1, Lapwing 359, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 9, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 400, Kingfisher 1 along flooded E-W limestone road, Magpie 6, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 26, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Wren 11, Starling 8, Blackbird 57, Fieldfare 186, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 142, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 5, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 5, House Sparrow 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Water Pipit 1 blue bridge (Middle Moor Tram at limestone road), Chaffinch 22, Goldfinch 10, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 5. Roe Deer 4, Grey Squirrel 1.

OBSERVERS 2020: Bev Baxter, Rebekah Beaumont, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Stuart Chester, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Simone Maw, Martin McCallum, Ian McDonald, Mark Paine, Justin Parker, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Steve Routledge, Adrian Scutt, Peter Short, David Slack, Richard Sprakes, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne.

OBSERVERS 2019: Andrew Ashworth, Bev Baxter, Rebekah Beaumont, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Eddie Blackham, Joe Blackham, Roy Briggs, Stuart Chester, Morwenna Christian, Matt Cox, John Dehaemers, John Durrant, Bernard Featherstone, Maureen Featherstone, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, James Hinchliffe, Alan Hobson, Dave Hursthouse, Janet Jackson, Jim Johnson, Peter Kendal, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Andrew Lakin, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Mark Lynes, Martin McCallum, Ian McDonald, Simone Maw, Jim McGee, Rob Mellor, Colin Neale, Des Parmenter, Barry Phillipson, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Adrian Scutt, Peter Short, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Jim Snowdon, Karen Spavin, Simon Spavin, Richard Sprakes, Angela Taylor, Barry Thompson, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Michael Williams.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this blog). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire.

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide