Article Index

31/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shelduck 1, Wigeon 1, Gadwall 12, Teal 200, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 7, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 100, Woodcock 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Raven 1 over Will Pits S 13.15, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 75, Stonechat 2.

30/01/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald Gadwall 1, Teal 35, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 6, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 14.

29/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 80, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 60, Woodcock 2, Collared Dove 1, Goldcrest 2, Fieldfare 1500, Redwing 12, Smooth Newt 6.

28/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Tim Kohler Mute Swan 2, Gadwall 4, Teal 70, Mallard 40, Goosander 2, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Golden Plover 30, Snipe 2, Stock Dove 2, Barn Owl 1, Kingfisher 1 along flooded road, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Blackbird 5, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 2. Roe Deer 6.

25/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 18, Teal 300, Mallard 90, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 7, Goldeneye 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 180, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Carrion Crow 8, Blue Tit 26, Great Tit 18, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 14, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Blackbird 38, Fieldfare 22, Redwing 30, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 3, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 16, Bullfinch 11, Reed Bunting 1. Red Deer 12, Roe Deer 3.

25/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Canada Goose 56, Sparrowhawk 1, Stonechat 2. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 5.

25/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blackbird 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

24/01/2020 Phil Lee (Crowle Moor) Greylag Goose Domestic 2, Teal 2, Mallard 2, Pheasant 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1 flying fields near car park, perched on pole then towards Medge Hall, Moorhen 1, Jack Snipe 1 near Angle Drain weir, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 10, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 2 Swinefleet Warping Drain willows then across to Will Pits, Long-tailed Tit 2, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Starling 20, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Goldfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Episyrphus balteatus (Marmalade Hoverfly (photo) Hoverfly).

23/01/2020 Martin Warne, Steve Hiner, Ian McDonald Whooper Swan 2 Paraffin Pools, Pink-footed Goose 163, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 8, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Lapwing c 650, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 17, Great Tit 11, Long-tailed Tit 21, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 12, Stonechat 4, Linnet 2.

23/01/2020 Peter Hinks, Simone Maw, Madge Beevers Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Gadwall 30, Teal 300, Marsh Harrier 7 to roost floods, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 470.

22/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Bean Goose (Tundra) 10 flew ENE over Goole Fields calling at 1425, Pink-footed Goose 97, Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 520, Blackbird 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 1.

22/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blackbird 1, Redwing 3, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 7, Greenfinch 7, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 9, Reed Bunting 3.

22/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Fieldfare 20, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Linnet 2.

21/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 4, Greylag Goose Domestic 61, Canada Goose 68, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1 adult male caught Woodpigeon Goole Fields, Crane 2, Golden Plover 282, Lapwing 500, Starling 1800, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 27, Meadow Pipit 32, Linnet 50, Corn Bunting 7 Joint Axholme Railway (dis.) (photo).

21/01/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald, Jason King in part Pink-footed Goose 100, Marsh Harrier 5, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Lapwing 80, Woodcock 4, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 3, Greenfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1. Bombus lucorum White-tailed Bumblebee 1.

21/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 30, Teal 90, Mallard 110, Tufted Duck 4, Goosander 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1/immature with prey Goole Fields, Water Rail 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 60, Stonechat 1, Bullfinch 1.

20/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 120, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 3, Skylark 1, Starling 30, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 70, Redwing 10, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Linnet 6.

19/01/2020 Bev Baxter Blue Tit 1, Starling 1, Blackbird 4, Redwing 2, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 7, Goldfinch 2, Yellowhammer 19, Reed Bunting 2.

19/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 33, Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Wigeon 1 male, Gadwall 12, Teal 300, Mallard 90, Pochard 1, Goldeneye 1/immature, Goosander 2 pair, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1 along limestone road, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1/juvenile chasing Skylark Goole Fields, Peregrine 1♂ Goole Fields, Water Rail 3, Golden Plover 130, Lapwing 172, Snipe 1, Common Gull 28, Herring Gull 7, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 130, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 1200, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 12, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Skylark 29, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Treecreeper 1, Wren 10, Starling 450, Blackbird 14, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 20, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 6, Stonechat 8, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Bullfinch 3, Reed Bunting 3. Fox 1 Bank Top, Red Deer 26, Roe Deer 5.

16/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Gadwall 46, Teal 200, Mallard 130, Goosander 5, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Crane 2, Lapwing 30, Common Gull 8, Black-headed Gull 30, Stock Dove 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Great Tit 4, Starling 200, Goldfinch 5, Bullfinch 8. Brown Hare 2.

17/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 20, Teal 250, Mallard 90, Tufted Duck 6, Goldeneye 2/immature, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 15, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 10, Roe Deer 6.

14/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 110, Greylag Goose Domestic 750, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 5, Merlin 1, Crane 2, Golden Plover 100, Lapwing 30, Raven 1 flew SW over Goole Fields and W end Goole Moor at 15.10.

13/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 80, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Woodcock 3, Willow Tit 1, Fieldfare 60, Stonechat 2.

12/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blackbird 2, Redwing 6, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 4, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 5.

11/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 247, Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Wigeon 6, Gadwall 44, Teal 300, Mallard 320, Marsh Harrier 6, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1 adult male, Lapwing 48, Common Gull 2, Woodpigeon 300, Magpie 4, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 E end Goole Moor Tram, Cetti's Warbler 1, Redwing 20, Stonechat 2, Water Pipit 1 excellent views down to 4 m. Red Deer 44.

10/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Steve Hiner in part Pink-footed Goose 40, Greylag Goose Domestic 106, Wigeon 1, Gadwall 7, Goldeneye 2 female / immature, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 13 late pm, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 4, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 courtesy Steve Hiner, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Stonechat 4, Water Pipit 1, 1000 acre track area, Bullfinch 1.

10/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Mute Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 134, Canada Goose 64, Gadwall 15, Teal 510, Mallard 133, Shoveler 25, [Grey Partridge 1 Johnny Moor Long], Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 5, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1, Barn Owl 2 [Also 2 more along Johnny Moor Long], Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 seen drumming and calling in mixed tit flock S Will Pits before crossing N to Ditch Ride (SH, MW, HK), Jay 4, Carrion Crow 2, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 3 One Goole Moor W in birch scrub, Long-tailed Tit 22, Wren 1, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 22, Redwing 5, Robin 3, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 12, Bullfinch 2.

08/01/2020 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 1, Pink-footed Goose 102, Greylag Goose Domestic 40, Canada Goose 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 6, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Crane 7, Lapwing 120, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 47 in a flock Goole Fields floods.

08/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 24, Teal 340, Mallard 60, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 juvenile Goole Fields, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Crane 2, Lapwing 180, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Bank Top, Goole Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1, Mistle Thrush 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 4.

07/01/2020 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 79, Greylag Goose Domestic 44, Marsh Harrier 7 roosted Goole Moor, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 1 adult, Crane 5, Golden Plover 39, Lapwing 300, Redshank 1.

07/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 100, Gadwall 20, Mallard 160, Goosander 5, Redwing 40.

06/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Woodcock 2, Barn Owl 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Pied Wagtail 1.

05/01/2020 Bev Baxter Ringing at Top House Farm Blue Tit 2, Blackbird 4, Redwing 13, Robin 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 4, Yellowhammer 3.

05/01/2020 Adrian Scutt Gadwall 30, Mallard 44, Goldeneye 3 female/immatures, Goosander 8 (4 males), Marsh Harrier 1 immature, Water Rail 1, Chiffchaff 1 with tit flock.

02/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 2 Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Wigeon 11, Gadwall 26, Teal 300, Mallard 60, Goldeneye 2/immatures, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Crane 4 Goole Fields and Swinefleet & Reedness fields, Lapwing 68, Common Gull 1, Woodpigeon 160, Kingfisher 1 along flooded E-W limestone road, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Starling 40, Blackbird 18, Fieldfare 6, Redwing 22, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 6. Roe Deer 4.

03/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 60, Green Sandpiper 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Fieldfare 30, Stonechat 1.

02/01/2020 Martin Warne, Ian McDonald, Steve Hiner in part  Pink-footed Goose 23, Pintail 4 (3 female, 1 male) Will Pits Scrape, Tufted Duck 3, Goldeneye 1 female / immature, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2 (male & female), Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 observed taking Lapwing out of flock, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 1, Rook 70 at dusk, Bearded Tit 4, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 15, Greenfinch 1, Bullfinch 4.

01/01/2020 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 104, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 3. Geastrum triplex Collared Earthstar 179 (photo).

01/01/2020 James Hinchliffe, Dirk Rigby Crane 5 W side fields early am.

01/01/2020 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 190, Greylag Goose Domestic 55, Canada Goose 4, Wigeon 38, Gadwall 26, Teal 478, Mallard 138, Pintail 1♀/immature, Shoveler 11, Pochard 1, Tufted Duck 13, Goldeneye 1♀/immature, Goosander 1, Pheasant 60, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Moorhen 1, Crane 2 Goole Fields early am, may have gone W side shortly after, don’t know, Golden Plover 1, Lapwing 359, Snipe 1, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 9, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 400, Kingfisher 1 along flooded E-W limestone road, Magpie 6, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 26, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 4, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Wren 11, Starling 8, Blackbird 57, Fieldfare 186, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 142, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 5, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 5, House Sparrow 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Water Pipit 1 blue bridge (Middle Moor Tram at limestone road), Chaffinch 22, Goldfinch 10, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 5. Roe Deer 4, Grey Squirrel 1.

OBSERVERS 2019: Bev Baxter, Rebekah Beaumont, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Simone Maw, , Ian McDonald, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Adrian Scutt, Peter Short, David Slack, Richard Sprakes, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne.

OBSERVERS 2019: Andrew Ashworth, Bev Baxter, Rebekah Beaumont, Madge Beevers, David Blackham, Eddie Blackham, Joe Blackham, Roy Briggs, Stuart Chester, Morwenna Christian, Matt Cox, John Dehaemers, John Durrant, Bernard Featherstone, Maureen Featherstone, Gary Featherstone, Pat Heath, Janet Heath, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, James Hinchliffe, Alan Hobson, Dave Hursthouse, Janet Jackson, Jim Johnson, Peter Kendal, Jason King, Helen Kirk, Andrew Lakin, Phil Lee, Tom Lowe, Mark Lynes, Martin McCallum, Ian McDonald, Simone Maw, Jim McGee, Rob Mellor, Colin Neale, Des Parmenter, Barry Phillipson, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Adrian Scutt, Peter Short, David Slack, Brian Smith, Mark Smith, Jim Snowdon, Karen Spavin, Simon Spavin, Richard Sprakes, Angela Taylor, Barry Thompson, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Michael Williams.

The Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve comprises the two close but separate areas, Thorne Moors and Hatfield Moors. Thorne Moors (which is often defined to mean Thorne and the smaller contiguous moors of Goole, Snaith & Cowick, Crowle, and Rawcliffe together, as in this blog). Parts of these Moors lie in three counties, South Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire.

THE 3 PHOTO TOURS BELOW SHOW SUGGEST ROUTES AROUND THIS HUGE RESERVE

TM PHOTO TOUR 1

TM PHOTO TOUR 2

TM PHOTO TOUR 3

 

THIS IS A MAP WITH SITE NAMES.

ALL PREVIOUS VERTEBRATE REPORTS AND MUCH MORE CAN BE FOUND AT THIS WEBSITE THORNE MOORS BIRDS MAMMALS, HERPTILES, FISH 

HATFIELD MOORS BIRDING BLOG IS HERE . 


Many previous year’s Thorne Moors Bird Reports can be found here

 

UPDATED HUMBERHEAD PEATLANDS NATIONAL NATURE RESERVE BIRD LIST: THORNE MOORS

1 Mute Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Bean Goose, 5 Pink-footed Goose, 6 White-fronted Goose, 7 Greylag Goose, 8 Canada Goose, 9 Barnacle Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 11 Egyptian Goose, 12 Ruddy Shelduck, 13 Common Shelduck, 14 Mandarin Duck, 15 Eurasian Wigeon, 16 Gadwall, 17 Eurasian Teal, 18 Mallard, 19 Pintail, 20 Garganey, 21 Shoveler, 22 Red-crested Pochard, 23 Common Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 25 Greater Scaup, 26 Common Eider, 27 Long-tailed Duck, 28 Common Scoter, 29 Common Goldeneye, 30 Smew, 31 Red-breasted Merganser, 32 Goosander, 33 Ruddy Duck, 34 Black Grouse, 35 Red-legged Partridge, 36 Grey Partridge, 37 Common Quail, 38 Common Pheasant, 39 Northern Gannet, 40 Great Cormorant, 41 Shag, 42 Eurasian Bittern, 43 Night Heron, 44 Little Egret, 45 Great White Egret, 46 Grey Heron, 47 Black Stork, 48 White Stork, 49 Eurasian Spoonbill, 50 Little Grebe, 51 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Black-necked Grebe, 53 Honey-buzzard, 54 Black Kite, 55 Red Kite, 56 White-tailed Eagle, 57 Marsh Harrier, 58 Hen Harrier, 59 Montagu's Harrier, 60 Northern Goshawk, 61 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, 62 Common Buzzard, 63 Rough-legged Buzzard, 64 Osprey, 65 Common Kestrel, 66 Red-footed Falcon, 67 Merlin, 68 Hobby, 69 Gyr Falcon, 70 Peregrine Falcon, 71 Water Rail, 72 Spotted Crake, 73 Corn Crake, 74 Moorhen, 75 Common Coot, 76 Common Crane, 77 Oystercatcher, 78 Avocet, 79 Stone-curlew, 80 Little Ringed Plover, 81 Ringed Plover, 82 Killdeer, 83 Dotterel, 84 American Golden Plover, 85 European Golden Plover, 86 Grey Plover, 87 Northern Lapwing, 88 Red Knot, 89 Sanderling, 90 Little Stint, 91 Temminck's Stint, 92 White-rumped Sandpiper, 93 Pectoral Sandpiper, 94 Curlew Sandpiper, 95 Purple Sandpiper, 96 Dunlin, 97 Ruff, 98 Jack Snipe, 99 Common Snipe, 100 Woodcock, 101 Black-tailed Godwit, 102 Bar-tailed Godwit, 103 Whimbrel, 104 Eurasian Curlew, 105 Common Sandpiper, 106 Green Sandpiper, 107 Spotted Redshank, 108 Greenshank, 109 Lesser Yellowlegs, 110 Wood Sandpiper, 111 Common Redshank, 112 Turnstone, 113 Arctic Skua, 114 Mediterranean Gull, 115 Common Gull, 116 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 117 Glaucous Gull, 118 Iceland Gull, 119 Yellow-legged Gull, 120 Caspian Gull, 121 Herring Gull, 122 Great Black-backed Gull, 123 Little Gull, 124 Black-headed Gull, 125 Kittiwake, 126 Little Tern, 127 Gull-billed Tern, 128 Caspian Tern, 129 Black Tern, 130 Sandwich Tern, 131 Common Tern, 132 Arctic Tern, 133 Puffin, 134 Pallas's Sandgrouse, 135 Rock Dove, 136 Stock Dove, 137 Wood Pigeon, 138 Collared Dove, 139 Turtle Dove, 140 Rose-ringed Parakeet, 141 Common Cuckoo, 142 Barn Owl, 143 Little Owl, 144 Tawny Owl, 145 Long-eared Owl, 146 Short-eared Owl, 147 European Nightjar, 148 Common Swift, 149 Common Kingfisher, 150 Hoopoe, 151 Wryneck, 152 Green Woodpecker, 153 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 154 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 155 Golden Oriole, 156 Red-backed Shrike, 157 Great Grey Shrike, 158 Magpie, 159 Eurasian Jay, 160 Western Jackdaw, 161 Rook, 162 Carrion Crow, 163 Hooded Crow, 164 Goldcrest, 165 Firecrest, 166 Blue Tit, 167 Great Tit, 168 Coal Tit, 169 Willow Tit, 170 Bearded Tit, 171 Woodlark, 172 Skylark, 173 Sand Martin, 174 Barn Swallow, 175 House Martin, 176 Cetti’s Warbler, 177 Long-tailed Tit, 178 Yellow-browed Warbler, 179 Wood Warbler, 180 Common Chiffchaff, 181 Willow Warbler, 182 Blackcap, 183 Garden Warbler, 184 Lesser Whitethroat, 185 Common Whitethroat, 186 Grasshopper Warbler, 187 Icterine Warbler, 188 Sedge Warbler, 189 Reed Warbler, 190 Waxwing, 191 Eurasian Treecreeper, 192 Wren, 193 Common Starling, 194 Rose-coloured Starling, 195 Ring Ouzel, 196 Blackbird, 197 Fieldfare, 198 Song Thrush, 199 Redwing, 200 Mistle Thrush, 201 Spotted Flycatcher, 202 Robin, 203 Common Nightingale, 204 Bluethroat, 205 Pied Flycatcher, 206 Black Redstart, 207 Common Redstart, 208 Whinchat, 209 European Stonechat, 210 Northern Wheatear, 211 Dunnock, 212 House Sparrow, 213 Tree Sparrow, 214 Yellow Wagtail, 215 Grey Wagtail, 216 Pied Wagtail, 217 Richard's Pipit, 218 Tree Pipit, 219 Meadow Pipit, 220 Water Pipit, 221 Rock Pipit, 222 Common Chaffinch, 223 Brambling, 224 Greenfinch, 225 Goldfinch, 226 Siskin, 227 Linnet, 228 Twite, 229 Lesser Redpoll, 230 Common Redpoll, 231 Arctic Redpoll, 232 Common Crossbill, 233 Bullfinch, 234 Hawfinch, 235 Snow Bunting, 236 Lapland Bunting, 237 Yellowhammer, 238 Reed Bunting, 239 Corn Bunting. 

 

Humberhead Peatlands National Nature Reserve Species only Thorne Moors (not Hatfield) 1 Black Stork, 2 [Black Kite], 3 White-tailed Eagle, 4 [Gyr Falcon], 5 Stone-curlew, 6 Killdeer, 7 Lesser Yellowlegs, 8 Gull-billed Tern, 9 Caspian Tern, 10 [Pallas's Sandgrouse], 11 Red-backed Shrike, 12 Rose-coloured Starling, 13 Bluethroat (White-spotted), 14 Richard's Pipit. 15 Thrush Nightingale was recorded just to the west outside the recording area, but must have crossed it.

Birding Site Guide