THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2021

This blog collectively covers the co-joined moors of Thorne, Goole, Crowle, Snaith & Cowick and Racliffle

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: DIRECTIONS ON SITE (PHOTO TOURS) Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, and latest notifications. Ringing is at Top House Farm just off site by Bev Baxter.

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

WELCOME BACK: Please keep consulting official sources for latest information. But still remember above all to please follow the rules of distancing and stay safe, thanks.

♂♀

15/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright Water Rail 1, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits Scrape and Will Pits, Bearded Tit 1.

15/01/2021 Gary Featherstone Mallard 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Bearded Tit 2, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 6.

12/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 2, Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 300, Green Woodpecker 1, Magpie 12, Jay 2, Great Tit 5, Long-tailed Tit 8, Starling 2, Robin 10, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 28, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 18, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1, Fox 1, Roe Deer 4.

10/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Lapwing 9, Herring Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 12, Black-headed Gull 12, Woodpigeon 300, Collared Dove 1, Magpie 4, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Long-tailed Tit 5, Wren 3, Blackbird 27, Fieldfare 10, Robin 5, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 52, Greenfinch 38, Goldfinch 20, Lesser Redpoll 8, Bullfinch 7, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 2.

09/01/2021 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 35, Teal 6, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 3, Fieldfare 12, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Lesser Redpoll 2.

09/01/2021 Peter Hinks Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Common Gull 11, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 1, Fieldfare 30, Goldfinch 25, Lesser Redpoll 7, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 3.

09/01/2021 Gary Featherstone Teal 38, Mallard 195, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Blue Tit 9, Great Tit 6, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 35, Bullfinch 2, Fox 1, Red Deer 27.

08/01/2021 Martin Warne in part, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 21, Shelduck 2, Teal 40, Mallard 260, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 30, Tawny Owl 1 calling Will Pits, Green Woodpecker 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Coal Tit 2, Willow Tit 1, Fieldfare 28, Redwing 10, Lesser Redpoll 40, Bullfinch 4.

 

08/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 W side, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 75, Jay 2, Bullfinch 4. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 2.

07/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright Mallard 150, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Green Belt at road, Starling 300, Fieldfare 80. Roe Deer 3.

06/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright Mallard 150, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Moorhen 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2.

06/01/2021 Bev Baxter, James Hinchliffe, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 3, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2 males re-trapped from 2017.

02/01/2021 Martin Warne Buzzard 2, Merlin 1, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Wren 31, Redwing 6, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 3.

01/01/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Mute Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 240, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Golden Plover 40, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Goldcrest 3, Fieldfare 2,  Redwing 6, Stonechat 1, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 2.

01/01/2021 Bryan Wainwright colliery area and Inkle Moor then Jones’ Cable. Pink-footed Goose 20, Greylag Goose Domestic 6, Teal 1, Sparrowhawk 2 (♂♀) latter with prey, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 1♂ adult fast over Inkle Flatts, Moorhen 1, Golden Plover 11, Common Gull 5, Black-headed Gull 18, Woodpigeon 280, Magpie 16, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 18, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 9, Long-tailed Tit 23, Treecreeper 1, Wren 11, Starling 2, Blackbird 130, Fieldfare 19, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 10, Robin 9, Dunnock 4, Chaffinch 82, Greenfinch 54 from Inkle Moor roost, Goldfinch 22, Lesser Redpoll 29, Bullfinch 10, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 1. Roe Deer 4.