TAIWAN FULL TRIP LIST 26th April to 6th May 2006 (see individual sites for their lists)
Birding Site Guide
- a Huben 28th April
- b between Huben & Tainan 28th April
- c Alishan then Wulu 29th April mostly Alishan
- d Wulu area 30th April several sites
- e Wulu KM14 logging road 1st May most here
- e Sian Yang 1st May flamecrest & barwing
- e Sian Yang 2nd May
- f Tai Tung flight Lanyu Island 2nd May
- f Lanyu Is. flight Tai Tung 3rd May
- g estuary then N Hualien 3rd May
- h Hualien, Toroko Gorge 4th May not seperated
- h Aowahe 4th May not seperated
- I to Peitangyanshan 5th May
- I Wushe 5th May
- j Peitangyanshan then coast 6th May
- via Huisin Forest Reserve Varied tit
- k coast to airport & paddies 7th May
- PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
- Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis b
- CICONIIFORMES: Ardeidae
- Gray Heron Ardea cinerea b
- Great Egret Ardea alba b g k
- Intermediate Egret Egretta intermedia b g k
- Little Egret Egretta garzetta a b c f g k
- Chinese Egret Egretta eulophotes V b f g k
- Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra f
- Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus k
- Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis f g k
- Striated Heron Butorides striata f g
- Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax b k
- Malayan Night-Heron Gorsachius melanolophus a
- Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis b k
- Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus b
- CICONIIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
- Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus NT k
- Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor Endemic NT b k
- ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
- Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope b
- Mallard Anas platyrhynchos k
- Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha g k
- FALCONIFORMES: Pandionidae
- Osprey Pandion haliaetus f
- FALCONIFORMES: Accipitridae
- Black Kite Milvus migrans c
- Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela c d e I
- Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus i
- Chinese Goshawk Accipiter soloensis c e f
- Gray-faced Buzzard Butastur indicus c
- Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis e I
- Mountain Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis e
- FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae
- Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus f
- GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
- Taiwan Partridge Arborophila crudigularis Endemic NT a d h I
- Chinese Bamboo-Partridge Bambusicola thoracicus a d e I
- Swinhoe's Pheasant Lophura swinhoii Endemic NT e I
- Mikado Pheasant Syrmaticus mikado Endemic NT c
- Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus g
- GRUIFORMES: Turnicidae
- Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator d f
- GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
- White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus f
- Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca k
- Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus b f k
- CHARADRIIFORMES: Rostratulidae
- Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis K
- CHARADRIIFORMES: Recurvirostridae
- Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta b g
- CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae
- Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum b f g k
- CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
- Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva b k
- Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola b g k
- Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius g k
- Snowy Plover Charadrius alexandrinus b
- Lesser Sandplover Charadrius mongolus b k
- Greater Sandplover Charadrius leschenaultii b f k
- CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
- Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago k
- Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus NT b g
- Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa NT b g
- Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus b f g k
- Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus b g k
- Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos b f g k
- Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus a g
- Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes b g k
- Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus b
- Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia b g k
- Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis b f g k
- Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola b k
- Common Redshank Tringa totanus b g k
- Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres b g k
- Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris k
- Red Knot Calidris canutus g k
- Sanderling Calidris alba k
- Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis b g k
- Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii b
- Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta b f
- Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata b g k
- Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea b g k
- Dunlin Calidris alpina b k
- Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus b k
- Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus b k
- CHARADRIIFORMES: Sternidae
- Little Tern Sternula albifrons b g k
- Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica b
- Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia b
- White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus g
- Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida b g
- Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana g
- Common Tern Sterna hirundo b g k
- Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii b g k
- COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
- Ashy Wood-Pigeon Columba pulchricollis d e I
- Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis c h I
- Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica a b h k
- Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis a b d k
- Philippine Cuckoo-Dove Macropygia tenuirostris f
- Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica a e
- White-bellied Pigeon Treron sieboldii c d e h
- Whistling Green-Pigeon Treron formosae NT f
- CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
- Large Hawk-Cuckoo Cuculus sparverioides d e h I
- Himalayan Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus f
- Lesser Coucal Centropus bengalensis f g
- STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
- Mountain Scops-Owl Otus spilocephalus h
- Ryukyu Scops-Owl Otus elegans NT f
- Brown Hawk-Owl Ninox scutulata h
- CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
- Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis a b g
- APODIFORMES: Apodidae
- Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis h I
- Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus c d e g h
- House Swift Apus nipalensis a c d e g h
- CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae
- Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis b f
- Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda f
- Black-browed Barbet Megalaima oorti a c d e h
- PICIFORMES: Picidae
- Gray-capped Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus a c h
- White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos e i
- Gray-faced Woodpecker Picus canus i
- PASSERIFORMES: Pittidae
- Fairy Pitta Pitta nympha V a
- PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae
- Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula g
- PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae
- Plain Martin Riparia paludicola b g h
- Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica b e f g h
- Pacific Swallow Hirundo tahitica b c d f g h
- Asian Martin Delichon dasypus c e h
- Striated Swallow Cecropis striolata b
- PASSERIFORMES: Motacillidae
- Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni d
- White Wagtail Motacilla alba f g h
- Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava b f g
- Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea c d e f g
- PASSERIFORMES: Campephagidae
- Large Cuckoo-shrike Coracina macei d e
- Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus h
- Gray-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris a c e
- PASSERIFORMES: Pycnonotidae
- Collared Finchbill Spizixos semitorques a c d e h
- Styan's Bulbul Pycnonotus taivanus Endemic V d e g h
- Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis a b c h k
- Brown-eared Bulbul Ixos amaurotis f
- Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus a c d e h I
- PASSERIFORMES: Regulidae
- Flamecrest Regulus goodfellowi Endemic e h
- PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae
- Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes h I
- PASSERIFORMES: Prunellidae
- Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris I
- PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae
- Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius e f h
- Formosan Whistling-Thrush Myophonus insularis Endemic c d e h
- Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma e I
- Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus I
- Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus f
- White-browed Shortwing Brachypteryx montana c e I
- PASSERIFORMES: Cisticolidae
- Striated Prinia Prinia crinigera d
- Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris b g
- Plain Prinia Prinia inornata b g h
- PASSERIFORMES: Sylviidae
- Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler Cettia fortipes h
- Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler Cettia acanthizoides c e h
- Taiwan Bush-Warbler Bradypterus alishanensis Endemic c e h
- Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata f
- Oriental Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus orientalis f g
- Pale-legged Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes f
- Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis d e h I
- PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae
- Gray-streaked Flycatcher Muscicapa griseisticta c d f
- Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapa ferruginea c e h I
- Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra d
- Vivid Niltava Niltava vivida c d e h
- White-browed Bush-Robin Tarsiger indicus h
- Collared Bush-Robin Tarsiger johnstoniae Endemic c e h I
- Plumbeous Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosa c d e
- White-tailed Robin Cinclidium leucurum d e I
- Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri e
- Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus f
- PASSERIFORMES: Monarchidae
- Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea a c d
- Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone atrocaudata NT f
- PASSERIFORMES: Timaliidae
- Rusty Laughingthrush Garrulax poecilorhynchus d e I
- Hwamei Garrulax canorus g h
- White-whiskered Laughingthrush Garrulax morrisonianus Endemic c e h i
- Steere's Liocichla Liocichla steerii Endemic c d e h i
- Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis c d i
- Streak-breasted Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis a
- Pygmy Wren-Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla c I
- Rufous-capped Babbler Stachyris ruficeps a d e
- Taiwan Barwing Actinodura morrisoniana Endemic e
- Streak-throated Fulvetta Alcippe cinereiceps c e
- Dusky Fulvetta Alcippe brunnea a I
- Gray-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe morrisonia a d e h i
- White-eared Sibia Heterophasia auricularis Endemic d e i
- Taiwan Yuhina Yuhina brunneiceps Endemic c d e h I
- White-bellied Yuhina Yuhina zantholeuca e
- PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae
- Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus c d e h
- PASSERIFORMES: Paridae
- Coal Tit Periparus ater c d e h
- Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus c d e h I
- Yellow Tit Macholophus holsti Endemic NT d h
- Varied Tit Sittiparus varius j
- PASSERIFORMES: Sittidae
- Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea c e h i
- PASSERIFORMES: Dicaeidae
- Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectum d e
- PASSERIFORMES: Zosteropidae
- Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus a c d e f g h I
- PASSERIFORMES: Oriolidae
- Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii c d
- PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae
- Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus a b d e 500+
- Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach b
- PASSERIFORMES: Dicruridae
- Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus b g h k
- Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus a h
- PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae
- Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius d
- Formosan Magpie Urocissa caerulea Endemic d h
- Gray Treepie Dendrocitta formosae a c
- Eurasian Magpie Pica pica b k
- Eurasian Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes c
- Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos c e h I
- PASSERIFORMES: Sturnidae
- Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus b g
- Jungle Myna g
- PASSERIFORMES: Passeridae
- Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus a b g
- PASSERIFORMES: Estrildidae
- White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata a d h
- Nutmeg Mannikin Lonchura punctulata b
- PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae
- Vinaceous Rosefinch Carpodacus vinaceus c h I
- Gray-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythaca c
- Yellow-billed Grosbeak Eophona migratoria k
- PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae
- Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla f
- Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala g
Author: Andy Marshall
www.birdingsiteguide.com