Article Index

THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2021

This blog collectively covers the co-joined moors of Thorne, Goole, Crowle, Snaith & Cowick and Rawcliffe

Species in bold are Red list UK BAP species or first sightings for year/season. Species in red are local, county or national rarities. Counts from different people or groups should not have their sightings added together as they may have independently seen many (but not all) same birds.

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: DIRECTIONS ON SITE (PHOTO TOURS) Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, and latest notifications. Ringing is at Top House Farm just off site by Bev Baxter. Tom Lowe's sightings are all from Goole Fields and N end of moors.

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

♂♀

26/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 3, Mallard 70, Marsh Harrier 4, Common Gull 1, Barn Owl 1 Priory, Jay 1, Willow Tit 3 Will Pits just S of T junction, Cetti's Warbler 1, Starling 200, Blackbird 14, Fieldfare 18, Dunnock 2, Goldfinch 80, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1.

25/11/2021 Steve Hiner Snipe 2, Woodcock 5.

25/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Fieldfare 16.

25/11/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 3, Willow Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 2, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 1. Common Darter 1.

24/11/2021 Peter Hinks Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Starling 55, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 27, Goldfinch 90, Linnet 7, Bullfinch 5, Yellowhammer 10.

24/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Shelduck 1, Gadwall 3, Teal 3, Mallard 70, Pintail 2 a pair Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 18, Tufted Duck 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 3, Coal Tit 1, Bearded Tit 7, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 8, Redwing 20, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 12, Bullfinch 5.

23/11/2021 Martin Warne Pintail 2, ♂♀ Will Pits Scrape, Grey Heron 1, Great Crested Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 7, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 36, Starling 71, Blackbird 21, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 4, Stonechat 1, Siskin 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 6.

23/11/2021 Bev Baxter et. al. Blackbird 10, Redwing 9, Mistle Thrush 1, Chaffinch 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 2.

23/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Great Crested Grebe 1 juvenile Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 11, Blackbird 12, Robin 10, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 4, Linnet 20, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10.

 

22/11/2021 Martin Warne, Jason King, Helen Kirk Teal 30, Goldeneye 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Merlin 1, Water Rail 2, Snipe 3, Kingfisher 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 9, Skylark 21, Starling 31, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 8, Stonechat 7. Common Darter 3.

17/11/2021 Peter Hinks Grey Partridge 21 Priory Farm, Sparrowhawk 1, Woodcock 4, Stonechat 2.

17/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 7 Priory, Great Crested Grebe 1 Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Black-headed Gull 150, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 12, Fieldfare 50, Stonechat 2, Siskin 1.

16/11/2021 Julian Small Pink-footed Goose 50, Gadwall 8, Teal 2, Mallard 30, Pintail 1 Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 1 Will Pits Scrape, Pheasant 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Snipe 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 10, Woodpigeon 20, Magpie 3, Carrion Crow 2, Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Wren 2, Starling 4, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 60, Redwing 20, Robin 2, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 1, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6.

16/11/2021 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2630 roosted, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Golden Plover 86, Snipe 2, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 1. Fox 1.

15/11/2021 Bev Baxter et. al., Blackbird 1, Redwing 12, House Sparrow 4, Chaffinch 1.

16/11/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 1, Goldcrest 1, Blackbird 19, Redwing 14, Stonechat 1.

15/11/2021 Martin Warne, Pete Hinks Gadwall 3, Teal 26, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 34, Woodcock 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Coal Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Starling 61, Redwing 3, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 4, Yellowhammer 1.

12/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Julian Small Mallard 70, Shoveler 18, Marsh Harrier 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Meadow Pipit 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1.

11/11/2021 Martin Warne, Pete Hinks (in part) Whooper Swan 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 4, Golden Plover 1, Snipe 3, Woodcock 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 5, Coal Tit 1, Stonechat 4.

11/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 2, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Skylark 12, Fieldfare 2, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 1.

11/11/2021 Steve Hiner Wigeon 16, Gadwall 2, Short-eared Owl 1 Goole Moor W side.

10/11/2021 Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 3, Reed Bunting 8. Common Darter 2.

10/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Goosander 1 Female (5 earlier Irvyn Payne), Marsh Harrier 2, Blackbird 12.

09/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1.

09/11/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 1 , Black-headed Gull 51, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Redwing 3, Stonechat 3, Siskin 3, Lesser Redpoll 1. Common Darter 2, Comma 1.

08/11/2021 Bev Baxter et. al. Blue Tit 3, Blackbird 4, Redwing 5, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 4, Reed Bunting 1. 

08/11/2021 Peter Hinks Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Skylark 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Fieldfare 20, Goldfinch 50, Linnet 10, Lesser Redpoll 20, Reed Bunting 8.

08/11/2021 Martin Warne Grey Partridge 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Black-headed Gull 15, Jay 2, Goldcrest 3, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 3, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Wren 73, Starling 21, Fieldfare 2, Stonechat 8, Lesser Redpoll 3, Yellowhammer 1. Common Darter 22, Black Darter 3.

06/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 200, Gadwall 2, Teal 48, Mallard 43, Shoveler 24, Marsh Harrier 10, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1 floods, Peregrine 1 over Will Pits, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 3, Common Gull 35, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 8, Stock Dove 21, Woodpigeon 130, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Jackdaw 3, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 5, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 5, Wren 4, Blackbird 8, Redwing 22, Robin 4, Stonechat 4, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 47, Linnet 12, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 8.

05/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, John Durrant WeBs Pink-footed Goose 220, Greylag Goose Domestic 502, Wigeon 1, Teal 95, Mallard 39, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 4, Lapwing 4, Snipe 7, Woodcock 5, Black-headed Gull 10, Stock Dove 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 3, Jay 2, Goldcrest 10, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 2, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 6, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 26, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 84, Redwing 48, Robin 10, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 30, Siskin 1, Bullfinch 2.

05/11/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk (in part) Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Goldcrest 6, Skylark 8, Starling 51, Fieldfare 105, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 2.

04/11/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Goldcrest 1, Starling 86, Fieldfare 3, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

03/11/2021 Bev Baxter et. al. Goldcrest 3, Blue Tit 5, Wren 3, Blackbird 1, Robin 2, Dunnock 3, Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 2.

03/11/2021 Martin Warne Whooper Swan 9, Shoveler 6, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Goldcrest 11, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 12, Starling 38, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 25, Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 25, Siskin 2, Bullfinch 2.

02/11/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 350, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Skylark 10.

02/11/2021 Tom Lowe, early morning movements; Whooper Swan 2 adults S, Pink-footed Goose 5075 left moors, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 2, Woodpigeon 5100 SSW, Starling 3400 W, Grey Wagtail 2 SW.

29/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright Wigeon 21, Teal 60, Mallard 30, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Jay 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 6, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Siskin 2, Yellowhammer 1. Red Deer 1, Roe Deer 1.

28/10/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 8, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 17, Redwing 4, Stonechat 3, Siskin 10, Bullfinch 1.

28/10/2021 Steve Hiner Merlin 1 Middle Moor.

27/10/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Jack Snipe 1, Tawny Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 5, Willow Tit 1, Skylark 7, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Redwing 3, Stonechat 2, Lesser Redpoll 6, Bullfinch 2.

27/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 350, Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Teal 22, Mallard 40, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 1, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Common Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 80, Woodpigeon 200, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 16, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 6, Long-tailed Tit 24, Wren 8, Blackbird 1, Robin 4, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 20, Siskin 5, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 3. Red Deer 2.

26/10/2021 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Mandarin Duck 1 male Will Pits Scrape (2nd Record for Thorne Moors), Teal 30, Mallard 90, Goosander 5, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 90, Starling 70, Bullfinch 7. Common Frog 1.

25/10/2021 Peter Hinks Whooper Swan 5, Pink-footed Goose 500, Mallard 110, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 14, Starling 80, Fieldfare 6, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 4. Field Vole 1 Blackwater E. Common Lizard 1 Blackwater E. Common Frog 1 Blackwater E.

25/10/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 1, Teal 19, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Jackdaw 1, Goldcrest 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Skylark 14, Long-tailed Tit 15, Redwing 2, Stonechat 4, Grey Wagtail 1, Siskin 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2. Vapourer Moth 1, Red Admiral 1.

22/10/2021 Helen Kirk Goosander 1 female type Paraffin floods, Sparrowhawk 1, Peregrine 1, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1 heard junction at Will Pits (also Julian Small).

21/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Tim Kohler Whooper Swan 31, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 4, Rook 2, Long-tailed Tit 10, Chiffchaff 1 singing Will Pits, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Siskin 3, Linnet 70. Photos: fungi. Giant Puffball x2, Shaggy Parasol, Birch Polypore, ?, Fly Agaric.

19/10/2021 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 3350 in to roost, Greylag Goose Domestic 55, Canada Goose 11, Teal 37, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 9, Kestrel 5, Golden Plover 35, Lapwing 13, Lesser Black-backed Gull 280, Yellow-legged Gull 13, Caspian Gull 1 adult, Herring Gull 18, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Starling 2500, Redwing 80, Linnet 230. Photo: Starlings.

20/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Dave Blackham, Col Neale Teal 170, Mallard 30, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2.

19/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 60, Kestrel 1, Herring Gull 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 3, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 5, Blackbird 11, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 10, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 4.

18/10/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Mute Swan 1, Whooper Swan 16, Canada Goose 1, Teal 62, Shoveler 5, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 8, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Lesser Redpoll 8.

16/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 60, Kestrel 1, Herring Gull 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 3, Skylark 5, Long-tailed Tit 5, Blackbird 11, Redwing 3, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 10, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 4.

15/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 6, Pink-footed Goose 224, Teal 112, Mallard 9, Shoveler 11, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 1, Snipe 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Crowle Moor, Magpie 4, Jay 2, Blue Tit 1, Bearded Tit 4 Goole Moor Tram E, Skylark 5, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 12, Chiffchaff 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 4, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 80, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4. Red Deer 8, Roe Deer 10. Common Frog 1 Goole Moor Tram E. Photo: Migrant Hawker male.

15/10/2021 Peter Hinks Pink-footed Goose 350, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 11, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 4, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 5, Skylark 8, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 6, Wren 14, Starling 700, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 250 E along disused Joint Axholme railway (Goole Fields), Stonechat 3, Goldfinch 50, Linnet 30, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2.

15/10/2021 Martin Warne Whooper Swan 6, Teal 52, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 7, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 3, Goldcrest 2, Bearded Tit 16, Skylark 5, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 1. Photos: Long-winged Conehead x2, Roesel's Bush Cricket x2 (New Species for Moors).

14/10/2021 Martin Warne Wigeon 5, Gadwall 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 5, Skylark 9, Long-tailed Tit 8.

13/10/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Skylark 6, Long-tailed Tit 6, Redwing 4, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 1.

12/10/2021 Martin Warne Sparrowhawk 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 2, Coal Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 8, Redwing 22 flying West over Green Belt, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 6, Brambling 1 male with Chaffinch, Lesser Redpoll 1.

12/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Stock Dove 6, Jay 2, Starling 700, Linnet 200. Smooth Newt 1 small at Natural England shed.

08/10/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, Julian Small, John Durrant, WeBs Pink-footed Goose 2200, Greylag Goose Domestic 415, Canada Goose 54, Teal 56, Mallard 72, Shoveler 4, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 5, Golden Plover 50, Lapwing 6, Snipe 10, Lesser Black-backed Gull 100, Woodpigeon 20, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Green Woodpecker 1 Northern Boundary, Great Spotted Woodpecker 4, Magpie 5, Jay 2, Jackdaw 4, Rook 8, Carrion Crow 12, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Eastern Boundary, Bearded Tit 21, Skylark 44 with 27 on limestone road at 'blue bridge', Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 25, Chiffchaff 5, Wren 6, Starling 8, Blackbird 1, Robin 16, Whinchat 1 male Eastern Boundary (SH), Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 29, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 50, Siskin 3, Linnet 50, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 18. Red Deer 14 Priory Farm, Roe Deer 8. Common Frog 1.

07/10/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Moorhen 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 3, Skylark 29, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 4, Stonechat 3.

06/10/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Goosander 1 female Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Skylark 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 6, Stonechat 3, Bullfinch 2. Smooth Newt 2, Common Frog 1. Endomychus coccineus 1 Crowle Moor.

06/10/2021 James Hinchliffe Swallow 1, Wheatear, Top House Farm.

05/10/2021 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2120 left moors roost, Greylag Goose Domestic 440, Marsh Harrier 5, Merlin 1, Golden Plover 140, Lesser Black-backed Gull 250, Yellow-legged Gull 9, Caspian Gull 1 adult, Herring Gull 12, Chiffchaff 2, Wheatear 2, Linnet 180, Corn Bunting 18.

04/10/2021 Tom Lowe Mute Swan 1, Pink-footed Goose 1770 With 1170 down and a further 600 E am, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 6, Golden Plover 168, Jay 3, Swallow 6, Linnet 150. Photo: Collared Earthstar.

30/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright (Julian Small in part) Teal 50, Shoveler 35, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Peregrine 1 adult female floods mobbed by crows and Marsh Harriers, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 5, Treecreeper 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 8, Goldfinch 70, Bullfinch 2.

28/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 600, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Swallow 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Jay 2, Wheatear 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2.

29/09/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 3, Collared Dove 2, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 10. Common Frog 1 (photo MW).

28/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 600, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Swallow 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

28/09/2021 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 479, Canada Goose 2, Teal 107, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 8, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Bullfinch 2. Water Shrew 1. Smooth Newt 1. Photos: Coleophora artemisicolella larval cases, a new species for Thorne Moors.

27/09/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 420, Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Gadwall 9, Teal 138, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Snipe 1, Goldcrest 1, Skylark 3, Swallow 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 8, Yellowhammer 1. Smooth Newt 2.

26/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 710, Mallard 2, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 21, Snipe 1, Common Gull 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 9, Herring Gull 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 7, Jay 4, Rook 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 15, Skylark 6, Swallow 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 9, Treecreeper 1, Wren 3, Blackbird 7, Robin 18, Dunnock 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 19, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 30, Linnet 6, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 1.

25/09/2021 Bev Baxter, Ron Moat, James Hinchliffe Chiffchaff 3, Wren 1, Robin 3, Meadow Pipit 43, Goldfinch 29, Reed Bunting 5.

25/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 150, Mallard 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 6, Woodpigeon 20, Collared Dove 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 6, Jay 3, Jackdaw 3 E, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Swallow 2, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 1 male, Wren 2, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Robin 19, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 17, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 90, Linnet 30, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 2.

24/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 190, Teal 70, Tufted Duck 7, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 6, Lapwing 50, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 8, Jackdaw 1, Swallow 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Robin 5, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 3, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1.

22/09/2021 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 63 (42 S, 21 NE), Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 8, Merlin 2, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Golden Plover 115, Lesser Black-backed Gull 250, Jay 6, Linnet 130, Corn Bunting 6.

21/09/2021 Tom Lowe Wigeon 4, Teal 4, Pintail 1, Little Grebe 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 1, Golden Plover 5, Lapwing 17, Common Gull 60, Lesser Black-backed Gull 950, Yellow-legged Gull 20 plus, Caspian Gull 2 adults (photo), Herring Gull 15, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 600 plus, Barn Owl 2, Tawny Owl 1.

21/09/2021 Martin Warne Wigeon 17, Teal 149, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 6, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Golden Plover ? heard calling overhead but could not locate, Snipe 1, Tawny Owl 1 calling Will Pits Wood, Jay 2, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1. Willow Emerald 1.

21/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 1, Wigeon 7, Teal 90, Mallard 3, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 8, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 2, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 5, Snipe 9, Lesser Black-backed Gull 100, Herring Gull 1, Woodpigeon 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 5, Jay 4, Jackdaw 2, Rook 24 Crowle Moor, Carrion Crow 6, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 3, Willow Tit 1 N end Bank Top, Bearded Tit 2, Swallow 3, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chiffchaff 20, Blackcap 5, Treecreeper 1, Wren 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Stonechat 2, Grey Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 20, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 8, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 14. Roe Deer 3.

 

20/09/2021 Peter Hinks Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 30, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 5, Yellow Wagtail 3.

20/09/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Wigeon 7, Teal 81, Tufted Duck 3, Little Egret 2, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 4, Snipe 4, Jay 7, Jackdaw 3, Bearded Tit 5, Skylark 9, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 2, Grey Wagtail 1.

19/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright (Bob Usher in part) Wigeon 5, Gadwall 4, Teal 60, Mallard 18, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 7, Little Egret 1 Paraffin floods, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 90, Lapwing 3, Snipe 9, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Stock Dove 1, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 4, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Willow Tit 2 Bank top N end, Swallow 11, Chiffchaff 28, Blackcap 4, Lesser Whitethroat 1 male Bank top N end, Wren 4, Blackbird 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits T junction, Robin 3, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 10, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 4 Will Pits to Crowle Moor, Reed Bunting 6. Red Deer 2 Will Pits, Roe Deer 4.

18/09/2021 Bev Baxter, Ron Moat, James Hinchliffe Chiffchaff 4, Robin 1, Dunnock 3, Meadow Pipit 38 hundreds passed through, Goldfinch 8, Reed Bunting 3.

17/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 22 NE, Teal 17, Mallard 40, Tufted Duck 10, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 18, Ruff 1 juvenile, Snipe 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Jackdaw 4, Blue Tit 2, Skylark 3, Swallow 4, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chiffchaff 9, Blackcap 2, Wren 4, Blackbird 2, Robin 2, Stonechat 5, Yellow Wagtail 1, Grey Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 19, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 6, Yellowhammer 3. Roe Deer 2. Common Frog 1 Goole Moor Tram E.

17/09/2021 Martin Warne Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 9, Little Grebe 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Water Rail 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Siskin 1.

16/09/2021 Peter Hinks Mute Swan 2 over NW, Greylag Goose Domestic 40, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Wryneck 1 flew from side of path just past ‘bus stop’, Great Spotted Woodpecker 4, Jay 3, Swallow 30, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 150 Red house Farm, Bullfinch 2. Grey Squirrel 1 Red house Farm. Common Frog 2 Blackwater.

14/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 6, Teal 90, Mallard 6, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Snipe 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 72, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 3, Swallow 9, House Martin 100, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 2, Linnet 2. Grey Squirrel 1 Will Pits.

13/09/2021 Martin MacCullen Wryneck still present at 17.45 same track.

13/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Canada Goose 8, Teal 58, Mallard 10, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 4, Little Egret 1, Little Grebe 1, Red Kite 1 heading E at tree height along Blackwater, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 1, Lapwing 40, Ruff 2 juveniles W side, Snipe 15, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 212, Herring Gull 3, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 1, Tawny Owl 2, Kingfisher 1 Will Pits Scrape, Wryneck 1 Blackwater a bit further down, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Jackdaw 1, Blue Tit 14, Great Tit 6, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 4 Blackwater mainly and Goole Moor Tram E end, Swallow 50, House Martin 14, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 1 Crowle Moor, Whitethroat 1, Treecreeper 1 Will Pits, Wren 6, Blackbird 7, Song Thrush 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 1, Yellow Wagtail 1, Grey Wagtail 1 W side, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 5. Grey Squirrel 1 Will Pits.

12/09/2021 Adrian Scutt Canada Goose 2, Teal 65, Mallard 20, Little Egret 1 E, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 110, Snipe 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 108 to roost on moors, Wryneck 1 Blackwater but further East, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 With 2 on Crowle and 1 Thorne Moors, Jay 1, Long-tailed Tit 17, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 1 Crowle Moor, Stonechat 1. Common Frog 2 adults on Crowle and Thorne.

11/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 150, Teal 190, Mallard 30, Shoveler 21, Tufted Duck 8, Grey Heron 2, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Golden Plover 100 over Crowle Moor going E, Lapwing 160, Snipe 6, Greenshank 1, Wryneck 1 Blackwater just past ‘bus stop’, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Blue Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 1, Swallow 6, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Stonechat 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 20, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4. Common Frog 1. 

Photos: Scalloped Hook-Tip caterpillar.

10/09/2021 Helen Kirk Merlin 1, Hobby 1, Snipe 12 W side.

10/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 490, Gadwall 7, Teal 84, Mallard 72, Shoveler 10, Tufted Duck 6, Pheasant 3, Grey Heron 2, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 6 (2 seen well), Lapwing 7, Snipe 10, Green Sandpiper 2 W side, Lesser Black-backed Gull 300, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 12, Barn Owl 1 Creyke’s, Magpie 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 1, Bearded Tit 6, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 21, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 18, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 3, Treecreeper 1, Wren 6, Blackbird 2, Robin 5, Stonechat 5, Grey Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 6, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6. Mole 1 dead Will Pits, Roe Deer 4. Common Lizard 1 young of year Blackwater. Common Frog 1 Will Pits.

09/09/2021 Martin Warne Canada Goose 11, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 8, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 5, Green Sandpiper 2, Jay 6, Bearded Tit 5, Swallow 7, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Stonechat 5, Bullfinch 1. Willow Emerald Damselfly 1.

08/09/2021 Martin Warne Canada Goose 17, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Wryneck 1 courtesy BPW, CN, Jay 1, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Whinchat 2, Stonechat 7.

08/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 8, Teal 30, Mallard 20, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Hobby 3, Lapwing 80, Snipe 10, Lesser Black-backed Gull 70, Black-headed Gull 10, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 30, Wryneck 1 Blackwater Tram (BPW, Col Neale, Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Dave Hursthouse), Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 5, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 4, Bearded Tit 2, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 13, Chiffchaff 13, Blackcap 10, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 1, Treecreeper 1, Wren 3, Blackbird 2, Robin 10, Stonechat 11, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 7, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 26, Weasel 1, Roe Deer 4, Grey Squirrel 1, Common Frog 1 trying to steal limelight in front of Wryneck! Photos Martin Warne.

07/09/2021 Tom Lowe Little Grebe 3, Red Kite 1 NE, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 7, Merlin 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1 juvenile, Lesser Black-backed Gull 550, Yellow-legged Gull 13, Caspian Gull 1 adult (photo), Herring Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 1 adult, Black-headed Gull 150, Yellow Wagtail 10.

07/09/2021 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Snipe 1, Jay 4, Bearded Tit 8, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 9, Yellowhammer 2. Photos: Willow Emerald Damselfly courtesy of Pete Hinks, new for moor (MW), Bearded Tit (MW).

07/09/2021 Peter Hinks Bearded Tit 12.

07/09/2021 Steve Hiner Coal Tit 3, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits Scrape.

07/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Canada Goose 8, Gadwall 1, Teal 22, Mallard 6, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 5, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 250, Snipe 7, Wryneck 1 at 10.40 feeding on Blackwater Tram E end, 300m past Will Pits wood. 5th record for Thorne Moors (BPW, PH), Magpie 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 1, Willow Tit 2 at Will Pits and 1 near Swinefleet gate, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 2, House Martin 11, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 4, Blackcap 2, Reed Warbler 1, Whinchat 1 female W side, Stonechat 15, Dunnock 2, Grey Wagtail 2 W side and E side, Meadow Pipit 12, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 22.

06/09/2021 James Hinchliffe Wheatear 1 Top House Farm.

06/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 2, Wigeon 1, Teal 13, Mallard 17, Shoveler 6, Cormorant 6, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Snipe 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 42, Herring Gull 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1, Stonechat 10, Wheatear 1 S bends, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 8.

06/09/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Coal Tit 2, Stonechat 8, Yellow Wagtail 1.

05/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Mute Swan 2 N from NW end, Greylag Goose Domestic 500 at least, Canada Goose 12, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 4, Teal 102, Mallard 20, Pintail 1 female/immature Thousand Acre floods, Shoveler 8, Pheasant 3, Cormorant 8 With 7 then 1 NE, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 4, Buzzard 6, Hobby 6, Ringed Plover 1, Lapwing 250 Goole Moor E pool, Snipe 9, Green Sandpiper 1 Paraffin floods, Spotted Redshank 1 Adult mostly winter plumage NW pools, Greenshank 1 W side, Lesser Black-backed Gull 300 or more Goole Fields, Herring Gull 7, Black-headed Gull 300 or more Goole Fields, Stock Dove 7, Woodpigeon 40, Magpie 2, Jay 5, Jackdaw 2 S on W side, Rook 36 Goole Fields, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Willow Tit 2 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 4, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 13, House Martin 10, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 2, Wren 1, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 9, Dunnock 1, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet gate, Grey Wagtail 1 Will Pits Scrape to Crowle Moor, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 50, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 20, Roe Deer 4, Grey Squirrel 1.

03/09/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 2.

03/09/2021 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 400, Canada Goose 20, Teal 7, Shoveler 2, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Sand Martin 6 probably lots more, Swallow 8, House Martin 50 probably lots more, Cetti's Warbler 1, Bullfinch 2.

02/09/2021 Martin Warne Canada Goose 150, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 1,