THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2023

This blog collectively covers the co-joined moors of Thorne, Goole, Crowle, Snaith & Cowick and Rawcliffe

Species in bold are notable, species in red are local, county or national rarities. Counts from different people or groups should not have their sightings added together as they may have independently seen many (but not all) same birds.

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: DIRECTIONS ON SITE (PHOTO TOURS) Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, and latest notifications. Ringing is at Top House Farm. 

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

♂♀

25/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright Mallard 50, Grey Partridge 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Lapwing 3, Stock Dove 25, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 3, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 4, Stonechat 2, Tree Sparrow 5 sparrows, finches and buntings together near Swinefleet gate, Chaffinch 35, Brambling 3, Greenfinch 3, Goldfinch 25, Lesser Redpoll 1, Reed Bunting 5.

24/01/2023 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 32, Mallard 65, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 4, Merlin 1, Water Rail 2, Short-eared Owl 1, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Wren 6, Blackbird 11, Fieldfare 30, Robin 6, Stonechat 5, Lesser Redpoll 8, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6.

23/01/2023 Jim Snowdon Marsh Harrier 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 12, Song Thrush 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Brambling 5, Linnet 47, Yellowhammer 11.

21/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Pink-footed Goose 10 or more heard, Grey Partridge 2 Top House Farm, Jack Snipe 1 Bank Top at new pump, Woodcock 1 Will Pits, Tawny Owl 1, Willow Tit 1 Swinefleet Warping Drain at Will Pits ‘T’ junction, Bearded Tit 2 bus stop, Long-tailed Tit 5.

20/01/2023 Gillian Mason & Tony Mason photos: Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Golden Plover.

20/01/2023 Ken Pearson, Paul Shawcroft. Ringing. Starling 1, Redwing 1, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 2, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 2.

20/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner Jim Snowdon WeBs Teal 18, Mallard 180, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 12 With 7 leaving a roost west side and all going off moors west towards river Don, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 5, Golden Plover 30, Lapwing 2, Common Gull 6, Herring Gull 1, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 2, Wood Pigeon 250, Barn Owl 2 west side, Green Woodpecker 1 Blackwater mid way, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 14, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 16, Great Tit 8, Coal Tit 6, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 1, Wren 7, Starling 500, Fieldfare 250, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 75, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 8, Lesser Redpoll 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 10.

17/01/2023 Ken Pearson, Paul Shawcroft. Ringing. Blue Tit 5, Wren 1, House Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 9, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 3, Yellowhammer 15, Reed Bunting 6 also a retrap of 1 rung here in January 2017.

17/01/2023 Steve Hiner, David Blackham Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 15 together Will Pits dry ride at Blackwater, Long-tailed Tit 27, Wren 1, Starling 135, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 52, Redwing 75, Chaffinch 12.

16/01/2023 Helen Kirk, Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Whooper Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 1, Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Wigeon 2, Teal 80, Mallard 80, Pintail 1, Shoveler 8, Goosander 3 Including 2 males, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Stock Dove 30, Barn Owl 1, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 30, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 18, Wren 2, Blackbird 3, Redwing 1, Robin 2, Tree Sparrow 6, Chaffinch 12, Brambling 2, Greenfinch 10, Goldfinch 24, Yellowhammer 2.

16/01/2023 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 200, Wigeon 2, Teal 60, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 1, Red Kite 1, Marsh Harrier 7 Including 3 males, Sparrowhawk 1, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 62, Redwing 8, Robin 4, Goldfinch 12.

16/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 83, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 2, Teal 40, Mallard 94, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 2, Red Kite 1 west over Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 300 over Will Pits Scrape, Common Gull 1, Stock Dove 24, Jay 1, Blue Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 21, Blackbird 2, Redwing 2, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 4.

15/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright Teal 35, Mallard 93, Shoveler 19, Tufted Duck 1, Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Common Gull 3, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Barn Owl 1, Jay 1, Blue Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 8, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 1.

14/01/2023 Jim Snowdon Teal 70, Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 3 (photo male), Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Fieldfare 47, Song Thrush 1, Tree Sparrow 5, Brambling 7 (photo), Yellowhammer 17.

13/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright Mallard 250, Shoveler 4, Grey Partridge 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Water Rail 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Blackbird 4, Redwing 30, Lesser Redpoll 3, Bullfinch 4.

12/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright Teal 30, Mallard 100, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 10, Wren 1, Robin 1, Meadow Pipit 1.

09/01/2023 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford, Helen Kirk Pink-footed Goose 350, Greylag Goose Domestic 18, Barnacle Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Teal 40, Tufted Duck 1, Goldeneye 1, Goosander 4 of which 3, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 30, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Starling 70, Fieldfare 45, Tree Sparrow 4, Chaffinch 35, Brambling 4, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 10, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 5.

08/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Pink-footed Goose 960, Greylag Goose Domestic 400, Gadwall 2, Teal 32, Mallard 179, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 4, Pheasant 30, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 2, Lapwing 2, Common Gull 4, Great Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 1, Stock Dove 13, Wood Pigeon 120, Barn Owl 1 west side, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 3, Willow Tit 1 Swinefleet Warping Drain at NE shed, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 19, Wren 2, Starling 164, Blackbird 4, Fieldfare 66, Song Thrush 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 18, Brambling 2, Goldfinch 30, Linnet 160, Lesser Redpoll 15, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 6, Reed Bunting 8.

07/01/2023 Gary Featherstone Pink-footed Goose 3000 Crowle Fields, Goosander 6 Including 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Merlin 1, Barn Owl 2.

06/01/2023 Jim Snowdon Pink-footed Goose 200, Marsh Harrier 8 left roost on floods, Buzzard 1 mobbed by harriers, Water Rail 1, Brambling 1.

06/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 140, Teal 27, Mallard 60, Tufted Duck 1, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 7, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 14, Blackbird 9, Fieldfare 14, Robin 3, Lesser Redpoll 3.

01/01/2023 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Pink-footed Goose 49 fields N of Crowle Moor, Greylag Goose Domestic 154, Gadwall 2, Teal 259, Mallard 378, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 2, Goosander 15, Pheasant 6, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 90, Ruff 1 flying with Lapwings, Common Gull 7, Herring Gull 5, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 9, Feral Rock Dove 1, Stock Dove 21, Wood Pigeon 30, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 5, Jay 1, Rook 28, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 27, Wren 6, Starling 400, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 5, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 50, Brambling 8, Greenfinch 3, Goldfinch 40, Linnet 250, Lesser Redpoll 12, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 8.

Observers 2023: Alan Bamford, David Blackham, Gary Featherstone, Steve Hiner, Peter Hinks, Helen Kirk, Gillian Mason, Tony Mason, Ken Pearson, Bill Priestley, Paul Shawcroft, Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes, Bryan Wainwright.

Observers 2022: Stephen Abbott, Rob Adams, Olivia Aveyard, Alan Bamford, Pat Batchelor, David Blackham, Robert Broch, Duerden Cormack, Jenny Dungait, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Richard Freestone, Ian Graham, Luke Harhoff, Janet Heath, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Stephen Hiner, Peter Hinks, David Hursthouse, Tim Jones, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Tom Lowe, Colin Neale, Irvin Payne, Ken Pearson, Toni Piccolo, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Peter Rose, Adrian Scutt, Paul Shawcroft, Hetti Small, Julian Small, Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes, Jonathan Stamp, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Harry Witty.