Article Index

THORNE MOORS BIRDING BLOG 2022

This blog collectively covers the co-joined moors of Thorne, Goole, Crowle, Snaith & Cowick and Rawcliffe

Species in bold are notable, species in red are local, county or national rarities. Counts from different people or groups should not have their sightings added together as they may have independently seen many (but not all) same birds.

BLOGS FURTHER INFORMATION: can be found here concerning: DIRECTIONS ON SITE (PHOTO TOURS) Copyright, rare breeders policy, the Thorne Moors bird list, and latest notifications. Tom Lowe's sightings are all from Goole Fields and N end of moors. Ringing is at Top House Farm. 

LATEST SIGHTINGS:

♂♀

 

25/09/2022 Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes Pink-footed Goose 6000, Wigeon 4, Teal 130, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 5, Merlin 1 male, Hobby 1, Snipe 7, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 4, Bearded Tit 4, Swallow 11, Cetti's Warbler 3, Stonechat 6, Linnet 30.

24/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Jim Snowdon, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 4000, Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Teal 60, Mallard 16, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 9, Lapwing 20, Dunlin 1, Snipe 3, Woodcock 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 52, Woodpigeon 24, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Carrion Crow 14, Skylark 9, Swallow 4, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 3, Robin 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 10, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 14.

23/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 1000, Teal 60, Grey Partridge 6 Priory Farm, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1 over Goole Moor, Lapwing 30, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits Scrape, Bearded Tit 4 Goole Moor Tram, Swallow 3, House Martin 13, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 2, Robin 1, Stonechat 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 4, Yellowhammer 3, Grey Squirrel 1 Will Pits.

21/09/2022 Gary Featherstone, Tim Jones Osprey 1 Pony Bridge towards moors in afternoon.

21/09/2022 Ringing: Ken Pearson, Rob Adams, James Hinchliffe, Paul Shawcroft Goldcrest 1, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 1, Wren 2, Robin 2, Dunnock 3, Meadow Pipit 36, Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 23, Reed Bunting 7. 21/09/2022

Peter Hinks Pink-footed Goose 1500 flew off moors together NE, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Bearded Tit 4, Swallow 12, Goldfinch 110, Linnet 20. Common Frog 2. Photo: Willow Emerald Damselfly ovipositing scars, first proof of breeding.

21/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Peter Tiplady, Olivia Aveyard, Luke Harhoff Pink-footed Goose 800, Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Teal 60, Shoveler 1, Grey Heron 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 80, Snipe 9, Black-headed Gull 2, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Bearded Tit 4, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 1, Robin 3, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 5, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 6, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6.

19/09/2022 Ken Pearson, Rob Adams, James Hinchliffe, Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 48, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Skylark 10, Meadow Pipit 60 ringed (34), Goldfinch 100 ringed (1), Linnet 200, Reed Bunting 1 ringed (1).

19/09/2022 Jim Snowdon Pink-footed Goose 2500, Teal 107, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Snipe 5, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 47, House Martin 17, Cetti's Warbler 3, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 7, Meadow Pipit 130, Bullfinch 2.

18/09/2022 Tim Jones Yellow-legged Gull 3 fields towards Medge Hall.

17/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 90, Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Canada Goose 2, Teal 100, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 5, Snipe 2, Stock Dove 1, Swallow 5, House Martin 2, Blackbird 1, Stonechat 8, Linnet 19, Yellowhammer 2.

16/09/2022 Jim Snowdon, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 225, Teal 157, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 100, Snipe 17, Greenshank 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Sand Martin 3, House Martin 40, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 11, Stonechat 7.

14/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Mute Swan 2 E, Pink-footed Goose 102 few skeins coming in now, Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 2, Teal 250, Pintail 3, Grey Partridge 4, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, White-tailed Eagle 1 Immature over Shoulder o’ Mutton first 14.05 then over Will Pits, Woodside and south but later returning north to blue bridge (as close as 150m) before returning south, gaining height and off east at 16.00 lost to view; a released program bird (BPW, RJS), Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Golden Plover 31, Grey Plover 1 calling going east, Lapwing 118, Snipe 8, Curlew 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Jay 2, Bearded Tit 4, Swallow 5, House Martin 14, Cetti's Warbler 2, Wren 1, Whinchat 2 north west side, Stonechat 4, Bullfinch 1, Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 2.

14/09/2022 Ken Pearson, Paul Shawcroft, James Hinchliffe, Rob Adams Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Robin 1, Meadow Pipit 66 (a record number), Chaffinch 1, Goldfinch 7, Reed Bunting 5. Photos: Chiffchaff 1, Meadow Pipit 1 (BPW).

 

13/09/2022 Richard Sprakes Greylag Goose Domestic 330, Canada Goose 4, Teal 323, Mallard 5, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 21 up at once (a high count), Lapwing 148, Ruff 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 500, Black-headed Gull 7, Barn Owl 1, Jackdaw 9, Bearded Tit 2, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 8, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 14, Chiffchaff 10, Whitethroat 1, Reed Warbler 1, Meadow Pipit 109 S.

12/09/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 3, Hobby 2, Golden Plover 7, Lapwing 50, Snipe 12, Curlew 1, Jay 2, Bearded Tit 3, Swallow 15, Cetti's Warbler 3, Whitethroat 1, Whinchat 1, Bullfinch 4.

11/09/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Greylag Goose Domestic 600, Wigeon 4, Teal 500, Pintail 4, Shoveler 8, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Little Stint 1 Woodside, Snipe 25, Curlew 1, Greenshank 2, Jay 2, Willow Tit 1 heard Will Pits, Bearded Tit 6, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 100 plus, Cetti's Warbler 5, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 1 singing, Stonechat 5, Bullfinch 1. Photos: Hobby, Sedge Warbler juvenile (JS).

11/09/2022 Ken Pearson, Paul Shawcroft, James Hinchliffe Ringing Group Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Chiffchaff 3, Reed Warbler 1, Robin 1, Dunnock 2, House Sparrow 1, Meadow Pipit 60, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 14, Reed Bunting 4.

10/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Jim Snowdon, Adrian Scutt, Richard Sprakes, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 18, Greylag Goose Domestic 150, Canada Goose 116, Wigeon 7, Gadwall 1, Teal 450, Mallard 45, Shoveler 1, Pheasant 4, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 100, Ruff 3 Woodside, Snipe 14, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 2 Woodside, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 1, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 24, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 26, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 5, Coal Tit 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 3, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 33, House Martin 59, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 27, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 2, Sedge Warbler 1, Treecreeper 2, Wren 5, Blackbird 2, Robin 10, Whinchat 1 west side, Stonechat 12, Dunnock 1, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 7, Goldfinch 35, Linnet 81, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4.

09/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 150, Canada Goose 9, Wigeon 1, Gadwall 6, Teal 390, Mallard 81, Pintail 7, Shoveler 8, Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1 juvenile went for Bearded Tits!, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 4, Water Rail 1 (Helen Kirk), Lapwing 117, Snipe 16, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 17, Black-headed Gull 45, Woodpigeon 30, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 40, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 8, Coal Tit 1 Will Pits, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits, Bearded Tit 8, Swallow 33, House Martin 28, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 14, Chiffchaff 40, Willow Warbler 1, Blackcap 6, Treecreeper 1, Wren 3, Blackbird 1, Robin 6, Pied Flycatcher 1 female/1st winter 09.35 Will Pits approach to shed perched and flycatching for brief time before flying off SE across Swinefleet Warping Drain to Crowle Moor, Lincolnshire, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 12, Goldfinch 26, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 6.

07/09/2022 Ken Pearson, James Hinchliffe Ringing: Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Blue Tit 2, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 2, Wren 1, Blackbird 4, Robin 1, Stonechat 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 11, Reed Bunting 6.

07/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Canada Goose 8, Teal 220, Mallard 10, Shoveler 9, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Hobby 2, Lapwing 78, Snipe 20, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 11, Yellow-legged Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 200, Swift 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 3, Swallow 30, House Martin 80, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Treecreeper 1, Whinchat 2, Stonechat 5, Meadow Pipit 4, Linnet 80, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 7.

05/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Jim Snowdon (Richard Sprakes in part) Greylag Goose Domestic 70, Gadwall 5, Teal 380, Mallard 20, Pintail 3, Shoveler 7, Pochard 2 a pair Paraffin floods, Pheasant 6, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 4, Hobby 2, Lapwing 20, Ruff 1, Snipe 12, Common Sandpiper 2 over Paraffin floods calling, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 60, Great Black-backed Gull 2 at least, Black-headed Gull 50, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 40, Swift 1, Wryneck 1 Bank Top near Goole Moor Tram from 11.15, still present (BPW, JS, RJS) photo JS.

Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2 Priory Farm in stubble, Swallow 10, House Martin 3, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1 male Will Pits ‘T’ junction, Whitethroat 7, Robin 4, Whinchat 3 probably 4 as a male today was new, photo JS.

Stonechat 14, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Meadow Pipit 7, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 130 Priory Farm in stubble, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 24. Common Frog 1 froglet Green Belt road.

04/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Gadwall 4, Teal 60, Mallard 102, Pintail 3, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Hobby 1, Lapwing 2, Snipe 11, Black-tailed Godwit 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 19, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 5, Swallow 4, House Martin 36, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 9, Blackcap 1, Wren 1, Whinchat 3 west side, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 1, Goldfinch 32, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6.

03/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 750, Teal 220, Mallard 57, Pintail 1, Shoveler 11, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Peregrine 1, Ringed Plover 1, Golden Plover 1 over calling, Lapwing 18, Ruff 1, Snipe 12, Greenshank 1 Goole Moor, Black-headed Gull 13, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 18, Great Tit 2, Swallow 9, House Martin 18, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 2, Wren 4, Robin 6, Whinchat 3s west side in same area, Stonechat 8, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Chaffinch 5, Linnet 30, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6.

02/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Jim Snowdon Greylag Goose Domestic 1100, Wigeon 20, Teal 80, Mallard 20, Pintail 5 off Paraffin floods, Shoveler 1, Grey Partridge 11, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Ringed Plover 1, Snipe 23, Green Sandpiper 1, Swift 1, Jay 1, Swallow 8, House Martin 5, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 3, Whitethroat 1, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 16, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 9.

01/09/2022 John Durrant Short-eared Owl 1.

01/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 6, Teal 150, Mallard 6, Shoveler 9, Grey Partridge 2 Old Swinefleet Mill, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Lapwing 21, Snipe 11, Lesser Black-backed Gull 7, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 8, Swift 3 over Green Belt early, Jay 2, Swallow 160, House Martin 140, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 14, Chiffchaff 3, Stonechat 3, Linnet 12, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 6.

31/08/2022 Martin Warne, Pete Hinks Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Jay 3, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Bullfinch 2. Willow Emerald 30.

30/09/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 358, Shoveler 5, Red Kite 1 from W over Goole Moor then S along Swinefleet Warping Drain about 13.00, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 56, Snipe 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 38, Stock Dove 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 2, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 40, House Martin 5, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 15, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 1, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Chaffinch 8, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10.

29/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Jim Snowdon Teal 207, Mallard 14, Shoveler 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1 juvenile, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Lapwing 86, Snipe 10, Greenshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 130, Black-headed Gull 8, Stock Dove 2, Swift 1, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 92, House Martin 40, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 1 Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 4, Robin 4, Redstart 1 on road at Green Belt, Whinchat 1 first winter Woodside, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 7.

29/08/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1, Snipe 7, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Sand Martin 4, Swallow 12, Cetti's Warbler 1, Whinchat 1 (first winter), Stonechat 2, Goldfinch 70, Linnet 12, Yellowhammer 1. Photo: Small Red-eyed Damselfly 1, a new species for Thorne Moors (PH).

29/08/2022 Ringing Group: Ken Pearson, Paul Shawcroft, James Hinchliffe Chiffchaff 1, Whitethroat 2, Blackbird 5, Whinchat 1 (first winter) first at Top House Farm, first rung by Paul and second for Ken, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 2, Goldfinch 38, Reed Bunting 1.

28/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Jim Snowdon Teal 150, Grey Partridge 11, Pheasant 2, Cormorant 2, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Lapwing 50, Dunlin 1, Snipe 31, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 50, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 16, Swift 31 NE, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 3, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 8, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 2, Whitethroat 4, Wren 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 11, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 5. Common Frog 1 adult Bank Top, Will Pits.

27/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Teal 110, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 3 two s and a , Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Ringed Plover 2 Woodside, Lapwing 120, Snipe 20, Greenshank 1, Black-headed Gull 8, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 3, Bearded Tit 5, Sand Martin 16, Swallow 70, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 2, Whitethroat 4, Reed Warbler 2, Wren 4, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Robin 3, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1 blue bridge picnic area, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 10, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 12.

26/08/2022 Rob Watson Tufted Duck 1 and 4 young Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 2 one a , Hobby 1, Curlew 1, Swallow 100 Crowle some still feeding young.

26/08/2022 Peter Hinks Grey Partridge 6 Red House Farm, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Greenshank 2, Redshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 3, Chiffchaff 9, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 5, Yellow Wagtail 2, Bullfinch 3.

26/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 140, Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Ringed Plover 3 Woodside, Lapwing 90 Woodside, Snipe 8 Swallow 6, Yellow Wagtail 1. Common Frog 1 froglet Goole Moor Tram east.

25/08/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Canada Goose 42, Gadwall 4, Teal 450, Shoveler 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Ringed Plover 2, Lapwing 75, Snipe 3, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 700, Tawny Owl 2 calling Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 6, Bullfinch 1.

24/08/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Greylag Goose Domestic 300, Canada Goose 21, Teal 30, Marsh Harrier 3, Ringed Plover 4, Snipe 6, Greenshank 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1.

22/08/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Marsh Harrier 4 (2 juveniles), Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Lapwing 60, Ruff 3, Snipe 1, Bearded Tit 1, Stonechat 1, Linnet 7. Willow Emerald Damselfly 5.

21/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright (Richard Sprakes in part) Greylag Goose Domestic 160, Canada Goose 12, Gadwall 1, Teal 80, Mallard 40, Shoveler 2, Grey Partridge 2, Cormorant 1 N, Grey Heron 2 including a juvenile, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 10 including an extreme white one, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Peregrine/Gyr Falcon 1 hybrid escape dark phase from east to west over moors (RJS only), Peregrine 2, Lapwing 76, Ruff 2 juveniles, Snipe 8, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 20, Swift 1, Magpie 6, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 40, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Swallow 16, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 11, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 3, Reed Warbler 8, Wren 4, Blackbird 6, Robin 3, Whinchat 1 1st winter Woodside, Stonechat 8, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 30 Creyke’s Sidings, Yellow Wagtail 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Chaffinch 2, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 24.

20/08/2022 Jim Snowdon Teal 197, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Hobby 2, Ringed Plover 11, Lapwing 158, Little Stint 1, Ruff 2 juveniles, Snipe 13, Greenshank 2, Barn Owl 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 3.

19/08/2022 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Tawny Owl 1, Willow Tit 2, Yellow Wagtail 22 Priory fields, Bullfinch 1. Willow Emerald 6.

19/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 200, Canada Goose 8, Teal 90, Grey Partridge 2 Top House Farm, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 6, Snipe 4, Black-tailed Godwit 3 Woodside, Common Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Wheatear 1 Top House Farm, Yellow Wagtail 2.

18/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 450, Canada Goose 2, Teal 20, Mallard 20, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Lapwing 26, Snipe 7, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 4, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 12, House Martin 8, Cetti's Warbler 1, Yellow Wagtail 11, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 5. Frog 2.

17/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, in part: Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon, Helen Kirk Greylag Goose Domestic 350, Canada Goose 5, Teal 100, Mallard 30, Grey Partridge 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Hobby 3, Ringed Plover 5 Woodside, Golden Plover 10, Lapwing 240, Swift 10, Sand Martin 8, Swallow 20, House Martin 70, Cetti's Warbler 3, Stonechat 5, Yellow Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 1. American Mink 1 blue bridge.

16/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 140, Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 6, Teal 84, Mallard 73, Pintail 1type, Grey Partridge 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 4, Hobby 1, Lapwing 151, Snipe 1, Green Sandpiper 3, Common Gull 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 300, Black-headed Gull 200, Stock Dove 5, Swift 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Skylark 1 Swallow 40, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 5, Reed Warbler 4, Stonechat 3, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Chaffinch 11, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 14.

15/08/2022 Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 2, Golden Plover 3, Black-tailed Godwit 19 seen from track as I walked S from picnic bench, flying east from Woodside, Stonechat 5. Willow Emerald 1.

15/08/2022 John Durrant Spoonbill 2 flew N off Inkle Flatts at 19.15.

14/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Jim Snowden Lapwing 14, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 30, Black-headed Gull 30, Jay 2, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 4, Yellow Wagtail 3.

14/08/2022 Richard Sprakes Black Stork 1 following railway N from Thorne to Moorends, pylon height 10.37. So around 500m from Thorne Moors, which was checked but not refound. If it is on Thorne this would be the second record.

13/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 319, Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 1 juvenile, Gadwall 4, Teal 61, Mallard 20, Shoveler 5, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1 adult male west side flushed from ground, Grey Plover 1 possible, brief inconclusive view, Lapwing 146, Black-tailed Godwit 9, Green Sandpiper 1, Common Gull 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 60, Black-headed Gull 76, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 10, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 20, Skylark 1, Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 1, Robin 3, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 20, Yellow Wagtail 2, Greenfinch 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Linnet 2, Reed Bunting 6.

12/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 295, Canada Goose 38, Shelduck 1 juvenile, Teal 45, Mallard 66, Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 67, Snipe 2, Green Sandpiper 1, Common Gull 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 35, Herring Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 235, Stock Dove 1, Woodpigeon 20, Long-eared Owl 2, Swift 3, Green Woodpecker 1 Bell’s, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 5, Swallow 25, Blackbird 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits towards shed, Robin 2, Stonechat 2, House Sparrow 12 Creyke’s Sidings, Yellow Wagtail 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4.

10/08/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 52, Tufted Duck 1, Little Grebe 3, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Tawny Owl 1, Willow Tit 1, Bearded Tit 4, Spotted Flycatcher 3, Yellow Wagtail 3, Yellowhammer 3.

08/08/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Gadwall 2, Grey Partridge 1, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 2, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 8, Lesser Black-backed Gull 60, Herring Gull 10, Yellow Wagtail 3, Linnet 12, Yellowhammer 1.

08/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Phil, Louise Greylag Goose Domestic 50, Canada Goose 20, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2.

06/08/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shelduck 1, Teal 40, Mallard 60, Grey Partridge 4, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Lapwing 7, Green Sandpiper 1, Common Gull 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 50, Swallow 3, House Martin 4, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 7, Reed Warbler 3, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 7.

05/08/2022 Jim Snowdon Shelduck 2, Teal 9, Tufted Duck 11, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 3, Golden Plover 14, Green Sandpiper 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Barn Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Wheatear 1.

05/08/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 110, Canada Goose 2, Teal 8, Mallard 100, Tufted Duck 2 unfledged young, Grey Partridge 5 Priory, Kestrel 1, Hobby 1, Black-headed Gull 14, Stock Dove 2, Swift 8, Green Woodpecker 1 Crowle Moor, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Swallow 60, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 3, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1 female west side, Greenfinch 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Linnet 20, Bullfinch 2 Will Pits, Yellowhammer 1.

01/08/2022 Martin Warne, Pete Hinks Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1, Tawny Owl 1, Bearded Tit 4, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Yellowhammer 2.


31/07/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Teal 20, Pheasant 1 female and 5 juveniles, Marsh Harrier 2 a male and female, Hobby 2, Lapwing 5, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 15, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1.

31/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 84, Teal 16, Mallard 10, Marsh Harrier 1, Lapwing 32, Black-headed Gull 79, Yellowhammer 1.

30/07/2022 Jim Snowdon Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Collared Dove 1, Barn Owl 1, Swift 30, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Reed Warbler 2 feeding young.

29/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Luke Harhoff Greylag Goose Domestic 18, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Teal 8, Mallard 16, Grey Heron 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Black-headed Gull 60, Swift 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Robin 4, Stonechat 3, Linnet 5, Yellowhammer 3. Fox 2 Goole Moor.

28/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright, James Hinchliffe, Jenny Dungait, Luke Harhoff, Peter Tiplady Stone-curlew 1 juvenile still present 10.40.

28/07/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 9 (8 juveniles), Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Peregrine 1, Stone-curlew 1 on W side slightly N of Shearburn & Pitts Drain about 70m from road, 09.20 (WHP, GF) (3rd record for Thorne Moors), Lapwing 16, Common Sandpiper 1, Green Sandpiper 2, Greenshank 1, Common Gull 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 51, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 250, Swift 50, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Sand Martin 10, Swallow 20, House Martin 18, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 2, Reed Warbler 5, Song Thrush 1, Yellowhammer 6.

 

09.20 (WHP, GF). 28/07/2022 Ken Pearson ringing Blue Tit 3, Willow Warbler 1, Whitethroat 9, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Greenfinch 1.

25/07/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Marsh Harrier 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 2, Hobby 4, Water Rail 1, Black-tailed Godwit 19, Common Gull 10, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Green Woodpecker 2 including a juvenile, Jay 1, Bearded Tit 2, Swallow 25, Cetti's Warbler 1, Linnet 6. Common Frog 1. Wall 2.

23/07/2022 Peter Hinks Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Bearded Tit 7, Linnet 6, Yellowhammer 2. Photos: Wall 1 second brood, Black Darter.

22/07/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Marsh Harrier 1, Hobby 1, Little Ringed Plover 1, Redshank 1, Swift 12, Stonechat 11, Yellowhammer 1. Sundew Plume 108.

22/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Julian Small, Luke Harhoff Teal 4, Mallard 45, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 2, Lapwing 70, Black-headed Gull 4, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 6, Bearded Tit 4, Yellowhammer 2.

19/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Teal 40, Mallard 5, Tufted Duck 2, Pheasant 18, Spoonbill 1 adult on floods just N of Green Belt, 10 minutes then lost in vegetation, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 18, Snipe 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 20, Herring Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 70, Swift 18, Carrion Crow 10, Skylark 1, Swallow 10, House Martin 2, Stonechat 1, Linnet 3.

15/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner, Luke Harhoff WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 57, Canada Goose 2, Teal 7, Mallard 25, Red-legged Partridge 2 and 12 young, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 3, Hobby 8, Lapwing 25, Snipe 5, Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 7 including 2 juveniles (not bred here), Black-headed Gull 26, Cuckoo 1, Swift 10, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Swallow 53 of these 52 were on the wires at Top House Farm, House Martin 100 Rawcliffe Bridge just off moors, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Wren 1, Stonechat 2 and 4 juveniles, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 5.

14/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright Mallard 10, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Hobby 4, Lapwing 10, Barn Owl 1 Swinefleet end, Swift 107 skirting dark cloud, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 3, Sand Martin 2, Swallow 1, House Martin 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Song Thrush 4, Stonechat 10, Yellowhammer 3.

08/07/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Tufted Duck 3, Little Egret 1, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Hobby 8, Lapwing 12, Green Sandpiper 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 8, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 15, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 13, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Tree Sparrow 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 6, Yellowhammer 2.

11/07/2022 Julian Small Green Sandpiper 2.

08/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 6, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 28, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 2, Song Thrush 4 Inc. 1 fledged young bailey bridge, Mistle Thrush 7 Creyke’s Siding, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1.

07/07/2022 Peter Hinks Canada Goose 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 3, Jay 3, Bearded Tit 4, Skylark 3, Stonechat 2, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 7. Photos: Emerald Damselfly, Common Darter, Gatekeeper.

05/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 3, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Hobby 20, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 5 With 2 fledged juveniles, Stock Dove 4, Cuckoo 2, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 30, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 4, Reed Warbler 4, Song Thrush 4, Robin 2, Stonechat 6, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 12, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 3. Photos: Six-spot Burnett, Greater Yellow Rattle, Round-leaf Sundew, Royal Fern.

04/07/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Red-legged Partridge 1, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Swift 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Linnet 6, Yellowhammer 4. Photo: Southern Hawker (PH).

03/07/2022 Jim Snowdon Shoveler 2 males, Little Egret 1, Red Kite 1 over Will Pits, Marsh Harrier 5 (2 males), Buzzard 2, Hobby 5, Water Rail 2 juveniles at ‘Blue bridge’, Stonechat 6.

01/07/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 10, Marsh Harrier 3, Lapwing 1, Black-headed Gull 4 all nests gone now, only 1 fledged young seen, Swift 14, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 1, Song Thrush 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 2. Grey Squirrel 1, Common Toad 1.


24/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 3, Teal 2, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 2, Common Tern 2 from E over Paraffin and straight through, Swift 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Song Thrush 4, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 14, Linnet 8.

22/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 2, Mallard 30, Tufted Duck 1, Grey Partridge 2 Priory, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Oystercatcher 1, Lapwing 6, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 5, Cuckoo 1, Swift 10, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 5, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 4, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Greenfinch 3, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 6.

22/06/2022 Peter Hinks Bearded Tit 2. American Mink 4 female with 3 young ‘bus stop’.

21/06/2022 Richard Sprakes Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 8, Kestrel 1, Hobby 6, Lapwing 9, Cuckoo 1 Hepatic female along limestone road, Coal Tit 2, Bearded Tit 2, Reed Warbler 20, Stonechat 10.

19/06/2022 Ringing Group Kestrel 4 at surrounding farms, Barn Owl 3 at surrounding farms, Little Owl 6 at surrounding farms, House Martin 14 seen only.

17/06/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Tufted Duck 5, Great Crested Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Hobby 1, Lapwing 15, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 6, Nightjar 1, Cetti's Warbler 10, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 17, Blackcap 13, Garden Warbler 9, Whitethroat 9, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 15, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 7, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 2.

17/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 8, Shelduck 2, Mallard 15, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 7, Great Crested Grebe 1 (GF,WP), Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 15, Snipe 1, Redshank 5, Black-headed Gull 7, Cuckoo 6, Carrion Crow 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 10, Whitethroat 1, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Sedge Warbler 1, Stonechat 4 (3 juveniles), Greenfinch 5 Creyke’s Sidings, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3.

16/06/2022 Col Neale night Marsh Harrier 1, Water Rail 1, Long-eared Owl 2, Nightjar 28, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Cuckoo 3.

15/06/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk in part Gadwall 8, Tufted Duck 4, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Cuckoo 6, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Stonechat 8, Yellow Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 2, Yellowhammer 2.

13/06/2022 Lunar Hornet Moth (photo BPW), trapped at Humberhead Peatlands Hatfield Moors office by Julian Small.

12/06/2022 James Hinchliffe Priory Farm Grey Partridge 2 with young, House Martin 14.

10/06/2022 Peter Hinks Grey Partridge 4 Red House Farm, Red Kite 1 over NE quarter.

10/06/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Teal 2. Shoveler 4. Tufted Duck 6. Little Egret 2. Marsh Harrier 6. Buzzard 3. Hobby 6. Lapwing 36. Redshank 2. Cuckoo 6. Swift 50. Swallow 6. Long-tailed Tit 8. Chiffchaff 9. Willow Warbler 19. Blackcap 8. Garden Warbler 7. Whitethroat 20. Grasshopper Warbler 1. Sedge Warbler 3. Reed Warbler 16. Song Thrush 1. Mistle Thrush 1. Stonechat 2. Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Tree Pipit 1.

10/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Red Kite 1 over house Bloomhill Road, Moorends S along railway seen also from Walnut Grove, Thorne.

10/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright Cormorant 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 35, Curlew 1 S, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 2, Swift 30, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, House Martin 2, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 1, Greenfinch 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Yellowhammer 1. American Mink 1 Paraffin.

07/06/2022 Jonathan Stamp, Pat Batchelor Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Canada Goose 7 and 2 young, Mallard 5, Shoveler 1, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Hobby 12, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 9, Woodpigeon 21, Cuckoo 8, Barn Owl 1, Swift 33, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 4, Carrion Crow 21, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 2, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 5, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 12, Reed Warbler 12, Wren 2, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 5, Chaffinch 7, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 10. Speckled Wood 3, Common Blue 2, Holly Blue 1, Red Admiral 2, Tortoiseshell 1, Large Heath 5, Common Heath Moth 1.

06/06/2022 David Blackham Cuckoo 1 hepatic.

06/06/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Red-legged Partridge 2 Red House Farm, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Hobby 12, Water Rail 2, Cuckoo 4, Swift 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 2, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 4. Common Frog 2 Blackwater.

05/06/2022 Col Neale Swift 2000 feeding in rain.

03/06/2022 Helen Kirk Great Crested Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Hobby 5, Cetti's Warbler 2, Linnet 3.

03/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 1, Teal 5, Mallard 3, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 6, Little Egret 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Lapwing 9 pair with 4 unfledged chicks ‘blue bridge’ picnic area, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3, Swift 12, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 1, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Bullfinch 2.

02/06/2022 Richard Sprakes Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Barn Owl 1.

02/06/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Teal 4, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 6, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 6, Hobby 8, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 6, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 7, Willow Warbler 14, Blackcap 7, Garden Warbler 10, Whitethroat 11, Sedge Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 16, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 6, Yellow Wagtail 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Tree Pipit 1 Mill Drain Marsh, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 2.

02/06/2022 Peter Hinks Grey Partridge 5 Priory, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Lapwing 2, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Yellowhammer 1. Large Heath 7 (photo).

01/06/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey Crowle Moor with a few elsewhere Mallard 3, Snipe 1, Woodpigeon 9, Cuckoo 2, Barn Owl 1 Priory, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Coal Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 13, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 5, Whitethroat 5, Sedge Warbler 1, Wren 18, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Robin 6, Dunnock 1, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 6, Greenfinch 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 3.


31/05/2022 Steve Hiner Woodcock 1, Black-headed Gull 4, Woodpigeon 4, Cuckoo 1, Barn Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 9, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 2, Wren 1, Blackbird 4, Robin 2, Dunnock 1, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 5, Yellowhammer 2.

31/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey Will Pits II. Mallard 2, Grey Heron 1, Buzzard 1, Woodpigeon 9, Cuckoo 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 10, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 17, Willow Warbler 21, Blackcap 14, Garden Warbler 6, Whitethroat 6, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 17, Wren 21, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 2, Robin 11, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 10, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.

30/05/2022 Jim Snowdon Shoveler 5, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Hobby 9, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 3, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 11, Stonechat 4 and young.

30/05/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Pete Hinks, Alan Bamford Gadwall 1, Teal 3, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 7, Grey Partridge 2 Red House Farm PH, AB, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 2, Red Kite 1 PH, AB, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 1, Coot 1, Cuckoo 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Cetti`s Warbler 5, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 5, Tree Pipit 1, Yellowhammer 2.

28/05/2022 Richard Sprakes Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Hobby 10, Oystercatcher 1, Snipe 2 drumming Mill Drain Marsh, Sandwich Tern 2 high N over ‘blue bridge’ picnic area at just past midday.

27/05/2022 Richard Freestone Willow Tit 2.

27/05/2022 Richard Sprakes, Jim Snowdon, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 1, Hobby 7.

27/05/2022 Pat Batchelor, Jonathan Stamp Greylag Goose Domestic 25, Canada Goose 4, Mallard 25, Grey Heron 1, Red Kite 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Hobby 9, Lapwing 2, Woodpigeon 12, Cuckoo 6, Swift 86, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 1, Swallow 3, Long-tailed Tit 1, Willow Warbler 3, Whitethroat 5, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 1, Robin 1, Stonechat 2, Tree Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Linnet 7, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 6, Roe Deer 1. Speckled Wood 6, Common Blue 3, Red Admiral 7, Orange Tip 1.

26/05/2022 Steve Hiner Little Grebe 1, Buzzard 3, Moorhen 1, Woodpigeon 5, Cuckoo 3, Swift 8, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 3, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 12, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 5, Robin 3, Dunnock 2, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 8, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 2.

27/05/2022 Martin Warne, Pete Hinks Gadwall 1, Shoveler 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 4, Redshank 2, Cuckoo 3, Swift 60, Green Woodpecker 1 (PH), Cetti`s Warbler 2, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Linnet 3. Large Heath 1.

26/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley, Toni Piccolo, Ian Graham Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Teal 6, Mallard 10, Tufted Duck 4, Grey Partridge 2 Top House Farm, Grey Heron 2, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Hobby 4, Water Rail 2 one seen well on road Paraffin, Lapwing 4, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Stock Dove 6, Woodpigeon 16, Collared Dove 2 Creyke’s Siding, Cuckoo 6, Swift 90, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 14, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 2, Skylark 1, Swallow 4, House Martin 4, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 12, Blackcap 10, Garden Warbler 4, Lesser Whitethroat 2 colliery area, Whitethroat 18, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 8, Wren 4, Starling 13, Blackbird 14, Song Thrush 2, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 8, Stonechat 2, House Sparrow 20 Creyke’s Siding, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 10, Greenfinch 1 Creyke’s Siding, Goldfinch 14, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 6. Fox 1, Rabbit 2. Grass Snake 1 Bank Top Will Pits.

25/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey: All former colliery area, Green Belt Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Black-headed Gull 31, Stock Dove 4, Woodpigeon 32, Cuckoo 4, Swift 30, Magpie 3, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 3, Skylark 1, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 20, Willow Warbler 33, Blackcap 19, Whitethroat 15, Reed Warbler 7, Wren 25, Starling 40, Blackbird 20, Song Thrush 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 17, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 10, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Chaffinch 11, Goldfinch 24, Linnet 6, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 1. Rabbit 2.

24/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey: Goole Moor Tram, Shoulder o’ Mutton Tram, Middle Moor Tram, Eastern Boundary (note some birds from elsewhere, maybe non-breeders, included) Greylag Goose Domestic 30 many young, Canada Goose 4 with 2 and 3 young, Gadwall 4, Teal 1, Mallard 3, Shoveler 7, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 1, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 22, Woodpigeon 8, Cuckoo 4, Swift 50, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, House Martin 6, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 6, Willow Warbler 53, Blackcap 13, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 20, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 7, Reed Warbler 31, Wren 30, Starling 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 9, Stonechat 7 many with young, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Tree Pipit 2, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Greenfinch 3 Creyke’s Sidings, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 34.

23/05/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Hobby 5, Cuckoo 4, Swift 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Spotted Flycatcher 1 Will Pits, Yellow Wagtail 2, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 2.

22/05/2022 Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 3, Hobby 14, Cuckoo 4, Tawny Owl 2, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 5 farmland.

22/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 2, Mallard 7, Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 1, Red-legged Partridge 2 Top House Farm, Quail 2 Top House Farm, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Hobby 10, Coot 1, Lapwing 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Black-headed Gull 47, Cuckoo 4, Swift 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 4, Cetti's Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 6, Stonechat 4, Tree Pipit 1 Mill Drain Marsh, Meadow Pipit 4 with 2 pairs near platform, Greenfinch 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Linnet 8, Reed Bunting 5. 

22/05/2022 Paul Shawcroft, Ken Pearson, Quail 1 seen but evaded ringing, Lapwing 3 chicks ringed, Barn Owl 1 ringed. 

21/05/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Shelduck 2, Grey Heron 1, Red Kite 1 W side (Also Dirk Rigby, James Hinchliffe), Marsh Harrier 4 (2 males), Sparrowhawk 1, Hobby 11 or more, Oystercatcher 2 Thousand Acre, Ringed Plover 1 over, Cuckoo 4, Swift 11, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 27, Blackcap 6, Garden Warbler 5, Whitethroat 15, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 15, Wren 11, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 3, Reed Bunting 9.

21/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Gadwall 5, Tufted Duck 6, Little Grebe 3, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Hobby 14, Coot 4, Lapwing 3, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 4, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Cuckoo 4, Swift 18, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Jay 1, Stonechat 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2.

21/05/2022 Peter Hinks Red-legged Partridge 4 Red House Farm, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Kestrel 1, Cuckoo 5, Swift 6, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 2, Swallow 3, Cetti's Warbler 5, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 2, Yellowhammer 2.

18/05/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Hobby 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 2, Cuckoo 4, Swift 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Stonechat 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Yellowhammer 2.

18/05/2022 Peter Hinks Red-legged Partridge 1 Red House Farm, Red Kite 1 low over picnic area SE, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 20, Lapwing 2 burnt area Mill Drain, Cuckoo 4, Tawny Owl 2, Jay 1, Skylark 4, Yellow Wagtail 3, Tree Pipit 1. Small Copper 7, Wall 1, Common Blue 10.

18/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey former colliery area and Green Belt Mallard 3, Buzzard 2, Moorhen 3, Black-headed Gull 8, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 15, Swift 3, Magpie 5, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 3, Skylark 1, House Martin 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 15, Willow Warbler 30, Blackcap 21, Garden Warbler 4, Lesser Whitethroat 1 colliery area, Whitethroat 16, Reed Warbler 10, Wren 24, Starling 26, Blackbird 14, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Dunnock 1, Chaffinch 11, Goldfinch 13, Linnet 16, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 3. Fox 1.

17/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey Will Pits, Crowle Moor (with a few additional species elsewhere) Mallard 4, Grey Partridge 1 Priory Farm, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Coot 3, Lapwing 4, Stock Dove 3, Woodpigeon 19, Cuckoo 7, Tawny Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 7, Great Tit 9, Coal Tit 1, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 7, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 24, Willow Warbler 57, Blackcap 31, Garden Warbler 9, Whitethroat 13, Reed Warbler 27, Wren 34, Blackbird 10, Song Thrush 5, Robin 19, Stonechat 1 male, Dunnock 1, Tree Pipit 1 Crowle Moor, Chaffinch 23, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 5.

16/05/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Hobby 6 (and a dead one, predated), Cuckoo 5, Tawny Owl 3, Skylark 3, House Martin 7, Stonechat 2, Yellow Wagtail 3, Linnet 3, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2. Stoat 1 near blue bridge picnic area.

16/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 1, Little Grebe 1, Great Crested Grebe 1 Woodside, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Hobby 16 , Coot 3, Lapwing 3, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 1, Wheatear 1, Yellowhammer 1.

14/05/2022 Richard Sprakes Red Kite 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Hobby 35, Cuckoo 6.

13/05/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Marsh Harrier 3 with 2, Hobby 20, Coot 3, Cuckoo 3, Tawny Owl 2, Swift 8, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 5, Chiffchaff 11, Willow Warbler 32, Blackcap 6, Garden Warbler 10, Whitethroat 17, Sedge Warbler 6, Reed Warbler 16, Wren 15, Song Thrush 2, Bullfinch 1, Wheatear 1.

13/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs, also Breeding Bird Survey Middle Moor Tram and Eastern Boundary Greylag Goose Domestic 31, Teal 1, Mallard 12, Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 2, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 7, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 3, Water Rail 2, Coot 3, Lapwing 2, Snipe 1 making thump ground calls near Angle Drain, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 24, Cuckoo 6, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 20, Jay 2, Great Tit 1, Skylark 1, House Martin 9, Cetti's Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 30, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 10, Whitethroat 15, Grasshopper Warbler 1 S Paraffin bend, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 13, Wren 14, Song Thrush 1, Robin 3, Stonechat 1, Wheatear 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Tree Pipit 5 with 1 pair near platform others Eastern Boundary (carrying food), Chaffinch 1, Linnet 6, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 5. 

12/05/2022 Steve Hiner BBS Pony Bridge Wood, Snaith & Cowick Moor Mallard 4, Kestrel 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 12, Cuckoo 1, Carrion Crow 2, Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 3, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 2, Blackbird 3, Robin 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 6, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 1. Photos (SH): Yellowtail, Scalloped Hooktip.

12/05/2022 Peter Hinks photos Four-spotted Chasers and Hairy Dragonfly pair.

12/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Breeding Bird Survey N of limestone road (with a few non-breeding species in) Greylag Goose Domestic 80 with 3 pairs with young, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 3, Teal 6, Mallard 44, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 12, Grey Partridge 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Cormorant 1, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Coot 1, Lapwing 2, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 56, Woodpigeon 4, Cuckoo 8, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 40, Green Woodpecker 1 Crowle Moor, Magpie 3, Carrion Crow 80, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 2, Bearded Tit 1, Skylark 2, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 2, House Martin 20, Cetti's Warbler 8, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 85, Blackcap 8, Garden Warbler 8, Whitethroat 35, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 18, Reed Warbler 32, Wren 38, Starling 1, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 4, Robin 9, Stonechat 7, House Sparrow 6 Creyke’s Sidings, Tree Sparrow 1 Swinefleet gate, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Tree Pipit 1 N of Shoulder o’ Mutton, Chaffinch 7, Greenfinch 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Goldfinch 8, Linnet 3, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 33.

10/05/2022 Steve Hiner BBS Pony Bridge Wood, Snaith & Cowick Moor Greylag Goose Domestic 4, Mallard 2, Hobby 2, Woodpigeon 11, Green Woodpecker 1, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 5, Song Thrush 1, Robin 4, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Chaffinch 5, Yellowhammer 3.

10/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Grasshopper Warbler 1.

10/05/2022 Pat Batchelor, Jonathan Stamp Greylag Goose Domestic 119, Canada Goose 8 including a pair with 3 chicks, Mallard 8, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 3, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 4, Buzzard 2, Hobby 35 in one sweep, Peregrine 1, Water Rail 2 and 5 chicks, Woodpigeon 10, Cuckoo 6, Swift 7, Magpie 4, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 80, Swallow 4, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 6, Whitethroat 8, Reed Warbler 11, Wren 2, Robin 4, Wheatear 1, Dunnock 2, Tree Pipit 2, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 3. Fox 1. Brimstone 4, Peacock 1, Speckled wood 2, Small copper 1.

09/05/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Pete Hinks, Alan Bamford Gadwall 4, Teal 2, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 9, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 19, Coot 6, Lapwing 4, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 3, Swift 1, Skylark 1, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 6, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 5, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 1, Stonechat 7.

08/05/2022 Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes within part Dave Hursthouse Grey Partridge 2 NE tields, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Hobby 71 (DH) a new Yorkshire record, previous site maximum was 44 last year.

07/05/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 3 with 2, Hobby 20, Redshank 3, Cuckoo 4, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 5, Cetti's Warbler 7, Blackcap 10 males, Garden Warbler 12, Whitethroat 15, Sedge Warbler 14, Reed Warbler 17, Stonechat 5 with 2.

07/05/2022 Peter Hinks Shoveler 2, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 10 at least, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 4, Cuckoo 5, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Stonechat 1, Yellow Wagtail 4, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 6. Photos: Hairy Dragonfly both sexes.

07/05/2022 Rob Watson Great White Egret 1 early pm flew off from Thousand Acre, Swift 2.

06/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 2, Little Egret 1, Little Grebe 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 2 Creyke’s together and calling, Coot 5, Lapwing 2, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 30, Cuckoo 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Grasshopper Warbler 2 W side and Goole Moor mid, Song Thrush 5, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 1. Lady Amherst’s Pheasant 1 Will Pits. Moths photos (BW): Emperor, Birch Mocha, Brindled Beauty, Chocolate Tip, Purple Thorn. Thanks to Ron Moat.

05/05/2022 Pat Batchelor, Jonathan Stamp Greylag Goose Domestic 74, Canada Goose 7, Gadwall 2, Teal 4, Mallard 8, Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 10, Buzzard 1, Hobby 34 in one full circle sweep, Water Rail 1, Woodpigeon 10, Cuckoo 4, Tawny Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 2, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 1, Swallow 4, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 3, Willow Warbler 4, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 14, Reed Warbler 10, Wren 2, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Wheatear 2, Dunnock 2, Tree Pipit 2, Chaffinch 4, Linnet 3, Reed Bunting 4. Orange Tip 4, Brimstone 3.

05/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Bill Priestley in part Jonathan Stamp Greylag Goose Domestic 50, Gadwall 4 a pair with 4 young W side, Teal 2, Mallard 6, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Hobby 7 at least, Coot 4, Lapwing 2, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 5, Black-headed Gull 50, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 3, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Magpie 4, Skylark 3, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 8, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 4, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 2, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 2, Robin 2, Stonechat 1, Tree Sparrow 1, Chaffinch 8, Greenfinch 2, Goldfinch 6, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 4. Grey Squirrel 1.

04/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 40, Canada Goose 2 With 1 chick Crowle Moor, Mallard 4, Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 3, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Coot 7, Lapwing 4, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 69, Cuckoo 2, Tawny Owl 2, Swift 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Swallow 6, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 12, Reed Warbler 5, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 7, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 2.

03/05/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Lady Amherst’s Pheasant 1 male Will Pits, Canada Goose 7, Teal 2, Shoveler 16, Tufted Duck 8, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 7, Buzzard 2, Cuckoo 6, Tawny Owl 1, Swift 15, Jay 3, Skylark 1, House Martin 10, Cetti's Warbler 11, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 18, Willow Warbler 40, Blackcap 11, Garden Warbler 7, Whitethroat 16, Sedge Warbler 21, Reed Warbler 15, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4.

01/05/2022 Harry Witty, Duerden Cormack Hobby 13 at least, Cuckoo 6, Swift 1, Garden Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 4, Yellow Wagtail 2, Tree Pipit 2.

01/05/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 6, Gadwall 11, Teal 3, Mallard 12, Shoveler 23, Tufted Duck 16, Grey Partridge 2 Priory Farm, Pheasant 18, Marsh Harrier 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Hobby 8, Coot 1, Lapwing 5, Redshank 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 46, Stock Dove 6, Woodpigeon 20, Cuckoo 3, Tawny Owl 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 1, Jay 2, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Skylark 1, Swallow 24, House Martin 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 3, Blackbird 5, Song Thrush 4, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, House Sparrow 8, Yellow Wagtail 1, Chaffinch 7, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 5, Lady Amherst’s Pheasant 1 Will Pits.


29/04/2022 Stephen Abbott Lady Amherst’s Pheasant 1 Will Pits (photo).

29/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 3, Shoveler 5, Tufted Duck 5, Grey Heron 3, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Coot 1, Redshank 2, Black-headed Gull 20, Cuckoo 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 12, Blackcap 5, Garden Warbler 3, Whitethroat 4, Grasshopper Warbler 3, Sedge Warbler 12, Reed Warbler 3, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 3, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Brambling 1 Maybe more Will Pits Scrape, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3.

28/04/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Canada Goose 1, Shelduck 3, Gadwall 4, Teal 13, Shoveler 12, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 2, Hobby 1, Water Rail 2, Coot 1, Lapwing 4, Lesser Black-backed Gull 6, Black-headed Gull 60, Cuckoo 1, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Swallow 52, House Martin 31, Cetti's Warbler 11, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 18, Willow Warbler 54, Blackcap 21, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 6, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 10, Reed Warbler 4, Treecreeper 2, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 7, Wheatear 1, Tree Sparrow 2, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 1.

27/04/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowdon Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 12, Marsh Harrier 5 with 3, Buzzard 3, Hobby 4, Snipe 2 With 1 drumming, Redshank 1, Cuckoo 2, Tawny Owl 1, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 10, House Martin 10, Cetti's Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 9, Willow Warbler 40, Blackcap 12, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 5, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 6, Reed Warbler 8, Wren 17. And a Lady Amherst’s Pheasant 1 Will Pits a new species for Thorne Moors (escaped list).Also the remains of (Helmeted?) Guineafowl at Will Pits which had been previously heard this year a new species for Thorne Moors (escaped list).

25/04/2022 Helen Kirk Sand Martin 10, House Martin 1.

24/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 24, Canada Goose 3, Gadwall 7, Teal 5, Mallard 29 a female with 7 young Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 30, Tufted Duck 5, Little Egret 2 Crowle North Marsh, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Hobby 3, Water Rail 1, Coot 4, Lapwing 1, Snipe 1, Redshank 3, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 30, Stock Dove 1, Cuckoo 2, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 4, Willow Warbler 12, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 1, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 2, Robin 1, Stonechat 3, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 1 summer male still Will Pits Scrape, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 6.

22/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 12, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 3, Teal 3, Mallard 4 With 9 young in Mill Drain Will Pits, Shoveler 31, Tufted Duck 10, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Kestrel 1, Coot 4, Redshank 2, Black-headed Gull 10, Cuckoo 1 Will Pits, Barn Owl 1 fields, Tawny Owl 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 5, Willow Warbler 30, Blackcap 6, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 2, Wren 6, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 5, Robin 1, Stonechat 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 5, Brambling 3 Will Pits Scrape, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 5, Yellowhammer 3.

20/04/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley, Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowden Gadwall 12, Teal 26, Shoveler 38, Tufted Duck 32, Red Kite 1 Crowle Moor, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 2, Cuckoo 2, Tawny Owl 1, Jay 1, Rook 5, Carrion Crow 135, Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 18, Willow Warbler 46, Blackcap 13, Whitethroat 3, Sedge Warbler 3, Reed Warbler 2, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2.

20/04/2022 Pat Batchelor Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 9, Gadwall 4, Teal 6, Mallard 15, Shoveler 28, Tufted Duck 24, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 12, Buzzard 8, Kestrel 2, Hobby 1, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 2, Rook 10, Carrion Crow 223, Swallow 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Blackcap 6, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Wren 12, Stonechat 4, Linnet 4, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 14.

20/04/2022 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith Tufted Duck 6, Red Kite 1 Crowle Moors, Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Hobby 2, Peregrine 1, Lapwing 4, Cuckoo 1, Tawny Owl 1, Swallow 1, Whitethroat 5, Cetti's Warbler 4, Sedge Warbler 4, Reed Warbler 1, Song Thrush 3, Stonechat 1, Yellow Wagtail 5, Linnet 12, Yellowhammer 5. Hairy Dragonfly 1 first of year.

19/04/2022 Julian Small Snipe 4 display at blue bridge and Middle Moor to platform.

19/04/2022 John Durrant Cuckoo 1 Paraffin area.

18/04/2022 Peter Hinks Four-spotted Chaser 1 first of year.

17/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes Gadwall 1, Teal 9, Mallard 6, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 14, Marsh Harrier 10, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 2 a S then a N (RJS), Hobby 3, Coot 3, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 27, Stock Dove 13, Woodpigeon 100, Cuckoo 1 Canals area (Robert Broch only), Tawny Owl 1, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 70, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 2, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 1, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Song Thrush 1, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 1 W side. Stoat 1 Blue Bridge (RJS).

16/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Bill Priestley WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 62 (2 pairs had 7 young), Canada Goose 3, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 14, Teal 7, Mallard 17, Shoveler 23, Tufted Duck 33, Grey Heron 1, Red Kite 1 W side from Goole Moor drifting SW, Marsh Harrier 10, Sparrowhawk 3, Buzzard 9, Kestrel 2, Hobby 2 Goole Moor, Water Rail 1, Coot 4, Golden Plover 1, Lapwing 5, Redshank 3, Black-headed Gull 69, Woodpigeon 8, Tawny Owl 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 3, Jackdaw 4, Carrion Crow 20, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 1, Skylark 4, Swallow 2 Top House Farm, Cetti's Warbler 13, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 20, Willow Warbler 35, Blackcap 10, Whitethroat 6, Grasshopper Warbler 1 limestone road at Green Belt, Sedge Warbler 2, Reed Warbler 1 blue bridge, Treecreeper 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 2, Robin 2, Stonechat 4, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 6, Yellow Wagtail 1 Priory Farm, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Tree Pipit 1 Mill Drain area, Meadow Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 10, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 14.

15/04/2022 Helen Kirk Whooper Swan 12, Shelduck 2 ducks were in pairs mainly, Gadwall 8, Teal 8, Mallard 1, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 16, Grey Heron 1 with dangling damaged leg going E, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Redshank 3, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 3, Jay 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 10, Stonechat 6, Wheatear 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Reed Bunting 2.

15/04/2022 Peter Hinks, Shoveler 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Tawny Owl 1, Jay 3, Cetti's Warbler 5, Whitethroat 2, Sedge Warbler 3, Yellow Wagtail 4 Red House Farm, Yellowhammer 6, Reed Bunting 10.

14/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 12 (one pair had 3 young), Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Teal 3, Shoveler 11, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Moorhen 1, Coot 1, Lapwing 2, Black-headed Gull 114, Stock Dove 2, Tawny Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Crowle Moor and Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Carrion Crow 60, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 20, Willow Warbler 14, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1 NE Goole Moor, Wren 5, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 8, Redwing 3, Robin 5, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 10, Bullfinch 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 10. Common Frog 2. Morel (photo).

13/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Bullfinch 1.

14/04/2022 Peter Hinks, Brian Smith Shoveler 2, Tufted Duck 10, Marsh Harrier 6, Kestrel 2, Tawny Owl 1, Cetti's Warbler 8, Blackcap 12, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Yellowhammer 4. Mole 1 dead Will Pits Scrape. Brimstone 17, Red Admiral 1, Orange Tip 1, Emperor Moth 4, Large Red Damselfly 15 . Photos (PH): Large Red Damselfly and Mole.

13/04/2022 Helen Kirk Gadwall 6 (4), Teal 10, Mallard 1, Shoveler 4 (2 pairs), Tufted Duck 47, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 3, Water Rail 1, Redshank 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Stonechat 6, Wheatear 2, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 4, Reed Bunting 2. Brimstone 3, Green-veined White 3, Peacock 6, Small Tortoiseshell 1.

13/04/2022 James Hinchliffe Wheatear 1.

12/04/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Shelduck 2, Gadwall 8, Teal 20, Shoveler 14, Tufted Duck 43, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 9, Buzzard 2, Merlin 1, Coot 2, Tawny Owl 1, Jay 3, Cetti's Warbler 7, Chiffchaff 27, Willow Warbler 21, Blackcap 8, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 9, Wheatear 6 with 5, 1 limestone road W side, Water Pipit 1 Paraffin bends, Linnet 4, Lesser Redpoll 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 2.

11/04/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Gadwall 1, Tufted Duck 16, Marsh Harrier 8, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 2, Tawny Owl 1, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 8, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 2. Emperor moth 8, Brimstone butterfly 5, Comma 1, Large Red Damselfly 1.

11/04/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 18, Teal 9, Shoveler 4, Tufted Duck 11, Little Grebe 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Kestrel 2, Redshank 2, Skylark 5, Swallow 1, Cetti`s Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 11, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap 1, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Linnet 3, Reed Bunting 2, 

10/04/2022 James Hinchliffe Whooper Swan 40 over farm going NW.

10/04/2022 Adrian Scutt Whooper Swan 70 or more on moors few off NW at 17.15, Shelduck 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 6, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 14, Blackcap 2. Brimstone 2, Peacock 3, Comma 1.

09/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Richard Sprakes, Bill Priestley Greylag Goose Domestic 10, Canada Goose 5, Gadwall 2, Teal 20, Mallard 10, Shoveler 40, Tufted Duck 35, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 7, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Oystercatcher 1 Thousand Acre, Lapwing 7, Redshank 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 61, Stock Dove 2, Woodpigeon 14, Barn Owl 1, Tawny Owl 1, Magpie 4, Jay 6, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 30, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 8, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 10, Willow Warbler 3, Blackcap 1, Wren 5, Blackbird 4, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 3, Robin 3, Stonechat 3, Tree Sparrow 2 Top Moor Farm, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 3, Water Pipit 1 Paraffin bends, Chaffinch 5, Brambling 2 Creyke’s, Greenfinch 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 9, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 6.

08/04/2022 Peter Hinks Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 3, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 4, Stonechat 8, Linnet 12, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4.

08/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 14, Canada Goose 1, Gadwall 2, Mallard 2, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 9, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 2, Redshank 2, Black-headed Gull 10, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 100, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 6, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 30, Willow Warbler 2, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 1 Will Pits Scrape, Wren 4, Blackbird 4, Fieldfare 90, Song Thrush 4 all Will Pits, Mistle Thrush 2, Robin 8, Stonechat 3, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 5, Brambling 8 With 2 Crowle Moor rest had moved W along Mill Drain to Green Belt, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 10.

07/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 14 Canada Goose 2, Teal 24, Shoveler 46, Tufted Duck 5, Little Egret 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 adults down, Black-headed Gull 44, Magpie 2, Jay 2, Carrion Crow 80, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 24, Willow Warbler 1 Crowle Moor near footbridge, Blackcap 2, Song Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 10 Crowle Moor opposite Will Pits T junction, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 6, Lesser Redpoll 5 with Bramblings, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 20.

06/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Canada Goose 2, Shelduck 1, Gadwall 5, Teal 9, Mallard 20, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 40, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Coot 3, Jack Snipe 1 Paraffin bends flew about 10m, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Magpie 5, Jay 2, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits ‘T’ junction, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 4, Chiffchaff 40, Willow Warbler 1 colliery area, Blackcap 5, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 4, Redwing 10, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 2, Stonechat 1, Dunnock 4, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 4, Linnet 1, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 8.

06/04/2022 Irvin Payne Swallow 1.

05/04/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Gadwall 11, Teal 25, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 23, Marsh Harrier 5, Redshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 2, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 50, Kittiwake 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 8, Coal Tit 1, Swallow 1, Cetti's Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 44, Blackcap 1, Fieldfare 200, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 10, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 12, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 2. Weasel 1.

05/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 15, Gadwall 7, Teal 2, Mallard 20, Shoveler 75 Thousand Acre, Tufted Duck 33, Marsh Harrier 4, Redshank 2, Mediterranean Gull 2 adults Paraffin floods, Lesser Black-backed Gull 3, Black-headed Gull 60, Kittiwake 1 adult Paraffin floods (7th record) (BPW, Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley), Blue Tit 1, Great Tit 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 1 (WHP et. al.), Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 3, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 2, Song Thrush 2, Water Pipit 1, Brambling 1 Crowle Moor opposite ‘T’ junction Will Pits, Bullfinch 2. Moth trap Will Pits (Julian Small, BPW): Early Tooth Striped 1, Hebrew Chracter 3, Clouded Drab 3, Water Carpet 1.

04/04/2022 Julian Small Willow Warbler 1 Crowle Moor opposite pump.

03/04/2022 Ken Pearson, Ron Moat Ringing Top House Farm Woodpigeon 1, Great Tit 1, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 2, Redwing 2, Dunnock 1, House Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 4, Greenfinch 4, Goldfinch 8, Yellowhammer 5.

02/04/2022 Pat Batchelor Teal 28, Shoveler 40, Tufted Duck 28, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 14, Buzzard 15, Water Rail 1, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 8, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 1, Stonechat 2, Brambling 6, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 4. Red Deer 17.

01/04/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 1, Teal 4, Mallard 6, Shoveler 42, Tufted Duck 36, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 4, Moorhen 1, Lapwing 2, Snipe 2, Black-headed Gull 10, Stock Dove 4, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jay 1, Blue Tit 3, Great Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 4, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 19, Blackcap 2 males Will Pits Scrape, Wren 6, Starling 60, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 80, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 3, Robin 8, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Chaffinch 5, Brambling 6 at least Crowle Moor opposite Will Pits Scrape, Goldfinch 6, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 4.


31/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Julian Small Shoveler 4, Marsh Harrier 6, Water Rail 1, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 4, Stonechat 2, Linnet 6.

29/03/2022 The new ringers Top House Farm (please note new should not be taken to imply ‘young’ here) Ken Pearson, Rob Adams, Paul Shawcroft Blue Tit 4, Chiffchaff 1, Redwing 1, Robin 2, House Sparrow 2, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 6, Goldfinch 7, Linnet 1, Yellowhammer 21, Reed Bunting 14.

29/03/2022 Julian Small Teal 2, Shoveler 46 or more Thousand Acre, Tufted Duck 4 with Shovelers, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3 With 1 heading N over Goole Fields, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 5 one at Shoulder o’ Mutton others Swinefleet and Reedness fields, Snipe 1 drumming bus stop, Stock Dove 5, Bearded Tit 1 blue bridge, Cetti's Warbler 4, Stonechat 1 male, Linnet 10, Yellowhammer 1.

28/03/2022 Helen Kirk, Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford (last 2 only in part) Gadwall 4 in pairs, Shoveler 18 in pairs, Tufted Duck 15 in pairs, Grey Heron 1 flying W Goole Moor, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 3, Woodcock 1, Redshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 drumming Creyke’s and Will Pits, Bearded Tit 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 2, Fieldfare 10, Redwing 2, Stonechat 8, Chaffinch 4, Brambling 9 Swinefleet Warping Drain near NE shed, Linnet 12, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 6 in pairs. Much frogspawn has hatched and masses of small tadpoles observed. Orange Underwing, Small Tortoiseshell 4, Peacock 2, Brimstone male, Oak Eggar larva.

27/03/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Canada Goose 3, Gadwall 12, Teal 36, Shoveler 40, Tufted Duck 34, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 5, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 5, Great Spotted Woodpecker 4, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 4, Cetti's Warbler 12, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 41, Blackcap 1 male, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 4, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 4, Bullfinch 6, Yellowhammer 2.

27/03/2022 Adrian Scutt, Jim Snowden Shoveler 21, Tufted Duck 16, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 2, Snipe 1 drumming, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Stonechat 4. 

25/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 9, Teal 2, Shoveler 20, Tufted Duck 32, Marsh Harrier 9, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Lesser Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 20, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Skylark 3, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 2, Chiffchaff 22, Blackbird 3, Song Thrush 3, Robin 8, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 6, Bullfinch 3, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 16, Common Frog 10 Will Pits Scrape.

25/03/2022 Pat Batchelor Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 8, Water Rail 3, Woodcock 2, Chiffchaff 6, Stonechat 4.

24/03/2022 Peter Rose Whooper Swan 11, Stonechat 4, Tawny Owl 1 Will Pits.

24/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 8, Marsh Harrier 1, Cetti's Warbler 1.

23/03/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Pete Hinks Canada Goose 3, Gadwall 2, Shoveler 11, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 7, Golden Plover 80, Lapwing 4, Redshank 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Jackdaw 3, Bearded Tit 2, Skylark 8, Cetti`s Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 9, Blackcap 1, Fieldfare 120, Stonechat 8, Meadow Pipit 2, Linnet 14, Yellowhammer 8, Reed Bunting 9. Orange Underwing 17, Peacock 2, Small Tortoiseshell 6, Brimstone 1, Bee Fly 1, Common Lizard 6, Common Frog 40+, Pink-barred Sallow eggs 4.

22/03/2022 Pat & Janet Heath Greylag Goose Domestic 20, Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 6, Mallard 10, Shoveler 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 6, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 3, Curlew 1, Black-headed Gull 20, Carrion Crow 6, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Skylark 4, Cetti's Warbler 3, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 15, Wren 4, Starling 20, Song Thrush 3, Robin 2, Linnet 7, Reed Bunting 5. Weasel 1 colliery area. Common Frog 3 limestone road.Butterflies: 2 male Brimstones; 3 Small Tortoiseshell; 2 Peacock. Also 3 frogs seen in water at side of limestone road and others heard croaking in same area. 

22/03/2022 Peter Hinks Grey Partridge 2 Red House Farm, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 2, Lapwing 2, Woodcock 1, Curlew 2 Goole Moor Tram, Jackdaw 2, Skylark 6, Cetti's Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 8, Song Thrush 3, Stonechat 4, Goldfinch 52, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 12, Reed Bunting 4. Common Frog 40.

22/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Tufted Duck 4, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Moorhen 2, Skylark 2 Inkle Flatts, Chiffchaff 20, Starling 120, Fieldfare 100, Song Thrush 2, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 3.

21/03/2022 Pat Batchelor Red Kite 1 Goole Moor, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 4, Buzzard 8, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 1, Chiffchaff 5, Stonechat 5.

18/03/2022 Pat Batchelor Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 6, Buzzard 8, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 1, Chiffchaff 6, Stonechat 4.

18/03/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Whooper Swan 2, Wigeon 4, Gadwall 6, Teal 4, Shoveler 12, Tufted Duck 24, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 8, Water Rail 1, Black-headed Gull 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 4, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 6, Chiffchaff 15, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 4, Stonechat 5, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 8, Bullfinch 4.

18/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Whooper Swan 2 Swinefleet and Reedness fields then Thousand Acre, Greylag Goose Domestic 85, Gadwall 10, Teal 12, Mallard 45, Shoveler 18, Tufted Duck 33, Grey Heron 1, Little Grebe 1, Marsh Harrier 10, Sparrowhawk 3, Buzzard 10, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 3, Moorhen 1, Golden Plover 25, Lapwing 3, Snipe 1, Woodcock 1 Pony Bridge Marsh, Common Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 123, Stock Dove 50, Woodpigeon 60, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 10, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 6, Skylark 9, Cetti's Warbler 6, Long-tailed Tit 7, Chiffchaff 25, Treecreeper 3, Wren 14, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 80, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 31, Robin 25, Stonechat 9, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 2, Meadow Pipit 4, Water Pipit 1, Chaffinch 16, Goldfinch 5, Linnet 24, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 33, Reed Bunting 16. Frogs: 4 colonies midway along E-W limestone road, maybe 40 frogs and 3 buckets of spawn. Also 5 colonies E end Goole Moor Tram, probably 100+ frogs and several bucket spawn. Brimstone 1, Comma 1.

17/03/2022 Julian Small Whooper Swan 17 on floods, Gadwall 4 pairs, Shoveler 2 a pair, Grey Heron 1 over, Marsh Harrier 2, Jay 1, Fieldfare 40 Priory fields, Stonechat 1, Yellowhammer 1 singing. 

17/03/2022 Martin Warne (photos), Jason King Whooper Swan 17 (photo), Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 4, Grey Partridge 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 8 (photo), Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Chiffchaff 4, Fieldfare 6, Stonechat 7, Water Pipit 1, Siskin 2, Linnet 7, Reed Bunting 8. Small Tortoiseshell 2, Orange Underwing 3.

 

15/03/2022 Julian Small Water Rail 3, Woodcock 1 Goole Moor Tram, Stonechat 6. Orange Underwing several Goole Moor.

15/03/2022 Martin Warne Shoveler 3, Tufted Duck 8, Little Grebe 1 Paraffin Pools, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 5, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 4, Grey Plover 1 calling in flight flying East, Lapwing 4, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 3, Fieldfare 100, Stonechat 5, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Water Pipit 1, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 5. Comma 1, Small Tortoiseshell 1.

15/03/2022 Peter Hinks Whooper Swan 2, Gadwall 6, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 4, Cetti's Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 6, Stonechat 2, Yellowhammer 13. Common Frog 3.

14/03/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Shoveler 6, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 2, Snipe 1, Woodcock 3, Skylark 3, Stonechat 6, Reed Bunting 5. Red Deer 2, Roe Deer 5, Brown Hare 3. Common Frog 2 (photo). Small Tortoiseshell 1 (photo), Peacock 1, Orange Underwing 3.

14/03/2022 Colin Neale Red Kite 1 going E along and over limestone road.

14/03/2022 Richard Sprakes, Red Kite 1 W side, Kestrel 3.

13/03/2022 Dirk Rigby Greenfinch 5 Creyke’s Sidings.

11/03/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Canada Goose 4, Gadwall 26, Teal 18, Mallard 100, Shoveler 24, Tufted Duck 26, Marsh Harrier 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 5, Green Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Skylark 6, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 3, Fieldfare 150, Redwing 4, Stonechat 7, Linnet 2, Yellowhammer 2.

11/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Greylag Goose Domestic 55, Canada Goose 10, Teal 6, Mallard 14, Tufted Duck 19, Grey Partridge 2 Top House Farm, Pheasant 3, Marsh Harrier 8 Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 4 Moorhen 1, Golden Plover 57 Lapwing 2, Woodcock 1 Goole Moor, Black-headed Gull 10, Stock Dove 7, Woodpigeon 10, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Carrion Crow 4, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 3, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 3 Long-tailed Tit 7, Chiffchaff 3, Wren 9, Starling 24, Blackbird 13, Fieldfare 200, Song Thrush 2, Robin 9, Stonechat 4, Chaffinch 4, Goldfinch 2, Siskin 1, Linnet 4, Bullfinch 2, Yellowhammer 4, Reed Bunting 12.

10/03/2022 Steve Hiner Chiffchaff 1 singing Will Pits Scrape.

08/03/2022 Martin Warne Whooper Swan 18, Canada Goose 2, Shoveler 4, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Water Rail 1, Woodcock 1, Skylark 3, Fieldfare 60, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Water Pipit 1, Greenfinch 2.

07/03/2022 Peter Hinks, Alan Bamford Greylag Goose Domestic 48, Tufted Duck 20, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 10, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 2, Golden Plover 50, Lapwing 35, Snipe 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 5, Long-tailed Tit 12, Linnet 3.

07/03/2022 Colin Neale Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 30, Stonechat 2.

07/03/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Canada Goose 3, Tufted Duck 20, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 8, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Collared Dove 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Starling 80, Fieldfare 40, Stonechat 3, Linnet 5, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 4.

05/03/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Wigeon 2, Gadwall 62, Teal 40, Mallard 80, Pintail 5, Shoveler 26, Tufted Duck 36, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 5, Lapwing 20, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 4 Willow Tit 1, Skylark 4, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 14, Starling 500, Fieldfare 300, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 2, Stonechat 8, Chaffinch 10, Bullfinch 1.

04/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Fieldfare 250, Redwing 6, Yellowhammer 3.

03/03/2022 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 2, Greylag Goose Domestic 85, Canada Goose 1, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 180, Lapwing 60, Woodcock 3, Stock Dove 150, Barn Owl 2, Starling 600, Corn Bunting 4.

02/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 12, Gadwall 20, Teal 28, Mallard 20, Shoveler 8, Tufted Duck 18, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Golden Plover 44, Lapwing 61, Black-headed Gull 20, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Magpie 4, Jackdaw 1, Carrion Crow 7, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 4, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 3, Starling 200, Blackbird 12, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 20, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 3, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 20 Will Pits, Linnet 2, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 4.

01/03/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 50, Canada Goose 2, Wigeon 1 male, Gadwall 10, Teal 40, Mallard 14, Shoveler 1 male, Tufted Duck 22, Goosander 2, Grey Partridge 2 Top House Farm, Grey Heron 2, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Jack Snipe 1 flushed from side of road just E of ‘blue bridge’ dropped after 10m, Black-headed Gull 4, Stock Dove 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 2, Great Tit 4, Skylark 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 3, Wren 4, Starling 500 Priory fields, Blackbird 8, Fieldfare 50, Song Thrush 2, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Water Pipit 1 Paraffin bends, Chaffinch 4, Siskin 50 Woodpecker Corner, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 5, Reed Bunting 10. American Mink 1 Thousand Acre Tram, Roe Deer 2. Common Frog 1 (photo) adult limestone road near junction Will Pits.


25/02/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, in part Pete Hinks, Brian Smith Whooper Swan 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Golden Plover 2, Woodcock 1, Raven 2 in flight and calling Snaith & Cowick heading SW then returned to same area 12:25, Skylark 2, Cetti`s Warbler 1, Starling 200, Fieldfare 21, Stonechat 5. Orange Underwing 1 (PH, BS).

25/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 60, Greylag Goose Domestic 30, Canada Goose 2, Barnacle Goose 1 with Pinks over Will Pits Scrape going W, Tufted Duck 14, Marsh Harrier 3, Water Rail 3, Lapwing 29, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Cetti's Warbler 1, Song Thrush 2, Stonechat 5, Dunnock 1, Water Pipit 2 Paraffin bends, Greenfinch 1, Linnet 8, Yellowhammer 3.

23/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 500, Greylag Goose Domestic 40, Gadwall 20, Teal 50, Mallard 25, Tufted Duck 20, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Merlin 1 NW end, Black-headed Gull 3, Magpie 4, Blue Tit 5, Great Tit 2, Skylark 3, Long-tailed Tit 7, Blackbird 3, Fieldfare 3, Song Thrush 2 Will Pits, Redwing 20, Robin 5, Stonechat 4, Dunnock 1, Water Pipit 1 Paraffin bends, Chaffinch 2, Greenfinch 2 Creyke’s Sidings, Reed Bunting 6.

23/02/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Gadwall 11, Tufted Duck 4, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Jay 1, Skylark 4, Starling 10, Stonechat 4, Water Pipit 1.

22/02/2022 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Woodcock 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Skylark 7, Long-tailed Tit  6, Stonechat 6, Water Pipit 2, Bullfinch 2, Reed Bunting 2.

18/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 2, Gadwall 18, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 2, Buzzard 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 6, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits T junction, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 12, Blackbird 10, Redwing 2, Robin 6.

17/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright, in part: Julian Small, Tim Kohler Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 250, Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Teal 80, Mallard 280, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1 over Will Pits Scrape, Snipe 2, Black-headed Gull 30, Magpie 3, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 12, Great Tit 10, Skylark 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 20, Blackbird 6, Song Thrush 1 Creyke’s gate, Robin 6, Stonechat 7, Water Pipit 1 Paraffin bends, Greenfinch 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Yellowhammer 2. Photos: Snowdrops Bell's Wood, Bell's Pond.

16/02/2022 Tom Lowe Pink-footed Goose 220, Greylag Goose Domestic 60, Tufted Duck 6, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 2, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 44, Lapwing 45, Common Gull 18, Great Black-backed Gull 1, Stock Dove 375 (another record count) in Goole Fields cover crop, Woodpigeon 20.

16/02/2022 Martin Warne Buzzard 1, Black-headed Gull 74, Stonechat 3, Water Pipit 2 (photos), Yellowhammer 1, Reed Bunting 2.

15/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 300, Gadwall 40, Teal 50, Mallard 200, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Barn Owl 1 Creyke’s Sidings, Green Woodpecker 1 Crowle Moor, Cetti's Warbler 1, Blackbird 8, Fieldfare 30, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 6, Stonechat 3.

11/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 300, Canada Goose 20, Gadwall 20, Teal 30, Mallard 150, Pintail 3 a  and 2s, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 4, Cetti's Warbler 2, Song Thrush 3s seen and singing, Redwing 6, Robin 20, Yellowhammer 1.

09/02/2022 Martin Warne Gadwall 15, Teal 45, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 2, Kestrel 1, Black-headed Gull 102, Jay 1, Skylark 5, Stonechat 3, Meadow Pipit 4, Water Pipit 1, Yellowhammer 2, Reed Bunting 5.

04/02/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk, Pete Hinks Gadwall 30, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Skylark 3, Redwing 6, Stonechat 3, Lesser Redpoll 1, Yellowhammer 2.

04/02/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 600, Canada Goose 18, Gadwall 22, Teal 10, Mallard 40, Little Egret 1, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 4, Water Rail 5, Lapwing 12, Common Gull 20, Barn Owl 2, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1 N Crowle Moor, Cetti's Warbler 2, Blackbird 14, Song Thrush 2, Robin 16, Stonechat 3, Dunnock 2, Goldfinch 3, Linnet 6. Fox 1 near Swinefleet gate.

03/02/2022 Tom Lowe, Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 1300, White-fronted Goose (European) 1 adult (photo) Swinefleet & Reedness fields, Greylag Goose Domestic 175, Canada Goose 12, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 2, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 6, Merlin 1 adult male, Golden Plover 57, Stock Dove 220 one flock (a new Thorne Moors record), Stonechat 4, Corn Bunting 1 singing.

02/02/2022 Martin Warne Canada Goose 2, Gadwall 17, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Snipe 2, Green Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 2, Skylark 2, Long-tailed Tit 8, Blackbird 23, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 8, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 6, Meadow Pipit 3, Water Pipit 1, Greenfinch 1, Bullfinch 1, Reed Bunting 4.


31/01/2022 Martin Warne Pink-footed Goose 87, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Goldcrest 2, Stonechat 3.

29/01/2022 Adrian Scutt Teal 170, Mallard 680, Pintail 2 a pair, Shoveler 4, Goldeneye 1, Goosander 11.

28/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 600, Gadwall 34, Mallard 100, Shoveler 4, Goosander 4, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 32, Snipe 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Song Thrush 1, Redwing 20, Bullfinch 1.

27/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Mallard 250, Tufted Duck 3, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 1 adult NW side.

27/01/2021 Martin Warne, Jason King Gadwall 26, Pintail 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 1, Woodcock 1, Stock Dove 2, Goldcrest 3, Long-tailed Tit 22, Redwing 2, Stonechat 6, Yellowhammer 1. Smooth Newt 1.

26/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 23, Teal 30, Mallard 180, Tufted Duck 6, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 7, Buzzard 1, Merlin 1♂ W side, Water Rail 1, Common Gull 43, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Cetti's Warbler 1, Stonechat 6.

25/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Grey Partridge 2, Buzzard 1, Stonechat 1.

22/01/2022 James Hinchliffe Woodcock 5 Snaith & Cowick Moor.

22/01/2022 Gary Featherstone, Bill Priestley Pink-footed Goose 500, Greylag Goose Domestic 100, Teal 103, Mallard 250, Tufted Duck 38, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Lapwing 63, Black-headed Gull 27, Green Woodpecker 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 3, Blue Tit 6, Great Tit 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Long-tailed Tit 16, Wren 5, Robin 6, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 2, Bullfinch 3.

21/01/2022 Stephen Abbott Tawny Owl 1 Will Pits Scrape.

21/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Steve Hiner WeBs Greylag Goose Domestic 50, Canada Goose 15, Wigeon 6, Teal 173, Mallard 430, Pintail 3, Tufted Duck 17, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 9, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 12, Woodcock 2 Pony Bridge Wood, Black-headed Gull 11, Stock Dove 14, Woodpigeon 32, Great Spotted Woodpecker 2, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 4, Coal Tit 4 Pony Bridge, Skylark 1, Treecreeper 1, Wren 2, Blackbird 28, Fieldfare 6, Robin 10, Chaffinch 6, Goldfinch 5, Siskin 2, Linnet 8, Lesser Redpoll 17, Bullfinch 4, Reed Bunting 3.

20/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Gadwall 2, Teal 40, Mallard 300, Pintail 2, Shoveler 2, Marsh Harrier 6, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Fieldfare 5, Redwing 3, Water Pipit 1.

19/01/2022 Julian Small Lapwing 90, Dunlin 5, Bullfinch 3, Stonechat 2.

19/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 1150, Wigeon 1, Teal 130, Mallard 250, Goosander 9, Marsh Harrier 5, Water Rail 1, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Bearded Tit 1, Stonechat 4, Water Pipit 1.

19/01/2022 Martin Warne Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 4, Merlin 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Treecreeper 1, Stonechat 4, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1, Water Pipit 1, Siskin 3, Lesser Redpoll 12, Yellowhammer 1. Photos Stonechat.

18/01/2022 Martin Warne Pintail 1, Goosander 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 1, Lapwing 64, Jay 1, Stonechat 5, Water Pipit 1, Greenfinch 1, Goldfinch 28, Bullfinch 3. Photos: Water Pipit x2, Goldfinch x2.

 

18/01/2022 Stephen Abbott Barn Owl 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits.

18/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 200, Teal 80, Mallard 80, Pintail 1, Marsh Harrier 5, Buzzard 2, Water Rail 1 ran across limestone road at ‘blue bridge’, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Jay 1, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 8, Cetti's Warbler 1, Long-tailed Tit 6, Blackbird 7, Robin 4, Bullfinch 4.

17/01/2022 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Whooper Swan 2, Wigeon 2, Goosander 6, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 3, Kestrel 1, Goldcrest 1, Bearded Tit 1, Fieldfare 60, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 2, Stonechat 7, Water Pipit 1, Siskin 1.

14/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 20 Mallard 80, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Water Rail 2, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Cetti's Warbler 2, Siberian Chiffchaff 1, Will Pits Scrape, watched for 10 minutes, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 1. Field Vole 1 at Creyke’s gate.

Ringing news: 20/11/2021 Bev Baxter Black-headed Gull 1 ringed Thorne Moors 22/06/2013 ring read in Seton Sands, East Lothian 293km 20/11/2021.

13/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 1, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 2, Teal 20, Mallard 300, Pintail 2 a pair, Shoveler 9, Goosander 12, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Redwing 60, Stonechat 7, Bullfinch 2. Photo: Another work day begins.

12/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Marsh Harrier 3, Jay 1, Stonechat 2, Water Pipit 1. Field Vole 1 at Creyke’s gate.

11/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 400, Teal 30, Mallard 60, Goosander 2, Marsh Harrier 13, Water Rail 1, Mediterranean Gull 1 adult winter Paraffin floods, Herring Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 8, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Goldcrest 1, Blue Tit 4, Great Tit 8, Cetti's Warbler 2, Redwing 13, Stonechat 4, Meadow Pipit 3.

11/01/2022 Stephen Abbott, Goldcrest 1.

11/02/2021 Martin Warne Mute Swan 2, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1, Water Rail 1, Grey Plover 1 calling in flight Crowle North, Snipe 2, Mediterranean Gull 1 probable Paraffin Pools around 10:20 confirmed shortly after, Bearded Tit 1, Cetti`s Warbler 3, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 10, Water Pipit 1, Goldfinch 4, Lesser Redpoll 2, Reed Bunting 6.

10/01/2021 Martin Warne, Helen Kirk Mute Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose c3000, Canada Goose 3, Wigeon 3, Pintail 2 ♂♀, Goldeneye 1 ♀, Red-breasted Merganser 1 ♀ Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 10, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 2, Lapwing 100, Green Woodpecker 1, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Goldcrest 1, Willow Tit 1, Long-tailed Tit 25, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 9, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 30 Goole Fields, Goldfinch 11, Linnet 6.

08/01/2022 James Hinchliffe et.al. Snipe 2, Woodcock 2, Short-eared Owl 1.

08/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright, Paul Shawcroft Whooper Swan 2, Pink-footed Goose 2300 or more, Teal 50, Mallard 150, Goosander 3, Marsh Harrier 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Blue Tit 10, Great Tit 4, Willow Tit 1 Crowle Moor across from Will Pits Scrape, Long-tailed Tit 12, Starling 250, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 4, Robin 6, Stonechat 1.

07/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Pink-footed Goose 200, Teal 40, Mallard 260, Pintail 2, ♂♀ Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 2 females, Grey Heron 1, Marsh Harrier 3, Sparrowhawk 1 male, Peregrine 2 male and female mobbing MH floods, Golden Plover 10, Lapwing 40, Barn Owl 1 Priory Farm, Blue Tit 8, Great Tit 3, Willow Tit 1 Will Pits near shed, Chiffchaff 1 everything indicated Siberian P.c. tristis Will Pits Scrape, watched for over an hour and heard call ‘peep’ twice. Cold pale grey above, pure white below, distinct white supercilium to well beyond eye, faintest hint of pale green on wing, always fed on ground (2nd site record), Treecreeper 1, Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 5, Redwing 70, Robin 8, Stonechat 2, Dunnock 2, Water Pipit 1 S bends limestone road near Paraffin floods as usual, Bullfinch 3.

06/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Teal 150, Mallard 130, Marsh Harrier 3, Buzzard 1, Green Woodpecker 1 Will Pits, Redwing 120.

05/01/2022 Tom Lowe Whooper Swan 3, Pink-footed Goose 2400, Red Kite 1 ESE over Goole Moor at 1005, Marsh Harrier 5, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 4, Kestrel 6, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Golden Plover 175, Lapwing 30, Common Gull 280, Great Black-backed Gull 2, Black-headed Gull 63.

05/01/2022 Helen Kirk Whooper Swan 15 Thousand Acre, Pink-footed Goose 3000, Shelduck 1 Thousand Acre, Marsh Harrier 4, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 1 W side interacting with Buz and M Harrier, Lapwing 80, Starling 60, Stonechat 2.

05/01/2022 Irvin Payne Red Kite 1 passed E over Will Pits and Crowle Moor.

05/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 15 Thousand Acre floods but also flew around, Pink-footed Goose 1500 Swinefleet & Reedness fields, Greylag Goose Domestic 400, Gadwall 4, Teal 15, Mallard 20, Shoveler 1, Tufted Duck 4, Goldeneye 1 type Will Pits Scrape, Marsh Harrier 4, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 2.

03/01/2022 Helen Kirk Whooper Swan 15 Thousand Acre, Pink-footed Goose 3000 maybe a few of other species, Goosander 6 Paraffin (4), Little Egret 1 just off site, Marsh Harrier 2, Lapwing 240 over main floods, Great Spotted Woodpecker 1, Stonechat 3, Water Pipit 1 possible road at Paraffin floods.

01/01/2022 Stephen Abbott Water Rail 1, Stonechat 2.

01/01/2022 Bryan Wainwright Whooper Swan 9 fields N of Crowle Moor, Pink-footed Goose 2300 fields N of Crowle Moor, Greylag Goose Domestic 130, Canada Goose 1, Barnacle X Canada Goose 3, Wigeon 2, Gadwall 15, Teal 77, Mallard 200, Pintail 1 type Will Pits Scrape, Shoveler 4, Goldeneye 1 type Will Pits Scrape, Goosander 19, Pheasant 14, Little Egret 2 Goole Fields, Marsh Harrier 7, Sparrowhawk 1, Buzzard 2, Kestrel 1, Water Rail 1, Golden Plover 130, Lapwing 280, Common Gull 2, Great Black-backed Gull 4, Black-headed Gull 20, Stock Dove 48, Woodpigeon 520, Great Spotted Woodpecker 4, Magpie 2, Carrion Crow 20, Goldcrest 2, Blue Tit 11, Great Tit 5, Willow Tit 2 near NE shed and along E-W road Will Pits, Cetti's Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1 Will Pits, Treecreeper 1, Wren 10, Starling 140, Blackbird 16, Fieldfare 32, Redwing 16, Robin 6, Stonechat 4, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail (yarrellii) 4, Meadow Pipit 6, Chaffinch 11, Goldfinch 40, Linnet 124, Bullfinch 4, Yellowhammer 3, Reed Bunting 3.

Observers 2022: Stephen Abbott, Rob Adams, Olivia Aveyard, Alan Bamford, Pat Batchelor, David Blackham, Robert Broch, Duerden Cormack, Jenny Dungait, John Durrant, Gary Featherstone, Richard Freestone, Ian Graham, Luke Harhoff, Janet Heath, Pat Heath, James Hinchliffe, Stephen Hiner, Peter Hinks, David Hursthouse, Tim Jones, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Tom Lowe, Colin Neale, Irvin Payne, Ken Pearson, Toni Piccolo, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Peter Rose, Adrian Scutt, Paul Shawcroft, Julian Small, Jim Snowdon, Richard Sprakes, Jonathan Stamp, Peter Tiplady, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Harry Witty. 

Observers 2021: Alan Bamford, Bev Baxter, David Blackham, Robert Broch, Gracie Corner, Gary Featherstone, James Hinchliffe, Stephen Hiner, Peter Hinks, David Hursthouse, Helen Kirk, Tim Kohler, Andrew Lakin, Tom Lowe, Martin MacCullen, Irvin Payne, Bill Priestley, Dirk Rigby, Paul Roberts, Peter Rose, Adrian Scutt, David Slack, Julian Small, Ben Steel, Bob Usher, Bryan Wainwright, Martin Warne, Rob Watson, Darren Wozencroft.